HOST 2019: INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON HARDWARE-ORIENTED SECURITY AND TRUST
PROGRAM

Days: Monday, May 6th Tuesday, May 7th Wednesday, May 8th Thursday, May 9th Friday, May 10th

Monday, May 6th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-11:30 Session 1A: Tutorial 1 (T1)
09:00
Yiorgos Makris (The University of Texas at Dallas, United States)
Security and Trust in the Analog/Mixed-Signal/RF Domain: A Survey and a Perspective (abstract)
09:00-11:30 Session 1B: Tutorial 2 (T2)
09:00
Ryan Kastner (University of California San Diego, United States)
Property Driven Hardware Security (abstract)
11:30-12:30Lunch Break
12:30-15:00 Session 2A: Tutorial 3 (T3)
12:30
Sanu Mathew (Intel, United States)
Saibal Mukhopadhyay (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
Circuit Techniques for Energy-efficient Hardware Security (abstract)
12:30-15:00 Session 2B: Tutorial 4 (T4)
12:30
Sandip Ray (University of Florida, United States)
Swarup Bhunia (University of Florida, United States)
System-on-Chip Platform Security Assurance: Architecture, Implementation, Validation, and Deployment (abstract)
12:30-15:00 Session 2C: Tutorial 5 (T5)
12:30
Jim Plusquellic (University of New Mexico, United States)
Fareena Saqib (University of North Carolina, Charlotte, United States)
Side Channel Attacks and Countermeasures (abstract)
15:00-15:30Coffee Break
15:30-18:00 Session 3A: Tutorial 6 (T6)
15:30
Jason Oberg (Tortuga Logic, United States)
Anders Nordstrom (Synopsys, Canada)
Sohrab Aftabjahani (Intel, United States)
Sagheer Ahmad (Xilinx, United States)
Jonathan Valamehr (Tortuga Logic, Inc., United States)
Enabling a Secure Development Lifecycle for Hardware (abstract)
15:30-18:00 Session 4B: Tutorial 7 (T7)
15:30
Jakub Szefer (Yale University, United States)
Wenjie Xiong (Yale University, United States)
Shuwen Deng (Yale University, United States)
Secure Processor Architectures in the Era of Spectre and Meltdown (abstract)
15:30-18:00 Session 4C: Tutorial 8 (T8)
15:30
Mark Tehranipoor (University of Florida, United States)
CAD for Security (abstract)
Tuesday, May 7th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

07:30-08:30Registration and Continental Breakfast
08:30-10:15 Session 5: Plenary Session - Opening Remarks, Keynote Address I, Invited Visionary Talk I

Opening Remarks: HOST General and Program Chairs

 

KEYNOTE I 

Speaker: Greg Akers, Consultative Technology Executive, Greg Akers Consulting 

Title: Hardware Anchored Trust in a Software Defined World

 

VISIONARY TALK I

Speaker: TBD

Title: TBD

Chair:
Yousef Iskander (Cisco, United States)
10:15-12:30 Session 6: Demo Session I
Location: Atrium/Foyer
10:15
Yutian Gui (UNC Charlotte, United States)
Suyash Mohan Tamore (UNC Charlotte, United States)
Ali Shuja Siddiqui (UNC Charlotte, United States)
Nahome Bete (Google, United States)
Jim Plusquellic (University of New Mexico, United States)
Fareena Saqib (UNC Charlotte, United States)
156: A SCA-resilient Design Based on Dynamic Reconfiguration (abstract)
10:23
Vivek Venugopalan (University of Southern California ISI, United States)
Gaurav Kolhe (University of Southern California ISI, United States)
Andrew Schmidt (University of Southern California ISI, United States)
Joshua Monson (University of Southern California ISI, United States)
Matthew French (University of Southern California ISI, United States)
Yinghua Hu (University of Southern California, United States)
Peter Beerel (University of Southern California, United States)
Pierluigi Nuzzo (University of Southern California, United States)
157: MIRAGE: A System-Level Framework for Inserting and Evaluating Logic Obfuscation (abstract)
10:31
Jonas Krautter (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
Dennis Gnad (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
Falk Schellenberg (Ruhr-Universität, Germany)
Amir Moradi (Ruhr-Universität, Germany)
Mehdi Tahoori (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
155: Software-based Fault and Power Side-Channel Attacks inside Multi-Tenant FPGAs (abstract)
10:39
Shuwen Deng (Yale, United States)
Wenjie Xiong (Yale, United States)
Jakub Szefer (Yale, United States)
154: RISC-V Secure Caches Demo on FPGA (abstract)
10:47
Alexander Scholz (University of Applied Sciences Offenburg, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
Lukas Zimmermann (University of Applied Sciences Offenburg, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
Axel Sikora (University of Applied Sciences Offenburg, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
Mehdi Tahoori (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
Jasmin Aghassi-Hagmann (University of Applied Sciences Offenburg, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
153: Demonstration of Differential Circuit (DiffC)-PUF Addressing and Readout Platform (abstract)
10:55
Luca Piccolboni (Columbia University, United States)
Giuseppe Di Guglielmo (Columbia University, United States)
Luca Carloni (Columbia University, United States)
152: Securing Accelerators with Dynamic Information Flow Tracking (abstract)
11:03
Ibrahim Taştan (TÜBİTAK BİLGEM (Informatics and Information Security Research Center), Turkey)
Salih Ergün (TÜBİTAK BİLGEM (Informatics and Information Security Research Center), Turkey)
151: Experimental Cryptanalysis : Case study on chaotic random number generators (abstract)
11:11
Burak Acar (TUBİTAK, Turkey)
Salih Ergun (TUBİTAK, Turkey)
150: Security analysis of chaos-based no-equilibrium chaotic system (abstract)
11:19
Joshua Monson (USC -- Information Sciences Institute, United States)
Travis Haroldsen (USC -- Information Sciences Institute, United States)
Matthew French (USC -- Information Sciences Institute, United States)
149: The Hardened Adversarial VET Challenge (abstract)
11:27
Fan Zhang (Zhejiang University, China)
Yiran Zhang (Zhejiang University, China)
Xiaofei Dong (Zhejiang University, China)
Xinjie Zhao (Institute of North Electronic Equipment, China)
Bolin Yang (Zhejiang University, China)
Guorui Xu (Zhejiang University, China)
148: Portable Power Tracer for USIM with Smart Analyzer (abstract)
11:35
Carson Labrado (University of Kentucky, United States)
Himanshu Thapliyal (University of Kentucky, United States)
147: Hardware Demo of a Piezoelectric Based PUF for Hardware Security in IoT Devices (abstract)
11:43
Jubayer Mahmod (Auburn University, United States)
Ujjwal Guin (Auburn University, United States)
146: Remote Authentication of Low-Cost Devices using Unclonable IDs (abstract)
11:51
Arvind Singh (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
Monodeep Kar (Intel, United States)
Sanu Mathew (Intel, United States)
Anand Rajan (Intel, United States)
Vivek De (Intel, United States)
Saibal Mukhopadhyay (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
145: A 128-bit AES Engine with Higher Resistance to Power & Electromagnetic Side-Channel Attacks Enabled by a Security-Aware Integrated All-Digital Low Dropout Regulator (abstract)
11:59
Ali Shuja Siddiqui (University of North Carolina Charlotte, United States)
Yutian Gui (UNC Charlotte, United States)
Jim Plusquellic (University of New Mexico, United States)
Fareena Saqib (UNC Charlotte, United States)
158: Boot and Runtime Bitstream Authentication for FPGAs (abstract)
12:07
Jiaji He (Tianjin University, China)
Xiaolong Guo (University of Florida, United States)
Yiqiang Zhao (Tianjin University, China)
Yier Jin (University of Florida, United States)
144: An On-Chip Electromagnetic Sensor Network for Analog Trojan Detection (abstract)
12:15
Andrew Stern (University of Florida, United States)
Kun Yang (University of Flroida, United States)
Jason Vosatka (University of Florida, United States)
Adam Duncan (Indiana University Bloomington, NAVSEA Crane, United States)
Jungmin Park (University of Florida, United States)
Domenic Forte (University of Florida, United States)
Mark Tehranipoor (University of Florida, United States)
Yunkai Bai (University of Florida, United States)
143: RASC: Enabling Remote Access to Side-Channels (abstract)
12:23
Adam Duncan (Indiana University Bloomington, United States)
Andrew Stern (University of Florida, United States)
Grant Skipper (Indiana University Bloomington, United States)
Adib Nahiyan (University of Florida, United States)
Fahim Rahman (University of Florida, United States)
Andrew Lukefahr (Indiana University Bloomington, United States)
Mark Tehranipoor (University of Florida, United States)
Martin Swany (Indiana University Bloomington, United States)
142: Infrared Applications of FLATS: Filling Logic and Testing Spatially for FPGA Authentication and Tamper Detection (abstract)
11:45-13:00Lunch Break
13:00-14:40 Session 7: Fault and Side Channel Technical Session
13:00
Brice Colombier (CEA Tech, Centre CMP, Equipe Commune CEA Tech - Mines Saint-Etienne, France)
Alexandre Menu (IMT, Mines Saint-Etienne, Centre CMP, Equipe Commune CEA Tech - Mines Saint-Etienne, France)
Jean-Max Dutertre (IMT, Mines Saint-Etienne, Centre CMP, Equipe Commune CEA Tech - Mines Saint-Etienne, France)
Pierre-Alain Moëllic (CEA Tech, Centre CMP, Equipe Commune CEA Tech - Mines Saint-Etienne, France)
Jean-Baptiste Rigaud (IMT, Mines Saint-Etienne, Centre CMP, Equipe Commune CEA Tech - Mines Saint-Etienne, France)
Jean-Luc Danger (LTCI – CNRS, Télécom ParisTech, Université Paris-Saclay, France)
Laser-induced Single-bit Faults in Flash Memory: Instructions Corruption on a 32-bit Microcontroller (abstract)
13:20
Debayan Das (Purdue University, United States)
Mayukh Nath (Purdue University, United States)
Baibhab Chatterjee (Purdue University, United States)
Santosh Ghosh (Intel Labs, Intel Corporation, Hillsboro, 97124, Oregon, USA, United States)
Shreyas Sen (Purdue University, United States)
STELLAR: A Generic EM Side-Channel Attack Protection through Ground-Up Root-cause Analysis (abstract)
13:40
Chiou-Yng Lee (Lunghwa University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
Jiafeng Xie (Villanova University, United States)
High Capability and Low-Complexity: Novel Fault Detection Scheme for Finite Field Multipliers over $GF(2^m)$ based on MSPB (abstract)
14:00
Nikhil Chawla (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
Arvind Singh (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
Nael Mizanur Rahman (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
Monodeep Kar (Intel, United States)
Saibal Mukhopadhyay (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
Extracting side-channel leakage from round unrolled implementations of lightweight ciphers (abstract)
14:20
Keyvan Ramezanpour (Virginia Tech, United States)
Paul Ampadu (Virginia Tech, United States)
William Diehl (Virginia Tech, United States)
A Statistical Fault Analysis Methodology for the Ascon Authenticated Cipher (abstract)
14:40-15:00Break
15:00-16:40 Session 8: IP Trust and Anti-Counterfeit Technical Session
15:00
Karthikeyan Nagarajan (The Pennsylvania State University, United States)
Mohammad Nasim Imtiaz Khan (The Pennsylvania State University, United States)
Swaroop Ghosh (The Pennsylvania State University, United States)
ENTT: A Family of Emerging NVM-based Trojan Triggers (abstract)
15:20
Qihang Shi (University of Florida, United States)
Nidish Vashistha (University of Florida, United States)
Hangwei Lu (University of Florida, United States)
Bahar Tehranipoor (Buchholz High School, United States)
Haoting Shen (University of Florida, United States)
Damon Woodard (University of Florida, United States)
Navid Asadizanjani (University of Florida, United States)
Golden Gates: A New hybrid Approach for Rapid Hardware Trojan Detection using Testing and Imaging (abstract)
15:40
Ujjwal Guin (Auburn University, United States)
Wendong Wang (Auburn University, United States)
Charles Harper (Auburn University, United States)
Adit Singh (Auburn University, United States)
Detecting Recycled SoCs by Exploiting Aging Induced Biases in SRAM Cells (abstract)
16:00
Adam Duncan (Indiana University Bloomington, United States)
Grant Skipper (Indiana University Bloomington, United States)
Andrew Stern (University of Florida, United States)
Adib Nahiyan (University of Florida, United States)
Fahim Rahman (University of Florida, United States)
Andrew Lukefahr (Indiana University Bloomington, United States)
Mark Tehranipoor (University of Florida, United States)
Martin Swany (Indiana University Bloomington, United States)
FLATS: Filling Logic and Testing Spatially for FPGA Authentication and Tamper Detection (abstract)
16:20
Xiaolong Guo (University of Florida, United States)
Raj Gautam Dutta (University of Central Florida, United States)
Jiaji He (Tianjin University, China)
Mark M. Tehranipoor (University of Florida, United States)
Yier Jin (University of Florida, United States)
QIF-Verilog: Quantitative Information-Flow based Hardware Description Languages for Pre-Silicon Security Assessment (abstract)
16:40-17:00Break
17:00-18:30 Session 9: Panel I: Hardware Security Beyond the Digital Domain

Abstract: The majority of hardware security research has been focused on critical digital circuits. This represents a portion of the actual system that is being developed for an application. This panel will discuss the other spaces such as analog, RF, package, and board. The goal is to identify some new areas of research that can help with protection of the overall hardware systems.

Panelists

  • Vipul Patel, AFRL
  • Adam Sherer, Cadence
  • Yiorgos Makris, UTDallas
  • Thomas Collins, BAE

Moderator: Saverio Fazzari (Booz Allen Hamilton)

Wednesday, May 8th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

07:30-08:30Registration and Continental Breakfast
08:30-10:00 Session 10: Plenary Session - Keynote Address II and Keynote Address III

KEYNOTE II

Speaker: Ruby Lee, Forrest G. Hamrick Professor in Engineering, Princeton University

Title: TBD

 

KEYNOTE III

Speaker: Serge Leef, Program Manager, DARPA

Title: TBD

Chair:
Gang Qu (University of Maryland, United States)
10:00-10:20Break
10:20-12:00 Session 12: Architecture Level Security Technical Session
10:20
Patrick Cronin (University of Delaware, United States)
Chengmo Yang (University of Delaware, United States)
A Fetching Tale: Covert Communication With The Hardware Prefetcher (abstract)
10:40
Shijia Wei (The University of Texas at Austin, United States)
Aydin Aysu (North Carolina State University, United States)
Michael Orshansky (The University of Texas at Austin, United States)
Andreas Gerstlauer (The University of Texas at Austin, United States)
Mohit Tiwari (The University of Texas at Austin, United States)
Using Power-Anomalies to Counter Evasive Micro-architectural Attacks in Embedded Systems (abstract)
11:00
Fan Yao (University of Central Florida, United States)
Hongyu Fang (George Washington University, United States)
Milos Doroslovacki (George Washington University, United States)
Guru Venkataramani (George Washington University, United States)
COTSknight: Practical Defense against Cache Timing Channel Attacks using Cache Monitoring and Partitioning Technologies (abstract)
11:20
Mohammed Nabeel (New York University, UAE)
Mohammed Ashraf (New York University, UAE)
Eduardo Chielle (New York University, UAE)
Nektarios Tsoutsos (University of Delaware, United States)
Michail Maniatakos (New York University, UAE)
CoPHEE: Co-processor for Partially Homomorphic Encrypted Execution (abstract)
11:40
Tim Fritzmann (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Johanna Sepulveda (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Efficient and Flexible Low-Power NTT for Lattice-Based Cryptography (abstract)
12:00-13:00Lunch Break
13:00-14:40 Session 13: (Anti)Reverse Engineering and Obfuscation Technical Session
13:00
Michaela Brunner (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Johanna Baehr (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Georg Sigl (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Improving on State Register Identification in Sequential Hardware Reverse Engineering (abstract)
13:20
Kaveh Shamsi (University of Florida, United States)
David Z. Pan (The University of Texas at Austin, United States)
Yier Jin (University of Florida, United States)
On the Impossibility of Approximation-Resilient Circuit Locking (abstract)
13:40
Suyuan Chen (University of Cincinnati, United States)
Ranga Vemuri (University of Cincinnati, United States)
Exploiting Proximity Information in a Satisfiability Based Attack Against Split Manufactured Circuits (abstract)
14:00
Prabuddha Chakraborty (University of Florida, United States)
Jonathan Cruz (University of Florida, United States)
Swarup Bhunia (University of Florida, United States)
SURF: Joint Structural Functional Attack on Logic Locking (abstract)
14:20
Ge Li (University of Texas at Austin, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, United States)
Vishnuvardhan Iyer (University of Texas at Austin, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, United States)
Michael Orshansky (University of Texas at Austin, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, United States)
Securing AES against Localized EM Attacks through Spatial Randomization of Dataflow (abstract)
14:40-15:00Break
15:00-16:30 Session 14: Panel II: The Impact of Machine Learning on Hardware Security Research

Abstract:  In the recent years there has been a dramatic push in the use of machine learning to solve, optimize, improve or estimate various computational problems. Wide spread adoption of the Machine Learning application and apprehension of their unmatched modeling abilities, have motivated many researchers to use these powerful models for both attack and defense against system and hardware. The challenge question for this special panel is: what aspect of machine learning can impact the hardware's security? This panel will discuss various security and safety challenges in this space, and debate relevant future research opportunities.

Panelists:

  • TBD, NCST 
  • TBD, SNPS
  • TBD, TBD
  • TBD, TBD
  • TBD, TBD

Moderator: Farinaz Koushanfar

16:30-18:30 Session 11: Demo Session II
Location: Atrium/Foyer
16:30
Tamzidul Hoque (UF, United States)
Jonathan Cruz (University of Florida, United States)
Prabuddha Chakraborty (University of Florida, United States)
Swarup Bhunia (University of Florida, United States)
172: A CAD Framework for Machine Learning based Hardware IP Trust Verification (abstract)
16:38
Pruthvy Yellu (University of NewHampshire, United States)
Mezanur Mohammad (University of New Hampshire, United States)
171: Demonstration of Exfilteration of Data through Smart Light Bulb (Internet of things) (abstract)
16:46
Pengfei Qiu (Tsinghua University, China)
Qian Xu (University of Maryland, United States)
Gang Qu (University of Maryland, United States)
Yongqiang Lyu (Tsinghua University, China)
Dongsheng Wang (Tsinghua University, China)
170: Software-controlled voltage differentials-based hardware fault attack (abstract)
16:54
Miles Mulet (University of Florida, United States)
Shuo Yang (University of Florida, United States)
Yier Jin (University of Florida, United States)
Swarup Bhunia (University of Florida, United States)
169: System level attacks on HaHa platform (abstract)
17:02
Ahamed Jemal (Morgan State University, United States)
Edmund Smith (Morgan State University, United States)
Denzel Hamilton (Morgan State University, United States)
Kevin Kornegay (Morgan State University, United States)
168: Securing IoT Devices in Heterogenous Network Setting using Blockchain (abstract)
17:10
Khir Henderson (Morgan State University, United States)
Kevin Kornegay (Morgan State University, United States)
Edmund Smith (Morgan State University, United States)
Paige Harvey (Morgan State University - Center for Reverse Engineering and Assured Microelectronics (CREAM), United States)
Tsion Yimer (morgan state university, United States)
167: MUD "IRL" - Implementing Manufacture Usage Description (abstract)
17:18
Md Badruddoja Majumder (University of Tennessee, United States)
Md Hasan (University of Tennesseee, United States)
Aysha Shanta (The University of Tennessee Knoxville, United States)
Mesbah Uddin (University of Tennessee, United States)
Garrett Rose (University of Tennessee, United States)
166: Demonstration of a Chaos based Unclonable RISC V Processor with Logic Locking Scheme (abstract)
17:26
Zhiming Zhang (University of New Hampshire, United States)
Qiaoyan Yu (University of New Hampshire, United States)
165: Demonstration of Enhancing the Resilience against CPA Attacks for Three-Dimensional Chips with Power Distribution Network Noise (abstract)
17:34
Naren Vikram Raj Masna (University of Florida, United States)
David Ariando (Case Western Reserve University, United States)
Soumyajit Mandal (Case Western Reserve University, United States)
Swarup Bhunia (University of Florida, United States)
164: Authentication of Consumables using Portable NQR Spectrometer (abstract)
17:42
Jeff Calhoun (University of New Mexico, United States)
Wenjie Che (New Mexico State University, United States)
Fareena Saqib (University of North Carolina, Charlotte, United States)
Cyrus Minwalla (Bank of Canada, United States)
Jim Plusquellic (University of New Mexico, United States)
163: PUF-based eCash (abstract)
17:50
Melissa Castillo (University of New Mexico, United States)
Nahome Bete (University of New Mexico, United States)
Fareena Saqib (University of North Carolina, Charlotte, United States)
Chintan Patel (University of Maryland, Baltimore Co., United States)
Ryan Robucci (University of Maryland, Baltimore Co., United States)
Jim Plusquellic (University of New Mexico, United States)
162: Side-channel Power Resistance for Encryption Algorithms using Dynamic Partial Reconfiguration (SPREAD) (abstract)
17:58
Mustafa Shihab (The University of Texas at Dallas, United States)
Bharath Ramanidharan (The University of Texas at Dallas, United States)
Jingxiang Tian (The University of Texas at Dallas, United States)
Carl Sechen (The University of Texas at Dallas, United States)
Yiorgos Makris (The University of Texas at Dallas, United States)
161: Structural Obfuscation of Sensitive Designs through Selective Post-Fabrication Transistor-Level Programming (abstract)
18:06
Luong Nguyen (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
Alenka Zajic (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
Milos Prvulovic (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
Chia-Lin Cheng (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
160: Hardware Trojan Detection Using Backscattering Side Channel (abstract)
18:14
Nikhil Chawla (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
Arvind Singh (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
Monodeep Kar (Intel, United States)
Nael Mizanur Rahman (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
Saibal Mukhopadhyay (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
159: Application Inference using ML based Side Channel Analysis (abstract)
Thursday, May 9th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

07:45-08:45Registration and Continental Breakfast
09:45-10:00Break
10:00-11:40 Session 16: Assorted Technical Session
10:00
M. Sadegh Riazi (University of California San Diego, United States)
Mojan Javaheripi (University of California San Diego, United States)
Siam Umar Hussain (University of California San Diego, United States)
Farinaz Koushanfar (University of California San Diego, United States)
MPCircuits: Optimized Circuit Generation for Secure Multi-Party Computation (abstract)
10:20
Daniel Dinu (Virginia Tech, United States)
Archanaa Santhana Krishnan (Virginia Tech, United States)
Patrick Schaumont (Virginia Tech, United States)
SIA: Secure Intermittent Architecture for Off-the-Shelf Resource-Constrained Microcontrollers (abstract)
10:40
Manaar Alam (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India)
Sarani Bhattacharya (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India)
Swastika Dutta (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India)
Sayan Sinha (IIT Kharagpur, India)
Debdeep Mukhopadhyay (IIT Kharagpur, India, India)
Anupam Chattopadhyay (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
RATAFIA: Ransomware Analysis using Time And Frequency Informed Autoencoders (abstract)
11:00
Michael Tempelmeier (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Maximilian Werner (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Georg Sigl (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Using Hardware Software Codesign for Optimised Implementations of High-Speed and Defence in Depth CEASAR Finalists (abstract)
11:20
Andreas Herkle (University of Ulm, Germany)
Holger Mandry (University of Ulm, Germany)
Joachim Becker (University of Ulm, Germany)
Maurits Ortmanns (University of Ulm, Germany)
In-depth Analysis and Enhancements of RO-PUFs with a Partial Reconfiguration Framework on Xilinx Zynq-7000 SoC FPGAs (abstract)
11:40-11:50 Session 17: HOST Closing Remarks
Chair:
Domenic Forte (University of Florida, United States)
11:50-13:00Lunch (TAME, WISE, and ESSA attendees)
17:30-18:30TAME and ESSA Reception
Friday, May 10th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview