CPAIOR 2020: SEVENTEENTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE INTEGRATION OF CONSTRAINT PROGRAMMING, ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE, AND OPERATIONS RESEARCH
PROGRAM

Days: Monday, September 21st Tuesday, September 22nd Wednesday, September 23rd Thursday, September 24th

Monday, September 21st

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

16:00-16:15Coffee Break
17:45-18:45Lunch/Dinner/Midnight-Snack
20:30-20:45Coffee Break
Tuesday, September 22nd

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

14:25-14:30Break
14:30-15:25 Session 9: Hybrid methods (1)
14:30
Learn to Relax: Integrating 0-1 Integer Linear Programming with pseudo-Boolean Conflict-Driven Search (abstract)
14:45
Core-Guided and Core-Boosted Search for CP (abstract)
15:00
From MiniZinc to Optimization Modulo Theories, and Back (abstract)
15:15
[short talk] Justifying All Differences Using Pseudo-Boolean Reasoning (abstract)
15:20
[short talk] Using CP and MIP techniques to tackle the Multi-mode Resource Investment Problem (abstract)
15:25-15:30Break
15:30-16:30 Session 10: Hybrid methods (2)
15:30
Conflict-Free Learning for Mixed Integer Programming (abstract)
15:45
Exact method approaches for the differential harvest problem (abstract)
16:00
Template Matching and Decision Diagrams for Multi-Agent Path Finding (abstract)
16:15
Improving a Branch-and-Bound Approach for the Degree-Constrained Minimum Spanning Tree Problem with LKH (abstract)
16:30-17:00Coffee and Q&A Break

go to abstracts page for Q&A links

17:00-17:50 Session 11: Scheduling (1)
Chair:
17:00
[student paper award] Power of Pre-Processing: Production Scheduling with Variable Energy Pricing and Power-Saving States (abstract)
17:15
A New Constraint Programming Model and Solving for the Cyclic Hoist Scheduling Problem (abstract)
17:30
[short talk] Algorithms and Effective Dominance Relations for a No-Wait Flowshop Scheduling with Random Setup Times (abstract)
17:35
Scheduling of Dual-Arm Multi-Tool Assembly Robots and Workspace Layout Optimization (abstract)
17:50-17:55Break
17:55-18:45 Session 12: Scheduling (2)
17:55
CP and Hybrid Models for Two-Stage Batching and Scheduling (abstract)
18:10
Robust Resource Planning for Aircraft Ground Operations (abstract)
18:25
Leveraging Constraint Scheduling: A Case Study to the Textile Industry (abstract)
18:40
[short talk] Data-Driven Construction of Financial Factor Models (abstract)
18:45-19:15Coffee and Q&A Break

go to abstracts page for Q&A links

Wednesday, September 23rd

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

13:55-14:00Break
14:00-14:45 Session 14: Quantum computing
14:00
Integer programming techniques for minor-embedding in quantum annealers (abstract)
14:15
An Ising Framework for Constrained Clustering on Special Purpose Hardware (abstract)
14:30
The Potential of Quantum Annealing for Rapid Solution Structure Identification (abstract)
14:45-14:50Break
14:50-15:50 Session 15: Constraint Optimization and Reformulation
14:50
Multi-speed Gearbox Synthesis using Global Search and Non-Convex Optimization (abstract)
15:05
Parameterised Bounds on the Sum of Variables in Time-Series Constraints (abstract)
15:20
Duplex Encoding of Staircase At-Most-One Constraints for the Antibandwidth Problem (abstract)
15:35
Discriminating Instance Generation from Abstract Specifications: A Case Study with CP and MIP (abstract)
15:50-16:20Coffee and Q&A Break

go to abstracts page for Q&A links

16:20-16:55 Session 16: Routing (TSP)
16:20
Adaptive CP-based Lagrangian Relaxation for TSP Solving (abstract)
16:35
[short talk] A Search Heuristic Guided Reinforcement Learning Approach to the Traveling Salesman Problem (abstract)
16:40
Minimum Cycle Partition with Length Requirements (abstract)
16:55-17:00Break
17:00-17:50 Session 17: Routing (Mobility)
17:00
Insertion Sequence Variables for Hybrid Routing and Scheduling Problems (abstract)
17:15
Transfer-Expanded Graphs for On-Demand Multimodal Transit Systems (abstract)
17:30
Bilevel Optimization for On-Demand Multimodal Transit Systems (abstract)
17:45
[short talk] A Large Neighborhood Search for Distributing Service Points in Mobility Applications with Capacities and Limited Resources (abstract)
17:50-18:20Coffee and Q&A Break

go to abstracts page for Q&A links

18:20-19:15 Session 18: Invited talk Margarida Carvalho
18:20
Algorithmic approaches for integer programming games and a story on policy making (abstract)
Thursday, September 24th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

14:25-14:30Break
14:30-15:25 Session 20: Machine learning (1)
14:30
Hybrid Classification and Reasoning for Image-based Constraint Solving (abstract)
14:45
Reinforcement Learning for Variable Selection in a Branch and Bound Algorithm (abstract)
15:00
A learning based algorithm to quickly obtain good primal solution for Stochastic Integer Programs (abstract)
15:15
[short talk] A Reinforcement Learning Approach to the Labeled Maximum Matching Problem (abstract)
15:20
[short talk] Machine Learning-based Queuing Model Regression - Example Selection, Feature Engineering and the Role of Traffic Intensity (abstract)
15:25-15:30Break
15:30-16:20 Session 21: Machine learning (2)
Chair:
15:30
An Exact CP Approach for the Cardinality-Constrained Euclidean Minimum Sum-of-Squares Clustering Problem (abstract)
15:45
[distinguished paper award] Primal Heuristics for Wasserstein Barycenters (abstract)
16:00
Lossless Compression of Deep Neural Networks (abstract)
16:15
[short talk] Learning Optimal Classification Trees: Strong Max-Flow Formulations (abstract)
16:20-16:50Coffee and Q&A Break

go to abstracts page for Q&A links

16:50-17:30 Session 22: Search
16:50
Relaxation-Aware Heuristics for Exact Optimization in Graphical Models (abstract)
17:05
Enumerative Branching with Less Repetition (abstract)
17:20
[short talk] On the Use of Decision Diagrams for the Repetition-Free Longest Common Subsequence (abstract)
17:25
[short talk] Solving the Sequential Ordering Problem with anytime tree search (abstract)
17:30-17:35Break
17:35-18:25 Session 23: Timetabling
17:35
Minimal Perturbation in University Timetabling with Maximum Satisfiability (abstract)
17:50
Local search and constraint programming for a real-world examination timetabling problem (abstract)
18:05
[short talk] A Beam Search Approach to the Traveling Tournament Problem (abstract)
18:10
Optimizing Student Course Preferences in School Timetabling (abstract)
18:35-19:05Coffee and Q&A Break

go to abstracts page for Q&A links