FSR 2019: 12TH CONFERENCE ON FIELD AND SERVICE ROBOTICS
PROGRAM

Days: Thursday, August 29th Friday, August 30th Saturday, August 31st

Thursday, August 29th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-09:15 Opening remarks
Chair:
Genya Ishigami (Keio University, Japan)
09:15-09:20Short Break
09:20-10:20 Session Keynote #1
Chair:
Keiji Nagatani (Tohoku University, Japan)
09:20
Sanjiv Singh (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
Field Robotics: Ready Now for Dull, Dirty and Dangerous? (abstract)
10:20-10:40Coffee Break
10:40-12:00 Session #1: Ground Vehicles
Chair:
Genya Ishigami (Keio University, Japan)
10:40
Leo Stanislas (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
Julian Nubert (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Daniel Dugas (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Julia Nitsch (IBEO Automotive Systems, Germany)
Niko Suenderhauf (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
Roland Siegwart (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Cesar Cadena (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Thierry Peynot (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
Airborne Particle Classification in LiDAR Point Clouds Using Deep Learning (abstract)
11:00
Kazuki Matsubara (Tohoku University, Japan)
Keiji Nagatani (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Improvement in measurement area of three-dimensional LiDAR using mirrors mounted on mobile robots (abstract)
11:20
Keiji Nagatani (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Masaki Momii (Tohoku University, Japan)
Tethered dual-wheeled robot for exploration of volcanic fumaroles on steep slopes (abstract)
11:40
Ryosuke Yajima (Tohoku University, Japan)
Keiji Nagatani (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Obstacle climbing of tracked robot for unfixed cylindrical obstacle using subtracks (abstract)
12:00-13:00Lunch (Foyer)
13:00-14:20 Session #2: Service and Transportation
13:00
David Paz (University of California San Diego, United States)
Po-Jung Lai (University of California San Diego, United States)
Sumukha Harish (University of California San Diego, United States)
Hengyuan Zhang (University of California San Diego, United States)
Nathan Chan (University of California San Diego, United States)
Chun Hu (University of California San Diego, United States)
Sumit Binnani (University of California San Diego, United States)
Henrik Christensen (University of California San Diego, United States)
Lessons Learned From Deploying Autonomous Vehicles at UC San Diego (abstract)
13:20
Ahmed Farid (Waseda University, Japan)
Takafumi Matsumaru (Waseda University, Graduate School of Information, Production and Systems (IPS), Japan)
Pre-Robotic Navigation Identification of Pedestrian Crossings \& Their Orientations (abstract)
13:40
Shengye Wang (University of California San Diego, United States)
Xiao Liu (University of California San Diego, United States)
Jishen Zhao (University of California San Diego, United States)
Henrik Christensen (University of California San Diego, United States)
Robotic Reliability Engineering: A Story of Long-term TritonBot Development (abstract)
14:00
Jialiang Zhao (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
Jacky Liang (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
Oliver Kroemer (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
Towards Precise Robotic Grasping by Probabilistic Post-grasp Displacement Estimation (abstract)
14:20-14:40Coffee Break
14:40-16:00 Session #3: Agriculture & Forest 1
14:40
Freya Veronika Fleckenstein (University of Freiburg, Germany)
Wera Winterhalter (University of Freiburg, Germany)
Christian Dornhege (University of Freiburg, Germany)
Cédric Pradalier (GeorgiaTech Lorraine-UMI 2958, GeorgiaTech-CNRS, France)
Wolfram Burgard (University of Freiburg, Germany)
Smooth Local Planning Incorporating Steering Constraints (abstract)
15:00
Nathan Wallace (Australian Centre for Field Robotics, The University of Sydney, Australia)
He Kong (Australian Centre for Field Robotics, The University of Sydney, Australia)
Andrew Hill (Australian Centre for Field Robotics, The University of Sydney, Australia)
Salah Sukkarieh (Australian Centre for Field Robotics, The University of Sydney, Australia)
Experimental validation of structured receding horizon estimation and control for mobile ground robot slip compensation (abstract)
15:20
Sang-Ho Hyon (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Yusuke Ida (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Kosuke Ueda (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Junichi Ishikawa (Kubota Corporation, Japan)
Minoru Hiraoka (Kubota Corporation, Japan)
Development of HYDROVER, a Torque-Controlled Hydraulic Rover (abstract)
15:40
Stephen Kyberd (Oxford Robotics Institute, University of Oxford, UK)
Jonathan Attias (Oxford Robotics Institute, University of Oxford, UK)
Peter Get (Oxford Robotics Institute, University of Oxford, UK)
Paul Murcutt (Oxford Robotics Institute, University of Oxford, UK)
Chris Prahacs (Oxford Robotics Institute, University of Oxford, UK)
Matthew Towlson (Oxford Robotics Institute, University of Oxford, UK)
Simon Venn (Oxford Robotics Institute, University of Oxford, UK)
Andreia Vasconcelos (Oxford Robotics Institute, University of Oxford, UK)
Matthew Gadd (Oxford Robotics Institute, University of Oxford, UK)
Daniele De Martini (Oxford Robotics Institute, University of Oxford, UK)
Paul Newman (Oxford Robotics Institute, University of Oxford, UK)
The Hulk: Design and Development of a Weather-proof Vehicle for Long-term Autonomy in Outdoor Environments (abstract)
16:00-16:20Coffee Break
16:20-17:40 Session #4: Agriculture & Forest 2
16:20
Ayanori Yorozu (Keio University, Japan)
Genya Ishigami (Keio University, Japan)
Masaki Takahashi (Keio University, Japan)
Ridge-tracking for Strawberry Harvesting Support Robot According to Farmer's Behavior (abstract)
16:40
Jean-François Tremblay (Laval University, Canada)
Martin Béland (Laval University, Canada)
François Pomerleau (Laval University, Canada)
Richard Gagnon (Centre de recherche industrielle du québec, Canada)
Philippe Giguère (Laval University, Canada)
Automatic 3D Mapping for Tree Diameter Measurements in Inventory Operations (abstract)
17:00
Philippe Dandurand (Laval University, Canada)
Philippe Babin (Laval University, Canada)
Vladimír Kubelka (Laval University, Canada)
Philippe Giguère (Laval University, Canada)
François Pomerleau (Laval University, Canada)
Predicting GNSS satellite visibility from dense point clouds (abstract)
17:20
Philippe Babin (Laval University, Canada)
Philippe Dandurand (Laval University, Canada)
Vladimír Kubelka (Laval University, Canada)
Philippe Giguère (Laval University, Canada)
François Pomerleau (Laval University, Canada)
Large-scale 3D Mapping of Sub-arctic Forests (abstract)
17:40-19:10Light dinner (Foyer)
Friday, August 30th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-10:20 Session #5: Space Robotics
Chair:
Kazuya Yoshida (Tohoku University, Japan)
09:00
Jean-Sebastien Fiset (Concordia University, Canada)
Meysam Effati (Concordia University, Canada)
Krzysztof Skonieczny (Concordia University, Canada)
Key Aspects of Skid-Steered Wheeled Robot Power Consumption on Loose Terrain (abstract)
09:20
William Reid (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, United States)
Gareth Meirion-Griffith (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, United States)
Sisir Karumanchi (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, United States)
Blair Emanuel (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, United States)
Brendan Chamberlain-Simon (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, United States)
Joseph Bowkett (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, United States)
Michael Garrett (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, United States)
Actively Articulated Wheel-on-Limb Mobility for Traversing Europa Analogue Terrain (abstract)
09:40
Eugene Fang (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
William Red Whittaker (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
Ray Tracing and Use of Shadows as Features for Determining Location in Lunar Polar Terrain (abstract)
10:00
Mickaël Laîné (Department of Aerospace Engineering, Tohoku University, Japan)
Kazuya Yoshida (Department of Aerospace Engineering, Tohoku University, Japan)
Multi-Rover Exploration Strategies: A Study on Minimal Complexity. (abstract)
10:20-10:40Coffee Break
10:40-12:00 Session #6: Aquatic robotics 1
10:40
Cedric Pradalier (GeorgiaTech Lorraine, France)
Stephanie Aravecchia (UMI 2958 GT-CNRS, France)
Francois Pomerleau (Laval University, Canada)
Multi-session lake-shore monitoring in visually challenging conditions (abstract)
11:00
Nare Karapetyan (University of South Carolina, United States)
Jason Moulton (University of South Carolina, United States)
Ioannis Rekleitis (University of South Carolina, United States)
Meander Based River Coverage by an Autonomous Surface Vehicle (abstract)
11:20
Jason Moulton (University of South Carolina, United States)
Nare Karapetyan (University of South Carolina, United States)
Michail Kalaitzakis (University of South Carolina, United States)
Alberto Quattrini Li (Dartmouth College, United States)
Nikolaos Vitzilaios (University of South Carolina, United States)
Ioannis Rekleitis (University of South Carolina, United States)
Dynamic Autonomous Surface Vehicle Controls, Aiding Disaster Response and Enabling Responsible Port Growth (abstract)
11:40
Grant Wilde (Department of Computer Science and Engineering at Texas A&M University, United States)
Odair Fernandes (Department of Computer Science and Engineering at Texas A&M University, United States)
Travis Stewart (Department of Computer Science and Engineering at Texas A&M University, United States)
Robin Murphy (Department of Computer Science and Engineering at Texas A&M University, United States)
Rebecca Schofield (Department of Computer Science and Engineering at Texas A&M University, United States)
smartEMILY: A Lifeguard Assistant Unmanned Surface Vehicle (abstract)
12:00-13:00Lunch (Foyer)
13:00-14:00 Session Keynote #2
Chair:
Kazuya Yoshida (Tohoku University, Japan)
13:00
Yoshiyuki Sankai (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Challenges for Social Implementation of Innovative Cybernic Systems (abstract)
14:00-14:20Coffee Break
14:20-15:00 Session #7: Aquatic robotics 2
14:20
Md Modasshir (University of South Carolina, United States)
Sharmin Rahman (University of South Carolina, United States)
Ioannis Rekleitis (University of South Carolina, United States)
Autonomous 3D Semantic Mapping of Coral Reefs (abstract)
14:40
Nandeeka Nayak (Harvey Mudd College, United States)
Makoto Nara (Harvey Mudd College, United States)
Timmy Gambin (University of Malta, Malta)
Zoë Wood (California Polytechnic State University, United States)
Christopher Clark (Harvey Mudd College, United States)
Machine Learning Techniques for AUV Side Scan Sonar Data Feature Extraction as Applied to Intelligent Search for Underwater Archaeological Sites (abstract)
15:00-15:30 Move to TechTour

6 min walk from the conference venue.

15:30-17:10 Technical Tour
Chair:
Naohiro Uyama (Shimizu Corp., Japan)
17:10-17:30 Move to Banquet

12 min walk from the conference venue.

6 min walk from the Shimizu Corp (for those who join the TechTour).

Saturday, August 31st

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-10:40 Session #8: Aerial Robotics and UAVs 1
09:00
Ji Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
Rushat Gupta Chadha (Near Earth Autonomy, United States)
Vivek Velivela (Near Earth Autonomy, United States)
Sanjiv Singh (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
P-CAL: Pre-computed Alternative Lanes for Aggressive Aerial Collision Avoidance (abstract)
09:20
Xuesu Xiao (Texas A&M University, United States)
Jan Dufek (Texas A&M University, United States)
Robin Murphy (Texas A&M University, United States)
Autonomous Visual Assistance for Robot Operations Using a Tethered UAV (abstract)
09:40
Tushar Kusnur (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
Shohin Mukherjee (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
Dhruv Saxena (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
Tomoya Fukami (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Japan)
Takayuki Koyama (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Japan)
Oren Salzman (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
Maxim Likhachev (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
A Planning Framework for Persistent,Multi-UAV Coverage with Global Deconfliction (abstract)
10:00
Kshitij Goel (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
Micah Corah (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
Curtis Boirum (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
Nathan Michael (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
Fast Exploration using Multirotors: Analysis, Planning, and Experimentation (abstract)
10:20
Rik Bähnemann (Autonomous Systems Lab, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Nicholas Lawrance (Autonomous Systems Lab, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Jen Jen Chung (Autonomous Systems Lab, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Michael Pantic (Autonomous Systems Lab, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Roland Siegwart (Autonomous Systems Lab, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Juan Nieto (Autonomous Systems Lab, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Revisiting Boustrophedon Coverage Path Planning as a Generalized Traveling Salesman Problem (abstract)
10:40-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Session Keynote #3
Chair:
Genya Ishigami (Keio University, Japan)
11:00
Davide Scaramuzza (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
Are We Ready for Autonomous Drones? (abstract)
12:00-13:40Lunch (Off-campus)
13:40-14:40 Session #9: Aerial Robotics and UAVs 2
13:40
Andrew Kramer (University of Colorado, Boulder, United States)
Mike Kasper (University of Colorado Boulder, United States)
Chris Heckman (University of Colorado, Boulder, United States)
VI-SLAM for Subterranean Environments (abstract)
14:00
Tung Dang (University of Nevada, Reno, United States)
Frank Mascarich (University of Nevada, Reno, United States)
Shehryar Khattak (University of Nevada, Reno, United States)
Huan Nguyen (University of Nevada, Reno, United States)
Nikhil Khedekar (University of Nevada, Reno, United States)
Christos Papachristos (University of Nevada, Reno, United States)
Kostas Alexis (University of Nevada, Reno, United States)
Field-hardened Robotic Autonomy for Subterranean Exploration (abstract)
14:20
Wennie Tabib (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
Nathan Michael (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
Simultaneous Localization and Mapping of Subterranean Voids with Gaussian Mixture Models (abstract)
14:40-15:00Coffee Break
15:00-16:20 Session #10: Construction & Inspection
15:00
Hendrik Kolvenbach (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Giorgio Valsecchi (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Ruben Grandia (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Antoni Ruiz (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Fabian Jenelten (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Marco Hutter (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Tactile Inspection of Concrete Deterioration in Sewers with Legged Robots (abstract)
15:20
Christian Gehring (ANYbotics AG, Switzerland)
Péter Fankhauser (ANYbotics AG, Switzerland)
Linus Isler (ANYbotics AG, Switzerland)
Remo Diethelm (ANYbotics AG, Switzerland)
Samuel Bachmann (ANYbotics AG, Switzerland)
Marcel Potz (TenneT Offshore GmbH, Germany)
Lars Gerstenberg (TenneT Offshore GmbH, Germany)
Marco Hutter (ANYbotics AG, Switzerland)
ANYmal in the Field: Solving Industrial Inspection of an Offshore HVDC Platform with a Quadrupedal Robot (abstract)
15:40
Tomohiro Komatsu (Tohoku University, Japan)
Yota Konno (Tohoku University, Japan)
Seiga Kiribayashi (Tohoku University, Japan)
Keiji Nagatani (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Takahiro Suzuki (Tohoku University, Japan)
Kazunori Ohno (Tohoku University, Japan)
Taro Suzuki (Chiba Institute of technology, Japan)
Naoto Miyamoto (Tohoku University, Japan)
Yukinori Shibata (Sato Koumuten Co., Ltd., Japan)
Kimitaka Asano (Sanyo-technics Co., Ltd., Japan)
Autonomous Driving of Six-Wheeled Dump Truck with Retrofitted Robot (abstract)
16:00
Yifang Liu (University at Buffalo, United States)
Jiwon Choi (University at Buffalo, United States)
Nils Napp (University at Buffalo, United States)
Planning for Robotic Dry Stacking with Irregular Stones (abstract)
16:20-16:30Short Break
16:30-16:50 Closing
Chair:
Genya Ishigami (Keio University, Japan)
16:50-17:30 Break & Move to Farewell dinner

8 min walk from the conference venue.

17:30-19:30 Farewell dinner
Chair:
Kazuya Yoshida (Tohoku University, Japan)
Location: Cafe Haus