CAOS 2022: THE 21ST ANNUAL MEETING OF THE INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR COMPUTER ASSISTED ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY
PROGRAM

Days: Wednesday, June 8th Thursday, June 9th Friday, June 10th Saturday, June 11th

Wednesday, June 8th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

14:30-15:00Coffee Break

Workshop Rooms

15:00-16:00 Session 2A: CAOS Int Focus Group: Applied Biomechanics

 

Focus Group: Applied Biomechanics Workshop

Location: Workshop Room 1

Chairs: J. Giles, K. Radermacher

Whereas the relevance of morpho-functional biomechanics for the therapeutical outcome is widely accepted, the availability and application of efficient and validated tools for routine CAOS is still limited.

The workshop provides a short educational introduction in biomechanical modelling in the context of CAOS as well as exemplary insights in recent work.

  • 15:00-15:12 -- S. Grothues, K. Radermacher: A Short Educational Introduction on How Patient Specific Biomechanical Modelling Works in Hip and Knee Surgery Planning (interactive demo with background)
  • 15:12-15:24 -- E. Liu, J. Twiggs, B. Miles: Modelling Patient Specific Soft Tissue Behaviour in Hip & Knee Arthroplasty
  • 15:24-15:36 -- A. Guezou-Philippe, G.Dardenne: Ultrasound-based computation of a patient-specific functional safe zone for total hip arthroplasty
  • 15:36-15:48 -- L. Berger, M. Fischer, K. Radermacher: Modelling the Uncertainty of Postoperative Functional Parameters for the Patient Specific Combined Target Zone for Total Hip Arthroplasty
  • 15:48-16:00 -- A. Beagley, P. Silvestros, J. Giles: Biomechanical Modelling to Improve Shoulder Surgical Techniques & Pre-Operative Planning Tools

For more information on the activities of the CAOS focus group "Applied Biomechanics" visit: https://caos-international.org/applied-biomechanics/

Chairs:
Joshua W Giles (Orthopaedic Technologies and Biomechanics Lab, University of Victoria, Canada)
Klaus Radermacher (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Location: Workshop Room 1
15:00-16:00 Session 2B: CAOS Int Focus Group: Robotics

Focus Group: Cooperative Robotics Workshop

Location: Workshop Room 2

Chairs: M. de la Fuente, K. Deep

Robotics is becoming more and more popular in orthopaedics every day. We are experiencing a lot of boost from industry with all major joint replacement companies racing to having a robot in their armamentarium.

Surgeons are trying robotic use. It might hit the same peak as navigation unless future improvements are made. To keep the progress going we will discuss what is being done in the technical world to overcome the obstacles we face in the operating room with use of present day robotic systems and what we need from the technical world to make robotic use as an everyday tool for every joint replacement surgeon.

  • 15:00-15:12 -- C. Plaskos, E. Wakelin, A. Orsi: Connecting robotics, patient data and predictive analytics to improve arthroplasty outcomes
  • 15:15-15:27 -- S. Laws, F Rodriguez y Baena: Advances in mechatronics to enable miniaturisation of surgical robots
  • 15:30-15:42 -- L. Theisgen, S. Drobinski, K. Radermacher, M. de la Fuente: Modular cooperative surgical robotics for bone shaping
  • 15:45-15:55 -- K. Deep: Clinical achievements and future requirements from robotics in joint replacement
  • 15:55-16:30 -- Discussion

For more information on the activities of the CAOS focus group "Cooperative Robotics" visit: https://caos-international.org/robotics/

Location: Workshop Room 2
16:00-16:30Coffee Break

Workshop Rooms

16:30-17:30 Session 3A: Mini Symposium: Applied Technology in CAOS Oncology (Available for free online)

Focus Group Oncology: A Mini-Symposium

(Available for free online)

Location: Workshop Room 1

Chairs: KC Wong, Paul Jutte

  • 16:30-16:45     Paul Jutte: Allograft use: finding the right one and shaping it optimally. Use of CAS and Use of PSI
  • 16:45-17:00     Lucas Ritacco: A unified CAS planning platform for orthopaedic oncology: is it the answer?
  • 17:00-17:15     KC Wong: Mixed reality: review and early experience in orthopaedic oncology
  • 17:15-17:30     Discussion

 For more information on the activities of the CAOS oncology focus group. Visit: https://caos-international.org/oncology/

Chairs:
Paul Jutte (University Medical Center Groningen, Netherlands)
Kwok-Chuen Wong (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Location: Workshop Room 1
Thursday, June 9th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

08:15-08:30 Session 4: Presidential Welcome
Chairs:
Guillaume Dardenne (University Hospital of Brest, France)
Eric Stindel (Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, University of Western Brittany, Brest, France, France)
08:30-10:00 Session 5: Knee I
Chairs:
Kamal Deep (Golden Jubilee National Hospital, Glasgow UK, UK)
Klaus Radermacher (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
08:30
Sophie Putman (Département orthopédique et de traumatologie, hôpital Salengro, Lille, United States)
Edgar Wakelin (Corin, United States)
Christopher Plaskos (Corin, United States)
Variation in Pre-Operative Knee Balance as a Function of Hip-Knee-Ankle Angle and Joint Line Obliquity in Total Knee Arthroplasty (abstract)
PRESENTER: Sophie Putman
08:42
Kamal Deep (Golden Jubilee National Hospital, Glasgow, UK)
Sriganesh Walkay (Golden Jubilee National Hospital, Glasgow, UK)
Shashidharan Viswanathan (Royal Alexandra Hospital, Paisley, UK)
Sreenivasa Tummala (Golden Jubilee National Hospital, Glasgow, UK)
Santhosh Kumar Sh (Golden Jubilee National Hospital, Glasgow, UK)
Does Navigation Make a Difference? 10 Yr Clinical and Radiological Outcomes in 4050 Total Knee Replacements in a High Volume Elective Arthroplasty Unit (abstract)
PRESENTER: Kamal Deep
08:54
Ishaan Jagota (360 Med Care, Australia)
David Liu (Gold Coast Centre for Bone and Joint Surgery, Australia)
Joshua Twiggs (360 Med Care, Australia)
Brad Miles (360 Med Care, Australia)
Population Level Validation of a Novel Joint Distraction Radiology Protocol in Total Knee Arthroplasty Planning (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ishaan Jagota
09:06
Laurent Angibaud (Exactech, United States)
Amaury Jung (Blue-Ortho, France)
Cyril Hamad (Blue-Ortho, France)
Wen Fan (Exactech, United States)
Mark Davis (Davis Orthopaedics, United States)
Brian Zirgibel (Tallahassee Orthopedic Clinic, United States)
Jake Deister (Stormont Vail Health, United States)
James Huddleston (Stanford University Medical Center, United States)
Ability to Achieve Mediolateral Gap Balance with Instrumented Navigated Total Knee Arthroplasty – a Review of the First 150 Cases (abstract)
PRESENTER: Laurent Angibaud
09:18
Florent Baldairon (CHU de Strasbourg, France)
Laurent Goffin (IHU Strasbourg, France)
Jean-Yves Jenny (CHU Strasbourg, France)
Validation of Orthopilot Tka 4.3 Kobe Version Software in the Measurement of Three-Dimensional Continuous Passive Kinematics of the Knee Prosthesis, in Vitro (abstract)
09:30
Erel Ben-Ari (Division of Orthopedic Surgery, Tel-Hashomer "Sheba" Medical Center, Sackler School of Medicine, Ramat Gan, Israel., United States)
Christian Oakley (Department of Orthopedic Surgery, NYU Langone Health, New York, New York, United States., United States)
Michelle Zabat (Department of Orthopedic Surgery, NYU Langone Health, New York, New York, United States., United States)
Scott Marwin (Department of Orthopedic Surgery, NYU Langone Health, New York, New York, United States., United States)
Moteza Meftah (Department of Orthopedic Surgery, NYU Langone Health, New York, New York, United States., United States)
Ran Schwarzkopf (Department of Orthopedic Surgery, NYU Langone Health, New York, New York, United States., United States)
The Learning Curve Associated with Imageless Navigation in Total Knee Arthroplasty (abstract)
PRESENTER: Erel Ben-Ari
09:42
Edgar Wakelin (Corin, United States)
Jeffrey Lawrence (Gundersen Health System, United States)
Jan Koenig (NYU Langone Hospital, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, Long Island, United States)
Jeffrey DeClaire (DeClaire LaMacchia Orthopaedic Institute, Rochester Hills, United States)
Amber Randall (Flagstaff Bone and Joint, Flagstaff, United States)
Christopher Plaskos (Corin, United States)
Corey Ponder (Oklahoma Sports and Orthopedics Institute, Edmond, United States)
John Keggi (Connecticut Joint Replacement Institute, Hartford, United States)
Impact of Soft Tissue Balance on 2-Year Outcomes in TKA (abstract)
PRESENTER: Edgar Wakelin
10:00-10:30Coffee Break

Exhibition Hall

10:30-12:00 Session 6: Translational Research
Chairs:
Jean-Rassaire Fouefack (INSERM, Followknee and LaTIM, Brest, France)
Patrick Meere (NYU, United States)
10:30
Thomas Edwards (MSK Lab, Imperial College London, UK)
Daniella Soussi (MSK Lab, Imperial College London, UK)
Shubham Gupta (MSk Lab Imperial College London, UK)
Arjun Patel (MSK Lab, Imperial College London, UK)
Sikandar Khan (MSk Lab, Imperial College London, UK)
Alexander Liddle (MSK Lab, Imperial College London, UK)
Justin Cobb (MSK Lab, Imperial College London, UK)
Kartik Logishetty (MSK Lab, Imperial College London, UK)
Collaborative Team Training in Virtual Reality Is Superior to Individual Learning for Performing Anterior Approach Total Hip Arthroplasty: a Randomised Controlled Trial (abstract)
PRESENTER: Thomas Edwards
10:42
Fabio Tatti (Imperial College London, UK)
Branislav Jaramaz (Smith & Nephew Inc., United States)
Ferdinando Rodriguez Y Baena (Imperial College London, UK)
A Proof-of-Concept Workflow for Computer-Assisted Patient-Specific Treatment of Knee Osteochondral Defects (abstract)
PRESENTER: Fabio Tatti
10:54
Ishaan Jagota (360 Med Care, Australia)
David Liu (Gold Coast Centre for Bone and Joint Surgery, Australia)
Joshua Twiggs (360 Med Care, Australia)
Brad Miles (360 Med Care, Australia)
Comparison of a Novel Joint Distraction Radiology Protocol in Total Knee Arthroplasty Planning with Navigated Joint Gaps (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ishaan Jagota
11:06
Erel Ben-Ari (Division of Orthopaedic Surgery, Tel-Hashomer "Sheba" Medical Center, Sackler School of Medicine, Ramat Gan, Israel, Israel)
Ittai Shichman (NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital, NYU Langone Health, New York, NY, United States)
Ethan Sissman (Division of Orthopaedic Surgery, Tel-Hashomer "Sheba" Medical Center, Sackler School of Medicine, Ramat Gan, Israel, Israel)
Christian Oakley (NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital, NYU Langone Health, New York, NY, United States)
Matthew Hepinstall (NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital, NYU Langone Health, New York, NY, United States)
Morteza Meftah (NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital, NYU Langone Health, New York, NY, United States)
Ran Schwarzkopf (NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital, NYU Langone Health, New York, NY, United States)
Calibration of Magnification in Two-Dimensional Low-Dose Full-Body Imaging for Preoperative Planning of Total Hip Arthroplasty. (abstract)
PRESENTER: Erel Ben-Ari
11:18
Amit Davidson (Dept of Orthopedics, Hadassah University Medical Center, Jerusalem, Israel)
Avigail Suna (School of Computer Science and Engineering, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
Leo Joskowicz (School of Computer Science and Engineering, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
Yoram Weil (Dept of Orthopedics, Hadassah University Medical Center, Jerusalem, Israel)
Clinical Decision Making of Expert Orthopaedic Surgeons Improves with Automatically Computed Distal Radius Fractures Radiographic Measurements (abstract)
PRESENTER: Leo Joskowicz
11:30
Denise Baumann (FHNW University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland, Muttenz 4132, Switzerland, Switzerland)
Ariane Gerber Popp (Schulter Ellbogen Emmental, Rüegsauschachen 3415, Switzerland, Switzerland)
Markus Degen (FHNW University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland, Muttenz 4132, Switzerland, Switzerland)
Dominique Brodbeck (FHNW University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland, Muttenz 4132, Switzerland, Switzerland)
Florian Coigny (FHNW University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland, Muttenz 4132, Switzerland, Switzerland)
Thomas Suter (Kantonsspital Baselland, Liestal 4410, Switzerland, Switzerland)
Erik Schkommodau (FHNW University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland, Muttenz 4132, Switzerland, Switzerland)
Cloud-Based Three-Dimensional Pattern Analysis and Classification of Proximal Humeral Fractures – a Feasibility Study (abstract)
PRESENTER: Denise Baumann
11:42
Ricardo Antunes (Stryker, UK)
Paul J (Oklahoma Joint Reconstruction Institute, Oklahoma City, OK, USA, United States)
Andrew Meyer (Stryker, United States)
Robert Marchand (Ortho Rhode Island, United States)
Matthias Verstraete (Stryker, Netherlands)
Feeling Better After TKA: Reference Chart for Remotely Collected Pain Scores (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ricardo Antunes
12:00-13:00Lunch Break

Exhibition Hall

13:30-14:30 Session 8: Keynote I
Chair:
Guillaume Dardenne (University Hospital of Brest, France)
14:30-16:00 Session 9: Robotics
Chairs:
Jean-Yves Jenny (University Hospital Strasbourg, France)
Fabio Tatti (Imperial College London, UK)
14:30
Christopher Plaskos (Corin, United States)
Edgar Wakelin (Corin, United States)
Jeffrey Lawrence (Gundersen Health System, United States)
Jan Koenig (NYU Langone Hospital, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, Long Island, United States)
Jeffrey DeClaire (DeClaire LaMacchia Orthopaedic Institute, Rochester Hills, United States)
John Keggi (Connecticut Joint Replacement Institute, Hartford, United States)
Corey Ponder (Oklahoma Sports and Orthopedics Institute, Edmond, United States)
Impact of Soft-Tissue Release and Component Alignment on Outcome in Robotic-Assisted Tka (abstract)
14:42
Spyridon Souipas (Imperial College London, UK)
Stephen Laws (Imperial College London, UK)
Ferdinando Rodriguez Y Baena (Imperial College, UK)
Brian Davies (Imperial College London, UK)
Towards Miniaturised Collaborative Haptic Robots for Computer Aided Knee Surgery: Signature Robot (abstract)
PRESENTER: Spyridon Souipas
14:54
Alexander Orsi (Corin, Australia)
Christopher Plaskos (OMNI, United States)
Edgar Wakelin (Corin, United States)
Sanjeev Gupta (Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, Australia)
James Sullivan (Macquarie University Hospital, Australia)
Predictive Gap-Balancing Reduces the Extent of Soft Tissue Adjustment Required After Bony Resection in Robotic-Assisted TKA - a Comparison with Simulated Measured Resection (abstract)
15:06
Gary Doan (DePuy Synthes, United States)
Andrew Van Avery (DePuy Synthes, United States)
Patrick Courtis (DePuy Synthes, United States)
Ian Leslie (DePuy Synthes, United States)
Dan Hoeffel (DePuy Synthes, United States)
Chadd Clary (University of Denver, United States)
Improvement in Primary Resection Accuracy with Image Free Robotic Assisted Total Knee Arthroplasty Compared to Computer Assisted Surgery (CAS) (abstract)
PRESENTER: Patrick Courtis
15:18
Daniel Hoeffel (DePuy Synthes, United States)
Laura Goldstein (DePuy Synthes, United States)
Kristian Michnacs (DePuy Synthes, United States)
Jill Ruppenkamp (Johnson & Johnson, United States)
Manoranjith Anandan (Mu Sigma, India)
Chantal Holy (Johnson & Johnson, United States)
Early Post-Operative Outcomes Following Robotic Vs. Manual Total Knee Arthroplasty in Low- Vs. High-Volume Surgeons. (abstract)
PRESENTER: Daniel Hoeffel
15:30
Niral Sheth (Johns Hopkins University, United States)
Corey Simmerer (Johns Hopkins University, United States)
Babar Shafiq (Johns Hopkins University, United States)
Wojciech Zbijewski (Johns Hopkins University, United States)
Jeffrey Siewerdsen (Johns Hopkins University, United States)
Gang Li (Childrens National, United States)
Kevin Cleary (Childrens National, United States)
Ali Uneri (Johns Hopkins University, United States)
Multi-Body Image-Based Guidance for Robot-Assisted Reduction of the Ankle Syndesmosis (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ali Uneri
15:42
Jan Koenig (NYU Langone Hospital, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, Long Island, United States)
Edgar Wakelin (Corin, United States)
Christopher Plaskos (Corin, United States)
Accuracy of Balance in Tibia and Femur First Total Knee Arthroplasty Using Digital Balancing Tools: a Prospective Non-Randomized Controlled Trial (abstract)
PRESENTER: Jan Koenig
16:00-16:30Coffee Break

Exhibition Hall

16:30-17:15 Session 10: Special Poster Teasers
Chair:
Joshua W Giles (Orthopaedic Technologies and Biomechanics Lab, University of Victoria, Canada)
16:30
Colin Day (University of Victoria, Canada)
Erik Bedard (University of Victoria, Canada)
Yassine El Alaoui (University of Victoria, Canada)
Mark Hwang (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Michael Berger (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Joshua Giles (University of Victoria, Canada)
Poster 1: Development of a Portable Upper Limb Muscle Dynamometer for Assessment of Neuromuscular Injury Patients (abstract)
PRESENTER: Colin Day
16:33
Matthew Rueff (Exactech, United States)
Josh Glenboski (Exactech, United States)
Roger Lacaille (Exactech, United States)
Laurent Angibaud (Exactech, United States)
Poster 2: Intraarticular Quasi-Constant Force Tension in Total Knee Arthroplasty Regardless of Joint Gap and Knee Size (abstract)
PRESENTER: Laurent Angibaud
16:36
Agathe Yvinou (CHRU de Brest, France)
Guillaume Dardenne (LaTIM Brest, Inserm, France)
Valérie Burdin (IMT Atlantique, France)
Poster 3: Knee Cartilage Thickness Mapping from CT-Arthrogram (abstract)
PRESENTER: Agathe Yvinou
16:39
Mohamed Askar (George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust, UK)
Ahmed Galhoum (George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust, UK)
Ravindra Mahajan (George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust, UK)
Ayaz Lakdawala (George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust, UK)
Poster 4: Midterm Result of Computer-Assisted Navigation Total Knee Replacement for Knee Osteoarthritis with Extra-Articular Deformity (abstract)
PRESENTER: Mohamed Askar
16:42
Yukihiro Habe (Department of Orthopaedic Medical Engineering, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Masaki Takao (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Hidetoshi Hamada (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Keisuke Uemura (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Nobuhiko Sugano (Department of Orthopaedic Medical Engineering, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Poster 5: Internal Rotation Angle at 90° Flexion Is Critical to Determine Impingement-Free Cup Safe Zone (abstract)
PRESENTER: Yukihiro Habe
16:45
Hideaki Enami (Department of Orthopaedic Medical Engineering, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Masaki Takao (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka, Japan, Japan)
Norio Fukuda (Center for Information and Neural Networks, Japan)
Jun Umehara (Center for Information and Neural Networks, Japan)
Masaya Hirashima (Center for Information and Neural Networks, Japan)
Syoji Konda (Department of Health and Sport Sciences, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Keisuke Uemura (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Hidetoshi Hamada (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Nobuhiko Sugano (Department of Orthopaedic Medical Engineering, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Poster 6: Sliding Portion at Acetabulum of Psoas Major Tendon - Dynamic Analysis Using Wide Bore MRI- (abstract)
PRESENTER: Hideaki Enami
16:48
Ran Schwarzkopf (NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital, United States)
Brian Culp (Princeton Orthopaedic Associates, United States)
Michael Bradley (Orthopedics Rhode Island, United States)
Emily McIntosh (Intellijoint Surgical, Canada)
Poster 7: A Cadaveric Investigation of the Accuracy of a New, Computer-Assisted Navigation System for Total Knee Arthroplasty: a Comparison with Computed Tomography Imaging (abstract)
PRESENTER: Emily McIntosh
16:51
Ludivine Maintier (Brest University Hospital, Brest, France, France)
Ehouarn Maguet (Brest University Hospital, Brest, France, France)
Arnaud Clavé (Clinique Saint George, Nice, France, France)
Eric Stindel (Brest University Hospital, Brest, France, France)
Valérie Burdin (IMT Atlantique, Brest, France, France)
Guillaume Dardenne (Brest University Hospital, Brest, France, France)
Poster 8: Tibial and Femoral Bones Segmentation on CT-Scans: a Deep Learning Approach (abstract)
16:54
Sonja Grothues (Chair of Medical Engineering, Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Klaus Radermacher (Chair of Medical Engineering, Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Poster 9: X-Ray Based Morphological Analysis of the Knee - a Review (abstract)
PRESENTER: Sonja Grothues
16:57
Jean-Yves Jenny (University Hospital Strasbourg, France)
Florent Baldairon (University Hospital Strasbourg, France)
Michael Hirschmann (University of Basel, Switzerland)
Poster 10: Functional Knee Phenotypes of OA Patients Undergoing Total Knee Arthroplasty Are Significantly More Varus or Valgus than in a Non-OA Control Group. a Navigation-Based Analysis. (abstract)
PRESENTER: Jean-Yves Jenny
17:00
Ahmad Shehadeh (King Hussein Cancer Center, Jordan)
Poster 11: Joint Sparing Endoprosthesis Using 3-D Printing Techniques as a Reconstructive Modality for Juxta Articular Bone Tumors (abstract)
17:03
Yves Vanderschelden (clinique cote d'emeraude st malo, France)
Alberto Grassi (Istituto Ortopedico Rizzoli, Italy)
Simone Bignozzi (Orthokey Italia srl, Italy)
Irene Asmonti (Orthokey Italia srl, Italy)
Stefano Zaffagnini (Istituto Ortopedico Rizzoli, Italy)
Poster 12: Kinematics and Early Clinical Outcomes of Navigated Total Knee Arthroplasty Through a Lateral Subvastus Approach (abstract)
PRESENTER: Alberto Grassi
17:06
Hairong Xu (Beijing Ji Shui Tan Hospital, China)
Xiaohui Niu (Beijing Ji Shui Tan Hospital, China)
Poster 13: Partial Geographic Scapulectomy for Chondrosarcoma in the Scapula with Assistance of 3D Printed Virtual Specimen (abstract)
PRESENTER: Hairong Xu
17:09
Edgar Wakelin (Corin, United States)
Samuel Mills (Corin Ltd, Australia)
Patrick Brimson (Corin Ltd, Australia)
Jeffrey Lawrence (Gundersen Health System, United States)
Jan Koenig (NYU Langone Hospital, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, Long Island, United States)
Jeffrey DeClaire (DeClaire LaMacchia Orthopaedic Institute, Rochester Hills, United States)
Corey Ponder (Oklahoma Sports and Orthopedics Institute, Edmond, United States)
Amber Randall (Flagstaff Bone and Joint, Flagstaff, United States)
John Keggi (Connecticut Joint Replacement Institute, Hartford, United States)
Christopher Plaskos (Corin, United States)
Poster 14: Patient Specific Soft Tissue Balance Targets in Total Knee Arthroplasty (abstract)
PRESENTER: Edgar Wakelin
Friday, June 10th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

08:15-10:00 Session 12: Hip
Chairs:
Kamal Deep (Golden Jubilee National Hospital, Glasgow UK, UK)
Antony J. Hodgson (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
08:15
Hidetoshi Hamada (Osaka university graduate school of medicine, Japan)
Keisuke Uemura (Osaka university graduate school of medicine, Japan)
Masaki Takao (Osaka university graduate school of medicine, Japan)
Nobuhiko Sugano (Osaka university graduate school of medicine, Japan)
Changes in Pelvic Sagittal Tilt in Supine, Standing, and Sitting Positions During 20 Years of Follow-up After Total Hip Arthroplasty (abstract)
PRESENTER: Hidetoshi Hamada
08:27
Keisuke Uemura (Osaka University graduate school of medicine, Japan)
Masaki Takao (Osaka University graduate school of medicine, Japan)
Akitomo Inoue (Osaka University graduate school of medicine, Japan)
Hidetoshi Hamada (Osaka University graduate school of medicine, Japan)
Wataru Ando (Osaka University graduate school of medicine, Japan)
Nobuhiko Sugano (Osaka University graduate school of medicine, Japan)
Femoral Head Reduction Osteotomy for Legg–Calvé–Perthes Disease Using CAOS Technology (abstract)
PRESENTER: Keisuke Uemura
08:39
Joshua Twiggs (360 Med Care, Australia)
Christopher Jones (WA Orthopaedics, Australia)
Piers Yates (WA Orthopaedics, Australia)
Max Hardwick-Morris (360 Med Care, Australia)
Brad Miles (360 Med Care, Australia)
Leg Length Discrepancy Assessment in Total Hip Arthroplasty: Time to Get It Right (abstract)
PRESENTER: Joshua Twiggs
08:51
Erel Ben-Ari (Division of Orthopedic Surgery, Tel-Hashomer "Sheba" Medical Center, Sackler School of Medicine, Ramat Gan, Israel)
Christian Oakley (Department of Orthopedic Surgery, NYU Langone Health, New York, New York, United States)
Nina Fisher (Department of Orthopedic Surgery, NYU Langone Health, New York, New York, United States)
Morteza Meftah (Department of Orthopedic Surgery, NYU Langone Health, New York, New York, United States)
Matthew Hepinstall (Department of Orthopedic Surgery, NYU Langone Health, New York, New York, United States)
Ran Schwarzkopf (Department of Orthopedic Surgery, NYU Langone Health, New York, New York, United States)
Is There a Difference in Post-Operative Pain and Narcotic Prescriptions Between Navigation, Robotic, and Conventional Unassisted Total Hip Arthroplasty? (abstract)
PRESENTER: Erel Ben-Ari
09:03
Max Hardwick-Morris (360 Med Care, Australia)
Joshua Twiggs (360 Med Care, Australia)
Kunaal Kacker (Alfred Health, Australia)
Jitendra Balakumar (Melbourne Orthopaedic Group, Australia)
Brad Miles (360 Med Care, Australia)
Functional Femoral Anteversion: Axial Rotation of the Femur and Its Implications for Stem Version Targets in Total Hip Arthroplasty (abstract)
09:15
Satoshi Kamihata (Osaka University, Japan)
Wataru Ando (Osaka University, Japan)
Keisuke Uemura (Osaka University, Japan)
Hidetoshi Hamada (Osaka University, Japan)
Masaki Takao (Osaka University, Japan)
Nobuhiko Sugano (Osaka University, Japan)
Effect of Hip Flexion Contracture on Pelvic Sagittal Tilt in the Supine Position (abstract)
PRESENTER: Satoshi Kamihata
09:27
Aziliz Guezou-Philippe (Laboratory of Medical Image Processing (LaTIM), France)
Wistan Marchadour (Laboratory of Medical Image Processing (LaTIM), France)
Jean-Philippe Pluchon (University Hospital of Brest, France)
Hoel Letissier (University Hospital of Brest, France)
Christian Lefevre (University Hospital of Brest, France)
Eric Stindel (University Hospital of Brest, France)
Guillaume Dardenne (University Hospital of Brest, France)
Functional Safe Zone for Cup Orientation in THA (abstract)
09:39
Kamal Deep (NHS, UK)
Anjan Prabhakara (NHS, UK)
Gurpreet Singh (Indian Armed Forces Medical Services, India)
Vivek Mahajan (NHS, UK)
Mohammed Sameer (NHS, UK)
The Transverse Acetabular Ligament and 40 Degree Inclination as a Guide to Cup Orientation in Total Hip Arthroplasty (abstract)
PRESENTER: Kamal Deep
10:00-10:30Coffee Break
10:30-11:18 Session 13: Biomechanics & Modelling
Chair:
Valérie Burdin (IMT Atlantique, Brest, France, France)
10:30
Sonja Grothues (Chair of Medical Engineering, Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Luisa Berger (Chair of Medical Engineering, Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Klaus Radermacher (Chair of Medical Engineering, Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Automated Analysis of Morpho-Functional Interbone Parameters of the Knee Based on Three Dimensional (3D) Surface Data (abstract)
PRESENTER: Sonja Grothues
10:42
Elaheh Elyasi (TWINSIGHT, France)
Marek Bucki (TWINSIGHT, France)
Boubaker Asaadi (TWINSIGHT, France)
Antoine Perrier (TWINSIGHT, France)
Towards Automatic Generation of Patient-Specific Knee Models (abstract)
PRESENTER: Elaheh Elyasi
10:54
Jean-Rassaire Fouefack (INSERM, Followknee and LaTIM, Brest, France)
Guillaume Dardenne (INSERM, Followknee , LaTIM, CHU, Brest, France)
Bhushan Borotikar (Symbiosis Centre for Medical Image Analysis, Symbiosis International University, India)
Tinashe Mutsvangwa (Division of Biomedical Engineering, University of Cape Town, South Africa)
Valerie Burdin (INSERM, Followknee , LaTIM, CHU, IMT-Atlantique, Brest, France)
3D Reconstruction of Joints from Partial Data Using Multi-Object-Based Model: Towards a Patient-Specific Knee Implant Design (abstract)
11:06
Max Hardwick-Morris (360 Med Care, Australia)
Joshua Twiggs (360 Med Care, Australia)
Mark Taylor (Flinders University, Australia)
Rami Al-Dirini (Flinders University, Australia)
Brad Miles (360 Med Care, Australia)
Jitendra Balakumar (Melbourne Orthopaedic Group, Australia)
Bill Walter (University of Sydney, Australia)
Validation of a Novel Computational Iliopsoas Impingement Detection Model for Surgical Planning (abstract)
11:18-12:00 Session 14: Spine
Chair:
Leo Joskowicz (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
11:18
Nicolas Lonjon (Montpellier University Hospital, France)
Guillaume Cavalié (Grenoble University Hospital, France)
John Sledge (The Lafayette Bone and Joint Clinic, United States)
Mehdi Boudissa (Grenoble University Hospital, France)
Evaluation of a New Unified Robotic Platform: a Cadaver Study (abstract)
PRESENTER: Nicolas Lonjon
11:30
Manuel Vossel (Chair of Medical Engineering, Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Lukas Theisgen (Chair of Medical Engineering, Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Klaus Radermacher (Chair of Medical Engineering, Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Matías de la Fuente (Chair of Medical Engineering, Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Accuracy Evaluation of Image-Based Virtual Fixtures in Robotic Laminectomy (abstract)
PRESENTER: Manuel Vossel
11:42
Debarghya China (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore MD, USA, United States)
Luke MacLean (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore MD, USA, United States)
Kai Ding (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore MD, USA, United States)
Jeffrey Siewerdsen (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore MD, USA, United States)
Norbert Johnson (Globus Medical, Inc., Audubon PA, USA, United States)
Neil Crawford (Globus Medical, Inc., Audubon PA, USA, United States)
Ali Uneri (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore MD, USA, United States)
Intraoperative Ultrasound Imaging for Vertebral Tracking in Spine Surgery (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ali Uneri
12:00-13:00Lunch Break

Exhibition Hall

13:30-15:00 Session 16: Knee II
Chairs:
Arnaud Clavé (Clinique Saint George, Nice, France, France)
Christopher Plaskos (OMNI, United States)
13:30
Stefano Di Paolo (Department for Life Quality Studies, University of Bologna, Italy)
Stefano Fratini (Rizzoli Orthopaedic Institute, Bologna, Italy, Italy)
Amit Meena (Rizzoli Orthopaedic Institute, Bologna, Italy, India)
Simone Bignozzi (Orthokey Italia srl, Italy)
Giulio Maria Marcheggiani Muccioli (Rizzoli Orthopaedic Institute, Bologna, Italy, Italy)
Stefano Zaffagnini (Rizzoli Orthopaedic Institute, Bologna, Italy, Italy)
Over Constraint Varus Valgus Laxity Leads to Worse Clinical Outcomes at Long Term Follow up in Total Knee Arthroplasty: Intraoperative Assessment Through Surgical Navigation System (abstract)
PRESENTER: Simone Bignozzi
13:42
Alexander Orsi (Corin, Australia)
Edgar Wakelin (Corin, United States)
Christopher Plaskos (OMNI, United States)
Simon Coffey (Nepean Hospital, Australia)
Stephen McMahon (The Avenue Hospital, Australia)
Inverse Kinematic TKA Achieves Similar Balance Profiles and More Closely Restores Native Joint Line Obliquity Compared to Simulated Gap Balancing (abstract)
13:54
Laurent Angibaud (Exactech, United States)
Wen Fan (Exactech, United States)
Florian Kerveillant (Blue-Ortho, France)
Philippe Dubard (Blue-Ortho, France)
Marine Torrollion (Blue-Ortho, France)
Matthew Rueff (Exactech, United States)
Alexander Sah (Washington Hospital, United States)
James Huddleston (Stanford University Medical Center, United States)
Improved Mediolateral Gap Balance Achievement with Instrumented Navigated Total Knee Arthroplasty Compared to Conventional Instrumentation (abstract)
PRESENTER: Laurent Angibaud
14:06
Laurent Angibaud (Exactech, United States)
Florian Kerveillant (Blue-Ortho, France)
Philippe Dubard (Blue-Ortho, France)
Marine Torrollion (Blue-Ortho, France)
Matthew Rueff (Exactech, United States)
Wen Fan (Exactech, United States)
James Huddleston (Stanford University Medical Center, United States)
Reliability of Laxity Acquisitions Under Controlled Load Environment During Navigated Total Knee Arthroplasty (abstract)
PRESENTER: Laurent Angibaud
14:18
Jean-Yves Jenny (University Hospital Strasbourg, France)
Florent Baldairon (University Hospital Strasbourg, France)
What Is the Deviation from the Native Knee Anatomy After Total Knee Arthroplasty According to the Technique Used. a Navigation-Based Analysis. (abstract)
PRESENTER: Jean-Yves Jenny
14:30
Joshua Twiggs (360 Knee Systems, Australia)
David Parker (Sydney Orthopaedic Research Institute, Australia)
Brett Fritsch (Sydney Orthopaedic Research Institute, Australia)
Justin Roe (North Sydney Orthopaedic Research Group, Australia)
David Liu (John Flynn Hospital, Australia)
Brad Miles (360 Knee Systems, Australia)
Improvement of TKA Outcomes with Preoperative Simulation: Validation of a Patient Specific Planning Tool (abstract)
PRESENTER: Joshua Twiggs
14:42
William Xiang (Weill Cornell Medical College, United States)
Eric Windsor (State University of New York Downstate Medical Center, United States)
Sheila Wang (Intellijoint Surgical, United States)
Allan Inglis (Hospital for Special Surgery, United States)
Peter Sculco (Hospital for Special Surgery, United States)
Validation of an Imageless Optical Computer-Assisted Navigation System for Total Knee Arthroplasty (abstract)
PRESENTER: William Xiang
15:00-16:00 Session 17: Keynote II - La révolution de l'ADN

Pierre Crozet (Associate professor, Sorbonne Université) was trained as a plant biochemist and molecular biologist. After a PhD at Université Paris-Sud on Plant responses to stress, he continued this line of research during a post-doctorate at the Gulbenkian institute for Science in Lisbon, Portugal. Since 2016, he develops Synthetic Biology in microalgae, both in research and teaching. He is now the coordinator of the Synthetic Biology research axis. He coordinated the generation (design, build and test) of a Modular Cloning toolkit for C. reinhardtii in collaboration with 8 European laboratories30. He is PI of the iGEM team of Sorbonne Université since 2017 and member of the Scientific Advisory Board of the start-up Neoplants, SAS since 2019. He is also co-coordinating, with S. Lemaire, the DNA data storage research axis, recently developed in the team, that generated one patent (EP 193062478). This project led to the creation of a startup, Biomemory, which aims at developing sustainable DNA data storage solutions.

Chair:
Guillaume Dardenne (University Hospital of Brest, France)
16:00-16:30Coffee Break

Exhibition Hall

16:30-17:15 Session 18: Special Poster Teasers
Chair:
Joshua W Giles (Orthopaedic Technologies and Biomechanics Lab, University of Victoria, Canada)
16:30
Julien Lebleu (moveUP, Belgium)
Charles-Eric Winandy (moveUP, Belgium)
Andries Pauwels (moveUP, Belgium)
Geza Kordas (The Cherwell Hospital, UK)
Wouter van Lysebettens (AZ Maria middelares, Belgium)
Philippe Van Overschelde (AZ Maria middelares, Belgium)
Poster 15: Does Your Approach Matter ? (abstract)
PRESENTER: Julien Lebleu
16:33
David Wallace (Golden Jubilee National Hospital, UK)
Fahd Mahmood (Golden Jubilee National Hospital, UK)
Angela Deakin (Surgiconcept Ltd, UK)
Philip Riches (University of Strathclyde, UK)
Kamal Deep (Golden Jubilee National Hospital, UK)
Joseph Baines (Golden Jubilee National Hospital, UK)
Frederic Picard (Golden Jubilee National Hospital, UK)
Poster 16: Computer and Robotic Assisted Orthopaedic Knee Arthroplasty Surgery Did CAS Technologies Have Had an Impact on the Mainstream Principles and Concepts in the Orthopaedic Knee Forum? a Case Study on Alignment and Balancing for TKA. (abstract)
PRESENTER: David Wallace
16:36
Aouam Djamel (CDTA, Algeria)
Ronan Querrec (ENIB/CERV, France)
Thierry Duval (IMT Atlantique, France)
Nadia Zenati (Centre de développement des Technologies Avancées, Algeria)
Chafiaa Hamitouche (IMT Atlantique - Bretagne-Pays de la Loire, France)
Poster 17: Mixed Reality for Minimally Invasive Bone Tumor Ablation (abstract)
PRESENTER: Aouam Djamel
16:39
Laurent Angibaud (Exactech, United States)
Wen Fan (Exactech, United States)
Philippe Dubard (Blue-Ortho, France)
Matthew Rueff (Exactech, United States)
Herman Prieto (University of Florida - Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, United States)
Hari Parvataneni (University of Florida - Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, United States)
Poster 18: Reliability of Laxity Acquisitions During Navigated Total Knee Arthroplasty – Comparison of Two Techniques (abstract)
PRESENTER: Laurent Angibaud
16:42
Philippe Van Overschelde (Hip and Knee Unit, Gent, Belgium)
Pieter Vansintjan (Hip and Knee Unit, Gent, Belgium)
Pieter Byn (Hip and Knee Unit, Gent, Belgium)
Cynthia Lapierre (Hip and Knee Unit, Gent, Belgium)
Wouter Van Lysebettens (Hip and Knee Unit, Gent, Belgium)
Poster 19: Does Augmented Reality Improve Clinical Outcome in TKA? a Prospective Observational Report. (abstract)
16:45
David Wallace (Golden Jubilee National Hospital, UK)
Fahd Mahmood (Golden Jubilee National Hospital, UK)
Angela Deakin (Surgiconcept Ltd, UK)
Philip Riches (University of Strathclyde, UK)
Kamal Deep (Golden Jubilee National Hospital, UK)
Joseph Baines (Golden Jubilee National Hospital, UK)
Frederic Picard (Golden Jubilee National Hospital, UK)
Poster 20: Computer and Robotic Assisted Orthopaedic Knee Arthroplasty Surgery Who Drives Innovations? (abstract)
PRESENTER: David Wallace
16:48
Hisham Iqbal (Imperial College London, UK)
Ferdinando Rodriguez Y Baena (Imperial College, UK)
Poster 21: Augmenting Commercially Available CAOS Systems with Mixed-Reality (abstract)
PRESENTER: Hisham Iqbal
16:51
Luke MacLean (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
Antony Hodgson (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Poster 22: Design of an Ultrasound-Emitting Drill Guide for Freehand Pedicle Screw Navigation (abstract)
PRESENTER: Antony Hodgson
16:54
Matthew Hickey (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
Bassam Masri (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
Antony Hodgson (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
Poster 23: A Risk-Prioritized, Practice-Specific Framework for Evaluating the Cost-Effectiveness of Technology Assistance in Total Knee Arthroplasty (abstract)
PRESENTER: Matthew Hickey
16:57
Marc-Olivier Gauci (IULS, CHU de Nice, UR2CA, UCA, France)
Manuel Olmos (IULS, CHU de Nice, UR2CA, UCA, France)
Caroline Cointant (IULS, CHU de Nice, UR2CA, UCA, France)
Pierre-Emmanuel Chammas (CHU de Montpellier, Hôpital Lapeyronie, France)
Nicolas Bronsard (IULS, CHU de Nice, UR2CA, UCA, France)
Manuel Urvoy (Imascap, France)
Albert Murienne (b<>com, Institut de Recherche Technologique, Cesson-Sévigné, Bretagne, France)
Jean-François Gonzalez (IULS, CHU de Nice, UR2CA, UCA, France)
Poster 24: Validation of the ShoulderROM Software for Measurement of Shoulder Ranges of Motion in Consultation: Coupling an RGB-D Video Camera to Artificial Intelligence (abstract)
17:00
Masayuki Ito (Traumatology and reconstructive surgery center, Fukushima medical university, Japan)
Takashi Sato (Niigata medical center, Japan)
Syunsuke Sato (aiTRSC, Aizu chuo hospital / Dept. of traumatology and reconstructive surgery, Fukushima medical university, Japan)
Ryosuke Mashiko (Minami Aizu hospital, Japan)
Yumetaka Shinden (Dept. of Orthopedic surgery, Fukushima medical university, Japan)
Yosuke Mizuno (Dept. of emergency and disaster medicine, Gifu university, Japan)
Toshiyuki Suzuki (Dept. of anesthesiology, Hidaka hospital, Japan)
Satoshi Hatashita (Traumatology and reconstructive surgery center, Fukushima medical university, Japan)
Poster 25: Quantitative Fracture Evaluation with Three-Dimensional CT: Are CT Findings of Dislocation Immediately After a Fracture Correlated with Severity? (abstract)
PRESENTER: Masayuki Ito
17:03
Estelle Liu (360 Med Care, Australia)
Max Hardwick-Morris (360 Med Care, Australia)
Joshua Twiggs (360 Med Care, Australia)
Kunaal Kacker (Alfred Health, Australia)
Jitendra Balakumar (Melbourne Orthopaedic Group, Australia)
Brad Miles (360 Med Care, Australia)
Poster 26: Internal Femoral Rotation & Anterior Pelvic Tilt in the Flexed Seated Position: Co-Incidence and Functional Consequences (abstract)
PRESENTER: Estelle Liu
17:06
Justin Roe (North Sydney Orthopaedic Research Group, Australia)
David Parker (Sydney Orthopaedic Research Institute, Australia)
David Liu (Gold Coast Centre for Bone and Joint Surgery, Australia)
Brett Fritsch (Sydney Orthopaedic Research Institute, Australia)
Ishaan Jagota (360 Med Care, Australia)
Matthew Baker (360 Med Care, Australia)
Joshua Twiggs (360 Med Care, Australia)
Brad Miles (360 Med Care, Australia)
Poster 27: Validation of a Patient Outcome Prediction Tool Relative to Surgeon Predictions of Patient Outcome in Total Knee Arthroplasty (abstract)
PRESENTER: Matthew Baker
Saturday, June 11th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

08:30-10:00 Session 20: Image Processing
Chair:
Eric Stindel (Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, University of Western Brittany, Brest, France, France)
08:30
Prashant Pandey (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
Benjamin Hohlmann (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Peter Broessner (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Ilker Hacihaliloglu (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Keiran Barr (Queen's University, Canada)
Tamas Ungi (Queen's University, Canada)
Oliver Zettinig (ImFusion GmbH, Germany)
Raphael Prevost (ImFusion GmbH, Germany)
Guillaume Dardenne (University Hospital of Brest, France)
Zian Fanti (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico)
Wolfgang Wein (ImFusion GmbH, Germany)
Eric Stindel (University Hospital of Brest, France)
Fernando Arambula Cosio (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico)
Pierre Guy (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Gabor Fichtinger (Queen's University, Canada)
Klaus Radermacher (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Antony Hodgson (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Standardized Evaluation of Current Ultrasound Bone Segmentation Algorithms on Multiple Datasets (abstract)
PRESENTER: Antony Hodgson
08:42
Avigail Suna (School of Computer Science and Engineering, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
Amit Davidson (Dept of Orthopedics, Hadassah University Medical Center, Jerusalem, Israel)
Yoram Weil (Dept of Orthopedics, Hadassah University Medical Center, Jerusalem, Israel)
Leo Joskowicz (School of Computer Science and Engineering, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
Automatic Method for Computing Radiographic Parameters of Radial Metaphyseal Fractures in Radiographs for Surgical Decision Support (abstract)
PRESENTER: Leo Joskowicz
08:54
Baptiste Dehaine (Ganymed Robotics, France)
Marion Decrouez (Ganymed Robotics, France)
Nicolas Loy Rodas (Ganymed Robotics, France)
A Benchmark for Deep Learning-Based Approaches for in-Vivo Segmentation of 2D Images in Total Knee Arthroplasty (abstract)
09:06
Benjamin Hohlmann (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
Peter Broessner (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
Klaus Radermacher (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
CNN Based 2D Vs. 3D Segmentation of Bone in Ultrasound Images (abstract)
09:18
Fabio Tatti (Imperial College London, UK)
Xue Hu (Imperial College London, UK)
Ferdinando Rodriguez Y Baena (Imperial College London, UK)
Preliminary Investigation of an Integrated Solution for Robot-Assisted Orthopaedic Surgery with Markerless Tracking (abstract)
PRESENTER: Fabio Tatti
09:30
Mehran Azimbagirad (University of Western Brittany, France)
Guillaume Dardenne (Centre Hospitalier Régional et Universitaire (CHRU) de Brest, France, France)
Douraied Ben Salem (Centre Hospitalier Régional et Universitaire (CHRU) de Brest, France, France)
Eric Stindel (Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, University of Western Brittany, Brest, France, France)
Olivier Rémy-Néris (Centre Hospitalier Régional et Universitaire (CHRU) de Brest, France, France)
Valérie Burdin (IMT Atlantique, Brest, France, France)
A Semi-Automatic Tool for Thigh Muscle Segmentation (abstract)
09:42
Peter Broessner (Chair of Medical Engineering, Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen, Germany)
Benjamin Hohlmann (Chair of Medical Engineering, Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen, Germany)
Klaus Radermacher (Chair of Medical Engineering, Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen, Germany)
Transformer Vs. CNN – a Comparison on Knee Segmentation in Ultrasound Images (abstract)
PRESENTER: Peter Broessner
10:00-10:30Coffee Break

Exhibition Hall

10:30-12:00 Session 21: Shoulder
Chairs:
Joshua W Giles (Orthopaedic Technologies and Biomechanics Lab, University of Victoria, Canada)
Hoel Letissier (CHU Brest, France)
10:30
Clément Daviller (Blue Ortho an Exactech company, France)
Sandrine V. Polakovic (Blue Ortho an Exactech company, France)
Alexander T. Greene (Exactech Inc., United States)
Fabrice Bertrand (Blue Ortho an Exactech company, France)
Automatic Friedman Axis Construction with the Use of Deep Learning Algorithms (abstract)
10:42
Alexander Greene (Exactech, United States)
Clement Daviller (Blue Ortho, France)
Sandrine Polakovic (Blue Ortho, France)
Noah Davis (Exactech, United States)
Christopher Roche (Exactech, United States)
Two-Year Clinical Outcomes of Total Shoulder Arthroplasty Performed with a Computer Navigated Surgery System (abstract)
PRESENTER: Clement Daviller
10:54
Hanspeter Hess (sitem Center, University of Bern, Switzerland, Switzerland)
Philipp Gussarow (Shoulder, Elbow & Orthopaedic Sports Medicine, Orthopaedics Sonnenhof, Bern, Switzerland, Switzerland)
J Tomás Rojas (Shoulder, Elbow & Orthopaedic Sports Medicine, Orthopaedics Sonnenhof, Bern, Switzerland, Chile)
Stefan Weber (sitem Center, University of Bern, Switzerland, Switzerland)
Annabel Hayoz (Shoulder, Elbow & Orthopaedic Sports Medicine, Orthopaedics Sonnenhof, Bern, Switzerland, Switzerland)
Matthias A. Zumstein (Shoulder, Elbow & Orthopaedic Sports Medicine, Orthopaedics Sonnenhof, Bern, Switzerland, Switzerland)
Kate Gerber (sitem Center, University of Bern, Switzerland, Switzerland)
Fully Automatic Analysis of Posterosuperior Full-Thickness Rotator Cuff Tears from MRI (abstract)
PRESENTER: Hanspeter Hess
11:06
Alexander Greene (Exactech, United States)
Clement Daviller (Blue Ortho, France)
Sandrine Polakovic (Blue Ortho, France)
Noah Davis (Exactech, United States)
Christopher Roche (Exactech, United States)
Surgeon Vs. Semi-Automated Software Measured Assessment of Glenoid Retroversion (abstract)
PRESENTER: Clement Daviller
11:18
Jean-David Werthel (Hopital Ambroise Paré, Boulogne-Billancourt, France, France)
François Boux de Casson (Tornier, Montbonnot, France, France)
Cédric Manelli (Tornier, Montbonnot, France, France)
Jean Chaoui (Imascap, Plouzané, France, France)
Gilles Walch (Centre Orthopédique Santy, Lyon, France, France)
Valérie Burdin (IMT Atlantique, LaTIM INSERM 1101, Brest France, France)
Preoperative Planning in Shoulder Arthroplasty: What About the Soft Tissue? (abstract)
11:30
Hanspeter Hess (sitem Center, University of Bern, Switzerland, Switzerland)
Michael Herren (sitem Center, University of Bern, Switzerland, Switzerland)
Nicolas Gerber (sitem Center, University of Bern, Switzerland, Switzerland)
Olivier Scheidegger (Department of Neurology, Inselspital, Bern University Hospital, University of Bern, Switzerland, Switzerland)
Michael Schär (Department of Orthopaedics and Traumatology, Inselspital, University of Bern, Switzerland, Switzerland)
Keivan Daneshvar (Department of Radiology, Inselspital, Bern University Hospital, University of Bern, Switzerland, Switzerland)
Matthias A. Zumstein (Shoulder, Elbow & Orthopaedic Sports Medicine, Orthopaedics Sonnenhof, Bern, Switzerland, Switzerland)
Kate Gerber (sitem Center, University of Bern, Switzerland, Switzerland)
Automatic Quantification of Fatty Infiltration of the Supraspinatus from MRI (abstract)
PRESENTER: Hanspeter Hess