TELSIKS 2019: 14TH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES, SYSTEMS AND SERVICES IN TELECOMMUNICATIONS
PROGRAM

Days: Wednesday, October 23rd Thursday, October 24th Friday, October 25th

Wednesday, October 23rd

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

11:45-12:15 Session 2: Plenary Session
11:45
Higher Order Computational Electromagnetics, Uncertainty Quantification, and Meshing Techniques with Applications in Wireless Communication, Medicine, and Meteorology (abstract)
12:30-13:30TELSIKS Welcome Cocktail Party
14:00-16:00 Session 3A: RF and Microwave Technique (RFMT)
Location: Room A
14:00
A Comprehensive and Critical Overview of the Kink Effect in S22 for HEMT Technology (Invited paper) (abstract)
14:30
Resonant devices and gas sensing: from low frequencies to microwave range (Invited paper) (abstract)
15:00
Wave Digital Model of Edge Coupled Filter Based on Halfwave Coupled Resonator with Dumbbell-Shaped DGS (abstract)
15:15
Temperature Dependent Small-Signal Neural Modeling of High-Periphery GaN HEMTs (abstract)
15:30
Dual Band Power Amplifier Linearization (abstract)
15:45
A Compact Active Phaser with Enhanced Linearity of Group Delay for Analog Signal Processing (abstract)
14:00-16:15 Session 3B: Internet Technologies (IT)
Location: Room B
14:00
User Engagement for Large Scale Pilots in the Internet of Things (Invited paper) (abstract)
14:30
Leveraging Linear Programming for Deployment of Container-based Applications within Softwarized Networks in Fog Computing (abstract)
14:45
Approach to Dynamic Adaptivity Simulation in Fog Computing Scenarios (abstract)
15:00
Processing of Big DNA sequence alignment on Hadoop cluster (abstract)
15:15
Sensor Fusion and Big Mobility Data Analytics for Activity Recognition (abstract)
15:30
Liberty: A Novel Encryption Algorithm Using Pseudo-Random Number Distribution (abstract)
15:45
Logic Differential Calculus in Time-Dependent Importance Analysis Based on Minimal Cut Vectors (abstract)
16:00
Use of Binary Decision Diagrams in Importance Analysis Based on Minimal Cut Vectors (abstract)
16:00-17:00Coffee Break
17:00-19:00 Session 4A: Poster Session (PO1) - RF & Microwaves Technique, Computational Electromagnetics
Location: Room C
17:00
Electron Transport Through 2D Waveguide with Using QTBM (abstract)
17:00
A Laser Beam for Boosting the Power Added Efficiency of an X-Band GaN MMIC Amplifier (abstract)
17:00
Cryogenic characterization of SAW resonators (abstract)
17:00
Microfluidic Biosensor for Bioengineering: High-frequency Equivalent-Circuit Modeling of Interdigital Capacitor (abstract)
17:00
Artificial Neural Network Model of Zero-Bias Schottky Diode for Energy Harvesting (abstract)
17:00
On the Introduction of Neural Network-based Optimization Algorithm in an Automated Calibration System (abstract)
17:00
Hybrid ANN- ECP Approach for Design of Capacitive RF MEMS Switches (abstract)
17:00
Design of well-matched UHF Planar Bowtie Dipole Antenna using Neural Model (abstract)
17:00
Study of Loop Probe Dimensions Influence on a Probe Calibration Factor in a Near-Field Measurement (abstract)
17:00
Linearization of Doherty Amplifier by Injection of Digitally Processed Baseband Signals at the Output of the Main and Auxiliary Cell (abstract)
17:00
Point charge located inside a bi-isotropic sphere made of the material of Tellegen (abstract)
17:00-19:00 Session 4B: Poster Session (PO2) - Information and Communications Technologies
Location: Room C
17:00
Analysis of semilogarithmic companding quantization (abstract)
17:00
Noisy Reference Loss for PSK Signal Detection over Fisher-Snedecor F Fading Channel (abstract)
17:00
A Comparative Performance Analysis of Extreme Learning Machine and Echo State Network for Wireless Channel Prediction (abstract)
17:00
Overall Model Normalization towards Adequate Prediction and Presentation of QoE in Overall Telecommunication Systems (abstract)
17:00
Quantum Resource Distribution Management in Multi-Task Environment (abstract)
17:00
Development of an Education Information Portal with Microservices (abstract)
17:00
SiPM based Laser Imaging Detection and Ranging VCII Interface (abstract)
17:00
Feature Extraction for Drone Classification (abstract)
17:00
Novel algorithm for segmentation of renal cyst from CT image sequences (abstract)
17:00
Detection and Boundary Extraction of Martian Impact Craters by a Pyramidal Approach (abstract)
17:00
Descriptive Statistical Analysis in the Process of Educational Data Mining (abstract)
17:00
Evaluation of Development and Application of Big Data (abstract)
17:00
Big Data: Evaluation of the Basic Trends of the Russian Market (abstract)
17:00
Parameter estimation of the IPDT model using the Lambert W function (abstract)
17:00
Stability analysis of Linear, Time-Invariant Systems with Time Delay (abstract)
17:00
Fault Location and Isolation in Power Distribution Network Using Markov Decision Process (abstract)
Thursday, October 24th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-10:30 Session 5A: Special Session I (SS1)

Bioengineering Applications of Microwave Techniques: Special Session I (SS1)
Organizers: Prof. Giovanni Crupi  and Prof. Zlatica Marinkovic

Location: Room A
09:00
Portable Doppler/FSK/FMCW Radar Systems for Life Activity Sensing and Human Localization (Invited paper) (abstract)
09:30
Automotive Anti-Abandon Systems: a Millimeter-Wave Radar Sensor for the Detection of Child Presence (abstract)
09:45
Broadband Determination of Liquid Mixing Ratio through One-Port Microwave Measurements (abstract)
10:00
Radio-Frequency Passive Identifier for Biomedical Applications (abstract)
10:15
Microwave dielectric sensing for sample preparation in digital microfluidics (abstract)
09:00-10:15 Session 5B: Antennas and Propagation (AP)
Location: Room B
09:00
Printed Ultra-Wideband Cardioid Monopole Antenna for Energy Harvesting Application (abstract)
09:15
W-Band On-chip Monopole Antenna in Standard 0.13 µm SiGe BiCMOS Technology (abstract)
09:30
An ultralow profile Magneto Electric dipole for 5G applications (abstract)
09:45
Uniplanar Series Fed Antenna Array with Asymmetrical Slots for K-band Applications (abstract)
10:00
Realization of Antenna Array at K Band with Tailored Azimuth and Elevation Beamwidths (abstract)
10:30-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-13:00 Session 6A: Special Session II (SS2)

Electromagnetics in Biomedical Applications and Healthcare: Special Session II (SS2)
Organizers: Prof. Giovanni Crupi  and Prof. Zlatica Marinkovic

Location: Room A
11:00
Main regularities and health risks from exposure to non-thermal microwaves of mobile communication (Invited paper) (abstract)
11:30
Magnetic field calculation in beds with ferromagnetic components and health consequences (abstract)
11:45
Distribution of the Magnetic Field from a Mobile Phone at 1.8 and 2.1 GHz through a Child Head Model (abstract)
12:00
Temperature Evaluation of Sonicated Sclerosing Foam through Induced Pyroelectric Effect by IR Radiation (abstract)
12:15
IoT Based Laser Therapy System and Multilayer Perceptron for the Recognition of the Therapy Protocols (abstract)
12:30
Pulse Propagation in Human Head: Analysis and Design for UWB Radar imaging (abstract)
11:00-13:15 Session 6B: Wireless Communications (WC)
Location: Room B
11:00
Analysis of Channel Hardening for SWIPT using Measured Massive MIMO Channels (Invited paper) (abstract)
11:30
Trade-offs in cell-free massive MIMO networks: precoding, power allocation and scheduling (Invited paper) (abstract)
12:00
Energy Consumption Analysis in Adaptive Wireless Sensor Networks (Invited paper) (abstract)
12:30
Experimentation with Prolate Spheroidal Wave Function Pulses for Physical-Layer Security (abstract)
12:45
A Practical Protocol for Wireless Powered Communications (abstract)
13:00
Normalized Capacity of Free Space Optical Link in Malaga Channel with Pointing Error using Power and Rate Adaptation Technique (abstract)
Friday, October 25th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

10:00-11:45 Session 7A: Computational Electromagnetics (CEM)
Location: Room A
10:00
Advanced 3D EM Simulation Environment for Development, Testing, and Usage of Medical Microwave Imaging Devices (Invited paper) (abstract)
10:30
Experimental Shielding Effectiveness Analysis of Metal Plate Influence inside an Enclosure with Aperture (abstract)
10:45
Characteristic Impedance Calculation of Two-Wire Line with Different Radii in Vicinity of Dielectric Material (abstract)
11:00
A Study on Frequency Spectrum of Electrostatic Discharge Currents and Lightning Currents (abstract)
10:00-12:00 Session 7B: Signal Processing and Measurements (SPM)
Location: Room B
10:00
Performance Comparison of FBMC Prototype Filters with Flexible Numerology for 5G V2I Wireless Networks (abstract)
10:15
Design and Performances of Quasi-logarithmic Quantizer for Mean Coding Bit Rates (abstract)
10:30
Color Image Noise Removal Algorithm Implementation using Blackfin Dual Core Microcontroller (abstract)
10:45
Influence of Signal Disturbances on Measurement Uncertainty of Generator for Testing the Electrical Power Quality Meters (abstract)
11:00
A method for automating the measurement and characterization of electrical materials (abstract)
10:00-12:00 Session 7C: Special CEEPUS Session (SCS)

Special CEEPUS session: Modelling, Simulation and Computer-aided Design in Engineering and Management
Organizers: Prof. Galia Marinova and Prof. Vera Markovic

Location: Room 104
10:00
Study for Randomness of Diverse Pseudo-Random Bit Generators Oriented to Telecommunication Applications (abstract)
10:15
Multi-Objective Flexible Job Shop Scheduling Optimization by means of Promethee I Method (abstract)
10:30
Material Identification Using UWB (abstract)
10:45
Resilience of Deep Space FSO Communication Scenario Involving SNSPD Receiver to Atmospheric Turbulence (abstract)
11:00
Real time image recognition based on low cost processing platform (abstract)
12:00-12:30Coffee Break
12:30-14:00 Session 8A: Radar Techniques (RT)
Location: Room A
12:30
HFSWR Performance Analyses in a Typical Equatorial Environment (Invited paper) (abstract)
13:00
Transmitter’s internal noise performance as limiting factor in High-Frequency Over-the-Horizon radars (abstract)
13:15
Analysis of different window function effects on Doppler processing in HFSWR signal processing (abstract)
13:30
Integration of Elevation Correction with Surface Reflected Wave Removal for Detection of Low Reflective Targets in UAV Mounted GPR systems (abstract)
13:45
Compressive Sampling Stepped Frequency Ground Penetrating Radar Using Group Sparsity and Markov Chain Sparsity Model (abstract)
12:30-14:30 Session 8B: Telecommunication Networks and Services (TNS)
Location: Room B
12:30
Influences of Weighting Techniques on TOPSIS-based Network Slice Selection Function (Invited paper) (abstract)
13:00
Application Assisted Network Slice Selection Information at the Network Edge (abstract)
13:15
Management of User Equipment Context as a Radio Access Network Service (abstract)
13:30
Echo Cancellation and Jitter Reduction in Q-SIG Tunneling over SIP in the Private Integrated Services Network (abstract)
13:45
An extension of NS-3 simulator to support efficient MANET performance analysis (abstract)
14:00
A Cloud-Based Real-Time Weather Forecasting Application (abstract)
14:15
Implementation and Performance Analysis of a Video Streaming System using WEBRTC and Equal Cost Load Balancing (abstract)