CONCUR20: CONCUR 2020: 31ST INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON CONCURRENCY THEORY
PROGRAM

Days: Tuesday, September 1st Wednesday, September 2nd Thursday, September 3rd Friday, September 4th

Tuesday, September 1st

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

13:00-14:15 Session 2A: Bisimulation (CET time)
13:00
A Near-Linear-Time Algorithm for Weak Bisimilarity on Markov Chains (abstract)
13:25
Reactive Bisimulation Semantics for a Process Algebra with Time-outs (abstract)
13:50
How Reversibility Can Solve Traditional Questions: The Example of Hereditary History-Preserving Bisimulation (abstract)
13:00-14:15 Session 2B: Distributed Computing (CET time)
13:00
Scalable Termination Detection for Distributed Actor Systems (abstract)
13:25
A Classification of Weak Asynchronous Models of Distributed Computing (abstract)
13:50
Characterizing consensus in the Heard-Of model (abstract)
14:45-16:00 Session 4A: Session Types (CET time)
14:45
Probabilistic Analysis of Binary Sessions (abstract)
15:10
Session Types with Arithmetic Refinements (abstract)
15:35
Session Subtyping and Multiparty Compatibility using Circular Sequents (abstract)
14:45-16:00 Session 4B: Verification (CET time)
14:45
Weighted Transducers for Robustness Verification (abstract)
15:10
On the Separability Problem of String Constraints (abstract)
15:35
On Ranking Function Synthesis and Termination for Polynomial Programs (abstract)
Wednesday, September 2nd

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

13:00-14:15 Session 6A: Concurrency (CET time)
13:00
Partially Observable Concurrent Kleene Algebra (abstract)
13:25
Wreath/cascade products and related decomposition results for the concurrent setting of Mazurkiewicz traces (abstract)
13:50
On the Axiomatisability of Parallel Composition: A Journey in the Spectrum (abstract)
13:00-14:15 Session 6B: Probabilistic Systems (CET time)
13:00
Multi-dimensional Long-Run Average Problems for Vector Addition Systems with States (abstract)
13:25
Decidability of cutpoint isolation for probabilistic finite automata on letter-bounded inputs (abstract)
13:50
Reduction from Stochastic Parity Games to Stochastic Reachability Games for Model-Free Reinforcement Learning (abstract)
14:45-16:00 Session 8A: Games (CET time)
14:45
Reaching Your Goal Optimally by Playing at Random (abstract)
15:10
Abstraction, Up-to Techniques and Games for Systems of Fixpoint Equations (abstract)
15:35
Games Where You Can Play Optimally with Arena-Independent Finite Memory (abstract)
14:45-16:00 Session 8B: Markov Decision Processes (CET time)
14:45
The Big-O Problem for Labelled Markov Chains and Weighted Automata (abstract)
15:10
Monte Carlo Tree Search guided by Symbolic Advice for MDPs (abstract)
15:35
Strategy Complexity of Parity Objectives in Countable MDPs (abstract)
Thursday, September 3rd

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

13:00-14:15 Session 11A: Invariant Synthesis (CET time)
13:00
Algebraic Invariants for Linear Hybrid Automata (abstract)
13:25
Decidable Inductive Invariants for Verification of Cryptographic Protocols with Unbounded Sessions (abstract)
13:50
Decidability and Synthesis of Abstract Inductive Invariants (abstract)
13:00-14:15 Session 11B: Process Algebras (CET time)
13:00
Canonical Expressions of Finite-State Behaviours and Completeness of Equational Axiomatisations (abstract)
13:25
On the Representation of References in the Pi-calculus (abstract)
13:50
A general approach to derive uncontrolled reversible semantics (abstract)
14:45-16:00 Session 13A: Algebras and Co-Algebras (CET time)
14:45
Non axiomatizability of positive relation algebras with constants, via graph homomorphisms (abstract)
15:10
Monads and Quantitative Equational Theories for Nondeterminism and Probability (abstract)
15:35
Characteristic Logics for Behavioural Metrics via Fuzzy Lax Extensions (abstract)
14:45-16:00 Session 13B: Vector Addition Sytems with States (CET time)
14:45
Coverability in 1-VASS with Disequality Tests (abstract)
15:10
Reachability in Two-Dimensional Vector Addition Systems with States: One Test is for Free (abstract)
15:35
Universality Problem for Unambiguous VASS (abstract)
16:30-17:30 Session 15: Keynote by Roderick Bloem (CET time)
16:30
Safe Reinforcement Learning using Probabilistic Shields (abstract)
Friday, September 4th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

13:00-14:15 Session 17A: Automata (CET time)
13:00
Residual Nominal Automata (abstract)
13:25
Synthesis of Computable Regular Functions of Infinite Words (abstract)
13:50
Determinizability of one-clock timed automata (abstract)
13:00-14:15 Session 17B: Petri Nets and Counter Machines (CET time)
13:00
Parametrized Universality Problems for One-Counter Nets (abstract)
13:25
Deciding the existence of cut-off in parameterized rendez-vous networks (abstract)
13:50
Flatness and Complexity of Immediate Observation Petri Nets (abstract)
14:45-16:00 Session 19: Reachability and Decidability (CET time)
14:45
Propositional Dynamic Logic for Hyperproperties (abstract)
15:10
Bounded Reachability Problems are Decidable in FIFO Machines (abstract)
15:35
Reachability in fixed dimension vector addition systems with states (abstract)