ICCS 2024: INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
PROGRAM

Days: Monday, July 1st Tuesday, July 2nd Wednesday, July 3rd Thursday, July 4th

Monday, July 1st

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

10:00-17:00 Session 1: ExCALIBUR

The ExCALIBUR (Exascale Computing ALgorithms & Infrastructures Benefiting UK Research) track is co-located with ICCS and takes place on the day before the conference starts (Monday, 1 July). Read more here.

ExCALIBUR is open to all ICCS participants who may wish to attend, but it is not a part of the main ICCS program, which starts effectively on July 2.

Tuesday, July 2nd

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

10:10-10:40Coffee Break
10:40-12:20 Session 4A: MT 1
10:40
Effects of wind on forward and turning flight of flying cars using computational fluid dynamics (abstract)
11:00
Flow Field Analysis in Vortex Ring State using Small Diameter Rotor by Descent Simulation (abstract)
11:20
Specification-Oriented Automatic Design of Topologically Agnostic Antenna Structure (abstract)
11:40
Accurate Post-Processing of Spatially-Separated Antenna Measurements Realized in Non-Anechoic Environments (abstract)
12:00
Computational modelling of complex multiphase behavior of environmentally-friendly materials for sustainable technological solutions (abstract)
10:40-12:20 Session 4B: MT 2-ol
10:40
Strategic Promotional Campaigns for Sustainable Behaviors: Maximizing Influence in Competitive Complex Contagions (abstract)
11:00
From Fine-grained to Refined: APT Malware Knowledge Graph Construction and Attribution Analysis Driven by Multi-stage Graph Computation (abstract)
11:20
BiWeighted Regular Grid Graphs - A New Class of Graphs for Which Graph Spectral Clustering is Applicable in Analytical Form (abstract)
11:40
Simulation Model for Application of the SDN Concept in IMS/NGN Network Transport Stratum (abstract)
12:00
Beneath the Facade of IP Leasing: Graph-Based Approach for Identifying Malicious IP Blocks (abstract)
10:40-12:20 Session 4C: AIHPC4AS 1
10:40
Estimating soil hydraulic parameters for unsaturated flow using Physics-Informed Neural Networks (abstract)
11:00
Generative modeling of Sparse Approximate Inverse Preconditioners (abstract)
11:20
Solving Coverage Problem by Self-organizing Wireless Sensor Networks: (ϵ,h)-Learning Automata Collective Behavior Approach (abstract)
11:40
Local Attention Augmentation for Chinese Spelling Correction (abstract)
12:00
Solving Sparse Linear Systems on Large Unstructured Grids with Graph Neural Networks: Application to solve the Poisson's equation in Hall-Effect Thrusters simulations (abstract)
10:40-12:20 Session 4D: COMS 1
10:40
Cost-Efficient Multi-Objective Design of Miniaturized Microwave Circuits Using Machine Learning and Artificial Neural Networks (abstract)
11:00
Expedited Machine-Learning-Based Global Design Optimization of Antenna Systems Using Response Features and Multi-Fidelity EM Analysis (abstract)
11:20
Deep Neural Network for Constraint Acquisition through Tailored Loss Function (abstract)
11:40
Multiobjective Optimization of Complete Coverage and Path Planning (abstract)
12:00
Best of both worlds: solving the Cyclic Bandwidth problem by combining pre-existing knowledge and Constraint Programming techniques (abstract)
10:40-12:20 Session 4E: CompHealth 1
10:40
Large Language Models for Binary Health-Related Question Answering: A Zero- and Few-Shot Evaluation (abstract)
11:00
Federated Learning on Transcriptomic Data: Model Quality and Performance Trade-offs (abstract)
11:20
Understanding Survival Models through Counterfactual Explanations (abstract)
11:40
Modelling information perceiving within clinical decision support using inverse reinforcement learning (abstract)
12:00
Focal-based Deep Learning model for automatic arrhythmia diagnosis (abstract)
10:40-12:20 Session 4F: IHPCES -hyb
10:40
Numerical Studies on Coupled Stokes-Transport Systems for Mantle Convection (abstract)
11:00
Low-ordered Orthogonal Voxel Finite Element with int8-Tensor Core for GPU-based Explicit Elastic Wave Propagation Analysis (abstract)
11:20
The Research Repository for Data and Diagnostics (R2D2): An Online Database Software System for High Performance Computing and Cloud-based Satellite Data Assimilation Workflows (abstract)
11:40
Development of an Estimation Method for the Seismic Motion Reproducibility of a Three-dimensional Ground Structure Model by combining Surface-observed Seismic Motion and Three-dimensional Seismic Motion Analysis (abstract)
12:00
Robustness and Accuracy in Pipelined Biconjugate Gradient Stabilized Method: A Comparative Study (abstract)
10:40-12:20 Session 4G: NMAI
10:40
Representation learning in multiplex graphs: Where and how to fuse information? (abstract)
11:00
Threshold Optimization in Constructing Comparative Network Models: A Case Study on Enhancing Laparoscopic Surgical Skill Assessment with Edge Betweenness (abstract)
11:20
Graph Vertex Embeddings: Distance, Regularization and Community Detection (abstract)
11:40
A Robust Network Model for Studying Microbiomes in Precision Agriculture Applications (abstract)
12:00
A graph-theory based fMRI analysis (abstract)
12:20
A pipeline for the Analysis of Multilayer Brain Networks (abstract)
12:20-12:50 Session 5: Poster Session

The paper lineup is the same for all three Poster Sessions.

Segmentation of Cytology Images to Detect Cervical Cancer Using Deep Learning Techniques (abstract)
A Novel Iterative Decoding for Iterated Codes Using Classical and Convolutional Neural Networks (abstract)
Calculation of the Sigmoid Activation Function in FPGA Using Rational Fractions (abstract)
Towards an in-depth detection of malware using distributed QCNN (abstract)
Exploring Apple Silicon's Potential from Simulation and Optimization Perspective (abstract)
Simulation and Detection of Healthcare Fraud in German Inpatient Claims Data (abstract)
Kernel-based learning with guarantees for multi-agent applications (abstract)
Towards a Framework for Multimodal Creativity States Detection from Emotion, Arousal, and Valence (abstract)
Energy Efficiency of Multithreaded WZ Factorization with the use of OpenMP and OpenACC on CPU and GPU (abstract)
PCA dimensionality reduction for categorical data (abstract)
From HPC to Edge Computing: A new Paradigm in Forest Fire Spread Simulation (abstract)
Towards a generation of Digital Twins in Healthcare of Ischaemic and Haemorrhagic Stroke (abstract)
Unwinding DNA Strands by Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes: Molecular docking and MD simulation approach (abstract)
Fast simulations in augmented reality (abstract)
Deep neural networks for assessing financial status of companies: Binary and Multi-class approach (abstract)
Automatic kernel construction during the neural network learning by modified fast singular value decomposition (abstract)
Plasma-assisted air cleaning decreases COVID-19 infections in a primary school: Modelling and experimental data (abstract)
Data augmentation to improve molecular subtype prognosis prediction in breast cancer (abstract)
Enhancing Lifetime Coverage in Wireless Sensor Networks: A Learning Automata Approach (abstract)
Coupling PIES and PINN for Solving Two-Dimensional Boundary Value Problems via Domain Decomposition (abstract)
Logical functions on a single product unit} (abstract)
Adaptive Sampling Noise Mitigation Technique for Feedback-based Quantum Algorithms (abstract)
CARENET | A Clinical Analysis and Reporting Enhancement Network (abstract)
Global induction of oblique survival trees (abstract)
Evaluating the impact of incorporating natural ele-ments into simulated environments in immersive virtual reality with the PBP methodology (abstract)
S3LLM: Large-Scale Scientific Software Understanding with LLMs using Source, Metadata, and Document (abstract)
Rapid and Rigorous Learning Simulation Methodology with High Accuracy for Electronic and Optical Superlattices (abstract)
Improving infectious disease transmission mechanisms in models (abstract)
12:50-13:50Lunch
14:50-16:30 Session 7A: MT 3
14:50
HarVI: Real-time intervention planning for coronary artery disease using machine learning (abstract)
15:10
Velocity Temporal Shape Affects Simulated Flow in Left Coronary Arteries (abstract)
15:30
A "Virtual Clinical Trial” for evaluation of intelligent monitoring of exacerbation level for COPD patients (abstract)
15:50
A working week simulation approach to forecast personal well-being (abstract)
16:10
Integrating Health Facility Density into Route Pruning Algorithms: A Case Study in South Sudan (abstract)
14:50-16:30 Session 7B: MT 4-ol
14:50
Optimizing BIT1, a Particle-in-Cell Monte Carlo Code, with OpenMP/OpenACC and GPU Acceleration (abstract)
15:10
GPU-Accelerated Finite-Difference Time-Domain Solver for Electromagnetic Differential Equations (abstract)
15:30
DAI: How pre-computation speeds up data analysis (abstract)
15:50
Agent Based Simulation as an effective way for HPC I/O system tuning (abstract)
16:10
PGAS Data Structure for Unbalanced Tree-Based Algorithms at Scale (abstract)
14:50-16:30 Session 7C: AIHPC4AS 2
14:50
Enhancing a Hierarchical Evolutionary Strategy Using the Nearest-Better Clustering (abstract)
15:10
Investigating Guiding Information for Adaptive Collocation Point Sampling in PINNs (abstract)
15:30
Accelerating training of Physics Informed Neural Network for 1D PDEs with Hierarchical Matrices (abstract)
15:50
On the numerical performance of a Discontinuous Deep Ritz Method for PDEs with discontinuities in the data and solution (abstract)
16:10
Goal-Oriented Adaptivity Using Artificial Neural Networks (abstract)
14:50-16:30 Session 7D: COMS 2
14:50
Efficient Search Algorithms for the Restricted Longest Common Subsequence Problem (abstract)
15:10
Hypergraph Clustering With Path-Length Awareness (abstract)
15:30
GraphMesh: Geometrically Generalized Mesh Refinement using GNNs (abstract)
15:50
Single-Scattering and Multi-Scattering in Real-time Volumetric Rendering of Clouds (abstract)
16:10
Automatic Gradient Estimation for Calibrating Crowd Models with Discrete Decision Making (abstract)
14:50-16:30 Session 7E: CompHealth 2-hyb
14:50
Local sensitivity analysis of a closed-loop in silico model of the human baroregulation. (abstract)
15:10
Modelling of practice sharing in complex distributed healthcare system (abstract)
15:30
The Past Helps The Future: Coupling Differential Equations with Machine Learning Methods to Model Epidemic Outbreaks (abstract)
15:50
Healthcare Resilience Evaluation Using Novel Multi-Criteria Method (abstract)
16:10
Graph-Based Data Representation and Prediction in Medical Domain Tasks Using Graph Neural Networks (abstract)
14:50-16:30 Session 7F: SmartSys 1
14:50
Residential building semantic segmentation based on deep network architecture for the evaluation of the development of suburban areas (abstract)
15:10
Analysing Urban Transport Using Synthetic Journeys (abstract)
15:30
LoRaWAN Infrastructure Design and Implementation for Soil Moisture Monitoring: A Real-World Practical Case (abstract)
15:50
SOCXAI: Leveraging CNN and SHAP Analysis for Battery SOC Estimation and Anomaly Detection (abstract)
16:10
Towards Detection of Anomalies in Automated Guided Vehicles Based on Telemetry Data (abstract)
16:30
Analysis of Marker and SLAM-based Tracking for Advanced Augmented Reality (AR)-based Flight Simulation (abstract)
14:50-16:30 Session 7G: SOFTMAC 1
14:50
Adaptive multi-level algorithm for nonlinear problems (abstract)
15:10
A backward-characteristics monotonicity preserving method for stiff transport problems (abstract)
15:30
A three-dimensional fluid-structure interaction model for platelet aggregates based on porosity-dependent neo-Hookean material (abstract)
15:50
Modeling of Turbulent Flow over 2D Backward-Facing Step Using Generalized Hydrodynamic Equations (abstract)
16:10
Simulation of droplet dispersion from coughing with consideration of face mask motion (abstract)
16:30-17:00Coffee Break
17:00-18:40 Session 8A: MT 5
17:00
An Asymptotic Parallel Linear Solver and Its Application to Direct Numerical Simulation for Compressible Turbulence (abstract)
17:20
MPI4All: Universal Binding Generation for MPI Parallel Programming (abstract)
17:40
Computational aspects of homogeneous approximations of nonlinear systems (abstract)
18:00
Elimination of Computing Singular Surface Integrals in the PIES Method through Regularization for Three-Dimensional Potential Problems (abstract)
18:20
Solving multi-connected BVPs with uncertainly defined complex shapes (abstract)
18:40
TR-Based Antenna Design with Forward FD: the Effects of Step Size on the Optimization Performance (abstract)
17:00-18:40 Session 8B: MT 6-ol
17:00
Toward Real-time Solar Content-based Image Retrieval (abstract)
17:20
Evolutionary Neural Architecture Search for 2D and 3D Medical Image Classification (abstract)
17:40
From Sound to Map: Predicting Geographic Origin in Traditional Music Works (abstract)
18:00
Semi-supervised Malicious Domain Detection Based on Meta Pseudo Labeling (abstract)
18:20
Evaluating R-CNN and YOLO V8 for Megalithic Monument Detection in Satellite Images (abstract)
17:00-18:40 Session 8C: AIHPC4AS 3-ol
17:00
On the Training Efficiency of Shallow Architectures for Physics Informed Neural Networks (abstract)
17:20
Adaptive Deep Fourier Residual method for solving PDEs on polygonal domains (abstract)
17:40
Active learning on ensemble machine-learning model to retrofit buildings under seismic mainshock-aftershock sequence (abstract)
18:00
Towards efficient deep autoencoders for multivariate time series anomaly detection (abstract)
17:00-18:40 Session 8D: COMS 3-ol
17:00
Adaptive Hyperparameter Tuning within Neural Network-based Efficient Global Optimization (abstract)
17:20
Parameter Tuning of the Firefly Algorithm by Standard Monte Carlo and Quasi-Monte Carlo Methods (abstract)
17:40
Adaptive Sampling for Non-intrusive Reduced Order Models Using Multi-Task Variance (abstract)
18:00
Gradient method for solving singular optimal control problems (abstract)
18:20
Modeling the Dynamics of a Multi-Planetary System with Anisotropic Mass Variation (abstract)
18:40
A novel bandwidth occupancy forecasting method for optical networks (abstract)
17:00-18:40 Session 8E: CompHealth 3-ol
17:00
Combining Convolution and Involution for the Early Prediction of Chronic Kidney Disease (abstract)
17:20
Visual Explanations and Perturbation-Based Fidelity Metrics for Feature-Based Models (abstract)
17:40
Brain Tumor Segmentation Using Ensemble CNN-Transfer Learning Models: DeepLabV3plus and ResNet50 Approach (abstract)
18:00
Development of a VTE prediction model based on automatically selected features in glioma patients (abstract)
17:00-18:40 Session 8F: SmartSys 2-ol
17:00
A Framework for Intelligent Generation of Intrusion Detection Rules Based on Grad-CAM (abstract)
17:20
BotRGA: Neighborhood-Aware Twitter Bot Detection with Relational Graph Aggregation (abstract)
17:40
Automated prediction of air pollution conditions in environment monitoring systems (abstract)
18:00
uChaos: Moving Chaos Engineering To IoT Devices (abstract)
17:00-18:40 Session 8G: SOFTMAC 2-ol
17:00
Capillary pressure of binary mixtures in porous media: a pore-scale simulation study (abstract)
17:20
Implementation of the QGD algorithm using AMR technology and GPU parallel computing (abstract)
17:40
Numerical Results and Convergence of Some Inf-Sup Stable Elements for the Stokes Problem with Pressure Dirichlet Boundary Condition (abstract)
18:00
Unstructured flux-limiter convective schemes for simulation of transport phenomena in two-phase flows (abstract)
18:20
Non-equilibrium molecular dynamics investigation on the permeation characteristics of hydrogen in amorphous polyethylene (abstract)
Wednesday, July 3rd

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:50-10:20Coffee Break
10:20-12:00 Session 10A: MT 7
10:20
Time Series Predictions Based on PCA and LSTM Networks: a Framework for Predicting Brownian Rotary Diffusion of Cellulose Nanofibrils (abstract)
10:40
Target-phrase Zero-shot Stance Detection: Where Do We Stand? (abstract)
11:00
Trends in computational science: natural language processing and network analysis of 23 years of ICCS publications (abstract)
11:20
EsmTemp - Transfer Learning Approach for Predicting Protein Thermostability (abstract)
11:40
Multitaper-Based Post-Processing of Compact Antenna Responses Obtained in Non-Anechoic Conditions (abstract)
10:20-12:00 Session 10B: MT 8-ol
10:20
A Novel Multi-Criteria Temporal Decision Support Method - Sustainability Evaluation Case Study (abstract)
10:40
SESP-SPOTIS: advancing stochastic approach for re-identifying MCDA models (abstract)
11:00
How to facilitate hybrid model development by rebuilding the demographic simulation model (abstract)
11:20
Sustainability in the Digital Age: Assessing the Carbon Footprint of E-Commerce Platforms (abstract)
11:40
XLTU: A Cross-Lingual Model in Temporal Expression Extraction for Uyghur (abstract)
10:20-12:00 Session 10C: AIHPC4AS 4
10:20
Combining OpenFOAM and Deep Learning for Minimizing the Spatial Discretization Error on Coarse Meshes (abstract)
10:40
Optimizing Robust Variational Physics-Informed Neural Networks using Least Squares (abstract)
11:00
Damage detection using a Deep Autoencoder: exploring limits and confidence in diagnostics (abstract)
10:20-12:00 Session 10D: QCW 1
10:20
KetGPT - Dataset Augmentation of Quantum Circuits using Transformers (abstract)
10:40
Design Considerations for Denoising Quantum Time-Series Autoencoder (abstract)
11:00
Hybrid approach to public-key algorithms in the near-quantum era (abstract)
11:20
Unsafe mechanisms of Bluetooth, E0 stream cipher cryptanalysis with quantum annealing (abstract)
10:20-12:00 Session 10E: CodiP -hyb
10:20
Using case-based systems mapping for policy evaluation: A case study using policy data on urban planning (abstract)
10:40
Disentangling Multilateral Diplomacy: Insights from an analyis citation pattern within UN Security Council Resolutions (abstract)
11:00
How social contagions shape collective consensus in the presence of scale-free networks (abstract)
11:20
Detecting negativity and dissensus in international talks Experiments with accounts of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change sessions (2001-2022) (abstract)
11:40
A data science approach to measure gridlock within the UN Security Council from 1946 to 2023 (abstract)
10:20-12:00 Session 10F: BBC 1
10:20
Investigation of Energy-efficient AI Model Architectures and Compression Techniques for "Green" Fetal Brain Segmentation (abstract)
10:40
Exploiting medical-expert knowledge via a novel memetic algorithm for the inference of gene regulatory networks (abstract)
11:00
Neural Dynamics in Parkinson's Disease: Integrating Machine Learning and Stochastic Modelling with Connectomic data (abstract)
11:20
Human sex recognition based on dimensionality and uncertainty of gait motion capture data (abstract)
11:40
Invited Talk by Chiara Zucco: Negation detection in medical texts (abstract)
12:00-12:30 Session 11: Poster Session

The paper lineup is the same for all three Poster Sessions.

12:30-13:30Lunch
14:30-16:10 Session 13A: MT 9
14:30
Reduced Simulations for High-Energy Physics, a Middle Ground for Data-Driven Physics Research (abstract)
14:50
Interpoint Inception Distance: Gaussian-Free Evaluation of Deep Generative Models (abstract)
15:10
Data-Efficient Knowledge Distillation with Teacher Assistant-Based Dynamic Objective Alignment (abstract)
15:30
Automated Discovery of Concurrent Models of Decision-Making Systems from Data (abstract)
15:50
Miniaturization-Oriented Design of Spline-Parameterized UWB Antenna for In-Door Positioning Applications (abstract)
14:30-16:10 Session 13B: MT 10-ol
14:30
From Complexity to Simplicity: Brain-Inspired Modularization of PINN Solvers (abstract)
14:50
Multivariate Time Series Modelling with Neural SDE driven by Jump Diffusion (abstract)
15:10
Stacking for Probabilistic Short-term Load Forecasting (abstract)
15:30
Assessing the Stability of Text-to-Text Models for Keyword Generation Tasks (abstract)
15:50
A Dictionary-Based with Stacked Ensemble Learning to Time Series Classification (abstract)
14:30-16:10 Session 13C: NACA 1
14:30
Numerical precision errors in hyperbolic geometry (abstract)
14:50
File I/O Cache Performance of Supercomputer Fugaku Using an Out-of-core Direct Numerical Simulation Code of Turbulence (abstract)
15:10
Parallel Vectorized Algorithms for Computing Trigonometric Sums Using AVX-512 Extensions (abstract)
14:30-16:10 Session 13D: QCW 2-ol
14:30
The significance of the Quantum Volume for other algorithms: a case study for Quantum Amplitude Estimation (abstract)
14:50
Towards Federated Learning on the Quantum Internet (abstract)
15:10
Noise robustness of a multiparty quantum summation protocol (abstract)
15:30
Optimizing Quantum Circuits using Algebraic Expressions (abstract)
15:50
General Quantum Image Representation Model and Framework (abstract)
16:10
Statistical Model Checking for Entanglement Swapping in Quantum Networks (abstract)
14:30-16:10 Session 13E: MMS 1
14:30
Integrated Multi-scale Model of Thermal Conductivity for Expanded Perlite Powder Vacuum Insulation Panels (abstract)
14:50
A Conceptual Approach to Agent-Based Modelling of Coping Mechanisms in Climate-Driven Flooding in Bangladesh (abstract)
15:10
Predicting Forced Migration Movements: A Sensitivity Analysis Approach (abstract)
15:30
A Comprehensive Approach to Multiscale Boundary Element Modelling of Damage in Polycrystalline Materials (abstract)
15:50
Uncertainty quantification for high dimensional parameter spaces: physics-based versus AI models (abstract)
14:30-16:10 Session 13F: BBC 2
14:30
A Supervised Machine Learning Approach to Determine Domain Phases in Selected Lipid Membrane Compositions (abstract)
14:50
Determining of mouse behavior based on brain neuron activity data (abstract)
15:10
EnsembleFS: an R toolkit and a web-based tool for a filter ensemble feature selection of molecular omics data (abstract)
15:30
A method for inferring candidate Disease-Disease Associations (abstract)
16:10-16:40Coffee Break
16:40-18:20 Session 14A: MT 11
16:40
Operator entanglement growth quantifies complexity of cellular automata (abstract)
17:00
Simulating, Visualizing and Playing with de Sitter and anti de Sitter spacetime (abstract)
17:20
CrimeSeen: An Interactive Visualization Environment for Scenario Testing on Criminal Cocaine Networks (abstract)
17:40
Cost-effective Defense Timing Selection for Moving Target Defense in Satellite Computing Systems (abstract)
18:00
Energy- and Resource-Aware Graph-Based Microservices Placement in the Cloud-Fog-Edge Continuum. (abstract)
18:20
Towards a Next Generation Simulation Platform for Vehicle Electrification Planning (abstract)
16:40-18:20 Session 14B: MT 12-ol
16:40
Rotationally invariant object detection on video using Zernike moments backed with integral images and frame skipping technique (abstract)
17:00
Inference algorithm for knowledge bases with rule cluster structure (abstract)
17:20
Cascade training as a tree search with Dijkstra's algorithm (abstract)
17:40
A New Highly Efficient Preprocessing Algorithm for Convex Hull, Maximum Distance and Minimal Bounding Circle in E2: Efficiency Analysis (abstract)
16:40-18:20 Session 14C: NACA 2-hyb
16:40
Modified CORDIC Algorithm for Givens Rotator (abstract)
17:00
A Numerical Feed-Forward scheme for the Augmented Kalman Filter (abstract)
17:20
A highly efficient computational approach for wind-driven flows over deformable topography (abstract)
17:40
Unleashing the Potential of Mixed Precision in AI-Accelerated CFD Simulation on Intel CPU/GPU Architectures (abstract)
16:40-18:20 Session 14D: QCW 3
16:40
Implementing 3-SAT Gadgets for Quantum Annealers with random instances (abstract)
17:00
Quantum Annealers Chain Strengths: A Simple Heuristic to Set Them All (abstract)
17:20
Quantum variational algorithms for the aircraft deconfliction problem (abstract)
16:40-18:20 Session 14E: MMS 2-hyb
16:40
The lattice-Boltzmann-based large eddy simulations for the stenosis of the aorta (abstract)
17:00
Advancing Organizational Performance: A Strategic Framework to Multiscale Modeling and Simulation (abstract)
17:20
Probing the Interface: Molecular Simulations of Protein-Material Interactions (abstract)
17:40
Comparison of code coupling methodologies using HemeLB for blood flow simulations (abstract)
18:00
Simulation of Human Walking Avoiding Obstacles in an Individual with Motor Disability using a Deep Learning by Reinforcement Model (abstract)
16:40-18:20 Session 14F: MLDADS 1
16:40
Emulating melt ponds on sea ice with neural networks (abstract)
17:00
Ensemble Kalman filter in latent space using a variational autoencoder pair (abstract)
17:20
Explainable hybrid semi-parametric model for prediction of power generated by wind turbines (abstract)
17:40
State estimation of partially unknown dynamical systems with a Deep Kalman Filter (abstract)
18:00
Clustering dynamic climate models: A higher-order clustering approach (abstract)
Thursday, July 4th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:50-10:20Coffee Break
10:20-12:00 Session 16A: MT 13
10:20
DP-PINN: A Dual-Phase Training Scheme for Improving the Performance of Physics-Informed Neural Networks (abstract)
10:40
Dynamic Growing and Shrinking of Neural Networks with Monte Carlo Tree Search (abstract)
11:00
Modeling Tsunami Waves at the Coastline of Valparaiso Area of Chile with Physics Informed Neural Networks (abstract)
11:20
Physics-Informed Neural Network with Adaptive Mesh Refinement (abstract)
11:40
Learning Mesh Geometry Prediction (abstract)
10:20-12:00 Session 16B: MT 14
10:20
Krylov Solvers for Interior Point Methods with Applications in Radiation Therapy and Support Vector Machines (abstract)
10:40
Elliptic-curve factorization and witnesses (abstract)
11:00
Fast Layout-Oblivious Tensor-Matrix Multiplication with BLAS (abstract)
11:20
Enhancing the realism of wildfire simulation using Composite Bézier curves (abstract)
11:40
Optimizing Prescribed Burn Risk Management: A Computational and Economic Modeling Approach Using QUIC FIRE Simulations (abstract)
10:20-12:00 Session 16C: SPU 1
10:20
Fragmented Image Classification Using Local and Global Neural Networks: Investigating the Impact of the Quantity of Artificial Objects on Model Performance (abstract)
10:40
Direct Solver Aiming at Elimination of Systematic Errors in 3D Stellar Positions (abstract)
11:00
Enhancing out-of-distribution detection through stochastic embeddings in self-supervised learning (abstract)
11:20
Enhancing the Parallel UC2B Framework: Approach Validation and Scalability Study (abstract)
11:40
Towards Modelling and Simulation of Organisational Routines (abstract)
10:20-12:00 Session 16D: WTCS
10:20
Enhancing Computational Science Education Through Practical Applications: Leveraging Predictive Analytics in Box Meal Services (abstract)
10:40
Teaching high-performance computing systems - a case study with parallel programming APIs: MPI, OpenMP and CUDA (abstract)
11:00
Evaluating Teacher’s Classroom Performance (abstract)
11:20
Analyzing Grade Inflation in Engineering Education (abstract)
10:20-12:00 Session 16E: MLDADS 2
10:20
Adjoint Sensitivities of Chaotic Flows without Adjoint Solvers: A Data-Driven Approach (abstract)
10:40
A Perspective on the Ubiquity of Interaction Streams in Human Realm (abstract)
11:00
Machine Learning Workflows in the Computing Continuum for Environmental Monitoring (abstract)
11:20
Evaluating the impact of atmospheric CO2 emissions via super resolution of remote sensing data (abstract)
11:40
Bridging Machine Learning, Dynamical Systems, and Algorithmic Information Theory: Insights from Sparse Kernel Flows and PDE Simplification (abstract)
10:20-12:00 Session 16F: BBC 3-ol
10:20
A Multi-Domain Multi-Task Approach for Feature Selection from Bulk RNA Datasets (abstract)
10:40
Network Model with Application to Allergy Diseases (abstract)
11:00
Integration of Self-Supervised BYOL in Semi-Supervised Medical Image Recognition (abstract)
11:20
TM-MSAligner: a tool for multiple sequence alignment of transmembrane proteins (abstract)
12:00-12:30 Session 17: Poster Session

The paper lineup is the same for all three Poster Sessions.

12:30-13:30Lunch
14:30-16:10 Session 19A: MT 15
14:30
Data-driven 3D shape completion with product units (abstract)
14:50
NeRFlame: Flame-based conditioning of NeRF for 3D face rendering (abstract)
15:10
Modeling 3D Surfaces with a Locally Conditioned Atlas (abstract)
15:30
Application of Neural Graphics Primitives Models for 3D Representation of Devastation Caused by Russian Aggression in Ukraine (abstract)
15:50
Architectural Modifications to Enhance Steganalysis with Convolutional Neural Networks (abstract)
14:30-16:10 Session 19B: SPU 2-ol
14:30
A rational logit dynamic for decision-making under uncertainty: well-posedness, vanishing-noise limit, and numerical approximation (abstract)
14:50
A cross-domain perspective to Clustering with Uncertainty (abstract)
15:10
On Estimation of Numerical Solution in Prager&Synge Sense (abstract)
14:30-16:10 Session 19C: CMGAI
14:30
ClinLinker: Medical Entity Linking of Clinical Concept Mentions in Spanish (abstract)
14:50
Stylometric Analysis of Large Language Model-Generated Commentaries in the context of Medical Neuroscience (abstract)
15:10
Quantum annealing-based generative models for ligands design in drug discovery (abstract)
15:30
Quantifying Similarity: Text-Mining Approaches to Evaluate ChatGPT and Google Bard Content in Relation to BioMedical Literature (abstract)
14:30-16:10 Session 19D: MLDADS 3-ol
14:30
Neural Network as Transformation Function in Data Assimilation (abstract)
14:50
Assessment of Explainable Anomaly Detection for Monitoring of Cold Rolling Process (abstract)
14:30-16:10 Session 19E: BBC 4-ol
14:30
Enhancing Breast Cancer Diagnosis: a CNN-based Approach for Medical Image Segmentation and Classification (abstract)
14:50
MonoWeb: cardiac electrophysiology web simulator (abstract)
15:10
Fact-Checking Generative AI: Ontology-Driven Biological Graphs for Disease-Gene Link Verification (abstract)
16:40-17:10Coffee Break