DIGRA 2019: THE 12TH DIGITAL GAMES RESEARCH ASSOCIATION CONFERENCE
PROGRAM

Days: Tuesday, August 6th Wednesday, August 7th Thursday, August 8th Friday, August 9th Saturday, August 10th

Tuesday, August 6th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

13:00-18:50 Session DC1: Doctoral Consortium (invitation only)
Chair:
Olli Leino (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
13:00
Stefan Brückner (Keio University, Japan)
Chartering the Context: Player Experience Across Cultures (abstract)
13:40
Guo Zichun (The Communication University of China, China)
Mobile Phone Game in China, Identity and Time: Arena of Valor (abstract)
14:20
Tobias Staaby (University of Bergen, Norway)
Teaching ethics with zombies, or: "If I’d have played this in my spare time, I would have hated it” (abstract)
15:00
Dooley Murphy (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
The Role of Attention in Interaction-Based Narration: Cognition and VR Storytelling (abstract)
15:40
Kuan-Ting Chou (National Chengchi University, Taiwan)
Playing Games, Doing Class: The Sociography of the Biggest Consumer Community (abstract)
16:20
David Cumming (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Esports experiences in Australia and motivations for spectatorship (abstract)
17:00
Maggie Xiaoge Li (University of Southampton, UK)
Translating the Ancient to the Modern: Nostalgia in Chinese Style Role-Playing Games (abstract)
17:40
Jared Hansen (University of Oregon, United States)
Nostalgic Game Communities: A PhD on Older MMORPGs (abstract)
13:00-18:50 Session DC2: Doctoral Consortium (invitation only)
Chair:
Yong Ming Kow (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Location: Zonshin 308
13:00
Shunsuke Mukae (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
How user-driven media-mix emerged in a let’s-play video community?: A case study on niconico dôga (abstract)
13:40
Leandro Navarro Hundzinski (Keio University, Japan)
Board Game Design with Integrated Physical and Digital Interactions (abstract)
14:20
Robin Bootes (a-n The Artists Information Company, UK)
The emergence of gamer culture and the gaming press: the UK videogame magazine as cultural and consumer guide, 1981- 1993 (abstract)
15:00
Christina Gmeinbauer (University of Vienna, Austria)
Thank you Mario – but our Princess has left the Castle: Female Protagonists in Digital Games for the Japanese Market (abstract)
15:40
Heidi Rautalahti (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Players asking big questions – attitudes and narratives induced by video game play among Finnish gamers (abstract)
16:20
Rhys Jones (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Videogame Spectatorship and Secondary Fandom Value (abstract)
17:00
Johnathan Harrington (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Iterative Play: Methods for Exhaustive Reading (abstract)
17:40
Yigang Liu (Shanghai, China)
Meme Culture Shapes Rules Design in Games (abstract)
Wednesday, August 7th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

10:40-12:00 Session 1A

Making sense of play and players

Chair:
Ilaria Mariani (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
10:40
Eleonora Imbierowicz (University of Wrocław, Poland)
Perma-dying worlds and other mechanics of limiting the access to digital games (abstract)
11:00
Gemma Potter (Manchester Metropolitan University, UK)
Tom Brock (Manchester Metropolitan University, UK)
Failure in Videogames: Similarities and Differences to Textile Craft (abstract)
11:20
Paul Atkinson (Monash University, Australia)
Farzad Parsayi (Monash University, Australia)
Living in the Present: Rethinking the Paradox of Suspense through Videogames (abstract)
10:40-12:00 Session 1B

Games business

Chair:
Olli Sotamaa (University of Tampere, Finland)
10:40
Anna Ozimek (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Breaking into the Polish Videogame Industry: Education, Informality and Inequality (abstract)
11:00
Henrik Engstrom (University of Skövde, Sweden)
GDC vs. DiGRA: Gaps in Game Production Research (abstract)
11:20
Brendan Keogh (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
Who is a videogame developer? The politics of videogame maker identities (abstract)
11:40
Sebastián Baeza (The University of Manchester, UK)
Video Games Production Networks in the periphery: the Chilean case (abstract)
10:40-12:00 Session 1C

Doing games research

10:40
Yijin He (Department of Sociology, Beijing University of Technology, China)
Di Zhu (Institute of Sociology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, China)
Feng Tian (Institute of Sociology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, China)
Paul Martin (Digital Media and Communications at University of Nottingham Ningbo China, China)
Wenjun Gao (Institute of Sociology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, China)
Hanna Wirman (School of Design of the Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Gaming in the Chinese Context (abstract)
10:40-12:00 Session 1D

Serious games

Chair:
Masakazu Furuichi (Nihon University, Japan)
10:40
Charlotte Lærke Weitze (Digital & Creative Learning Lab, Denmark)
Learning Through Game Design - Is This Deep Learning? (abstract)
11:00
Morris Jong (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Gaowei Chen (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Vincent Tam (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Gamifying Flipped Learning for Promoting Students’ Online Participation (abstract)
11:20
Toru Fujimoto (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Ryohei Ikejiri (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Yuki Fukuyama (Meisei University, Japan)
Bridging Meaningful Play and Playful Learning - Supporting the Design Process of Gamification in Education (abstract)
11:40
Sandeep Athavale (TCS TRDDC, India)
Girish Dalvi (IIT Bombay, India)
Strategies for Endogenous Design of Educational Games (abstract)
13:00-14:30 Session KEYNOTE: Conference opening and Keynote 1

Eiji Ōtsuka

Professor, International Research Center for Japanese Studies

"The Origin of the Media-Mix" (with simultaneous interpretation)

15:00-16:20 Session 2A

Philosophy and critique

Chair:
Jussi Holopainen (University of Lincoln, UK, Germany)
15:00
Dom Ford (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Beyond the Wall: The Boundaries of the Neomedieval Town in Single Player Roleplaying Games (abstract)
15:20
Kaelan Doyle-Myerscough (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
The Path That Lies Ahead: Intimacy Through Overwhelmedness in The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (abstract)
15:40
Daniel Vella (University of Malta, Malta)
Dwelling in Digital Game Worlds (abstract)
15:00-16:20 Session 2B

Making sense of play and players

Chair:
Toru Fujimoto (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
15:00
Nick Webber (Birmingham City University, UK)
Monetising memory? MMOGs, anniversaries, and ownership of the past (abstract)
15:20
Patrick Deslauriers (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)
Élodie Simard (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)
Defining Gaming Communities: A Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Case Study (abstract)
15:40
Zhe Wang (National Chengchi University, Taiwan, China)
“For the Horde”: Players’ Collaborative Actions in Massively Multiplayer Online Games (abstract)
16:00
Jack Denham (York St John University, UK)
Steven Hirschler (York St John University, UK)
Matthew Spokes (York St John University, UK)
Consumptive Play: The Reification of Capitalism in Grand Theft Auto Online (abstract)
15:00-16:20 Session 2C

Philosophy and critique

Chair:
Jeffrey C. F. Ho (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
15:00
Nathan Altice (UC Santa Cruz, United States)
Joy Family: Japanese Board Games in the Post-War Shōwa Period (abstract)
15:20
Samuel Pizelo (University of California, Davis, United States)
Meta/Style: Strategic Histories in Korean Esports (abstract)
15:40
Philip Lin (Providence University, Taiwan)
Games as a Recall for Popular Memory in Taiwan: Revealing the Procedural Rhetorics in Pan-Political Indie games of Raid on Taihoku and Detention (abstract)
16:00
Tero Pasanen (University of Turku, Finland)
Jaakko Suominen (University of Turku, Finland)
Examining the Gaming Subcultures through the Lens of Finnish Game Journalism: From the 1980s to the 2010s (abstract)
15:00-16:20 Session 2D

Games business

Chair:
Yuhsuke Koyama (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)
15:00
Akinori Nakamura (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Susana Tosca (Roskilde University, Denmark)
The Mobile Suit Gundam Franchise: a Case Study of Transmedia Storytelling Practices and the Role of Digital Games in Japan (abstract)
15:20
Nökkvi Jarl Bjarnason (University of Iceland, Iceland)
A Recipe for Disaster? The Emerging Ludo Mix and the Outsourcing of Narrative (abstract)
15:40
Tanja Sihvonen (University of Vaasa, Finland)
Alesja Serada (European Humanities University, Vilnius, Lithuania)
J. Tuomas Harviainen (Tampere University, Finland)
CryptoKitties and the New Ludic Economy: How blockchain introduces value, ownership, and scarcity in the digital world (abstract)
16:00
Laureline Chiapello (NAD- UQAC (Université du Québec à Chicoutimi), Canada)
Ludo Mix as an Aesthetic Experience: Designing Games for Franchises (abstract)
16:30-17:50 Session 3A

Philosophy and critique

Chair:
Philip Lin (Providence University, Taiwan)
16:30
Benjamin James Marshall Horn (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Trapped in the Ludo Mix: Kingdom Hearts and the Failed Bildungsroman (abstract)
16:50
Johnathan Harrington (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Play // Make: Media Mix Games as Controlled Open Reading (abstract)
17:10
Anh-Thu Nguyen (University of Cologne, Germany)
The theme park experience: Kingdom Hearts and the franchise (abstract)
17:30
Joleen Blom (IT, Denmark)
A Ludo Mix Perspective on Dynamic Game Characters (abstract)
16:30-17:50 Session 3B

Making sense of play and players

Chair:
Paul Martin (University of Nottingham, China)
16:30
Troy Innocent (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia)
Playable Cities Now (abstract)
16:50
Hugh Davies (RMIT University, Australia)
Troy Innocent (RMIT University, Australia)
Olivia Guntarik (RMIT University, Australia)
Playful Explorations of Indigenous Cartography (abstract)
17:10
Suely Fragoso (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil)
Fabiana Freitas (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil)
Mariana Amaro (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil)
Beyond God’s Eye: on the Reliability of Gameworld Images (abstract)
17:30
Carlos Ramírez-Moreno (University of Seville, Spain)
Promoting Yokosuka via Video Game Tourism: The case of the Shenmue Sacred Spot Guide Map (abstract)
16:30-17:50 Session 3C

Games business

Chair:
Mark R Johnson (University of Alberta, Canada)
16:30
Jessie Marchessault (Concordia University, Canada)
Bart Simon (Concordia University, Canada)
Indie Game Studios and the Attention Economy: On route to actually participatory media? (abstract)
16:50
Samuel Coavoux (Orange SENSE, France)
Noémie Roques (Experice, Paris 13, France)
Diversity and conformism on Twitch. The effects of the labor market for video game live streaming on artistic convention. (abstract)
17:10
K.T. Wong (University of California, Irvine, United States)
Automated Inequality: Behind the Apparent Neutrality of Steam’s Algorithmic Culture (abstract)
17:30
Ben Abraham (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)
Brendan Keogh (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
Challenges and Opportunities for Collective Action in Local Games Industries (abstract)
16:30-17:50 Session 3D

Doing games research

16:30
James Newman (Bath Spa University, UK)
Akinori Nakamura (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Iain Simons (BGI, UK)
Koichi Hosoi (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Jing Sun (Perfect World Education Game Research Center, China)
Masayuki Uemura (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
‘Next Generation’: towards best practices in preserving, curating and exhibiting videogames (abstract)
18:00-19:20 Session 4A

Philosophy and critique

Chair:
James Manning (RMIT University, Australia)
18:00
Tuo Yang (Fudan University, China)
“Monopoly” in Merging Digital and Urban Playspaces (abstract)
18:20
Alexander Bacalja (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Negotiating Pedagogy and Play in the Games-as-text English classroom (abstract)
18:40
Ruud Jacobs (University of Twente, Netherlands)
Zino Duyvestijn (Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands)
Discourse at play: construction and professionalism of video-based game reviews (abstract)
18:00-19:20 Session 4B

Making sense of play and players

Chair:
Toru Fujimoto (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
18:00
Tomasz Majkowski (Jagiellonian University in Kraków, Poland)
By Svarog! Slavic Game Renaissance and the Ideology of the Extreme Right (abstract)
18:20
Annie Harrisson (Concordia University, Canada)
Playing Polybius: Navigating Marginalizing Discourses on Youth and Gaming Through Myth Transgression (abstract)
18:40
Joan Casas-Roma (The Metamakers Institute, Falmouth University, UK)
Joan Arnedo-Moreno (Estudis d'Informàtica Multimèdia i Telecomunicació, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain)
Categorizing Morality Systems Through the Lens of Fallout (abstract)
18:00-19:20 Session 4C

Games business

18:00
Mikhail Fiadotau (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Anna Ozimek (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Camille Laurelli (Lvlup! Videogame Museum, Estonia)
Jaroslav Švelch (Charles University, Czechia)
Tracing the Histories of Videogame Piracy in Eastern Europe in the 1980s-1990s (abstract)
18:00-19:20 Session 4D

Games spectatorship

18:00
Mark R Johnson (University of Alberta, Canada)
Tom Brock (Manchester Metropolitan University, UK)
Miia Siutila (University of Finland, Finland)
Will Partin (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States)
David Cumming (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Skill, Streaming and Sociality in Contemporary Esports (abstract)
18:00-19:20 Session 4E

Serious games

Chair:
Yong Ming Kow (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
18:00
Hernâni Zão Oliveira (University of Porto, Portugal)
Gonçalo Marques Barbosa (University of Porto, Portugal)
António Coelho (University of Porto, Portugal)
Helena Lima (University of Porto, Portugal)
The HOPE Project: from a serious game to an awareness campaign (abstract)
18:20
William Dunkel (University of California; Irvine, United States)
Minerva Wu (University of California; Irvine, United States)
Constructing Haenyeo: Defamiliarzation and Sensemaking in the Game Design Process (abstract)
18:40
Kuo-Ting Huang (Ball State University, United States)
Exergaming Cognitive Functions: A Virtual Reality-Based Training for Older Adults (abstract)
19:00
Rafael Leonardo da Silva (University of Georgia, United States)
Designing a Digital Roleplaying Game to Foster Awareness of Hidden Disabilities (abstract)
Thursday, August 8th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-10:20 Session 5A

Philosophy and critique

Chair:
Daniel Vella (University of Malta, Malta)
09:00
Huaxin Wei (The Hong Kong Polythechnic University, Hong Kong)
Betty Durango (The Hong Kong Polythechnic University, Hong Kong)
Exploring the Role of Narrative Puzzles in Game Storytelling (abstract)
09:20
Curie Roe (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Alex Mitchell (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
"Is This Really Happening?": Game Mechanics as Unreliable Narrator (abstract)
09:40
Gordon Calleja (University of Malta, Malta)
Mechanical Narrative: The Relationship Between Rules and Narrative in Boardgame Design (abstract)
10:00
Ilaria Mariani (Politecnico di Milano – Department of Design, Italy)
Mariana Ciancia (Politecnico di Milano – Department of Design, Italy)
Character-Driven Narrative Engine. Storytelling System for Building Interactive Narrative Experiences (abstract)
09:00-10:20 Session 5B

Making sense of play and players

Chair:
Ema Tanaka (FMMC, Japan)
09:00
Elisa Wiik (Tampere University, Finland)
“More interaction, more story, more lore” : motivations related to game-centric transmedia (abstract)
09:20
Rob Gallagher (King's College London, UK)
The Uses of Ludobiography: Life Writing and Game Studies (abstract)
09:40
Mia Consalvo (Concordia University, Canada)
Christopher Paul (Seattle University, United States)
YouTubers and Real Games: Examining the Discourse of Play Itself (abstract)
10:00
Jérémie Pelletier-Gagnon (University of Alberta, Canada)
Spatial Narrative Fragments: Contemporary Media Integration and Spatiality in Game Centers through the Case Study of SEGA GIGO Ikebukuro (abstract)
09:00-10:20 Session 5C

Philosophy and critique

Chair:
Jaroslav Svelch (Charles University, Czechia)
09:00
David Murphy (Ryerson University, Canada)
Firmware is Anything But Firm: Remembering and Forgetting the PlayStation Portable Homebrew Software Production Scene (abstract)
09:20
Paweł Grabarczyk (IT University, Denmark)
Espen Aarseth (IT University, Denmark)
Port or conversion? An ontological framework for classifying game versions (abstract)
09:40
James Newman (Bath Spa University, UK)
Slower, Squashed and Six Months Late! Remembering and forgetting Japanese videogames in Europe, 1991-2019 (abstract)
10:00
Bobby Schweizer (Texas Tech University, United States)
How Theme Park Rides Adapted the Shooting Gallery (abstract)
09:00-10:20 Session 5D

Making sense of play and players

Chair:
Akiko Shibuya (Soka University, Faculty of Letters, Japan)
09:00
Bastian Kordyaka (University of Siegen, Germany)
Katharina Jahn (University of Siegen, Germany)
Marius Müller (University of Siegen, Germany)
Björn Niehaves (University of Siegen, Germany)
The Comparative Self: Understanding the Motivation to Play and the Subsequent Video Game Use (abstract)
09:20
Jukka Vahlo (Tampere University & University of Turku, Finland)
Veli-Matti Karhulahti (University of Jyväskylä & University of Turku, Finland)
Challenge Types in Videogame Play (abstract)
09:40
Ross Burkholder (University of Chicago, United States)
Co-Constructing Virtual Identities: Insights from Linguistic Analysis (abstract)
10:00
Maria Ruotsalainen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Tanja Välisalo (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
“BECAUSE HE IS GAY LIKE ME (IM NOT JOKING)” THE ROLE OF SEXUAL ORIENTATION OF PLAYABLE HEROES AND PROFESSIONAL PLAYERS IN OVERWATCH FANDOM (abstract)
09:00-10:20 Session 5E

Games business

09:00
Maxwell Foxman (University of Oregon, United States)
Jennifer Dewinter (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, United States)
Mathias Fuchs (Institute of Advanced Study on Media Cultures of Computer Simulation (MECS), Germany)
Mark R. Johnson (University of Alberta, Canada)
Carly A. Kocurek (Illinois Institute of Technology, United States)
Revisiting Playbor: Extending the Ludo Mix into Media Industries (abstract)
09:00-10:20 Session 5F

Serious games

Chair:
Torill Elvira Mortensen (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
09:00
Gerhard Bruyns (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
The Gamification of Tactical Thinking; Linking Gamification with Spatial Concepts. (abstract)
09:20
Keita Moore (University of California Santa Barbara, United States)
Fast Times in FINAL FANTASY VII: Modern Anxieties, Postmodern Hopes (abstract)
09:40
Jin Dong (University of Hawaii, United States)
Multimodal analysis of using video game Minecraft to study BA-construction in Chinese (abstract)
10:00
Benjamin Stokes (American University, United States)
Localism with (Serious) Games: Horizontal Channels and Models (abstract)
10:40-12:00 Session 6A

Making sense of play and players

Chair:
Veli-Matti Karhulahti (University of Turku, Finland)
10:40
Andrei Zanescu (Concordia University, Canada)
Marc Lajeunesse (Concordia University, Canada)
Martin French (Concordia University, Canada)
Gaming DOTA Players: Iterative Platform Design and Capture (abstract)
11:00
Ben Egliston (The University of Sydney, Australia)
The data assemblage of play: Videogame data analytics and surveillance (abstract)
11:20
Courtney Blamey (Concordia University, Canada)
“Mute, Report, Block.”: Dissonance in Moderating Overwatch (abstract)
11:40
Tom Brock (Manchester Metropolitan University, UK)
Counting Clicks: Gameplay Metrics, Power and the Body Politics of Competitive Videogames (abstract)
10:40-12:00 Session 6B

Philosophy and critique

Chair:
Justyna Janik (Jagiellonian University Krakow, Poland)
10:40
Tomasz Majkowski (Jagiellonian University in Kraków, Poland)
Dragonborn is for Porn. The intertextual semiotics of the TESV: Skyrim fan made pornographic modifications (abstract)
11:00
Olli Tapio Leino (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Sebastian Möring (European Media Studies, Department for Arts and Media, University of Potsdam, Germany)
Games on Working, Games on Gaming, Working on Games, and Games on Working on Games: On the self-referentiality that entangles neoliberal play and work (abstract)
11:20
Anne Sullivan (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
Anastasia Salter (University of Central Florida, United States)
Gillian Smith (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, United States)
Beyond the Recipe: A Critical Analysis of Craft in Games (abstract)
11:40
Patrick Prax (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Is this still participation? A case study of the disempowerment of player labourers (abstract)
10:40-12:00 Session 6C

Making sense of play and players

10:40
Amanda Cote (University of Oregon, School of Journalism and Communication, United States)
Cody Mejeur (Michigan State University, Dept. of English, United States)
Kishonna Gray (University of Illinois- Chicago, Depts. of Communication and Gender & Women's Studies, United States)
Mahli-Ann Butt (University of Sydney, Media & Communication and Gender & Cultural Studies, Australia)
Remixing Masculinities: Identity and Intersectionality in Video Gaming (abstract)
10:40-12:00 Session 6D

Games business

Chair:
Yuhsuke Koyama (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:40
Kati Alha (Tampere University, Finland)
The imbalanced state of free-to-play game research: A literature review (abstract)
11:00
Mark R Johnson (University of Alberta, Canada)
Tom Brock (Manchester Metropolitan University, UK)
What do Game Developers Think about Loot Boxes? (abstract)
11:20
Stefan Brückner (Keio University, Japan)
Shuichi Kurabayashi (Cygames Research, Japan)
Yukiko Sato (Keio University, Japan)
Ikumi Waragai (Keio University, Japan)
Analyzing random reward system mechanics and social perception (abstract)
11:40
Jan Švelch (Tampere University, Finland)
Lies van Roessel (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Germany)
Who Creates Microtransactions: The Production Context of Video Game Monetization (abstract)
10:40-12:00 Session 6E

Games spectatorship

10:40
Mia Consalvo (Concordia University, Canada)
Roger Altizer (QUT, Australia)
Andy Phelps (RIT, United States)
Live Streaming and Research: New Directions (abstract)
10:40-12:00 Session 6F

Computer games and artistic expression

Chair:
Costantino Oliva (University of Malta, Malta)
10:40
Andrew Westerside (University of Lincoln, UK)
Jussi Holopainen (University of Lincoln, UK)
Sites of Play: Locating Gameplace in Red Dead Redemption 2 (abstract)
11:00
Jon Stone (UWE, UK)
Modding the Waste Land: Intertextual Mutation Between Games and Poems (abstract)
11:20
Matthew Riley (RMIT University, Australia)
Uyen Nguyen (RMIT University, Australia)
YomeciLand: Found Sound as Play (abstract)
11:40
Dooley Murphy (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
How Musical Leitmotifs Enhance Narration and Evoke Emotion (abstract)
13:00-14:00 Session KEYNOTE: Keynote 2

T.L. Taylor

Professor, Comparative Media Studies, MIT

"Esports in the age of networked broadcast"

14:20-15:40 Session 7A

Making sense of play and players

Chair:
Nobushige Kobayashi (Tohoku Gakuin University, Japan)
14:20
Benjamin Stokes (American University, United States)
Cities appropriate Pokémon GO: Remix models for local needs (abstract)
14:40
Gabriela Birnfeld Kurtz (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
João Pedro Corrêa de Araujo (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
The “not so” Beautiful Game: a study on Brazilian players of the fantasy soccer game​ Cartola FC (abstract)
15:00
Fanny Barnabé (University of Liège, Belgium)
Video Game Détournement: Playing Across Media (abstract)
14:20-15:40 Session 7B

Making sense of play and players

14:20
Hugh Davies (RMIT University, Australia)
Larissa Hjorth (RMIT University, Australia)
Sybille Lammes (Leiden University, Netherlands)
Dale Leorke (Tampere University, Finland)
Troy Innocent (Swinburne University, Australia)
Contested Space in Playable Cities (abstract)
14:20-15:40 Session 7C

Games business

Chair:
Mirjam Eladhari (Södertörn University, Sweden)
14:20
Douglas Brown (Falmouth University, UK)
Brian Mcdonald (Falmouth University, UK)
Authorial Affordance opportunities in App-Assisted Boardgames (abstract)
14:40
Ville Kankainen (Tampere University, Finland)
Janne Paavilainen (Tampere University, Finland)
Hybrid Board Game Design Guidelines (abstract)
15:00
Marco Benoit Carbone (Brunel University, UK)
Character construction and transnational branding: Super Mario’s 'Italianness' (abstract)
15:20
Pierre-Yves Houlmont (Université de Liège, Belgium)
Video game’s intermediality and localization practices (abstract)
14:20-15:40 Session 7D

Doing games research

Chair:
Tomasz Majkowski (Jagiellonian University, Poland)
14:20
Espen Aarseth (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Who said anything about games? – Tracing the prehistory of game studies (1980-1996) (abstract)
14:40
Jonathan Frome (Lingnan University, Hong Kong)
Paul Martin (University of Nottingham, Ningbo China, China)
Describing the Game Studies Canon: A Game Citation Analysis (abstract)
15:00
Veli-Matti Karhulahti (University of Turku, Finland)
Raine Koskimaa (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
The Current Canon of Games Research: An Analysis of the Most Cited Publications (abstract)
15:20
Jaakko Suominen (University of Turku, Finland)
Elina Vaahensalo (University of Turku, Finland)
Current Trends of Retro Gaming Research and Ludo Mix in the Context of Retro Gaming (abstract)
14:20-15:40 Session 7E

Games spectatorship

Chair:
Mikael Jakobsson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
14:20
Holin Lin (Department of Sociology, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan, Taiwan)
Chuen-Tsai Sun (Department of Computer Science and Graduate Institute of Education, Hsinchu, Taiwan, Taiwan)
Ming-Chung Liao (Department of Sociology, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan, Taiwan)
Game Streaming Revisited: Some Observations on Marginal Practices and Contexts (abstract)
14:40
Alex Leith (Michigan State University, United States)
The Affective Messaging of Gameplay Livestream Viewers (abstract)
15:00
Mark R Johnson (University of Alberta, Canada)
Jamie Woodcock (University of Oxford, UK)
The Impacts of Live Streaming on the Video Game Industry (abstract)
14:20-15:40 Session 7F

IP, law and games

Chair:
Ji Soo Lim (Dokkyo University, Japan)
14:20
Yingrong Chen (Department of Cultural Studies, Lingnan University, Hong Kong)
Introduction to Chinese Game Policies (abstract)
14:40
Yaewon Jin (Yonsei University, South Korea)
Meta-analysis and systematic review of recent literature on gaming disorder (abstract)
15:00
Robert Fleet (Australian National University, Australia)
Boundaries, Trust and Reputation in Virtual and Illicit Markets (abstract)
15:20
Michael Iantorno (Concordia University, Canada)
ROM Hacks, Randomizers, and Retro Games: Challenging Copyright and Remixing Zelda (abstract)
14:20-15:40 Session 7G

Making sense of play and players

14:20
Nicolas Besombes (Paris Descartes University, France)
T.L. Taylor (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
Emma Witkowski (RMIT University, Australia)
Esports Associationalism (abstract)
16:00-17:20 Session 8A

Philosophy and critique

Chair:
Ilaria Mariani (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
16:00
Justyna Janik (Jagiellonian University in Krakow, Poland)
Meaningful Transformation: Intraactivity and Video Games (abstract)
16:20
Nathan Wildman (Tilburg University, Netherlands)
Nele Van de Mosselaer (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
Glitches as Fictional (Mis)Communication (abstract)
16:40
Grant Tavinor (Lincoln University, New Zealand)
Radical game fictionalism (abstract)
17:00
Stefano Gualeni (Institute of Digital Games - University of Malta, Malta)
On the de-familiarizing and re-ontologizing effects of glitches and glitch-alikes (abstract)
16:00-17:20 Session 8B

Making sense of play and players

Chair:
Keiji Amano (SEIJOH University, Japan)
16:00
Kelly Bergstrom (University of Hawai'i at Manoa, United States)
Nyle Sky Kauweloa (University of Hawai'i at Manoa, United States)
Quitting Pokemon Go (abstract)
16:20
James Manning (RMIT University, Australia)
Mythmaking and codebreaking: The hunt for GTAV’s Bigfoot and/as digital cultural memory (abstract)
16:40
Jaroslav Svelch (Charles University, Czechia)
Should the Monster Play Fair?: Reception of AI in Alien: Isolation (abstract)
17:00
Chuen-Tsai Sun (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Holin Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Hsueh-Yu Lu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Using physiological response data to examine horror video game enjoyment (abstract)
16:00-17:20 Session 8C

Making sense of play and players

16:00
Tom Brock (Manchester Metropolitan University, UK)
Mark R Johnson (University of Alberta, Canada)
Jennifer Reynolds (Concordia University, Canada)
Gregory Blomquist (University of Alberta, Canada)
Anne Thorhauge (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Jin Ha Lee (University of Washington, United States)
Laureline Chiapello (Université du Québec, Canada)
Daniel Gardner (University of California, Irvine, United States)
Gaming, Gambling & the New Monetization of Digital Play (abstract)
16:00-17:20 Session 8D

Doing games research

Chair:
Ema Tanaka (FMMC, Japan)
16:00
Sabine Harrer (Tampere University, Austria)
Designing Global Empowerment? Self-Narratives of Workshop Facilitators in Culturally Mixed Settings (abstract)
16:20
Aphra Kerr (Maynooth University, Ireland)
Joshua Savage (Maynooth University, Ireland)
Spatial Reasoning: Re-Coding Spaces for Inclusive Informal Game Making (abstract)
16:40
Alexander Muscat (RMIT University, Australia)
Jonathan Duckworth (RMIT University, Australia)
Douglas Wilson (RMIT University, Australia)
Methods Beyond the Screen: Conducting remote player studies for game design research (abstract)
17:00
Gillian Smith (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, United States)
Integrating Social Justice for Game Design and Development Curricula (abstract)
16:00-17:20 Session 8E

Games spectatorship

Chair:
Emma Witkowski (RMIT University, Australia)
16:00
Rhys Jones (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Game Over for Machinima: Fan and Creator Reactions to the Loss of Gaming Culture (abstract)
16:20
Andreas Pirchner (Institute of Electronic Music and Acoustic / Kunstuniversität Graz, Austria)
Audience perception in artistic audiovisual game performances (abstract)
16:40
Jeffrey C. F. Ho (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Exploring the Effects of VR Gameplay Videos on Performance and Experience (abstract)
17:00
Rory Summerley (Falmouth University, UK)
Perceived Buffoonery: Analysing the Appeal of AI vs. AI Spectatorship in Saltybet.com (abstract)
16:00-17:20 Session 8F

Computer games and artistic expression / Doing games research

Chair:
Olli Leino (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
16:00
Hartmut Koenitz (HKU University of the Arts Utrecht, Netherlands)
Teun Dubbelman (HKU University of the Arts Utrecht, Netherlands)
Christian Roth (HKU University of the Arts Utrecht, Netherlands)
Ludonarrative in Game Design Education – a Concrete Approach (abstract)
16:20
Feng Zhu (King’s College, London, UK)
Complexity, Mystagogy, and the Limits of the ‘Analytical’ Learning Cycle (abstract)
16:40
Batu Aytemiz (UC Santa Cruz, United States)
Nick Junius (UC Santa Cruz, United States)
Nathan Altice (UC Santa Cruz, United States)
Exploring How Changes in Game Systems Generate Meaning (abstract)
17:30-18:50 Session 9A

Philosophy and critique

Chair:
Kristine Jørgensen (University of Bergen, Norway)
17:30
Kelly Boudreau (Harrisburg University of Science & Technology, United States)
Cindy Poremba (OCAD University, Canada)
Rock Stars & Plastic Guitars: Designing & Playing with Captured Experiences in Music Videogames (abstract)
17:50
Costantino Oliva (University of Malta, Malta)
Musicking with Digital Games (abstract)
18:10
Florence Smith Nicholls (Museum of London Archaeology, UK)
Bad Vibrations: The Auditory Experience of Digital Dark Tourism (abstract)
17:30-18:50 Session 9B

Making sense of play and players

Chair:
Keiji Amano (SEIJOH University, Japan)
17:30
Stephanie Boluk (University of California, Davis, United States)
Patrick LeMieux (University of California, Davis, United States)
From Artifact to Auto Chess: Dota 2’s Meta Media Mix (abstract)
17:50
Hiroshi Yamaguchi (Komazawa University, Japan)
An Attempt to Develop SIR (“shit-game is real”) Index (abstract)
18:10
Hao Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Yu-Chun Ruan (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Sheng-Yi Hsu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Chun-Tsai Sun (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Effects of Game Design Features on Player-Avatar Relationships and Motivation for Buying Decorative Virtual Items (abstract)
18:30
Jinghui Huang (Sun Yat-Sen University, China)
Critical Thinking of ‘Excessive Indulgence of Playing Saps Ambitions (wan wu sang zhi)’: A Research on Urban Adolescents’ Consumption of Peripheral Products of Digital Games in Mainland China (abstract)
17:30-18:50 Session 9C

Philosophy and critique

17:30
Sybille Lammes (Leiden Centre for the Arts in Society, Leiden University, Netherlands)
Tomasz Majkowski (Jagiellonian University in Kraków, Poland)
Olli Tapio Leino (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Sebastian Möring (Digital Games Research Center (DIGAREC), University of Potsdam, Germany)
Ludic Boredom: Discussing a Manifesto (abstract)
17:30-18:50 Session 9D

Making sense of play and players

17:30
Jacob Mertens (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States)
Susan Noh (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States)
Cody Mejeur (Michigan State University, United States)
Jaroslav Švelch (Charles University, Czechia)
Translating and Localizing Games in Global Contexts (abstract)
17:30-18:50 Session 9E

Games business

Chair:
Akinori Nakamura (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
17:30
Aleena Chia (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Procedural and Promotional Rhetorics of Participation in Digital Games (abstract)
17:50
Yaewon Jin (Yonsei University, Communication Department, South Korea)
Veli-Matti Karhulahti (University of Turku, Finland)
Evolution of PC Bangs: Traditions and Trends in South Korea (abstract)
18:10
Tobias Scholz (University of Siegen, Germany)
Volker Stein (University of Siegen, Germany)
The Business Model Network of eSports: The Case of Overwatch (abstract)
18:30
Patrick Prax (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Fired in a blog post: The End of Heroes of the Storm Esports (abstract)
17:30-18:50 Session 9F

Doing games research

Chair:
Akiko Shibuya (Soka University, Faculty of Letters, Japan)
17:30
Dean Bowman (University of East Anglia, UK)
Erin Pearson (University of East Anglia, UK)
Exploring the Third Place: Reconstructing Gamer Subjectivity Through David Lynch’s Iconic Playstation Adverts. (abstract)
17:50
Jukka Vahlo (Tampere University & University of Turku, Finland)
Player Persona Research (abstract)
18:10
Masanori Fukui (Hiroshima University, Japan)
Takeshi Ishikawa (Keio University, Japan)
Jo Hagikura (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan)
Yuji Sasaki (Keio University, Japan)
The Relationship between Prior Gaming Experience and Consciousness of Computer Programming or Social Views on Information: An Empirical Study of High School Students in Japan (abstract)
18:30
Franziska Regnath (University of Augsburg, Germany)
Ahmed Elmezeny (University of Augsburg, Germany)
Me, myself and others: Connecting player identification to gaming social capital (abstract)
Friday, August 9th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-10:20 Session 10A

Philosophy and critique

09:00
Johanna Blom (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Mattias van Ommen (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa, United States)
Fanny Barnabé (University of Liège, Belgium)
Marc Steinberg (Concordia University, Canada)
Akinori Nakamura (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Japanese Role-Playing Games in the Ludo Mix: Paradigms, Practices, and Challenges (abstract)
09:00-10:20 Session 10B

Making sense of play and players

Chair:
Rhys Jones (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
09:00
Jeffrey S. Bryan (University of California, Irvine, United States)
Joshua Tanenbaum (University of California, Irvine, United States)
Adapting the Empty Orchestra: the Performance of Play in Karaoke (abstract)
09:20
Costantino Oliva (University of Malta, Malta)
Taiko no Tatsujin: Musical literacy in the Media Mix (abstract)
09:40
Marigold Bartlett (Ghost Pattern, Australia)
Jey Biddulph (Meridian Adventure Co, United States)
Stephanie Boluk (University of California, Davis, United States)
Teddy Diefenbach (Independent, United States)
Leeying Foo (Kaigan Games, Malaysia)
Laura E. Hall (Timberview Productions/Meridian Adventure Co, United States)
Alexandra Lee (PlayReactive, Australia)
Clarissa Ai Ling Lee (Jeffrey Sachs Center on Sustainable Development, Sunway University, Malaysia)
Lee Shang Lun (PlayReactive, Australia)
Patrick LeMieux (University of California, Davis, United States)
Amani Naseem (PlayReactive, Maldives)
Chad Toprak (Freeplay Independent Games Festival, Australia)
Douglas Wilson (RMIT University, Australia)
Every Escape Room in this City: In Search of A Well-Played Game (abstract)
10:00
Melissa J. Rogerson (Interaction Design Lab, School of Computing and Information Systems, The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Lucy Sparrow (Interaction Design Lab, School of Computing and Information Systems, The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Martin Gibbs (Interaction Design Lab, School of Computing and Information Systems, The University of Melbourne, Australia)
People@Meeple: "it's a community thing" (abstract)
09:00-10:20 Session 10C

Philosophy and critique

Chair:
Tomasz Majkowski (Jagiellonian University, Poland)
09:00
Alexandre Paquet (University of Toronto, Canada)
Dawn of Machinic Cyclicality: Life as We Don’t Know It (abstract)
09:20
Federico Alvarez Igarzabal (Institute for Frontier Areas of Psychology and Mental Health (IGPP), Germany)
Structuring Gametime. A Typology of the Temporal Constituents of Video Games (abstract)
09:40
Ea Christina Willumsen (University of Bergen, Norway)
Milan Jaćević (The Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts, School of Design, Institute of Visual Design, Denmark)
A Typology of Rumble (abstract)
10:00
Grant Tavinor (Lincoln University, New Zealand)
Towards an analysis of virtual realism (abstract)
09:00-10:20 Session 10D

Making sense of play and players

09:00
Rebecca Waldie (Concordia University, Canada)
Chris Alton (York University, Canada)
Kelly Bergstrom (University of Hawai'i, United States)
Kim Khanh Tran (McMaster University, Canada)
Toeing the Gender Line: Unpacking Gendered Video Game Spaces (abstract)
09:00-10:20 Session 10E

Doing games research

Chair:
Paweł Grabarczyk (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
09:00
Carl Therrien (University of Montreal, Canada)
From Technological Revolution to Cultural Obsolescence. NEC’s PC Engine between American erasure and French edification (abstract)
09:20
Mahli-Ann Butt (The University of Sydney, Australia)
Cody Mejeur (Michigan State University, United States)
‘Fuck Game Studies’: (Not)coping and the affective labour of diversity workers in Game Studies (abstract)
09:40
Stefano Gualeni (Institute of Digital Games - University of Malta, Malta)
Riccardo Fassone (University of Turin, Italy)
Jonas Linderoth (University of Skövde, Sweden)
How to Reference a Digital Game (abstract)
09:00-10:20 Session 10F

Serious games

Chair:
Frederic Seraphine (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
09:00
Masakazu Furuichi (Nihon University, Japan)
Megumi Aibara (Nihon University, Japan)
A Challenge of Developing Serious Games to Raise the Awareness of Cybersecurity Issues (abstract)
09:20
Annakaisa Kultima (Aalto University, Finland)
Outi Laiti (University of Lapland, Finland)
Sami Game Jam – Learning, Exploring, Reflecting and Sharing Indigenous Culture through Game Jamming (abstract)
09:40
Tarja Susi (University of Skövde, Sweden)
Niklas Torstensson (University of Skövde, Sweden)
Ulf Wilhelmsson (University of Skövde, Sweden)
"Can you send me a photo?" - A Game-Based Approach for Increasing Young Children’s Risk Awareness to Prevent Online Sexual Grooming (abstract)
10:00
Kazuhiko Ota (Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Japan)
Joost Vervoort (Utrecht University, Netherlands)
Kazutoshi Iida (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Yukihiro Tsujita (Kyoto Seika University, Japan)
Masahiko Murakami (Skeleton Crew Studio, Japan)
Astrid Mangnus (Utrecht University, Netherlands)
Co-creating serious game for sustainability transition: Case study of the Serious Board Game Jam 2018 in Kyoto (abstract)
10:40-12:00 Session 11A

Philosophy and critique

Chair:
Hanna Wirman (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
10:40
Tania Marlowe (Monash University, Australia)
A TRU Proposal to the Ladies, through #selfcare, Mary Astell, and Xenofeminism (abstract)
11:00
Federico Alvarez Igarzabal (Institute for Frontier Areas of Psychology and Mental Health (IGPP), Germany)
Belief-Discordant Alief: A Common Denominator of Fiction and Non-Fictional Games (abstract)
11:20
Sebastian Möring (Digital Games Research Center (DIGAREC), University of Potsdam, Germany)
Expressions of care and concern in eco-critical computer game play (abstract)
11:40
Nele Van de Mosselaer (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
Only a Game? Player Misery Across Game Boundaries (abstract)
10:40-12:00 Session 11B

Making sense of play and players

Chair:
Megumi Aibara (Nihon University, Japan)
10:40
Elina Koskinen (Tampere University, Finland)
Kati Alha (Tampere University, Finland)
Janne Paavilainen (Tampere University, Finland)
Dale Leorke (Tampere University, Finland)
Middle-aged Players & Memorable Moments with Pokémon GO (abstract)
11:00
Sonam Adinolf (Queensland University of Technology, United States)
Selen Turkay (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
Differences in Player Experiences of Need Satisfaction Across Four Games (abstract)
11:20
Ji Soo Lim (Dokkyo University, Japan)
Different Frames of Players and the Motivation of Prosocial Behavior in Digital Games (abstract)
11:40
Peter Howell (University of Portsmouth, UK)
Brett Stevens (University of Portsmouth, UK)
Epistemological Issues in Understanding Games Design, Play-Experience, and Reportage (abstract)
10:40-12:00 Session 11C

Philosophy and critique

Chair:
Jussi Holopainen (University of Lincoln, UK, Germany)
10:40
Aleksandra Mochocka (Kazimierz Wielki University in Bydgoszcz, Poland)
Dialogue or Monologue? Intertextuality as Allegation in Child of Light and My Memory of Us (abstract)
11:00
Ryan Wright (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Beyond Procedurality: Situating The Witness in the Proceduralism Debate (abstract)
11:20
Hartmut Koenitz (HKU University of the Arts Utrecht, Netherlands)
Mirjam Eladhari (Södertörn University, Sweden)
A Critical Framework for Games (abstract)
11:40
Olli Tapio Leino (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
God is a Game Designer – Accelerating ‘Existential Ludology’ (abstract)
10:40-12:00 Session 11D

Making sense of play and players

10:40
Maria Ruotsalainen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Christine Cook (Tilburg University, Netherlands)
Mahli-Ann Butt (The University of Sydney, Australia)
Marko Siitonen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Veli-Matti Karhulahti (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
You can troll your own way: Defining and discussing toxicity in online games (abstract)
10:40-12:00 Session 11E

Games business

10:40
Aleena Chia (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Brendan Keogh (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
Olli Sotamaa (Tampere University, Finland)
Rebekah Cunningham (University of Birmingham, UK)
Game Production beyond the Studio: From Playbour to Gamework (abstract)
10:40-12:00 Session 11F

Serious games

Chair:
Feng Zhu (King's College London, UK)
10:40
Ruud Jacobs (University of Twente, Netherlands)
The experience of procedurality: effects and appreciation of persuasive gameplay rhetoric (abstract)
11:00
Manuela Ferrari (Douglas Mental Health University Institute, Canada)
Sarah McIlwaine (Douglas Mental Health University Institute/McGill University, Canada)
Jennifer Reynolds (Concordia University, Canada)
Suzanne Archie (McMaster University, Canada)
Katherine Boydell (Black Dog Institute, Australia)
Shalini Lal (University of Montreal/CRCHUM/Douglas Mental Health University Institute, Canada)
Jai Shah (Douglas Mental Health University Institute/McGill University, Canada)
Joanna Henderson (Center for addiction and mental health, Canada)
Mario Alvarez (eOrygen, University of Melbourne, Australia)
Neil Andersson (McGill University, Canada)
Espen Aarseth (Centre for Computer Games Research, IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Rune Kristian Lundedal Nielsen (Centre for Computer Games Research, IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Srividya Iyer (Douglas Mental Health University Institute/McGill University, Canada)
Gaming my way to recovery: Understanding how to integrate serious video games into youth mental health services (abstract)
11:20
Bjoern-Ole Kamm (Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Japan)
Transcultural Learning and Live-Action Role-Play in Japan (abstract)
11:40
Rafael Leonardo da Silva (University of Georgia, United States)
Fostering ethics and morality in adult learning through gameplay (abstract)
13:00-14:00 Session KEYNOTE: Keynote 3

Tetsuya Mizuguchi

Project Professor, Keio University, Graduate School of Media Design

"The Future of Ludo-Mix"

14:20-15:40 Session 12A

Making sense of play and players

Chair:
Ji Soo Lim (Dokkyo University, Japan)
14:20
Sarah Christina Ganzon (Concordia University, Canada)
Does Jumin Han Is Gay?: Cultural Hybridity, and the Intimate Economies of Otome Games in English (abstract)
14:40
Sarah Christina Ganzon (Concordia University, Canada)
Edmond Ernest Dit Alban (Concordia, France)
From Otome Road to #OtomeArmada: Towards a History of Otome Games and Gaming Cultures (abstract)
15:00
Luca Paolo Bruno (Leipzig University, Italy)
Playing with character information - Akihabara’s bishōjo-visual novel ludo-mix (abstract)
15:20
Kim Khanh Tran (McMaster University, Canada)
Playing for Love in the Age of Messaging Apps: Mystic Messenger and its Online Youth Fandom (abstract)
14:20-15:40 Session 12B

Philosophy and critique

Chair:
Sebastian Möring (University of Potsdam, Germany)
14:20
Shanchao Fu (Peking University, China)
The Marketing of a Controversial Identity: A Case Study on Chinese Parents (abstract)
14:40
Cäcilia Sauer (Leipzig University, Germany)
Marcus Kuribayashi (Leipzig University, Switzerland)
Martin Roth (Leipzig University, Germany)
Loot boxes in Germany: political players, public perception and legislation (abstract)
15:00
Felix Raczkowski (Bayreuth University, Germany)
Games and Gestures - Remarks on Emotes in Digital Online Games (abstract)
15:20
Dean Bowman (University of East Anglia, UK)
Emergent Threat or Residual Trace: Reassembling the Indie Sector as an Interdependent Sociotechnical Practice (abstract)
14:20-15:40 Session 12C

Making sense of play and players

14:20
Jaroslav Svelch (Charles University, Czechia)
Torill Elvira Mortensen (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Kristine Jørgensen (University of Bergen, Norway)
Tomasz Majkowski (Jagiellonian University, Poland)
Kelly Boudreau (University of Montreal, Canada)
Locating transgressions: Transgressive Play and Transgressive Aesthetics (abstract)
14:20-15:40 Session 12D

Games business

Chair:
Olli Sotamaa (University of Tampere, Finland)
14:20
Hanna Wirman (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Rhys Jones (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
On the Local Value of Game Jam Games: Beyond Learning from the Process (abstract)
14:40
Bryan Hartzheim (Waseda University, Japan)
At Your Service: Event-Based Design in Japanese Mobile Games (abstract)
15:00
Marcus Toftedahl (University of Skövde, Sweden)
Henrik Engström (University of Skövde, Sweden)
A Taxonomy of Game Engines and the Tools that Drive the Industry (abstract)
15:20
Eric Freedman (Columbia College Chicago, United States)
New Media Ecosystems: Amazon and the Advancing Game Economy (abstract)
14:20-15:40 Session 12E

Doing games research

Chair:
Sabine Harrer (University of Tampere, Finland)
14:20
Rebecca Goodine (Concordia University, Canada)
Dr. Rilla Khaled (Concordia University, Canada)
ctrl+R: Reflections on Prompting Reflective Game Design (abstract)
14:40
Roger Altizer Jr (University of Utah, United States)
Teaching Industry Professional Adjuncts to Teach Videogame Development: No Tweed Allowed (abstract)
15:00
Emma Westecott (OCAD University, Canada)
Suzanne Stein (OCAD University, Canada)
Cheryl Hsu (OCAD University, Canada)
Kashfia Rahman (OCAD University, Canada)
In Situ: Researching corporate diversity initiatives with game developers (abstract)
15:20
Gina Haraszti (TAG Lab, Canada)
GAMERella, Community Outreach and Inclusive Design (abstract)
14:20-15:40 Session 12F

Games spectatorship / Serious games

Chair:
Masakazu Furuichi (Nihon University, Japan)
14:20
Will Partin (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States)
Esports of Empire: The Platformization of ‘StarCraft’ (abstract)
14:40
Mayara Caetano (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
The Awakening of the Goddess in Competitive League of Legends (abstract)
15:00
Mateusz Felczak (Jagiellonian University, Poland)
No Rivalry Without Commentary: Misja Esport Case Study (abstract)
15:20
Jiaqin Chen (The Communication University of Zhejiang, China)
The interaction of discourse and acts: Games spectating as communication rituals in China (abstract)
16:00-17:20 Session 13A

Making sense of play and players

Chair:
Akinori Nakamura (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
16:00
Christine Tomlinson (University of California, Irvine, United States)
Building a Gamer: Player Preferences and Motivations Across Gender and Genre (abstract)
16:20
Akiko Shibuya (Soka University, Faculty of Letters, Japan)
Hibiki Okura (Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Japan)
Akiyo Shoun (Ochanomizu University, Japan)
Naoko Asou (Ochanomizu University, Japan)
Male and Female Game Players’ Preferences for Game Characters and Real-world Personalities in Japan (abstract)
16:40
Brandon Rogers (North Carolina State University, United States)
Ready to Rumble: Hypermasculine Touch and Nintendo’s HD Rumble (abstract)
17:00
Kenton Howard (University of Central Florida, United States)
Romance Never Changes…Or Does It?: Fallout, Queerness, and Mods (abstract)
16:00-17:20 Session 13B

Philosophy and critique

Chair:
Sebastian Möring (University of Potsdam, Germany)
16:00
Rachael Hutchinson (University of Delaware, United States)
Observant play: colonial readings in Breath of the Wild (abstract)
16:20
Daniel Vella (University of Malta, Malta)
Stefano Gualeni (University of Malta, Malta)
Jonne Arjoranta (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Processes of Roling: Mechanisms for Adopting Subjectivities in the Gameworld (abstract)
16:40
Feng Zhu (King's College London, UK)
Consciously working on one’s game: the mutual constitution of habitus and identity (abstract)
17:00
Chris Kerich (University of California, Santa Cruz, United States)
Polygonal Modeling: The Aestheticization of Identity (abstract)
16:00-17:20 Session 13C

Games business

16:00
Rayna Denison (University of East Anglia, UK)
Dean Bowman (University of East Anglia, UK)
James McLean (University of East Anglia, UK)
Into the Meta Mix: Kingdom Hearts and the transnational remediation and adaptation of Japanese and American IP (abstract)
16:00-17:20 Session 13D

Games spectatorship

Chair:
Christopher Paul (Seattle University, United States)
16:00
Ashley Ml Brown (EAE, University of Utah, United States)
The Unintended Consequences of Using Twitch as a University Professor (abstract)
16:20
Paul Martin (University of Nottingham, China)
Wei Song (University of Nottingham, China)
Framing Esports in Chinese University Campuses (abstract)
16:40
Emma Witkowski (School of Design, RMIT University, Australia)
Yong Ming Kow (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Schoolyard Riot: League of Legends and High School Esports (abstract)
16:00-17:20 Session 13E

Computer games and artistic expression

Chair:
Olli Leino (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
16:00
René Glas (Utrecht University, Netherlands)
Jasper van Vught (Utrecht University, Netherlands)
The politics of game canonization: Tales from the frontlines of creating a national history of games (abstract)
16:20
Yue-Jin Ho (The Open University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
The materiality on the hermeneutics of Chinese character-based playable media (abstract)
16:40
Rémy Sohier (Paris 8 University, France)
Game jockey as an intermediary between DJ practice and video games (abstract)
Saturday, August 10th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-10:20 Session 14A

Philosophy and critique

09:00
Frederic Seraphine (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Ji Soo Lim (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Eleonora Imbierowicz (The University of Warclaw, Poland)
Keiko Nishimura (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States)
Is There a Playfulness of Empathy? A Multidisciplinary Perspective (abstract)
09:00-10:20 Session 14B

Philosophy and critique

09:00
Will Partin (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States)
Nyle Sky Kauweloa (University of Hawaii at Manoa, United States)
Kishonna Gray (University of Illinois at Chicago, United States)
Emma Witkowski (RMIT University, Australia)
Woke (Pro)Gaming: Or, Why We Need Critical Esports Studies (abstract)
09:00-10:20 Session 14C

Making sense of play and players

09:00
Ahmed Elmezeny (University of Augsburg, Germany)
Hiroshi Yamaguchi (Komazawa University, Japan)
Mark R Johnson (University of Alberta, Canada)
Kati Alha (Tampere University, Finland)
Janne Paavilainen (Tampere University, Finland)
Free-to-Play: Converging or changing games, meaning and ways of play? (abstract)
09:00-10:20 Session 14D

Doing games research

09:00
Matthew Payne (University of Notre Dame, United States)
Jennifer Dewinter (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, United States)
Christopher Hanson (Syracuse University, United States)
Carly Kocurek (Illinois Institute of Technology, United States)
Kenneth McAllister (University of Arizona, United States)
Judd Ruggill (University of Arizona, United States)
John Vanderhoef (California State University, Dominguez Hills, United States)
What a mess…: Navigating media mixes in the archive (abstract)
09:00-10:20 Session 14E

Computer games and artistic expression

Chair:
Joleen Blom (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
09:00
Rob Gallagher (King's College London, UK)
Replaying the Past: Wholesome Nostalgia or Morbid Melancholia? (abstract)
09:20
Timothy Snowdon (RMIT University, Australia)
Dancing with the Hands: Frictions with Videogames, Dance and Gender (abstract)
09:40
Mikael Jakobsson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
Noah Houghton (Harvard University, United States)
Uche Okwo (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
William Wu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
Visualizing Diversity: A Character Design Tool For Creative Reflection (abstract)
10:00
Carl Therrien (University of Montreal, Canada)
Cindy Poremba (OCAD University, Canada)
Jean-Charles Ray (University of Montreal, France)
Return of the “video” game: Extracting FMV design knowledge for future games (abstract)
10:40-12:00 Session KEYNOTE: Keynote 4 (with Replaying Japan)

Yosuke Hayashi

Managing Director of KOEI TECMO GAMES