CSL18: COMPUTER SCIENCE LOGIC 2018
PROGRAM

Days: Tuesday, September 4th Wednesday, September 5th Thursday, September 6th Friday, September 7th Saturday, September 8th

Tuesday, September 4th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-10:00 Session 1

Invited talk

09:00
Fixed Points in Information Flow and in Privacy (abstract)
10:30-12:30 Session 2

Contributed talks

10:30
Dependency Concepts up to Equivalence (abstract)
11:00
The True Concurrency of Herbrand's Theorem (abstract)
11:30
Quantifying Bounds in Strategy Logic (abstract)
12:00
Canonical Models and the Complexity of Modal Team Logic (abstract)
14:00-16:00 Session 3

Contributed talks

14:00
Local validity for circular proofs in linear logic with fixed points (abstract)
14:30
Quantitative Foundations for Resource Theories (abstract)
15:00
An application of parallel cut elimination in unit-free multiplicative linear logic to the Taylor expansion of proof nets (abstract)
15:30
Combining Linear Logic and Size Types for Implicit Complexity (abstract)
16:30-18:30 Session 4

Contributed talks

16:30
Beyond Polarity: Towards A Multi-Discipline Intermediate Language with Sharing (abstract)
17:00
On compositionality of dinatural transformations (abstract)
17:30
Rule Algebras for Adhesive Categories (abstract)
18:00
Graphical Conjunctive Queries (abstract)
19:00-20:30

Reception at the Lapworth Museum

Wednesday, September 5th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-10:00 Session 5

Invited talk

09:00
Specification and Computation of Word Transductions (abstract)
10:30-12:30 Session 6

Contributed talks

10:30
An algebraic decision procedure for two-variable logic with a between relation (abstract)
11:00
Expressivity within second-order transitive-closure logic (abstract)
11:30
Uniform Inductive Reasoning in Transitive Closure Logic via Infinite Descent (abstract)
12:00
MacNeille completion and Buchholz' Omega rule for parameter-free second order logics (abstract)
19:00-21:00

Conference dinner, Pasta di Piazza

Thursday, September 6th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-10:00 Session 7

Invited talk

09:00
A linear logic approach to the semantics of probabilistic programs (abstract)
10:30-12:30 Session 8

Contributed talks

10:30
Definable Inapproximability: New Challenges for Duplicator (abstract)
11:00
A Decidable Fragment of Second Order Logic With Applications to Synthesis (abstract)
11:30
Parity Games with Weights (abstract)
12:00
Synthesizing Optimally Resilient Controllers (abstract)
14:00-16:00 Session 9

Invited and contributed talks

14:00
From Quantum to Cognition via Pictures (abstract)
15:00
Submodular Functions and Valued Constraint Satisfaction Problems over Infinite Domains (abstract)
15:30
Approximating Probabilistic Automata (abstract)
16:30-18:30 Session 10

Contributed talks

16:30
A recursion-theoretic characterisation of the positive polynomial-time functions (abstract)
17:00
Cartesian Cubical Computational Type Theory: Constructive Reasoning with Paths and Equalities (abstract)
17:30
Non-wellfounded proof theory for (Kleene+action)(algebras+lattices) (abstract)
18:00
Safety, Absoluteness, and Computability (abstract)
19:00-21:00

EACSL membership meeting in the Writer's Suite, Edgbaston Park Hotel

Friday, September 7th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

10:30-12:30 Session 12

Contributed talks

10:30
A Fully Abstract Game Semantics for Countable Nondeterminism (abstract)
11:00
High-level arities and initial semantics (abstract)
11:30
Relating Structure and Power: Comonadic Semantics for Computational Resources (abstract)
12:00
Fully abstract models of the probabilistic lambda-calculus (abstract)
14:00-16:00 Session 13

Ackermann Award and contributed talks

14:00
Ackermann Award Lecture (abstract)
15:00
Climbing up the elementary complexity classes with theories of automatic structures (abstract)
15:30
Symmetric Circuits for Rank Logic (abstract)
16:30-18:30 Session 14

Contributed talks

16:30
Beyond admissibility: Dominance between chains of strategies (abstract)
17:00
A Contextual Reconstruction of Monadic Reflection (abstract)
17:30
Basic operational preorders for algebraic effects in general, and for combined probability and nondeterminism in particular (abstract)
18:00
Finite bisimulations for dynamical systems with overlapping trajectories (abstract)
Saturday, September 8th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-10:00

Coffee and Welcome

10:00-12:00 Session 15

Achim Jung Fest I

10:00
Whither Semantics? (abstract)
10:40
The Partiality Monad (abstract)
11:20
Sheaves over domains (abstract)
13:30-15:30 Session 16

Achim Jung Fest II

13:30
Achim Jung: a way above scholar on "way below" (abstract)
14:10
A Domain-Theoretic Silk Road (abstract)
14:50
Looking for beauty in domain theory (abstract)
16:00-18:00 Session 17

Achim Jung Fest III

16:00
Domains and Random Variables (abstract)
16:40
Adjoint Logic (abstract)
17:20
Functionals on probability valuations (abstract)
18:00-20:00

Achim Jung Fest Reception