MOCO 2017: 4TH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON MOVEMENT AND COMPUTING
PROGRAM

Days: Wednesday, June 28th Thursday, June 29th Friday, June 30th

Wednesday, June 28th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-12:30 Session 2A: Workshop: Training, Sharing, and Enacting: Somaesthetics of Rhythmic Interaction
Location: SIML
09:00
Training, Sharing, and Enacting: Somaesthetics of Rhythmic Interaction ( abstract )
09:00-12:30 Session 2B: Workshop: Workshop on Experience Explicitation Interviews for Movement Researchers and Practitioners
Location: PSH 302
09:00
Workshop on Experience Explicitation Interviews for Movement Researchers and Practitioners. ( abstract )
09:00-12:30 Session 2C: Doctoral Symposium
Location: PSH 305
09:00
The Effect of Control-Display Ratio in Handheld Motion Controllers on Player Immersion: A Pilot Study ( abstract )
09:00
Towards Automatic Unsupervised Segmentation of Music-Induced Arm Gestures from Accelerometer Data ( abstract )
09:00
Body-brain-avatar Interface: a tool to study sensory-motor integration and neuroplasticity ( abstract )
09:00
Sentimental Soft Robotics as Companion Artefacts ( abstract )
09:00
Truly performative within a distributed network ( abstract )
09:00
VIMOs: Enabling Expressive Mediation and Generation of Embodied Musical Interactions ( abstract )
09:00
Fibres, Fabrics and F-Formations. ( abstract )
09:00
Embodied contemplative practices and interactive music. ( abstract )
09:00
ConDiS – Conducting Digital System ( abstract )
09:00
Co-adaptive Tools to Support Expert Creative Practice ( abstract )
09:00
Amateur User-Centered Software for Creative, Diverse 3D Human Avatar Design ( abstract )
09:00
Embodied Consciousness During Meditative Moving - neurocognitive theories ( abstract )
10:00-10:30Coffee Break
12:30-14:00Lunch Break
13:00-14:00 Session 3A: Installations and Demoes
Location: Weston Atrium
13:00
Collaborative 2D center of mass serious game ( abstract )
13:00
Maria Montessori meets gesture tracking technologies ( abstract )
13:00
The Box: A Game About Two-Handed 3D Rotation ( abstract )
13:00
Wired 2 ( abstract )
13:00
Becoming Light ( abstract )
13:00
Jinn-Ginnaye ( abstract )
13:00-14:00 Session 3B: A Space To Wonder
Location: SIML
13:00
A Space to Wonder: Movement and Sound Interaction through Biosensor Technology ( abstract )
14:00-14:30 Session 4: Welcome
Location: LG02 Lecture Theatre
14:30-15:30 Session 5: Opening Keynote: Mark Coniglio
Location: LG02 Lecture Theatre
14:30
Troika Ranch ( abstract )
15:30-16:00Coffee Break
16:00-18:00 Session 7: Sensors
Location: LG02 Lecture Theatre
16:00
Initial Investigations into Characterizing DIY E-Textile Stretch Sensors ( abstract )
16:15
Methods for Tracking Dynamically Coupled Brain-Body Activities during Natural Movement ( abstract )
16:40
Critical Appropriations of Biosensors in Artistic Practice ( abstract )
17:05
Digital oxymorons: From ordinary to expressive objects using tiny wireless IMUs ( abstract )
17:30
Assessing the Accuracy of an Algorithm for the Estimation of Spatial Gait Parameters Using Inertial Measurement Units: Application to Healthy Subject and Hemiparetic Stroke Survivor ( abstract )
Thursday, June 29th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-10:00 Session 10: Keynote: Nadia Bianchi-Berthouze
Location: LG02 Lecture Theatre
09:00
Recognizing and altering the emotional body ( abstract )
10:00-10:30Coffee Break
10:30-12:30 Session 12: Dance and Choreography
Location: LG02 Lecture Theatre
10:30
Piano&Dancer - Interaction Between a Dancer and an Acoustic Instrument ( abstract )
10:55
Capturing and Documenting Creative Processes in Contemporary Dance ( abstract )
11:20
Movement Matters: How a Robot Becomes Body ( abstract )
11:45
The Delay Mirror: a Technological Innovation Specific to the Dance Studio ( abstract )
12:10
Issues and strategies of rhythmicality for MotionComposer ( abstract )
12:30-14:00Lunch Break
13:00-14:00 Session 13A: Installations and Demoes
Location: Weston Atrium
13:00
Jinn-Ginnaye ( abstract )
13:00
Collaborative 2D center of mass serious game ( abstract )
13:00
Maria Montessori meets gesture tracking technologies ( abstract )
13:00
Becoming Light ( abstract )
13:00
The Box: A Game About Two-Handed 3D Rotation ( abstract )
13:00
Wired 2 ( abstract )
13:00-14:00 Session 13C: WHOLODANCE
Location: PSH 314
13:00
The EU ICT H2020 WHOLODANCE dance learning applications ( abstract )
13:00-14:00 Session 13D: Collective interactive machine learning using mobiles
Location: PSH 305
13:00
Collective interactive machine learning using mobiles ( abstract )
13:00-14:00 Session 13E: Bodytraces
Location: PSH 302
13:00
Bodytraces: Embodied Movement Exploration Via Feedforward Visualizations ( abstract )
14:00-15:40 Session 14: Music, movement and gesture
Location: LG02 Lecture Theatre
14:00
Representation Strategies in Two-handed Melodic Sound-Tracing ( abstract )
14:15
Let's play together! Real and virtual body percussionists interaction ( abstract )
14:30
Datasets for the Analysis of Expressive Musical Gestures ( abstract )
14:45
Individuality in Piano Performance Depends on Skill Learning ( abstract )
15:10
Rich gesture, reduced control: the influence of constrained mappings on performance technique ( abstract )
15:30-16:00Coffee Break
15:30-16:00 Session 15: Posters (see Posters schedule above)
Location: Weston Atrium
15:30
Four-way mirror game: developing methods to study group coordination ( abstract )
15:30
Kinetic predictors of spectators' segmentation of a live dance performance ( abstract )
15:30
Syntax Error - Choreographic Coding ( abstract )
15:30
Musical Skin: Fabric Interface for Expressive Music Control ( abstract )
15:30
P.A.C. (Performative Auditory Creation) ( abstract )
15:30
Measuring Impact of Social Presence Through Gesture Analysis in Musical Performances ( abstract )
15:30
Pinoke: Using human movement to guide a robot’s dance ( abstract )
15:30
Algorithmic Reflections on Choreography ( abstract )
15:30
Symbiosis - Interspecific Associations in Collaborative Performance ( abstract )
15:30
MoFeat: The Movement Features Database ( abstract )
15:30
Tangible Tiles for Laban Movement Analysis ( abstract )
15:30
An Educational Experience with Motor Planning and Sound Semantics ( abstract )
15:30
Methods to Track Dynamically Coupled Bodies in Artistic Motion ( abstract )
16:00-17:40 Session 16: Expressive Movement
Location: LG02 Lecture Theatre
16:00
Data-Driven Design of Sound for Enhancing the Perception of Expressive Robotic Movement ( abstract )
16:25
Incorporating Kinesthetic Creativity and Gestural Play into Immersive Modeling ( abstract )
16:50
Dynamic Graffiti Stylisation with Stochastic Optimal Control ( abstract )
17:15
Storytelling with Interactive Physical Theatre: A case study of Dot and the Kangaroo ( abstract )
20:00-22:00 Session 17: Public Evening Performance
Location: Deptford Town Hall Council Chamber
20:00
0⏎ ( abstract )
20:30
still, moving ( abstract )
21:00
Intersubjective Soundings ( abstract )
21:30
WebPage in Three Acts ( abstract )
Friday, June 30th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-10:30 Session 19: Movement Interaction Design
Location: LG02 Lecture Theatre
09:00
Leveraging morphological computation for expressive movement generation in a soft robotic artwork ( abstract )
09:15
Cultivating kinaesthetic awareness through interaction: Perspectives from somatic practices and embodied cognition ( abstract )
09:40
Towards an Aesthetics of Touch ( abstract )
10:05
Embodied Interaction through Movement in a Course Work ( abstract )
10:30-11:00Coffee Break
10:30-12:30 Session 20B: Workshopping Observation: Mapping the Strata of Human Movement
Location: PSH 314
10:30
Workshopping Observation: Mapping the Strata of Human Movement ( abstract )
11:00-12:40 Session 21: Understanding Movement
Location: LG02 Lecture Theatre
11:00
The social-dance: decomposing naturalistic dyadic interaction dynamics to the ‘micro-level’ ( abstract )
11:25
Calligraphic Stylisation Learning with a Physiologically Plausible Model of Movement and Recurrent Neural Networks ( abstract )
11:50
Morphology Independent Feature Engineering in Motion Capture Database for Gesture Evaluation ( abstract )
12:15
Pattern Classification of Hand Movements using Time Domain Features of Surface Electromyography for Myoelectric Control ( abstract )
12:30-14:00Lunch Break
13:00-14:00 Session 22E: SOMAVISION
Location: PSH 332
13:00
SOMAVISION [Somatic Movement and Topological Architecture Informing Design for Augmenting Performance using Markerless Movement Recognition] ( abstract )
14:00-15:05 Session 23: Movement Qualities
Location: LG02 Lecture Theatre
14:00
Breakdown Harmonica: Extending Laban Notation with Video Game Development Tools ( abstract )
14:25
Limbs synchronization as a measure of movement quality in karate ( abstract )
14:50
Graph-restricted game approach for investigating human movement qualities ( abstract )
15:00-15:30Coffee Break
15:30-16:30 Session 24: Closing Keynote: Tamar Flash
Location: LG02 Lecture Theatre
15:30
Motion planning, perception and compositionality: from behavior to computational models. ( abstract )
16:30-17:00 Session 25: Closing Remarks
Location: LG02 Lecture Theatre