MOCO2019: INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON MOVEMENT AND COMPUTING
PROGRAM

Days: Thursday, October 10th Friday, October 11th Saturday, October 12th

Thursday, October 10th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

12:00-16:30REGISTRATION OPEN

Registration Table open - Day 1

12:30-14:30 Session 2A: Installation

Installation [Practice Work]

12:30
Qualia (abstract)
16:30-18:00 Session 4A: Workshop

WORKSHOP

16:30
Deconstructing Gesture: Investigating Embodied Motion (abstract)
16:30-18:00 Session 4B: Workshop

WORKSHOP

16:30
Modeling Dance History and Embodied Data: Some Approaches to Katherine Dunham’s Movement on the Move (abstract)
16:30-18:00 Session 4C: Workshop
16:30
Dance Notation as a Means of Preserving Embodied Knowledge (abstract)
Friday, October 11th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

08:00-11:00 REGISTRATION OPEN

Registration table open- Day 2

09:00-10:15 Session 5: Movement and HCI

PAPER SESSION 1 - FRIDAY: Movement and Design

09:00
Performance, Art, and Cyber-Interoceptive Systems (PACIS) (abstract)
09:25
Using Training Technology Probes in Bodystorming for Physical Training (abstract)
09:50
Shifting Spaces: Using Defamiliarization to Design Choreographic Technologies That Support Co-Creation (abstract)
10:15-10:30Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Session 6: Sound and Movement Computing

Sound and Movement Computing

10:30
Gesture-Ink-Sound: Linking Calligraphy Performance with Sound (abstract)
10:55
Bodily Signals Entrainment in the Sound of Music (abstract)
11:20
Instruments of Articulation: Signal Processing in Live Performance (abstract)
11:45
The Airborne Instruments nUFO: a Movement Based Musical Instrument for Possibility Space Exploration (abstract)
12:00-13:30Lunch Break
12:00-13:30 Session 7A: Poster Session

Poster Session #1 (6 posters)

14:45-15:00Coffee Break
15:00-16:05 Session 9: Robots

Robotics

15:00
Toward Expressive Multi-Platform Teleoperation: Laban-Inspired Concurrent Operation of Multiple Joints on the Rethink Robotics Baxter Robot in Static and Dynamic Tasks (abstract)
15:25
Tonight We Improvise! Real-time tracking for human-robot improvisational dance (abstract)
15:50
Embodied Intention: Robot Spinal Initiation to Indicate Directionality (abstract)
16:05-16:15Coffee Break
16:15-17:45 Session 10: Generative tension in cross-disciplinary collaboration: Call for provocations and panelists at MOCO 2019

Panel

16:15
Generative tension in cross-disciplinary collaboration: Call for provocations and panelists at MOCO 2019 (abstract)
17:55-18:30 Session 11: Body and Embodiment in Dance Performance

Performance

17:55
Body and Embodiment in Dance Performance (abstract)
18:15-19:00 Session 13A: Embodying Notation: Scoring Movement in Augmented Reality

time-based demo

18:15
Embodying Notation: Scoring Movement in Augmented Reality (abstract)
18:15-19:15 Session 13B: Skeleton Conductor: an interactive real time, movement-based VR experience

Tie-based Demo/Performance

18:15
Skeleton Conductor: an interactive real time, movement-based VR experience (abstract)
19:00-19:20 Session 15: DATURA: – Kymatocarpa - the Ephemeral Performance Garden

Performance

19:00
Performance Proposal by DATURA: – Kymatocarpa - the Ephemeral Performance Garden (abstract)
Saturday, October 12th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

08:30-10:00ReGISTRATION OPEN

registration table open day#3

09:00-10:30 Session 16: Movement Recognition

Movement Recognition

09:00
Force & Motion: Conducting to the Click (abstract)
09:15
Imagery and metaphors: from movement practices to digital and immersive environments (abstract)
09:30
Information Augmentation for Human Activity Recognition and Fall Detection using Empirical Mode Decomposition on Smartphone Data (abstract)
09:55
K-Multiscope: Combining Multiple Kinect Sensors into a Common 3D Coordinate System (abstract)
10:20
The Mirrored Body: Sensation, Agency and Expression in a Video Processed World (abstract)
10:45-11:00Coffee Break
12:15-13:30Lunch Break
13:30-14:45 Session 19: Movement Analysis and Representation

Movement Representation 

13:30
Functional Data Analysis of Rowing Technique Using Motion Capture Data (abstract)
13:55
Evaluating movement qualities with visual feedback for real-time motion capture (abstract)
14:20
The Calder Effect - Embodied Knowledge Through Moving Images (abstract)
14:45-15:00Coffee Break
15:00-16:15 Session 20: Machine Learning

Machine Learning

15:00
First Steps in Dance Data Science: Educational Design (abstract)
15:15
Beyond Imitation: Generative and Variational Choreography via Machine Learning (abstract)
15:40
Learning Movement through Human-Computer Co-Creative Improvisation (abstract)
16:30-17:00 Session 22A: Inverted Narratives(IN): Design Through Practice

PERFORMANCE

16:30
Inverted Narratives(IN): Design Through Practice (abstract)
16:30-17:00 Session 22B: Mubone: An Augmented Trombone and Movement-Based Granular Synthesizer

DEMO

16:30
Mubone: An Augmented Trombone and Movement-Based Granular Synthesizer (abstract)
16:30-17:15 Session 22C: A Machine

DEMO- participatory)

16:30
A Machine (abstract)
17:30-18:45 Session 24A: A Shared Gesture and Positioning System for Smart Environments

Demo-Performance

17:30
Exploring Embodied Sonic Meditation through time and space (abstract)
18:00
A Shared Gesture and Positioning System for Smart Environments (abstract)
18:30
Augmented Violin Performance: A Model-Free Personal Instrument (abstract)
19:00
Body, Full of Time (abstract)
17:45-18:45 Session 25: the rite of computing: Dancing a Universal Turing Machine

DEMO-PERFORMANCE

17:45
the rite of computing: Dancing a Universal Turing Machine (abstract)