IBE-2019: 2019 INSTITUTE OF BIOLOGICAL ENGINEERING ANNUAL CONFERENCE
PROGRAM

Days: Thursday, April 4th Friday, April 5th Saturday, April 6th

Thursday, April 4th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

13:00-18:00 Session 1: Registration
Chair:
Viki Young (Institute of Biological Engineering, United States)
Location: Grand Lobby
Friday, April 5th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

07:00-18:00 Session 3A: Registration
Chair:
Viki Young (Institute of Biological Engineering, United States)
Location: Grand Lobby
09:00-11:00 Session 5A: Biomaterials Engineering - Tissue Engineering & Drug Delivery
Chairs:
Ching-An Peng (University of Idaho, United States)
Liz Vargis (Utah State University, United States)
09:00
Dahiana Mojena Medina (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
Marina Martínez Hernández (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
Miguel de la Fuente López (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
Julio Posada Román (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
Guadalupe García Isla (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
José Luis Jorcano Noval (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
Pablo Acedo Gallardo (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
Effects of mechanically active substrates on HaCaT cell cultures. (abstract)
09:20
Miran Choi (Saint Louis University, United States)
Alexandra Blanco (Saint Louis University, United States)
Xin Duan (Washington University in Saint Louis, United States)
Natasha Case (Saint Louis University, United States)
Scott Sell (Saint Louis University, United States)
M Farooq Rai (Washington University in St.Louis, United States)
Silviya Zustiak (Saint Louis University, United States)
Fabrication and characterizations of hydrogel microspheres for sustained delivery of platelet-rich plasma for the treatment of osteoarthritis (abstract)
09:40
Eileen Robertson (Saint Louis University, United States)
Houston Linder (Saint Louis University, United States)
Krishna Patel (Saint Louis University, United States)
Koyal Garg (Saint Louis University, United States)
Scott Sell (Saint Louis University, United States)
Incorporation of decellularized extracellular matrix in cryogels for muscle regeneration (abstract)
10:00
Xutu Wang (University of Idaho, United States)
Ching-An Peng (University of Idaho, United States)
Using Mesenchymal Stem Cell Transfected with Thymidine Phosphorylase for Gene-directed Enzyme Prodrug Therapy (abstract)
10:20
Lavanya Aryan (Saint Louis University Biomedical Engineering Department, United States)
Kyle Vogt (Saint Louis University Biomedical Engineering Department, United States)
Andrew Hall (Saint Louis University Biomedical Engineering Department, United States)
Silviya Zustiak (Saint Louis University Biomedical Engineering Department, United States)
Resorbable Radiopaque Microspheres for Catheter Embolization using Microfluidics (abstract)
10:40
Houston Linder (Saint Louis University, United States)
Austin Glass (Saint Louis University, United States)
Scott Sell (Saint Louis University, United States)
MANIPULATING AIR-GAP ELECTROSPINNING TO CREATE POLYMER NANOFIBER-WRAPPED GLASS MICROFIBERS FOR REGENERATING CRITICAL SIZE BONE DEFECTS OF CORTICAL BONE (abstract)
11:00
Samuel Stealey (Saint Louis University, United States)
Constance Wall (Saint Louis University, United States)
Saahil Sheth (Saint Louis University, United States)
Nicola Pozzi (Saint Louis University, United States)
Silviya P. Zustiak (Saint Louis University, United States)
Natasha Case (Saint Louis University, United States)
Exploration of extracellular macromolecular crowding effects on protein diffusion and interactions via Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy (abstract)
09:00-11:00 Session 5B: Biomedical Engineering - Imaging Techniques
Chairs:
Mark Haidekker (University of Georgia, United States)
Mark Haidekker (University of Georgia, United States)
09:00
Nicholas Cho (Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine, United States)
Anchal Ghai (Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine, United States)
Monica Shokeen (Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine, United States)
Development Of A Near-Infrared Daratumumab-based Contrast Agent For Preclinical Imaging Of CD38 Expression In Multiple Myeloma (abstract)
09:20
Qanita Bani Baker (Jordan University of Science and Technology, Jordan)
Hadeel Miqdadi (Jordan University of Science and Technology, Jordan)
White Blood Cells Analysis for Leukemia Classification Using Image Processing Techniques (abstract)
09:40
Wei Zhang (Utah State University, United States)
Fangjun Lin (University of Central Florida, United States)
Timothy Gilbertson (University of Central Florida, United States)
Anhong Zhou (Utah State University, United States)
Investigation of fatty acid recognition and internalization process by two receptors on living cell surface using Surface Enhance Raman Spectroscopy (abstract)
10:00
Aishik Das (University of Missouri, United States)
Jonathan Baumstark (University of Missouri, United States)
Yowting Tsay (University of Missouri, United States)
Benjamin Goldschmidt (Duquesne University, United States)
Heather K. Hunt (University of Missouri, United States)
Tracking optical thin film and coating properties during dissolution via Optical Tunneling Photoacoustic Spectroscopy (OTPAS) (abstract)
10:20
Quinn Duncan (University of Missouri, United States)
Courtney Gooch (University of Missouri, United States)
Mason Schellenberg (University of Missouri, United States)
Heather K. Hunt (University of Missouri, United States)
Burn Wound Imaging Hand-held Device Via Optoacoustic Computed Tomography (abstract)
12:30-14:30 Session 6A: Food Engineering
Chair:
Kiruba Krishnaswamy (University of Missouri, United States)
12:30
Brahm P. Verma (The University of Georgia, United States)
Biology-Inspired Engineered Agricultural and Food Systems (abstract)
12:50
Iram Mondaca-Fernandez (Instituto Tecnológico de Sonora, Mexico)
Raúl Benjamín Reyes-Caro (Instituto Tecnológico de Sonora, Mexico)
Sergio De Los Santos-Villalobos (Instituto Tecnológico de Sonora, Mexico)
Maria Mercedes Meza-Montenegro (Instituto Tecnológico de Sonora, Mexico)
Jose De Jesus Balderas-Cortes (Instituto Tecnológico de Sonora, Mexico)
Cellulolytic activity of edaphic fungi native to Yaqui Valley, Mexico, for the production of fermentable sugars from wheat straw cellulose pulp. (abstract)
13:10
Eduardo Torres Dominguez (Univerisity of Missouri, United States)
Phong Nguyen (Univerisity of Missouri, United States)
Heather K. Hunt (Univerisity of Missouri, United States)
Improved Antimicrobial Thin-Films for Food Processing (abstract)
12:30-14:30 Session 6B: Biosensors & Diagnostics - Human Health
Chairs:
Christine O'Brien (St. Louis University, United States)
Christine O'Brien (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
12:30
Yiming Liu (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
Linhua Xu (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
Lan Yang (yang@seas.wustl.edu, United States)
Structural Protein-Based Whispering Gallery Microresonators for Ultraviolet Sensing (abstract)
12:50
Alyssa Ghuman (Nano Electrochemistry Laboratory, School of Chemical, Materials and Biomedical Engineering, University of Georgia, United States)
Yan Zhou (Nano Electrochemistry Laboratory, Department of Chemistry, University of Georgia, United States)
Yang Liu (Department of Chemistry, University of Georgia, United States)
Leidong Mao (School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Georgia, United States)
Ramaraja Ramasamy (Nano Electrochemistry Laboratory, School of Chemical, Materials and Biomedical Engineering, University of Georgia, United States)
Selective Isolation of Listeria monocytogenes in a Microfluidic Device (abstract)
13:10
Nicholas Cavallaro (Agricultural and Biological Engineering, University of Florida, United States)
Eric McLamore (Agricultural and Biological Engineering, University of Florida, United States)
Carmen Gomes (Mechanical Engineering, Iowa State University, United States)
Laser carbonized biosensors for Listeria monocytogenes detection in large sample volumes via vacuum driven flow (abstract)
13:30
Dhara Patel (Nano Electrochemistry Laboratory, School of Chemical, Materials and Biomedical Engineering, University of Georgia, United States)
Yan Zhou (Nano Electrochemistry Laboratory, Department of Chemistry, University of Georgia, United States)
Ramaraja Ramasamy (Nano Electrochemistry Laboratory, School of Chemical, Materials and Biomedical Engineering, University of Georgia, United States)
A Novel Biosensor for Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus (abstract)
13:50
Christine O'Brien (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
Katherine Cochran (Tufts University, United States)
Laura Masson (Vanderbilt University, United States)
Mack Goldberg (Vanderbilt University, United States)
Eric Marple (EmVision LLC, United States)
Kelly Bennett (Vanderbilt University, United States)
Jeff Reese (Vanderbilt University, United States)
Chris Slaughter (Vanderbilt University, United States)
J Michael Newton (Vanderbilt University, United States)
Anita Mahadevan-Jansen (Vanderbilt University, United States)
Development of a speculum-free optical probe for cervical assessment during pregnancy (abstract)
14:10
Christine O'Brien (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
Elizabeth Vargis (Utah State University, United States)
Amy Rudin (Vanderbilt University, United States)
Chris Slaughter (Vanderbilt University, United States)
Giju Thomas (Vanderbilt University, United States)
J Newton (Vanderbilt University, United States)
Jeff Reese (Vanderbilt University, United States)
Kelly Bennett (Vanderbilt University, United States)
Anita Mahadevan-Jansen (Vanderbilt University, United States)
Raman spectroscopy detects biochemical-specific changes in the cervix during human pregnancy (abstract)
14:30
Yongqiang Yang (University of Missouri, United States)
Roli Kargupta (University of Missouri, United States)
Amandeep Sharma (University of Missouri, United States)
Sachidevi Puttaswamy (University of Missouri, United States)
Shramik Sengupta (University of Missouri, United States)
"Detection by Death”: A rapid and inexpensive way to rapidly detect viable organisms of interest in complex substrates (abstract)
14:50
Timothy Butler (University of Missouri, United States)
Aiden Lee (University of Missouri, United States)
Yongqiang Yang (University of Missouri, United States)
Roli Kargupta (University of Missouri, United States)
Mitchell Newton (ImpeDx Diagnostics, United States)
Sachidevi Puttaswamy (University of Missouri, United States)
Shramik Sengupt (University of Missouri, United States)
Direct-from-Sputum Rapid Phenotypic Drug Susceptibility Test for Mycobacteria (abstract)
14:45-16:45 Session 7A: Biosensors & Diagnostics - High-Throughput Phenotyping
Chairs:
Toni Kazic (University of Missouri, United States)
David Mendoza-Cozatl (University of Missouri, United States)
David Mendoza-Cozatl (University of Missouri, United States)
Jianfeng Zhou (University of Missouri, United States)
14:45
Mark Haidekker (University of Georgia, United States)
Chlorophyll fluorescence imaging and image processing to determine canopy leaf coverage (abstract)
15:05
Yi Fang (Nano Electrochemistry Laboratory, School of Chemical, Materials, and Biomedical Engineering, The University of Georgia, United States)
Or Zolti (Nano Electrochemistry Laboratory, School of Chemical, Materials, and Biomedical Engineering, The University of Georgia, United States)
Ramaraja Ramasamy (Nano Electrochemistry Laboratory, School of Chemical, Materials, and Biomedical Engineering, The University of Georgia, United States)
Detection of Plant Disease Chemical Markers using a Microfluidic Biosensor Device (abstract)
15:25
Mark Haidekker (University of Georgia, United States)
Kevin Dong (University of Georgia, United States)
Marc van Iersel (University of Georgia, United States)
Fast and Low-Cost Chlorophyll Fluorometer -- Second Iteration (abstract)
15:45
Chin Nee Vong (University of Missouri, United States)
Jianfeng Zhou (University of Missouri, United States)
Md. Liakat Ali (University of Missouri, United States)
Pengyin Chen (University of Missouri, United States)
Adoption of Unmanned Aerial System (UAS)-based imaging system in Soybean Breeding Program (abstract)
16:05
Jing Zhou (University of Missouri, United States)
Heng Ye (University of Missouri, United States)
Ali Liakat (University of Missouri, United States)
Henry Nguyen (University of Missouri, United States)
Jianfeng Zhou (University of Missouri, United States)
Discrimination of Soybean Leaf Wilting due to Drought Stress Using UAV-Based imaging (abstract)
14:45-16:45 Session 7B: Biomaterials Engineering - Nanomaterials
Chair:
Heather K. Hunt (University of Missouri, United States)
14:45
Varun Sadaphal (South East Missouri State University, United States)
Siddhartha Mukherjee (South East Missouri State University, United States)
Santaneel Ghosh (South East Missouri State University, United States)
Hybrid Hyperthermia Strategy Using Multifunctional Nanostructures (abstract)
15:05
Mozhdeh Imaninezhad (Saint Louis University, United States)
Lindsay Hill (Saint Louis University, United States)
Jessica Conley (Saint Louis University, United States)
John Ortlund (Saint Louis University, United States)
Silviya Zustiak (Saint Louis University, United States)
Templated Macroporous Polyethylene Glycol Hydrogels for Spheroid and Aggregate Cell Culture (abstract)
15:25
Keisha Avery (University of Missouri - Columbia, United States)
Caio Peixoto (University of Missouri - Columbia, United States)
Marcos Barcellona (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
Matthew Bernards (University of Idaho, United States)
Heather K. Hunt (University of Missouri - Columbia, United States)
Lysozyme Sorption Behavior of Pure-Silica Zeolite MFI Films (abstract)
Saturday, April 6th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-11:00 Session 10A: Advances in Biological Engineering Education Practices
09:00
David Jones (University of Nebraska, United States)
Framework for the Professional Formation of Biological Engineers (abstract)
09:20
Ferris Pfeiffer (University of Missouri, United States)
Heather Hunt (University of Missouri, United States)
Johannes Strobel (University of Missouri, United States)
Suzanne Burgoyne (University of Missouri, United States)
Teaching Creativity to Bioengineers—and Everybody Else (abstract)
09:40
Timothy Kassis (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
Rebekah Costello (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
Ronit Langer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
Dorothy Szymkiewicz (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
Ning 'Alexa' Guan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
Julie Vaughn (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
Adil Yusuf (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
Amitava 'Babi' Mitra (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
Eric Alm (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
Linda Griffith (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
MIT's Living Machines: An Engineering Education Transformation (NEET) Thread (abstract)
10:00
A.J. Walters (Utah State University, United States)
Ron Sims (Utah State University, United States)
Charles Miller (Utah State University, United States)
Development of Synthetic Biology Kits for STEM Education (abstract)
10:20
Ferris Pfeiffer (University of Missouri, United States)
Heather Hunt (University of Missouri, United States)
Johannes Strobel (University of Missouri, United States)
Suzanne Burgoyne (University of Missouri, United States)
Implementing a Pedagogy of Creativity into Summer Programming in an NSF REU Site (abstract)
10:40
Maxine Jonas (MIT, United States)
Anthony Kulesa (MIT, United States)
Julie Sutton (MIT, United States)
Steven Wasserman (MIT, United States)
Paul Blainey (MIT, United States)
Douglas Lauffenburger (MIT, United States)
A BioMakerSpace at MIT enables hands-on, student-directed exploration of biological engineering (abstract)
09:00-11:00 Session 10B: Bioenvironmental Engineering & Monitoring
09:00
Parker Dulin (Iowa State University, United States)
Carmen Gomes (Iowa State University, United States)
Kaoru Ikuma (Iowa State University, United States)
Use of stem-loop DNA probes in biosensors targeting Legionella pneumophila in drinking water (abstract)
09:20
Abbas Kadhem (university of missouri-columbia, United States)
Shuting Xiang (university of missouri-columbia, United States)
Maria Fidalgo (university of missouri-columbia, United States)
Photonic Molecularly Imprinted Polymer Film for the Detection of Testosterone in Aqueous Samples (abstract)
09:40
Victoria Morgan (University of Florida, United States)
Kelli McCourt (University of Florida, United States)
Dianna Vanegas (Universidad de Valle, Colombia)
Irene Velèz-Torres (Universidad de Valle, Colombia)
Lisseth Casso-Hartmann (Universidad de Valle, Colombia)
Eric McLamore (University of Florida, United States)
Low-cost, facile, and rapid nanosensors for establishing a participatory monitoring program on mercury exposure in rural Colombia. (abstract)
10:00
Anna Doloman (Utah State University, United States)
Ronald Sims (Utah State University, United States)
Charles Miller (Utah State University, United States)
Algalytic bacteria increase methane production during anaerobic digestion of algal biomass (abstract)
10:20
Jeffrey Crandall (Utah State University, United States)
Increasing biomethane production with the addition of Rotating Algal Biofilm Reactor algae for energy recovery in wastewater treatment (abstract)
12:30-14:30 Session 11A: Bioethics Essay & Student Design Competition
Chairs:
Asif Rahman (Zymergen, United States)
Keith Roper (University of Arkansas, United States)
12:30-14:30 Session 11B: Metabolic Engineering
Chair:
Ryan Summers (The University of Alabama, United States)
12:30
Gary Zhan (Logan High School, United States)
Fuchao Xu (Utah State University, United States)
Enhanced production of indigoidine using a cold-shock inducible promoter (abstract)
12:50
Baviththira Suganthan (Nano Electrochemistry Laboratory, School of Chemical, Materials and Biomedical Engineering, University of Georgia, United States)
Chang-Hao Wu (Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Georgia, United States)
Dominik K Haja (Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Georgia, United States)
Yi Fang (Nano Electrochemistry Laboratory, School of Chemical, Materials and Biomedical Engineering, University of Georgia, United States)
Michael Ww Adams (Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Georgia, United States)
Ramaraja P Ramasamy (Nano Electrochemistry Laboratory, School of Chemical, Materials and Biomedical Engineering, University of Georgia, United States)
Electricity Generation by Genetically Engineered Hyperthermophiles (abstract)
13:10
Shelby Brooks (The University of Alabama, United States)
Ryan M Summers (The University of Alabama, United States)
Characterization of the truncated caffeine N-demethylase reductase NdmD isolated from Pseudomonas putida CBB5 (abstract)
13:30
Fuzhong Zhang (Washington University, United States)
Regulating metabolic pathways and microbial subpopulations for chemical and biofuel production (abstract)
13:50
Ozkan Fidan (Utah State University, United States)
Yonghong Liang (Utah State University, United States)
Jixun Zhan (Utah State University, United States)
Bio-halogenation of flavonoids by a fungal flavin-dependent halogenase (abstract)
14:10
Po-Cheng Lin (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
Fuzhong Zhang (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
Himadri Pakrasi (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
Sustainable production of sucrose in the fast-growing cyanobacterium Synechococcus elongatus UTEX 2973 (abstract)
14:45-16:45 Session 12A: Biomedical Engineering - Biomechanics
Chairs:
Gary Bledsoe (Saint Louis University, United States)
Ferris Pfeiffer (University of Missouri, United States)
14:45
Lydia Webster (Southeast Missouri State University, United States)
Eswara Priyanka Nalla (Southeast Missouri State University, United States)
Shamik Bhattacharya (Southeast Missouri State University, United States)
Mechanical Properities of atria and annulus in raidal and circumferential direction (abstract)
15:05
Muhammad Salim (University of Missouri, United States)
Ferris Pfeiffer (University of Missouri, United States)
Effect of Stress Relaxation Time on Parameter Optimization Using Finite Element Simulation (abstract)
15:25
Jacob Crapps (Saint Louis University, United States)
Natasha Case (Saint Louis University, United States)
Design and Fabrication of a Novel Ultrasound Bioreactor (abstract)
14:45-16:45 Session 12B: Bionanotechnology
Chairs:
Keith Roper (University of Arkansas, United States)
Silviya Zustiak (Saint Louis University, United States)
14:45
Nicholas Schaper (Saint Louis University, United States)
Brannan Hutchinson (Saint Louis University, United States)
Silviya P Zustiak (Saint Louis University, United States)
Irma Kuljanishvili (Saint Louis University, United States)
Designing new nano-biocomposite materials using CNTs and ZnO hybrid interfaces and hydrogel environments for biomedical applications (abstract)
15:05
Sourav Chakraborty (Southeast Missouri State University, United States)
Htet Linn (Southeast Missouri State University, United States)
Santaneel Ghosh (Southeast Missouri State University, United States)
Microbial Growth Response to Highly Water Dispersible Boron Nitride Nanotubes (abstract)
15:25
Brannan Hutchinson (Biomedical Engineering, Saint Louis University, United States)
Mozhdeh Imaninezhad (Biomedical Engineering, Saint Louis University, United States)
Fenglian Xu (Biology, Saint Louis University, United States)
Irma Kuljanishvili (Physics, Saint Louis University, United States)
Silviya Zustiak (Biomedical Engineering, Saint Louis University, United States)
Carbon-nanotube-polyethylene glycol nanocomposite biomaterials as neural substrates (abstract)
15:45
Donald Roper (Utah State University, United States)
Optoelectronic plant leaf sensors with nanoantenna (abstract)
16:05
Kyle Vogt (Saint Louis Univeristy, United States)
Mozhdeh Imaninezhad (Saint Louis University, United States)
Dzhuliya Vasileva (Saint Louis University, United States)
Mark McQuilling (Saint Louis University, United States)
Silviya Zustiak (Saint Louis University, United States)
A Simple Microfluidic Device for the Production of Monodisperse Hydrogel Microspheres (abstract)
16:25
Zach Hancock (Southeast Missouri State University, United States)
Jacob Seabaugh (Southeast Missouri State University, United States)
Caleb Ellenburg (Southeast Missouri State University, United States)
Sidney Siebert (Southeast Missouri State University, United States)
Santaneel Ghosh (Southeast Missouri State University, United States)
Derek Yarbro (Cardinal Biological, United States)
Interaction between nano-particle covered carbon nano-tubes and human blood (abstract)
17:00-18:00 Session 13: Poster Session
Chairs:
Maxine Jonas (MIT, United States)
Aj Walters (Utah State University, United States)
17:00
Hui-Yuan Chen (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
Michelle Liberton (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
Dariusz Niedzwiedzki (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
Himadri Pakrasi (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
Potential strategy to increase the quantum yield of photochemistry via the control of a redox switch in an antenna protein (abstract)
17:00
Kyle Hillman (Utah State University, United States)
Struvite formation influenced by microalgae biofilms (abstract)
17:00
Jake Accordino (Utah State University, United States)
Analysis of Productivity and Characterization of Microalgae Grown on Bioreactor for Wastewater Remediation (abstract)
17:00
Han Zhang (Utah State University, United States)
Wei Zhang (Utah State University, United States)
Anhong Zhou (Utah State University, United States)
A Smartphone, Paper-Based Optical Platform for Whole Blood Glucose Colorimetric Assay (abstract)
17:00
Yiming Liu (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
Linhua Xu (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
Guangming Zhao (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
Xuefeng Jiang (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
Lan Yang (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
Emerging Optical Materials for Whispering Gallery Mode Microresonators (abstract)
17:00
Daniel Bird (Southeast Missouri State University, United States)
Tyler Howard (Southeast Missouri State University, United States)
Jimmy Keng'Ara (Southeast Missouri State University, United States)
Benjamin Nielsen (Southeast Missouri State University, United States)
Adam Stone (Southeast Missouri State University, United States)
Design of a High Frequency Photo-Magnetic Actuator for Biomedical Applications (abstract)
17:00
Jaehoon Choi (Washington University in St.Louis, South Korea)
Multiplexed Sensing by Two Microtoroid Cavities (abstract)
17:00
Min Hyuck Kim (West Virginia University, United States)
Joonhee Lee (West Virginia University, United States)
Investigation of Electrical Characteristics of Nanoporous GaN for Optoelectronic Neural Recording Probe (abstract)
17:00
Nathan Guymon (Utah State University, United States)
Wastewater Remediation of Anaerobic Digester Effluent by a Rotating Algal Biofilm Reactor (abstract)
17:00
Michael Bender (University of Missouri - Columbia, United States)
Corneila Dittmar (University of Missouri - Columbia, United States)
Malik Woulard (University of Missouri - Columbia, United States)
William Schulze (University of Missouri - Columbia, United States)
Genevieve Jones (University of Missouri - Columbia, United States)
Surgical Needle Counter (abstract)
17:00
Dylan Ellis (Utah State University, United States)
Daniel Derrick (Utah State University, United States)
Jenson Walters (Utah State University, United States)
Ron Sims (Utah State Unviersity, United States)
Charles Miller (Utah State University, United States)
Production of Bioproducts from Waste Nutrients (abstract)
17:00
Clare Kercher (University of Missouri, United States)
Ian Heck (University of Missouri, United States)
Sarah Gebken (University of Missouri, United States)
Robert Rolette (University of Missouri, United States)
A novel, visual indicator for influenza detection (abstract)
17:00
Yue Dong (Saint Louis University, United States)
Ann Harlos (Saint Louis University, United States)
Allison Paoli (Saint Louis University, United States)
Yan Gai (Saint Louis University, United States)
Prolonged sitting affects somatosensory-evoked N300 and N500 (abstract)
17:00
Jing Wang (University of Missouri, United States)
Neural mechanisms of reward-regulated behavior (abstract)
17:00
Matthew O'Brien (Saint Louis University, United States)
Ann Harlos (Saint Louis University, United States)
Yue Dong (Saint Louis University, United States)
Allison Paoli (Saint Louis University, United States)
Aaron Sass (Saint Louis University, United States)
Yuktesh Kalidindi (Saint Louis University, United States)
Nicole Bajerek (Saint Louis University, United States)
Yan Gai (Saint Louis University, United States)
Machine learning and eye tracking on motion-evoked EEG signals (abstract)
17:00
Rachel Rinkus (University of Missouri - Columbia, United States)
Trisha Wuestling (University of Missouri - Columbia, United States)
Jay Patel (University of Missouri - Columbia, United States)
Dennis Tran (University of Missouri - Columbia, United States)
Microfluidic Cassette for Aerobic Growth of Microorganisms (abstract)
17:00
Rassam Rassam (Saint Louis University, United States)
Yan Gai (Saint Louis University, United States)
Vahdeta Suljic (Saint Louis University, United States)
Machine Learning and Eye Tracking on Motion-Evoked EEG Signals (abstract)
17:00
Zahra Eslami (Saint Louis University, United States)
Yan Gai (Saint Louis University, United States)
Robotics Localization and Separation for Selective Auditory Attention in Hearing Aids (abstract)
17:00
Nosakhare Eke (University of Missouri, United States)
Pediatric Wheelchair Assistive Device (abstract)
17:00
Helberth Velasquez (ECCI, Colombia)
Veronica Lara (ECCI, Colombia)
Ricardo Jaramillo (ECCI, Colombia)
ORGANIC DERMAL INTRATISSULAR RAHABILITATION SYSTEM (abstract)