FLOC 2018: FEDERATED LOGIC CONFERENCE 2018
FSCD PROGRAM

Days: Monday, July 9th Tuesday, July 10th Wednesday, July 11th Thursday, July 12th

Monday, July 9th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overviewside by side with other conferences

10:30-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Session 45B: Linear Logic
11:00
Proof nets for bi-intuitionistic linear logic (abstract)
11:30
Unique perfect matchings and proof nets (abstract)
12:00
Lifting Coalgebra Modalities and IMELL Model Structure to Eilenberg-Moore Categories (abstract)
12:30-14:00Lunch Break
15:30-16:00Coffee Break
16:00-18:00 Session 49B: Corrado Böhm Memorial
16:00
ALGORAND A Truly Distributed Ledger (abstract)
17:00
Corrado Böhm: the white magician in programming and its semantics (abstract)
19:00-21:30 FLoC reception at Ashmolean Museum

FLoC reception at Ashmolean Museum. Drinks and canapés available from 7pm (pre-booking via FLoC registration system required; guests welcome).

Tuesday, July 10th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overviewside by side with other conferences

09:00-10:30 Session 50B: Types
09:00
Call-by-name Gradual Type Theory (abstract)
09:30
The clocks they are adjunctions. Denotational semantics for Clocked Type Theory (abstract)
10:00
Internal Universes in Models of Homotopy Type Theory (abstract)
10:30-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Session 52B: Types
11:00
A Unifying Framework for Type Inhabitation (abstract)
11:30
Cumulative Inductive Types in Coq (abstract)
12:00
Index-Stratified Types (abstract)
12:30-14:00Lunch Break
14:00-15:00 Session 53B: FSCD Invited talk: Valeria Vignudelli
14:00
Proof techniques for program equivalence in probabilistic higher-order languages (abstract)
15:00-15:30 Session 54: Types
15:00
A Syntax for Higher Inductive-Inductive Types (abstract)
15:30-16:00Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 Session 55B: Complexity
16:00
Counting Environments and Closures (abstract)
16:30
Term rewriting characterisation of LOGSPACE for finite and infinite data (abstract)
17:00-18:30 Session 56: FLoC Public Lecture: Stuart Russell

Doors open at 4:30 pm; please be seated by 4:50 pm (attendance is free of charge and all are welcome; please register).

17:00
Unifying Logic and Probability: the BLOG Language (abstract)
Wednesday, July 11th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overviewside by side with other conferences

09:00-10:30 Session 57C: Lambda Calculus
09:00
On repetitive right application of B-terms (abstract)
09:30
Homogeneity without Loss of Generality (abstract)
10:00
Strict Ideal Completions of the Lambda Calculus (abstract)
10:30-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Session 61B: Rewriting
11:00
Narrowing Trees for Syntactically Deterministic Conditional Term Rewriting Systems (abstract)
11:30
Completion for Logically Constrained Rewriting (abstract)
12:00
Completeness of Tree Automata Completion (abstract)
12:30-14:00Lunch Break
15:30-16:00Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 Session 64B: FSCD Invited talk: Grigore Rosu
16:00
Formal Design, Implementation and Verification of Blockchain Languages (abstract)
19:00-21:30 FLoC banquet at Examination Schools

FLoC banquet at Examination Schools. Drinks and food available from 7pm (pre-booking via FLoC registration system required; guests welcome).

Thursday, July 12th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overviewside by side with other conferences

10:30-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Session 71B: Unification
11:00
Fixed-Point Constraints for Nominal Equational Unification (abstract)
11:30
Higher-Order Equational Pattern Anti-Unification (abstract)
12:00
Nominal Unification with Atom and Context Variables (abstract)
12:30-14:00Lunch Break
14:00-15:00 Session 73C: FSCD General Meeting

AGENDA of FSCD18 General Meeting

  1. Welcome by Steering Committee Chair, Luke Ong
  2. Report of FSCD18 PC Chair, Helene Kirchner
  3. Report of FSCD18 Conference Chair, Paula Severi
  4. Progress Report of FSCD19 - PC Chair: Herman Geuvers - Conference Chair: Jakob Rehof
  5. Election of two Steering Committee members
  6. Proposal to host FSCD20 (colocating with IJCAR2020) in Paris: Stefano Guerrini and Giulio Manzonetto
  7. AOB
  8. Handover to new SC Chair (2018-2021), Delia Kesner.
Chair:
15:30-16:00Coffee Break
16:30-17:30 Session 77: Confluence
16:30
Decreasing diagrams with two labels are complete for confluence of countable systems (abstract)
17:00
Confluence of Prefix-Constrained Rewrite Systems (abstract)