NETSCI 2020: NETSCI 2020
PROGRAM FOR WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 23RD
Days:
previous day
next day
all days

View: session overviewtalk overview

12:00-12:30 Session poster-04
12:00
Robustness of microglial networks in Alzheimer’s disease
12:00
Evolutionary Adaptations on Clustered Contact Networks
PRESENTER: Osman Yagan
12:00
Can a neural network learn arrow of time only from observed data?
PRESENTER: Sangyun Lee
12:00
Using Temporal Co-Editing Networks to Understand Code-Ownership and Productivity in Software Teams
PRESENTER: Christoph Gote
12:00
Network Representation Learning for Credit Card Fraud Detection
PRESENTER: Rafael Van Belle
12:00
Inducing Percolation on complex systems
PRESENTER: Xiangrong Wang
12:00
Discovering remarkable meme in academic literature considering diffusion process
PRESENTER: Maiko Kamada
12:00
Voter Models on the Two-Community Stochastic Block Model
PRESENTER: Michael Gastner
12:00
Graphlet Evolution in Temporal Networks
PRESENTER: Bingsheng Chen
12:00
Structure and influence of disease discourse on Twitter
12:00
Analysis of Metaheuristics with Network Science
PRESENTER: Clodomir Santana
12:00
Marine prokaryote-eukaryote interactions: Multi-layer network approach
PRESENTER: Somaye Sheykhali
12:00
Measuring research diversity with graph embeddings
12:00
How social network algorithms can influence opinion polarization
12:00
Social capital in online environments: Effects of social structure on academic performance in an online university
PRESENTER: Agusti Canals
12:00
On Hashimoto non-backtracking matrix, edges’ PageRank and multilayer networks
PRESENTER: Regino Criado
12:00
The impact of network reciprocity on the resilience of complex systems
PRESENTER: Vincent Ouellet
12:00
Detecting mesoscale structures by surprise
12:00
Citations driven by social connections? A multi-layer representation of co-authorship networks
PRESENTER: Christian Zingg
12:00
Representing and visualizing the narrative of texts as complex networks
PRESENTER: Filipi N. Silva
12:30-13:00 Session poster-05
12:30
Innate representation of quantities in neural networks
PRESENTER: Gwangsu Kim
12:30
Causal Brain Mapping of Artificial Neural Networks by Game Theory: A Case for in-silico Multi-Perturbation Experiments
PRESENTER: Kayson Fakhar
12:30
The variability of network structures inferred from time series data
PRESENTER: Mauro Faccin
12:30
Emergent regularities and scaling in armed conflict data
PRESENTER: Edward D. Lee
12:30
A Generative Multi-Order Model to Predict Variable-Length Paths in Networks
PRESENTER: Christoph Gote
12:30
Quantifying synergy in scientific collaboration
PRESENTER: Gangmin Son
12:30
Measuring Polarization in Topic-independent Network on Twitter
PRESENTER: Naomi Sato
12:30
A systematic evaluation of stopping criteria for network-based disease gene prediction algorithms
12:30
Spectral clustering of signed networks in moderately dense and sparse regimes
PRESENTER: Deborah Sulem
12:30
The Life and Death of Echo-chambers in Scientific Networks
12:30
Statistically significant assortative community detection
PRESENTER: Lizhi Zhang
12:30
Edge Betweenness Centrality Distributions of Hypergraphs
PRESENTER: Jongshin Lee
12:30
Measuring Resilience of Social Organizations Using Entropy---A Temporal Case-Study from Open Source Software Development
PRESENTER: Christian Zingg
12:30
Cascade-based attacks on multilayer networks
PRESENTER: Oriol Artime
12:30
The toilet paper issue during the COVID-19 crisis
PRESENTER: Taiga Abe
12:30
Scaling choice models of relational social data
PRESENTER: Jan Overgoor
12:30
Prediction of aging-related genes from a dynamic biological network
PRESENTER: Qi Li
12:30
Agent-based simulation of COVID19 infection cluster and its deterrence with contact trace
PRESENTER: Nobuaysu Ito
12:30
COVID-19 in Iran
12:30
Contact network models matching the dynamics of the COVID-19 spreading
14:00-14:20Coffee Break
15:20-15:40Coffee Break
15:40-16:40 Session 10A: Covid-19: Models & Predictions
15:40
Biased Random Walks as Protection Effects on Network Epidemics
PRESENTER: Ronald de Souza
15:55
Targeted Pandemic Containment Through Identifying Local Contact Network Bottlenecks
PRESENTER: Shenghao Yang
16:10
The landscape of the COVID-19 research: A neural embedding approach
PRESENTER: Sadamori Kojaku
16:25
COVID-19 Outbreak Week-by-Week Prediction
PRESENTER: Yaniv Altshuler
15:40-16:40 Session 10B: Covid-19: Containment Case Studies
15:40
Evaluation of the pontential incidence of COVID-19 and effectiveness of containment measures in Spain: a data-driven approach
PRESENTER: Alberto Aleta
15:55
Impact of lockdown on COVID-19 epidemic in Île-de-France and possible exit strategies
16:10
Impact of intervention measures on COVID-19 epidemic in Belgium
PRESENTER: Pietro Coletti
16:25
Voluntary mobility and distancing measures decrease the spread of SARS-CoV2 in Mexico City
15:40-16:40 Session 10C: Covid-19: Contact Tracing
15:40
Interrupting Disease Transmission in Healthcare Networks Using Higher-Order Models: A Case Study for Nosocomial COVID-19 and Anti-microbial Resistance
PRESENTER: Ashleigh Myall
15:55
Impact of False Reporting Attacks in Privacy-preserving Contact Tracing
PRESENTER: Bharti Goel
16:10
Evaluating the impact of digital contact tracing and household isolation on the COVID19 epidemic
PRESENTER: Chiara Poletto
16:25
Socioeconomic factors and risk aversion explain regional heterogeneity in mobility reductions during COVID-19 epidemic in France under lockdown
PRESENTER: Eugenio Valdano
15:40-16:40 Session 10D: Covid-19: Socio-Economic Implications
15:40
Assessing the risks of “infodemics” in response to COVID-19 epidemics
15:55
The economic effect of the restriction by Japanese government under COVID-19
PRESENTER: Hiroyasu Inoue
16:10
Epidemic-driven conflict and conflict-driven epidemics
PRESENTER: Inho Hong
16:25
Cascading failure in economic networks: The case of COVID-19
PRESENTER: Jonathan Barlow
16:45-17:00Coffee Break
18:30-19:00 Session poster-06
18:30
A complex networks analysis of water: Describing network dependence over temperature change
PRESENTER: Paulo McMiller
18:30
Hierarchical community structure in networks
PRESENTER: Leto Peel
18:30
Information-theoretic dissection of painting reveals the evolution of composition of landscape painting and super communities of painters and style periods
PRESENTER: Byunghwee Lee
18:30
Degree-Ordered Percolation on complex networks
18:30
Network Non-Normality Benefits Communication in Noisy Environments
PRESENTER: Giacomo Baggio
18:30
Quantifying Uncertainty in a Predictive Model for Popularity Dynamics
PRESENTER: Joseph O Brien
18:30
Enumerating Small Multiplex Graphs
PRESENTER: Joel Hancock
18:30
Network approach for identifying most common path of cardiovascular disease history
PRESENTER: Martina Hall
18:30
Modeling bursts in the evolution of author citations
PRESENTER: Filipi N. Silva
18:30
Bayesian inference of weighted graphs
PRESENTER: Vincenzo Perri
18:30
Bayesian Classification of Paths using Multi-order Network Models
PRESENTER: Luka Petrović
18:30
Maximum-entropy temporal networks: disentangling the role of static and dynamic node heterogeneity
18:30
On the classification of mental states by means of network-based features
18:30
Inferring Irrational Lending Behaviour from Implicit Herding Networks
18:30
Arrow of Time: Learning Diffusion Source with Graph Neural Networks
PRESENTER: Chintan Shah
18:30
Improving the efficiency of stochastic immunization via targeted network discovery
18:30
Peer Effects and Regional Characteristics in the Adoption of a 21-gene Recurrence Score Genomic Test
PRESENTER: Ronnie Zipkin
18:30
A simple network model of COVID-19 spread in the presence of social distancing
PRESENTER: Parul Maheshwari
18:30
Hospital Network Structure and Performance: How can better patient routing networks improve efficiency and reduce opportunities for COVID-19 transmission?
PRESENTER: Matthew Crespi
18:30
Evolution of Misinformation, Polarization, and Engagement in YouTube Social Networks: A Case Study of Public Health Interventions for COVID-19
PRESENTER: Jennifer Jin
19:00-19:30 Session poster-07
19:00
Detection of Novel Social Bots in Twitter
PRESENTER: Filippo Menczer
19:00
Assessing police topological efficiency in a major sting operation on the dark web
19:00
gps2net - An Open Source Package to Extract Network Paths from GPS Log Data
PRESENTER: Joachim Baumann
19:00
Hierarchical and control properties of ageing related methylation networks
PRESENTER: Gergely Palla
19:00
Early Detection of Labor Market Flows using Social Media Analysis
19:00
Community detection with node attributes in multilayer networks
19:00
Diachronic analysis of co-occurrences networks: a case study on Staribacher diaries and Austrian politics
19:00
Stochastic dimensional reduction on large biological neural networks
19:00
Immigration in the Italian public debate: dynamics of interaction on social media
19:00
Global cities as catalysts for third-party scientific collaborations
PRESENTER: Samuel Edet
19:00
Enhancing transport properties in interconnected systems without altering their structure
PRESENTER: Arsham Ghavasieh
19:00
Community detection in spatial bipartite networks with metadata
PRESENTER: Daniel Edler
19:00
The role of modularity in self-organizing dynamics in biological networks
PRESENTER: Malbor Asllani
19:00
Controlling PageRank Centralities: Sharp estimates in terms of personalization vectors
PRESENTER: Miguel Romance
19:00
Interdisciplinary Collaboration at the SFI Complex Systems Summer School
PRESENTER: Dakota Murray
19:00
Ensemble of Gene Regulatory Networks Derived from Population Genetics
PRESENTER: Chia-Hung Yang
19:00
Revealing Organizational Structures by Studying Activity Patterns in Social Networks
PRESENTER: Mateusz Nurek
19:00
The Impact of Composition on the Dynamics of Autocatalytic Sets
19:00
Communities and rich clubs in the international environmental cooperation network
PRESENTER: Jianjian Gao