IHRM2018: 15TH INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE
PROGRAM

Days: Wednesday, June 13th Thursday, June 14th Friday, June 15th

Wednesday, June 13th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

14:00-15:30 Session 4A: Expatriation and International Mobility (I)
Chair:
Yvonne Mcnulty (Singapore University of Social Sciences, Singapore)
14:00
Akram Al Ariss (Toulouse Business School, France)
Chris Brewster (Henley Business School, UK)
Rita Fontinha (Henley Business School - University of Reading, UK)
Adam Hoteit (Qatar Investment Authority, Qatar)
Expatriates in the Arab Middle East: A Latent Profile Analysis on Assessment of the Local Business Environment ( abstract )
14:20
Dr. Saeed Alshahrani (Al Imam Mohammad Ibn Saud Islamic University, Saudi Arabia)
When we manage our career individually: Do we really mean it? ( abstract )
14:40
Isabel de Sivatte (IE University, Spain)
Bernadette Bullinger (IE University, Spain)
Miguel Cañamero (IE University, Spain)
Mónica Martel (IE University, Spain)
Children of expatriates: Key factors affecting their adjustment ( abstract )
15:00
Yvonne Mcnulty (Singapore University of Social Sciences, Singapore)
Heidi Collins (Swinburne University, Malaysia)
The Uncertain Expatriate Insider: Context and Positionality in Qualitative Research ( abstract )
14:00-15:30 Session 4B: HRM in Multinational Companies (I)
Chair:
Anabella Davila (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico)
14:00
Vida Skudiene (ISM University of Management and Economics, Lithuania)
Ilona Buciuniene (ISM University of Management and Economics, Lithuania)
Ugne Gabrielaityte (ISM UNiversity of Management and Economics, Lithuania)
Perceived organizational innovativeness and knowledge management: case of global business organizations ( abstract )
14:20
Fiona Edgar (University of Otago, New Zealand)
Alan Geare (University of Otago, New Zealand)
Askin Keser (Kocaeli University, Turkey)
Cultural Context And Well-Being: A Comparative Assessment Of Outcomes For New Zealand And Turkish Employees ( abstract )
14:40
Łukasz Haromszeki (Wroclaw University of Economics, Poland)
Marzena Stor (Wroclaw University of Economics, Poland)
Exploring the Relationship Between the Value Ascribed to Human Resources as a Strategic Competitive Factor and the Advancement Level of Organizational Leadership Practices in MNCS ( abstract )
15:00
Anabella Davila (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico)
Integrating Labor Rights Issues With IHRM Practices: The Multilatinas’ Experience ( abstract )
14:00-15:30 Session 4C: Cross-cultural Management (I)
Chair:
Ming Li (University of Liverpool, UK)
14:00
Farheen Fathima Sb (Indian Institute of Management Tiruchirappalli, India)
Upam Pushpak Makhecha (Indian Institute of Management Tiruchirappalli, India)
Cultural Intelligence in Virtual Teams: Effect on Employee Engagement ( abstract )
14:20
Ming Li (University of Liverpool, UK)
An Examination of two major constructs in international human resource management: Cultural Intelligence and Intercultural Competence ( abstract )
14:40
Davina Dias (Monash University, Australia)
Cherrie Jiuhua Zhu (Monash University, Australia)
Ramanie Samaratunge (Monash University, Australia)
Multicultural experiences of immigrant employees: importance, measurement and outcomes ( abstract )
15:00
Joanna Anna Jonczyk (Bialystok of University Technology, Poland)
Shaping the pro-innovative organizational culture in public hospitals ( abstract )
14:00-15:30 Session 4D: Teamwork (I)
Chair:
Miriam Sanchez-Manzanares (Carlos III Madrid University, Spain)
14:00
Mar Bornay-Barrachina (Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Spain)
Inés Herrero (Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Spain)
Team Demographic Diversity And Gender Role On Lmx Relationships ( abstract )
14:20
Joost Bücker (Institute for Management Research, Netherlands)
Hubert Korzilius (Institute for Management Research, Netherlands)
Stijn van de Pol (Rabobank, Netherlands)
Innovative work behavior in cross-cultural teams in a diary company ( abstract )
14:40
Ianina Scheuch (Technische Universität (TU) Dresden, Germany)
Stephanie Duchek (Technische Universität (TU) Dresden, Germany)
The role of team diversity for the development of team resilience capabilities: A qualitative experiment ( abstract )
15:00
Núria Aymerich (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Joan Manuel Batista-Foguet (Universitat Ramon Llull. ESADE BS, Spain)
Eva Gallardo (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Rita Rueff (Universitat Ramon Llull. ESADE BS, Spain)
Implementation & Assessment of a Transformational Leadership training program on a hierarchical organization related with security forces ( abstract )
14:00-15:30 Session 4E: Employee well-being and work-life balance
Chair:
MarÍa Eugenia SÁnchez Vidal (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain)
14:00
Prabhashini Wijewantha (University of Kelaniya, Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka)
Nilupama Wijewardena (Monash University, Australia)
Doctors Look After Our Well-being, But How to Look After Theirs? Testing a Model of Work-Family Conflict, Perceived Social Support, and Employee Well-being ( abstract )
14:20
Nidhi Bansal (NITIE, India)
Upasna A Agarwal (NITIE, India)
Examining Effect of Work-family enrichment on Work Outcomes: mediating role of psychological capital ( abstract )
14:40
Jamila Lamane Harim (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain)
MarÍa Eugenia SÁnchez Vidal (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain)
David Cegarra Leiva (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain)
Work-Life Balance Supportive Culture: a Way to Retain Employees in Spanish SMES ( abstract )
15:00
Beata Buchelt (Cracow University of Economics, Poland)
Antecedents of HRM practices improvement within Polish hospitals ( abstract )
16:00-17:30 Session 5A: Comparative HR and Varieties of Capitalism (I)
Chair:
Rea Prouska (London South Bank University, UK)
16:00
Klaas Szierbowski-Seibel (Paderborn University, Germany)
Bernhard Wach (Paderborn University, Germany)
Rüdiger Kabst (Paderborn University, Germany)
HR strategy and HR partnership–a comparison between the USA and Germany ( abstract )
16:20
Alexandros Psychogios (Birmingham City University, UK)
Leslie T. Szamosi (City College, International Faculty of the University of Sheffield, Greece)
Rea Prouska (London South Bank University, UK)
Chris Brewster (Henley Business School, University of Reading, UK)
Varieties of Crisis & Working Conditions: A Comparative Study between Greece and Serbia ( abstract )
16:40
Andrej Kohont (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Jozica Cehovin Zajc (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Very High Work Intensity In Slovenia: A Need For Sustainable HRM ( abstract )
17:00
Nemanja Berber (University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Economics, Serbia)
Agneš Slavić (University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Economics, Serbia)
A Comparative Analysis of the Training and Development Practices in the CEE region ( abstract )
17:20
Rosalia Diaz-Carrion (The University of Cadiz, Spain)
Macarena Lopez-Fernandez (The University of Cadiz, Spain)
Pedro M. Romero-Fernandez (The University of Cadiz, Spain)
A Comparative Analysis of Sustainable HRM in Europe ( abstract )
16:00-17:30 Session 5B: Expatriation and International Mobility (II)
Chair:
Mila Lazarova (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
16:00
Joanne Mutter (Massey University, New Zealand)
Kaye Thorn (Massey University, New Zealand)
The Impact of Contemporary Global Mobility on the Family Who Stays Behind ( abstract )
16:20
Eko Harjo (Henley Business School, UK)
Chul Chung (Henley Business School, UK)
Chris Brewster (Henley Business School, UK)
Are they different? International assignment motives of expatriates from an emerging economy ( abstract )
16:40
Vivien Supangco (Virata School of Business University of the Phiilippines, Philippines)
Explaining Satisfaction with Life of the Expatriate Spouse ( abstract )
17:00
Mila Lazarova (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Michael Dickmann (Cranfield University, UK)
Mihaela Dimitrova (WU Vienna, Austria)
Chris Brewster (Henley Business School, UK)
Jean-Luc Cerdin (ESSEC Business School, France)
Expatriation Success in an Inter-Governmental Organization: Career Outcomes in Easy and Hardship Duty Stations ( abstract )
17:20
Roslyn Cameron (Australian Institute of Business, Australia)
Farveh Farivar (University of Tasmania, Australia)
Jaya Dantas (Curtin University, Australia)
Migration trajectories of independent skilled migrants: Development of a model ( abstract )
16:00-17:30 Session 5C: Cross-cultural management (II)
Chair:
William K Roche (University College Dublin, Ireland)
16:00
William K Roche (University College Dublin, Ireland)
ADR-based Workplace Conflict Management Systems: A Case of American Exceptionalism ( abstract )
16:20
Arjuna Wickramasinghe (Prime Minister's Office, Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka)
What determines transfer of training? A study of the Sri Lankan public sector ( abstract )
16:40
Moez Ben Yedder (Abu Dhabi University, UAE)
Ivo Sobral (Abu Dhabi University, UAE)
Cross Cultural Skills in Public Organization: The case of Foreign Service Officers ( abstract )
17:00
Dr. Saeed Alshahrani (Al Imam Mohammad Ibn Saud Islamic University, Saudi Arabia)
Talent management and eHRM: An empirical investigation of the public sector in Saudi Arabia ( abstract )
16:00-17:30 Session 5D: Workforce Participation (I)
Chair:
Jaime Ortega (Carlos III University of Madrid, Spain)
16:00
Ahmed Mostafa (Warwick University, UK)
Wessam Abouarghoub (Cardiff University, UK)
High Commitment HRM and Counterproductive Work Behaviours in the Maritime Industry: The Mediating Role of Organizational Engagement ( abstract )
16:20
Markus Ellmer (University of Salzburg, Austria)
Thomas Gegenhuber (Johannes Kepler University Linz / Leuphana University of Lüneburg, Austria)
Worker participation and empowerment on crowd work platforms ( abstract )
16:40
Susana Fernández-Pérez de La Lastra (Cádiz University, Spain)
Fernando Martín-Alcázar (Cádiz University, Spain)
Gonzalo Sánchez-Gardey (Cádiz University, Spain)
The effects of ambidextrous intellectual capital on the results of haute cuisine restaurants ( abstract )
17:00
Alma Rodriguez-Sanchez (Universitat Jaume I, Spain)
Jacob Guinot (Universitat Jaume I, Spain)
Ricardo Chiva (Universitat Jaume I, Spain)
Alvaro Lopez-Cabrales (Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Spain)
How to emerge stronger: Antedecents and consequences of resilience at work ( abstract )
16:00-17:30 Session 5E: Diversity Management (I)
Chair:
Mike Rigby (London South Bank University, UK)
16:00
Rico Bornschein (HHL Leipzig Graduate School of Management, Germany)
Silko Pfeil (HHL Leipzig Graduate School of Management, Germany)
Generational differences in work aspect preferences – The moderating role of educational attainment ( abstract )
16:20
Rhema Chatiya Nantham (Massey University, New Zealand)
Beth Tootell (Massey University, New Zealand)
Farah Palmer (Massey University, New Zealand)
Third Culture Young Women: Understanding their life experiences and leadership perspectives ( abstract )
16:40
Mike Rigby (London South Bank University, UK)
John Opute (London South Bank University, UK)
Dieu Hack Polay (Lincoln University, UK)
Living well and doing well:work life issues among migrant workers. ( abstract )
17:00
Sara Csillag (BBS, Hungary)
Zsuzsanna Gyori (BBS, Hungary)
Reka Matolay (BBS, Hungary)
Two worlds apart: CSR and the employment of people with disabilities ( abstract )
17:20
Maria Michailidis (University of Nicosia, Cyprus)
Diversity Management: A study of Work-Life Balance, a vehicle towards reducing unfair practices (preliminary results). ( abstract )
Thursday, June 14th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

10:15-11:45 Session 7A: HR Implementation
Chair:
Luigi Stirpe (Carlos III University of Madrid, Spain)
10:15
João Ribeiro (University of Minho, Portugal)
The Axes of Action of the Human Resources Manager – The Perceptions of different Organizational Actors ( abstract )
10:35
Anna Bos-Nehles (University of Twente, Netherlands)
Jordi Trullen (ESADE Business School, Spain)
Karin Smelt (University of Twente, Netherlands)
Rethinking the AMO framework for line managers’ effective implementation of HRM: A qualitative study ( abstract )
10:55
Martin McCracken (Ulster University, UK)
Hadyn Bennett (Ulster University, UK)
Paula O'Kane (University of Otago, New Zealand)
The HRBP Conundrum: Pushing [the line] back, whilst pulling [the line] close! ( abstract )
11:15
Atieh S. Mirfakhar (ESADE Business School, Spain)
Jordi Trullen (ESADE Business School, Spain)
Mireia Valverde (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain)
Power and Implementation of HR practices ( abstract )
11:35
Tobias Rex (Aston Business School, UK)
Pawan Budhwar (p.s.budhwar@aston.ac.uk, UK)
Charmi Patel (Henley Business School, UK)
The Restraints and Facilitators of the Practice of Human Resource Analytics: A Preliminary Investigation ( abstract )
10:15-11:45 Session 7B: Careers (I)
Chair:
Eduardo Melero (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
10:15
Jos Akkermans (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Wolfgang Mayrhofer (WU Vienna, Austria)
Dominik Zellhofer (WU Vienna, Austria)
National Characteristics, Career Success and Life Satisfaction of Young Blue Collar Workers – a Country-Comparative Analysis ( abstract )
10:35
Bernadeta Goštautaitė (ISM University of Management and Economics, Lithuania)
Ilona Bučiūnienė (ISM University of Management and Economics, Lithuania)
Karolis Bareikis (Department of Neurosurgery, Hospital of Lithuanian University of Health Sciences Kaunas Clinics, Lithuania)
Eglė Bertašiūtė (Faculty of Medicine, Lithuanian University of Health Sciences, Lithuania)
Using Embeddedness Theory to Explain Self-Initiated Expatriation of Junior Doctors ( abstract )
10:55
Madiha Malik (University of the Punjab, Pakistan)
Tenuous Tenure? A Story of Academic Careers in Public Sector Universities ( abstract )
11:15
Nuria Gisbert-Trejo (EHU/UPV; CIC energiGUNE, Spain)
Jon Landeta (EHU/UPV, Spain)
Eneka Albizu (EHU/UPV, Spain)
Pilar Fernández-Ferrín (EHU/UPV, Spain)
Determining effective mentor´s characteristics in inter-organizational mentoring for managers: an approach based on academia and practitioners ( abstract )
10:15-11:45 Session 7C: International HR Practices (I)
Chair:
Marion Festing (ESCP Europe, Germany)
10:15
Akram Al Ariss (Université de Toulouse, Toulouse Business School, France)
Yusuf Sidani (Olayan Business School, American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
Chris Brewster (Henley Business School, University of Reading, UK)
Fatima Hassan (Toulouse School of Management, France)
Management Research in the Arab Middle East: Methodological Challenges and Opportunities ( abstract )
10:35
Andrés Salas-Vallina (Florida Universitaria, Spain)
Rafael Fernández-Guerrero (University of Valencia, Spain)
Ana Lópaz-Pérez (Florida Universitaria, Spain)
Disentangling the leader-follower interaction: empirical evidence from the Italian and Spanish banking sector ( abstract )
10:55
Alissa Hankache (ESCP Europe, France)
Marion Festing (ESCP Europe, Germany)
Maral Muratbekova-Touron (ESCP Europe, France)
A contextualised approach to recruitment and selection in Lebanon: exploring the particularities in different types of organisations ( abstract )
11:15
Mónica Martins (Universidade de Lisboa - Instituto Superior de Ciências Sociais e Políticas, Portugal)
José Nascimento (Universidade de Lisboa - Instituto Superior de Ciências Sociais e Políticas, Portugal)
The impact of non-financial rewards on behavioral strategies in the context of the Portuguese Air Force ( abstract )
10:15-11:45 Session 7D: Teamwork (II)
Chair:
Eva Gallardo (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
10:15
Palmira Lopez-Fresno (UNIVERSITAT ROVIRA I VIRGILI, Spain)
Rosalia Cascon-Pereira (UNIVERSITAT ROVIRA I VIRGILI, Spain)
Workplace meetings: So much more than work. The perceived socialization function. ( abstract )
10:35
Abraham Cyril Issac (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
Rupashree Baral (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
A Morphological Analysis of Knowledge Hiding ( abstract )
10:55
Nuria Aymerich (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Joan Manuel Batista-Foguet (Universitat Ramon Llull. ESADE BS, Spain)
Eva Gallardo (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Rita Rueff (Universitat Ramon Llull. ESADE BS, Spain)
Measuring transformational leadership: A critical assessment of the Multifactor Leadership Questionnaire ( abstract )
11:15
Yasushi Ueki (Institute of Developing Economies, Japan)
Masatsugu Tsuji (Kobe International University, Japan)
Cross-functional team and managerial innovation activities: HRM for Kaizen as a foundation for creating innovative organizations in Southeast Asia ( abstract )
11:35
Francisco Fermín Mallén Broch (Universitat Jaume I, Spain)
Emilio Domínguez Escrig (UJI, Spain)
Ricardo Chiva Gómez (UJI, Spain)
Rafael Lapiedra Alcamí (UJI, Spain)
Does servant leadership foster firm innovativeness? The role of corporate social responsibility to employees ( abstract )
10:15-11:45 Session 7E: Global Talent Management (I)
Chair:
Pawan Budhwar (Aston University, UK)
10:15
Hyunmi Park (Aston University, UK)
Alison J. Glaister (University of York, UK)
Pawan Budhwar (Aston University, UK)
Factors Influencing Talent Management in South Korea across Firm Ownership ( abstract )
10:35
Fida Afiouni (Olayan School of Business - American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
Yasmeen Makarem (Texas A&M University, College of Education and Human Development, United States)
A Macro View on Talent Management Challenges and Prospects in the Arab Middle East ( abstract )
10:55
Katharina Harsch (ESCP Europe, Germany)
Marion Festing (ESCP Europe, Germany)
Talent Management in the Context of a Changing Environment – How to Contribute to Organizational Agility? ( abstract )
11:15
Natalia Garcia Carbonell (University of Cádiz, Spain)
Felix Guerrero Alba (University of Cádiz, Spain)
Fernando Martin Alcazar (University of Cádiz, Spain)
Gonzalo Sanchez Gardey (University of Cádiz, Spain)
Academic Human Capital: Definition and Proposal of a Measurement Scale ( abstract )
12:15-13:45 Session 8A: Global Talent Management (II)
Chair:
Nicole Böhmer (Osnabrück University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
12:15
Terhi Mustakangas (Oulu University of Applied Sciences, Finland)
Knowledge management in the higher education institution: Case Oulu UAS ( abstract )
12:35
Nicole Böhmer (Osnabrück University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
Heike Schinnenburg (Osnabrück University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
Why mimicking competitors doesn’t plug the leaky talent pipeline ( abstract )
12:55
Raquel Redondo (Universidad Pontificia Comillas, Spain)
M Eugenia Fabra (Universidad Pontificia Comillas, Spain)
Training Millennials: Improving Retention or Causing Flight? ( abstract )
13:15
Franziska Eberz (Free Univerity of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)
Katharina Gilli (Free Univerity of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)
Nicole Böhmer (Osnabrück University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
Heike Schinnenburg (Osnabrück University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
Marjaana Gunkel (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)
Career Development of Talent in Different Cultural Contexts ( abstract )
12:15-13:45 Session 8B: Careers (II)
Chair:
Laxmikant Manroop (Eastern Michigan University, United States)
12:15
Joanne Mutter (Massey University, New Zealand)
Kaye Thorn (Massey University, New Zealand)
Global mobility and the career of the stay-at-home partner ( abstract )
12:35
Laxmikant Manroop (Eastern Michigan University, United States)
Richaurd Camp (Eastern Michigan University, United States)
Applicant Reaction to Social Media Assessment: A Review and Conceptual Framework ( abstract )
12:55
Tse Tham (Monash University, Australia)
Peter Holland (Monash University, Australia)
Cathy Sheehan (Monash University, Australia)
Brian Cooper (Monash University, Australia)
The impact of High Involvement Work Practices (HIWP) on occupational satisfaction: The role of job crafting and supervisory support ( abstract )
13:15
Hermann Lassleben (ESB Business School, Reutlingen University, Germany)
Stefan Litz (Schwartz School of Business, St. Francis Xavier University, Canada)
Career System Preferences: A Comparative Study of German and Canadian Business Students ( abstract )
12:15-13:45 Session 8C: Expatriation and International Mobility (III)
Chair:
Vilmante Kumpikaite-Valiuniene (Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania)
12:15
Janet Botcherby (Henley Business School, University of Reading, UK)
Chris Brewster (Henley Business School, University of Reading, UK)
Elizabeth Houldsworth (Henley Business School, University of Reading, UK)
A long-term perspective on repatriation ( abstract )
12:35
Jolanta Preidiene (ISM University of Management and Economics, Lithuania)
Ruta Kazlauskaite (ISM University of Management and Economics, Lithuania)
Saulius Preidys (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
International Academic Mobility – Who, Why and How? ( abstract )
12:55
Vilmante Kumpikaite-Valiuniene (Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania)
Kestutis Duoba (Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania)
Ashly Pinnington (The British University in Dubai, UAE)
Jurga Duobiene (Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania)
Ineta Zickute (Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania)
Virtual contracts as a way for “repatriation” ( abstract )
13:15
S. Kubra Canhilal (University of Lugano, Switzerland)
Basak Canboy (Toulouse Business School, Spain)
Tuba Bakici (Rennes School of Business, France)
Virtual Sanity: Platform Contacts as Complementary Sources of Social Support for Self-Initiated Expatriates ( abstract )
12:15-13:45 Session 8D: HRM in Multinational Companies (II)
Chair:
Paul Davidson (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
12:15
Bernhard Wach (Paderborn University, Germany)
Marius Wehner (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany)
Rüdiger Kabst (Paderborn University, Germany)
Determinants of Ulrich’s HR Business Partner Model ( abstract )
12:35
Priyanka Shrivastava (University of Eastern Finland, Finland)
Taina Savolainen (University of Eastern Finland, Finland)
Palmira Lopez-Fresno (Spanish Association for Quality, Spain)
Trust building in the digital age: Does it really begin with HR? ( abstract )
12:55
Markus Ellmer (University of Salzburg, Austria)
Sebastian Naderer (datrion group, Austria)
Astrid Reichel (University of Salzburg, Austria)
What are MNCs’ expectations and promises to their (future) employees? An exploration of employer branding messages of MNCs on Facebook ( abstract )
13:15
Paul Davidson (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
Cameron Richardson (QUT, Australia)
IHRM in the Digital Age: Challenges and Opportunities ( abstract )
12:15-13:45 Session 8E: Comparative HR and Varieties of Capitalism (II)
Chair:
Wolfgang Mayrhofer (WU Vienna, Austria)
12:15
Ihar Sahakiants (Cologne Business School, Germany)
Marion Festing (ESCP Europe Berlin, Germany)
In search of legitimacy in a post-state-socialist capitalism: The case of socially responsible HRM reporting in Russia ( abstract )
12:35
Jennifer Gao (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Nigel Haworth (The University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Employment Relations Reform from a Compressed Development Perspective ( abstract )
12:55
Isabella Scheibmayr (University of Salzburg, Austria)
Astrid Reichel (University of Salzburg, Austria)
Taking the road to the top: HR professionalization and the legal context ( abstract )
13:15
Torsten Biemann (Universität Mannheim, Germany)
Irmela Koch (Universität Mannheim, Germany)
Wolfgang Mayrhofer (WU Vienna, Austria)
Beyond Single Practices. Convergence, Stasis, and Divergence in Personnel Selection ( abstract )
12:15-13:45 Session 8F: Workforce Participation (II)
Chair:
John Opute (London South Bank University, UK)
12:15
John Opute (London South Bank University, UK)
Workforce Participation in Developing Economies: New Scenarios and Challenges ( abstract )
12:35
L.A. Pavithra Madhuwanthi (University of Sri Jayewardenepura, Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka)
Ramanie Samaratunge (Monash University, Australia)
Examing employers’ attitudes towards re-employed elderly teachers: The case of Sri Lanka ( abstract )
12:55
Jesus Barrena-Martinez (Universidad de Cadiz, Spain)
Macarena Lopez-Fernandez (Universidad de Cadiz, Spain)
Pedro M. Romero-Fernandez (Universidad de Cadiz, Spain)
Effects of Socially Responsible Human Resource Management on Economic and Financial Performance: The mediating role of Intellectual Capital ( abstract )
13:15
Marta Valverde (Universidad Loyola Andalucía, Spain)
Mercedes Torres Jiménez (Universidad Loyola Andalucía, Spain)
Ana Mª Lucia Casademunt (Universidad Loyola Andalucía, Spain)
Cross-cultural analysis of direct employee participation: dealing with gender and cultural values ( abstract )
14:45-16:15 Session 9A: Global Talent Management (III)
Chair:
Magdalena Dobrajska (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
14:45
Jesús De Frutos-Belizón (Cádiz University, Spain)
Fernando Martín-Alcázar (Cádiz University, Spain)
Gonzalo Sánchez-Gardey (Cádiz University, Spain)
Conceptualizing Academic Intellectual Capital: Definition and Proposal of a Measurement Scale ( abstract )
15:05
Maria Del Carmen De La Calle-Duran (REY JUAN CARLOS UNIVERSITY, Spain)
Maria De La Luz Fernandez-Alles (CADIZ UNIVERSITY, Spain)
Ramon Valle-Cabrera (PABLO DE OLAVIDE UNIVERSITY, Spain)
A Proposal of a Talent-Based Architecture for Talent Management ( abstract )
15:25
Sonja Golubovic (Paderborn University, Germany)
Norina Poetter (Paderborn University, Germany)
Talent management in a multinational company - a qualitative approach ( abstract )
15:45
Lukas Maier (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Martin Meinel (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Timm F. Wagner (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Tobias Eismann (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Kai-Ingo Voigt (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Winning the War for Creative Talents: How Office Design Influences Employer Attractiveness ( abstract )
14:45-16:15 Session 9B: Social Networks
Chair:
Emre Ekinci (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
14:45
Lucía Muñoz-Pascual (University of Salamanca, Spain)
Jesús Galende (University of Salamanca, Spain)
Enhancing Innovation Performance and Research and Development via Internal Social Networks and Creativity: The Moderating Role of Social Capability ( abstract )
15:05
Marta Ruiz-Martinez (Universidad de Cádiz, Spain)
Fernando Martín-Alcázar (University of Cadiz, Spain)
Gonzalo Sánchez-Gardey (University of Cadiz, Spain)
Social Capital in Collaborative Academic Research Networks ( abstract )
15:25
Gokce Basbug (SKK Graduate School of Business, South Korea)
Do Networks Lead to Better Opportunities? Evidence from Job Applications ( abstract )
15:45
Paola García-Sánchez (Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain)
Nieves L. Díaz-Díaz (Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain)
Petra De Saá-Pérez (Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain)
The Influence of Research Teams´ Social Capital Configuration on Their Performance: the Role of Knowledge Sharing ( abstract )
16:05
Chi Kim (Henley Business School, UK)
Chul Chung (Henley Business School, UK)
Chris Brewster (Henley Business School, UK)
A subsidiary-unit manager’s multi-international experiences and their dual advice networks in internal and external organizations: A study of South Korean MNEs ( abstract )
14:45-16:15 Session 9C: Workforce Participation (III)
Chair:
Inma Beltrán Martín (Universitat Jaume I, Spain)
14:45
Shaima Moh'D (University of Udine, Italy)
Matej Černe (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Saša Batistič (Tilburg University, Netherlands)
Context matters: The role of the interplay between HR systems and relational climates in predicting individual and team creativity ( abstract )
15:05
Jose Pascual-Ivars (University of Valencia, Spain)
Jose-Manuel Comeche-Martínez (University of Valencia, Spain)
Roberto Luna-Arocas (University of Valencia, Spain)
The use of High Performance Work Practices in SME’s: application, explanatory factors and corporate strategy ( abstract )
15:25
Yunfei Xu (School of Business, Nanjing University; Department of Management, Monash university, China)
Cherrie Jiuhua Zhu (Department of Management, Monash university, Australia)
Shuming Zhao Zhao (School of Business, Nanjing University, China)
Mike Mingqiong Zhang (Department of Management, Monash University, Australia)
The Employee-Organization Relationship: An Integrated Dynamic Model ( abstract )
15:45
Inma Beltrán Martín (Universitat Jaume I, Spain)
Juan Carlos Bou Llusar (Universitat Jaume I, Spain)
Beatriz García Juan (Universitat Jaume I, Spain)
Employee psychological empowerment in the relationship between HPWS and affective commitment from a multilevel perspective ( abstract )
14:45-16:15 Session 9D: International HR Practices (II)
Chair:
Victor Oltra (University of Valencia, Spain)
14:45
Nhung Hendy (Towson University, United States)
The Effectiveness of the HRM simulation in Teaching Human Resource Management in an On-line and Hybrid Learning Environment ( abstract )
15:05
Peter Holland (Monash University, Australia)
Kimberley Norris (University of Tasmania, Australia)
Rob Hecker (University of Tasmania, Australia)
Xiaoyan Liang (Monash University, Australia)
Exploring HRM: In the Extremes ( abstract )
15:25
Victor Oltra (University of Valencia, Spain)
Canan Ceylan (Uludag University, Turkey)
José Luis Ferreras-Méndez (University of Valencia, Spain)
Triggering Creativity Through Human Capital and Affective Commitment: the Mediating Role of Civic Behaviour ( abstract )
15:45
Kirsteen Grant (Edinburgh Napier University, UK)
Gill Maxwell (Glasgow Caledonian University, UK)
Risky Business: Pilots’ Accounts of Critical Incidents in UK Commercial Aviation ( abstract )
14:45-16:15 Session 9E: Expatriation and International Mobility (IV)
Chair:
Vesa Suutari (University of Vaasa, Finland)
14:45
Eko Harjo (Henley Business School, UK)
Chul Chung (Henley Business School, UK)
Christopher Brewster (Henley Business School, University of Reading, UK)
Expatriates performance in short-term assignment? The influence of personal factors and host countries cultural differences ( abstract )
15:05
Agnieszka Kierner (Vaasa University, Finland)
Female expatriate and the mail trailing spouse ( abstract )
15:25
Michael Dickmann (Cranfield University, UK)
Brewster Chris (University of Redding, UK)
Vesa Suutari (University of Vaasa, Finland)
Exploring the Management of Short-Term Assignments: Refining the Picture ( abstract )
15:45
Mäkelä Liisa (University of Vaasa, Finland)
Vesa Suutari (University of Vaasa, Finland)
Chris Brewster (University of Reading, UK)
Anni Rajala (University of Vaasa, Finland)
Job effort, job rewards and wellbeing of expatriates: Contrasting the experiences of assigned and self-initiated expatriates ( abstract )
14:45-16:15 Session 9F: HRM in Multinational Companies (III)
Chair:
Daniela Noethen (ESADE Business School, Ramon Llull University, Spain)
14:45
Savita Kumra (American University of Sharjah, UAE)
Marie-France Waxin (American University of Sharjah, UAE)
Diversity management in a global Bank: Room for multiple masculinities? ( abstract )
15:05
Vesa Peltokorpi (University of Wollongong, Australia)
Sachiko Yamao (Keio University, Japan)
Justice Perceptions, Cognitive Trust, and Work Outcomes in Foreign Subsidiaries ( abstract )
15:25
Daniela Noethen (ESADE Business School, Ramon Llull University, Spain)
Jaime Bonache (Universidad Carlos III, Spain)
Anne Burmeister (University of Bern, Switzerland)
Friendly Fire in Expatriate Selection: Women’s Bias against Female Candidates ( abstract )
15:45
Dr. Janet Walsh (Birchtree Global, LLC, United States)
Human Resource Implications for Cuba Market Entry ( abstract )
20:30-23:30 Session : Gala Dinner

Two courtesy buses for shuttling participants and their companions to the restaurant will be departing from HOTEL TRYP (LEGANÉS) at 20:00. Those buses will also return the guests to the hotel following the event. 
 

Restaurant details: La Masia de Jose Luís, Paseo Puerta del Ángel, s/n, 28011 Madrid.
 

Friday, June 15th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

11:30-13:00 Session 13A: Symposium I - How do MNCs Manage their Human Resources? Insight from Subsidiaries in Central and Eastern Europe

11:30. József Poór, University J. Selye, Slovakia; Chris Brewster, Henley Business School, UK; Marzena Stor Wrocław University of Economics, Poland.

11:40. Monica Zaharie, Babeș-Bolyai University, Romania

11:55.  Katerina Legnerova, University of Economics, Prague, Czech Republic; Zuzana Dvorakova, Czech Technical University, Prague, Czech Republic

12:10  Nemanja Berber, Faculty of Economics University of Novi Sad, Subotica; Agneš Slavić, Faculty of Economics University of Novi Sad, Subotica

12:25. Marzena Stor, Wrocław University of Economics, Poland

12:40. Allen D. Engle, Eastern Kentucky University, USA; Maura Sheehan, Edinburgh Napier University, UK; Beata Buchelt, Edinburgh Napier University, UK; Zuzana Dvorakova, Czech Technical University, Prague, Czech Republic
 

14:00-15:30 Session 14A: Diversity Management (II)
Chair:
Donatella Di Marco (Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL), Portugal)
14:00
Toyin Adisa (Study Group London (International Study Centre), UK)
Dan Anthony (Study Group London (International Study Centre), UK)
Employee Appearance and Productivity: The Beatification of Workplace Dress Codes ( abstract )
14:20
Marie-France Waxin (AUS, UAE)
Savita Kumra (AUS, UAE)
Organizational Socialisation of National Employees in the United Arab Emirates: Challenges and Practices ( abstract )
14:40
Hanna Danilovich (Middlesex University, UK)
Natalia Makouskaya (Minsk State Economic University, Belarus)
Age discrimination in personnel management practices in Belarusian manufacturing companies ( abstract )
15:00
Donatella Di Marco (Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL), Portugal)
Sílvia Silva (Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL), Portugal)
Ana Margarida Passos (Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL), Portugal)
Diversity at organizations: new challenges for Human Resource Managers ( abstract )
14:00-15:30 Session 14B: International HR Practices (III)
Chair:
Connie Zheng (Deakin Business School, Australia)
14:00
Connie Zheng (Deakin Business School, Australia)
Commitment or Collaboration? Exploring Different HRM Practices and Innovation Types for Australian SMEs Operating in China ( abstract )
14:20
Jiani Qu (Ajou University, South Korea)
Myungweon Choi (Ajou University, South Korea)
Newcomer Socialization in Chinese Organizations ( abstract )
14:40
Pedro Gaudencio (FEUC, Portugal)
Arnaldo Coelho (FEUC, Portugal)
Neuza Ribeiro (IPL, Portugal)
The Impact of CSR Perceptions on Workers Turnover Intentions: Exploring Supervisor Exchange Process and the Role of Perceived External Prestige ( abstract )
15:00
Vijaylakshmi Singh (IIM Rohtak, India)
The role of ethics and psychological capital on the relationship between sustainable HR practices and performance. ( abstract )
14:00-15:30 Session 14C: Expatriation and International Mobility (V)
Chair:
Helen De Cieri (Monash University, Australia)
14:00
Eren Akkan (IESE, Spain)
Sebastian Reiche (IESE, Spain)
Mila Lazarova (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
A dynamic culture view of repatriation: Review and research recommendations ( abstract )
14:20
Allen Engle (Eastern Kentucky University, United States)
Marion Festing (ESCP Europe - Berlin Campus, Germany)
Peter Dowling (LaTrobe University, Australia)
Mapmaking in an Expanding Universe: Expatriate Careers and Global Experiences ( abstract )
14:40
Helen De Cieri (Monash University, Australia)
Mila Lazarova (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Lara Owen (Monash University, Australia)
Review: Health and Safety Matters for Women in International Work ( abstract )
15:00
Mohamed Shaaban (The University of Essex Business School, UK)
Thomas Hippler (The University of Essex Business School, UK)
Expatriate Sociocultural Adjustment and Thriving: The Moderating Role of Psychological Capital ( abstract )
14:00-15:30 Session 14D: Global Talent Management (IV)
Chair:
Hugh Scullion (University of Hull, UK)
14:00
Vlad Vaiman (California Lutheran University, United States)
Violetta Khoreva (Hanken School of Economics, Finland)
Decision Making in Global Talent Management ( abstract )
14:20
Urban Pauli (Cracow University of Economics, Poland)
Talent selection process - analysing the relevance of techniques used ( abstract )
14:40
Raquel Redondo (Universidad Pontificia Comillas, Spain)
Marta Muñiz (Universidad Europea de Madrid, Spain)
Gabriela Hernandez (Universidad Pontificia Comillas, Mexico)
Global talent drivers of intention to quit. The moderating role of Cultural  Intelligence ( abstract )
15:00
Petra De Saá-Pérez (University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain)
José Luis Ballesteros-Rodríguez (University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain)
Natalia Garcia-Carbonell (University of Cadiz, Spain)
Fernando Martín-Alcázar (University of Cadiz, Spain)
Gonzalo Sánchez-Gardey (University of Cadiz, Spain)
Determinant factors of individual research productivity in public universities: an intellectual capital approach ( abstract )
15:20
Hugh Scullion (University of Hull, UK)
T.N. Krishnan (TBA, Spain)
Marcjanna M. Augustyn (TBA, Spain)
Talent Management in Small and Medium Enterprises : A Review and Research Agenda ( abstract )
14:00-15:30 Session 14E: Workforce Participation (IV)
Chair:
Almudena Cañibano (ESCP Europe, Spain)
14:00
Daniel P. T. Lopes (Federal Center for Technological Education of Minas Gerais (CEFET-MG), Brazil)
Allan C. Q. Barbosa (Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG), Brazil)
Thiago A. H. Rocha (Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG), Brazil)
Effects of Human Resources Management Practices on Management Innovation: An Empirical Analysis ( abstract )
14:20
Argyro Avgoustaki (ESCP Europe, UK)
Almudena Cañibano (ESCP Europe, Spain)
Experiences of overtime and employee well-being ( abstract )
14:40
Saulius Olencevičius (ISM University of Management and Economics, Lithuania)
Mogens Dilling-Hansen (Aarhus University, Denmark)
Ilona Bučiūnienė (ISM University of Management and Economics, Lithuania)
How does congruence of feedback sign, task type and regulatory focus affect individual performance? ( abstract )
15:00
Beatriz Junquera (Universidad de Oviedo, Spain)
Jesús Del Brío (Universidad de Oviedo, Spain)
Competences and human resource management policies towards competitiveness based on proactive environmental strategies: An empirical analysis ( abstract )
14:00-15:30 Session 14F: Careers (III)
Chair:
Gregory Brown (Nipissing University, Canada)
14:00
Vincent Cassar (University of Malta, Malta)
Christian Bonnici (University of Malta, Malta)
Research Management: an evolving career in European small island states ( abstract )
14:20
Vincent Cassar (University of Malta, Malta)
Frank Bezzina (University of Malta, Malta)
Sylwia Przytula (Wroclaw University of Economics, Poland)
Katarzyna Tracz-Krupa (Wroclaw University of Economics, Poland)
The times they are-a-changin’: Reconstructing the new role of the SHRM ( abstract )
14:40
Roslyn Cameron (Australian Institute of Business, Australia)
Parth Patel (Australian Institute of Business, Australia)
Prikshat Verma (Australian Institute of Business, Australia)
Mohtsham Saeed (Australian Institute of Business, Australia)
Roshni Narendran (Australian Institute of Business, Australia)
Career impact and mobility from an online MBA ( abstract )
15:00
Gregory Brown (Nipissing University, Canada)
Combining Criminological Theory with HRM Response to Corrupt Behavior by Public Sector Employees A Professional Socialization Approach ( abstract )