SIMS EUROSIM 2021: FIRST SIMS EUROSIM CONFERENCE ON MODELLING AND SIMULATION
PROGRAM

Days: Tuesday, September 21st Wednesday, September 22nd Thursday, September 23rd

Tuesday, September 21st

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:15-09:30 Session 1

Opening session

Address from Scandinavian Simulation Society (SIMS)

  • Prof. Bernt Lie, SIMS President

Virtual SIMS EUROSIM 2021: organisations and program structure

  • Adj. prof. Esko Juuso, Conference Chair
09:30-10:30 Session 2

Keynote I: Martin Björnmalm, Digital Lead for the Process Industries division in North Europe at ABB, Sweden

09:30
How process automation is making the world more resource and energy efficient – future trends (abstract)
10:45-12:15 Session 3A: Modelling 1
10:45
Development of a Surrogate-model Based Energy Efficiency Estimator for a Multi-step Chemical Process (abstract)
PRESENTER: Markku Ohenoja
11:05
Modelling and Simulation of Detection Rates of Emergent Behaviours in System Integration Test Regimes (abstract)
11:25
Application of multivariate data analysis of Raman Spectroscopy spectra of 2-oxazolidinone (abstract)
PRESENTER: Federico Mereu
11:45
Characterization of the Flow (breakup) Regimes in a Twin-Fluid Atomizer based on Nozzle Vibrations and Multivariate Analysis (abstract)
PRESENTER: Raghav Sikka
10:45-12:15 Session 3B: Computational Fluid Dynamic (CFD)
Chair:
10:45
Composition of pyrolysis gas as basis for CPFD simulations of biomass gasification (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ahmad Dawod
11:05
Fluidization of fine calciner raw meal particles by mixing with coarser inert particles – Experiments and CPFD simulations (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ron M Jacob
11:25
CPFD simulations on a chlorination fluidized bed reactor for aluminum production: an optimization study (abstract)
PRESENTER: Zahir Barahmand
11:45
Sensitivity and uncertainty analysis in a fluidized bed reactor modeling (abstract)
PRESENTER: Zahir Barahmand
10:45-12:15 Session 3C: Energy
10:45
Formulation of Stochastic MPC to Balance Intermittent Solar Power with Hydro Power in Microgrid (abstract)
11:05
Droop Control of Hydro Power System in OpenHPL (abstract)
11:25
Energy Reduction in Lithium-Ion Battery Manufacturing using Heat Pumps and Heat Exchanger Networks (abstract)
11:45
Develop a Cyber Physical Security Platform for Supporting Security Countermeasure for Digital Energy System (abstract)
PRESENTER: Mike Mekkanen
13:00-14:30 Session 4A: Data Analysis and Modelling 2
13:00
Dynamic modelling and simulation of raw meal calcination for isothermal boundary conditions (abstract)
13:20
Hygrothermal Simulation of Prefabricated Cold-formed Wall Panels (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ayman Hamdallah
13:40
Resource simulator (abstract)
14:00
Variable selection and grouping for large-scale data-driven modelling (abstract)
13:00-14:30 Session 4B: Computational Particle Fluid Dynamics (CPFD)
13:00
Design of a medium-scale circulating fluidized bed reactor for chlorination of processed aluminum oxide (abstract)
PRESENTER: Zahir Barahmand
13:20
CPFD modeling to study the hydrodynamics of an industrial fluidized bed reactor for alumina chlorination (abstract)
PRESENTER: Zahir Barahmand
13:40
Study of the thermal performance of an industrial alumina chlorination reactor based on CPFD simulation (abstract)
PRESENTER: Zahir Barahmand
14:00
The effect of impurities on γ-Alumina chlorination in a fluidized bed reactor: A CPFD study (abstract)
PRESENTER: Zahir Barahmand
13:00-14:30 Session 4C: Oil production
13:00
Model based control and analysis of gas lifted oil field for optimal operation (abstract)
PRESENTER: Nima Janatian
13:20
Sensitivity analysis of oil production models to reservoir rock and fluid properties (abstract)
PRESENTER: Bikash Sharma
13:40
Uncertainty analysis of a simplified 2D control-relevant oil reservoir model (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ashish Bhattarai
14:00
Simulation of heavy oil production using smart wells (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ali Moradi
14:45-16:00 Session 5

SIMS Annual Meeting

The Annual General Meeting with the General Assembly shall be held between the 1st August and 20th October at a time and location decided by the Board. Normally, the meeting is organized at the Annual SIMS conference in the conference venue. The 2021 General Assembly is a virtual meeting.

Recent information is available about the present activities and future plans of the eldist active simulation society of the world. Find how to join this society of societies?

All participants of the conference are warmly welcome to join the meeting at the Track A of the Zoom meeting. 

Chair:
Wednesday, September 22nd

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:15-10:15 Session 6

Keynote II: Miguel Mujica-Mota, Eurosim President, Assoc. prof., Aviation Academy, Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences, The Netherlands

Chair:
09:15
The Road to SMARTER and not BIGGER on Data problems in Transportation (abstract)
10:30-12:00 Session 7A: Machine learning
10:30
Consolidating Industrial Batch Process Data for Machine Learning (abstract)
PRESENTER: Simon Mählkvist
10:50
Modelling of snow depth and snow density based on capacitive measurements using machine learning methods. (abstract)
11:10
Increasing interpretability and prediction rate by combining self-organizing maps with modeling algorithms (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ivan Ryzhikov
11:30
Comparison of machine learning approaches for spectroscopy applications (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ioanna Aslanidou
10:30-12:00 Session 7B: Waste water treatment and control for energy efficiency and nutrient utilization
Chair:
10:30
Possible concepts for digital twin simulator for WWTP (abstract)
PRESENTER: Tiina Komulainen
10:50
Averaging level control for urban drainage system (abstract)
PRESENTER: Yongjie Wang
11:10
Moving Bed Biofilm Process in Activated Sludge Model 1 for Reject Water Treatment (abstract)
PRESENTER: Vasan Sivalingam
11:30
Detectability of Fault Signatures in a Wastewater Treatment Process (abstract)
10:30-12:00 Session 7C: Modelling 3
10:30
Modeling of Artificial Snow Production Using Annular twin-fluid nozzle (abstract)
PRESENTER: Joachim Lundberg
10:50
Modeling and simulation of an electrified drop-tube calciner (abstract)
11:10
Electrification of an entrainment calciner in a cement kiln system – heat transfer modelling and simulations (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ron M Jacob
11:30
The application of the Lattice Boltzmann Method in the calculation of the virtual mass (abstract)
12:40-14:10 Session 8A: Machine learning 2
12:40
Modelling a Cement Precalciner by Machine Learning Methods (abstract)
13:00
On solving fault detection problem and risk estimation monitoring with deep neural networks and postprocessing (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ivan Ryzhikov
13:20
ANN-Based Correlations for Excess Properties to Represent Density and Viscosity of Aqueous Monoethanol Amine (MEA) Mixtures. (abstract)
12:40-14:10 Session 8B: Wastewater treatment and drainage systems
Chair:
12:40
Challenges in connecting a wastewater treatment plant to a machine learning platform (abstract)
PRESENTER: Christian Wallin
13:00
A screening method for urban drainage zones (abstract)
PRESENTER: Tiina Komulainen
13:20
An Individual-based Model for Simulating Antibiotic Resistance Spread in Bacterial Flocs in Wastewater Treatment Plants (abstract)
PRESENTER: Svein H. Stokka
13:40
Multi-objective Dynamic Optimization of Crops Irrigated with Reused Treated Wastewater (abstract)
PRESENTER: Antoine Haddon
12:40-14:10 Session 8C: Control
12:40
Developing a Dynamic Diesel Engine Model for Energy Optimal Control (abstract)
PRESENTER: Viktor Leek
13:00
Intelligent Micro Grid Controller Development for Hardware-in-the-loop Micro Grid Simulation Subject to Cyber-Attacks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Mike Mekkanen
13:20
Level measurements with computer vision - comparison of traditional and modern computer vision methods (abstract)
13:40
On Uncertainty Analysis of the Rate Controlled Production (RCP) Model (abstract)
PRESENTER: Soheila Taghavi
Thursday, September 23rd

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:15-10:15 Session 9

Keynote III: Head of Product Management, Jyri Lindholm, NAPCON, Neste Engineering Solutions Oy

09:15
How to lead the process industry to a safe and sustainable future? (abstract)
10:30-12:00 Session 10A: Control 2
Chair:
10:30
Accurate Simulation for Numerical Optimal Control (abstract)
PRESENTER: Viktor Leek
10:50
Validation of hygrothermal numerical simulation with experiment for future climate control (abstract)
11:10
MPC operation with improved optimal control problem at Dalsfoss power plant. (abstract)
PRESENTER: Changhun Jeong
11:30
Advanced model-based control of B36:45 LNG engines using data driven models (abstract)
PRESENTER: Roshan Sharma
10:30-12:00 Session 10B: CO2 Capture
10:30
Comparison of absorption and adsorption processes for CO2 dehydration (abstract)
PRESENTER: Lars Erik Øi
10:50
Automated Cost Optimization of CO2 Capture Using Aspen HYSYS Simulation (abstract)
PRESENTER: Lars Erik Øi
11:10
Simulation-based Cost Optimization tool for CO2 Absorption processes: Iterative Detailed Factor (IDF) Scheme (abstract)
11:30
Simulation and Impact of different Optimization Parameters on CO2 Capture Cost (abstract)
10:30-12:00 Session 10C: Biosystems
10:30
Methanol synthesis from syngas: a process simulation (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ramesh Timsina
10:50
Modelling & simulation of biogas upgrading in an electrochemically mediated biofilm reactor (abstract)
PRESENTER: Marzieh Domirani
11:10
Anaerobic Digestion of Aqueous Pyrolysis Liquid in ADM1 (abstract)
PRESENTER: Dheeraj Raya
11:30
A Model of Aerobic and Anaerobic Metabolism in Cancer Cells – Parameter Estimation, Simulation, and Comparison with Experimental Results (abstract)
PRESENTER: Eivind S. Haus
12:40-14:10 Session 11A: Control, diagnostics and decision making
12:40
Bearing defect and misalignment diagnostics using local regularity and sparse frequency analysis (abstract)
PRESENTER: Juhani Nissilä
13:00
Modeling and simulation for decision making in sustainable and resilient assembly system selection (abstract)
13:20
Extended ATM for Seamless Travel (X-TEAM D2D) (abstract)
13:40
Feasibility study on the use of electrolyzers for short term energy storage (abstract)
PRESENTER: Esin Iplik
12:40-14:10 Session 11B: Biosystems 2
12:40
Simulation of condensation in biogas containing ammonia (abstract)
PRESENTER: Lars Erik Øi
13:00
Simulation and economic analysis of MEA+PZ and MDEA+MEA blends in post-combustion CO2 capture plant (abstract)
PRESENTER: Sina Orangi
12:40-14:10 Session 11C: Epidemiological models
12:40
Epidemiological Models and Process Engineering (abstract)
13:00
Covid-19 Models and Model Fitting (abstract)
13:20
Extended Covid-19 Models (abstract)
13:40
Intelligent epidemiological models for COVID-19 (abstract)
14:25-15:30 Session 12

Panel discussion

15:40-16:10 Session 13

Closing session