CMWR2018: COMPUTATIONAL METHODS IN WATER RESOURCES XXII
PROGRAM

Days: Monday, June 4th Tuesday, June 5th Wednesday, June 6th Thursday, June 7th

Monday, June 4th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

08:30-09:25 Session 01: Keynote speaker 1
Location: Auditorium
08:30
Response of biogeochemical interfaces to hydrologic fluctuations: the ultimate control on water quality? ( abstract )
09:30-10:30 Session 02: S11-1: Impact of groundwater in earth system science
Location: Auditorium
09:30
Unraveling plant water sources and transpiration partitioning using computational hydrology. ( abstract )
09:45
Quantifying Stream-Aquifer-Land Interactions along a large dam-regulated River Corridor using Integrated Modeling and Observations ( abstract )
10:00
Simulating large lake-aquifer-systems: Nebraska Sand Hills, USA ( abstract )
10:15
Putting groundwater in earth system models: an analytical solution of unconfined groundwater flow that integrates three-dimensional dynamics ( abstract )
09:30-10:30 Session 03: S26-1: Subsurface biogeochemistry: Modeling concepts integrating findings from novel experimental techniques
Location: Lamennais 1
09:30
Modelling microbially enhanced coal-bed methane production: From batch experiments to a numerical model ( abstract )
09:45
Structural Heterogeneities Improve Biodegradation of a Self-Inhibiting Substrate ( abstract )
10:00
A Matlab-IPhreeqc based model integrating mass transfer, microbial dynamics, contaminant degradation, and geochemistry to interpret biological assays: An example for PCE dechlorination ( abstract )
10:15
Effect of the microbial siderophore DFOB on mobility and transport of Cu: Column experiment and reactive transport modeling ( abstract )
09:30-10:30 Session 04: S06-1: Confrontations of models with field data: applications to CO2 storage, geothermal production and managed aquifer recharge
Location: Lamennais 2
09:30
(Featured speaker) Predictive Modeling of Fracture Generation and Fluid Circulation and Comparisons to Observations for a Meso-Scale Enhanced Geothermal System Experiment – EGS Collab Project ( abstract )
09:45
Pre-operational risk study in deep geothermal modeling : insights from a dual medium synthetic model ( abstract )
10:00
Assessment of capacity increase of a low enthalpy geothermal plant ( abstract )
10:15
Thermal retardation in fractured media : theory and field evidence through heat and solute tracer test experiments ( abstract )
09:30-10:30 Session 05: S05-1: Computational Ecohydrology
Location: Lamennais 3
09:30
Multiscale continuum modelling for water and nutrient uptake from a single root scale to whole architectural root system ( abstract )
09:45
Propagation of ecohydrological uncertainty in a complex biogeochemical network of Glyphosate dispersion and degradation ( abstract )
10:00
Predicting algal bloom: the evolution of benthic algae in riverine systems ( abstract )
09:30-10:30 Session 06: S07-1: Data Assimilation
Location: Lamennais 4
09:30
Addressing time scale differences in coupled land/atmosphere data assimilation: Updating model estimates of low frequency states by assimilating observations of high frequency states ( abstract )
09:45
Assimilating SMOS brightness temperatures into a conceptual spatially distributed hydrological model for improving flood and drought forecasting at large scale ( abstract )
10:00
DATA ASSIMILATION ACROSS TERRESTRIAL SYSTEM COMPARMENTS WITH TERRSYSMP-PDAF ( abstract )
10:15
“MétéEau des nappes”, a decision making tool mixing water cycle’s various data for characterizing in almost real-time groundwater quantitative state ( abstract )
10:30-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-12:15 Session 07: S02-1: Advances in Numerical Solvers for Water Resources Applications
Location: Auditorium
11:00
Analysis of the performance of two strategies for shallow water simulation using CFL>1 ( abstract )
11:15
Implicit schemes for 2D non-linear problems: Performance and efficiency assessment of two solvers ( abstract )
11:30
Efficient Iterative Solution and Multiscale Approximation of Anisotropic and Heterogeneous Problems with Applications ( abstract )
11:45
Robust simulation of mineral precipitation-dissolution problems with variable mineral surface area ( abstract )
12:00
An Overview of the SUNDIALS suite of Nonlinear Differential/Algebraic Equation Solvers and its Application in Water Resources ( abstract )
11:00-12:15 Session 08: S26-2: Subsurface biogeochemistry: Modeling concepts integrating findings from novel experimental techniques
Location: Lamennais 1
11:00
(Featured speaker) Modelling isotope fractionation of organic pollutants: beyond carbon isotopes and aquifers ( abstract )
11:30
Implementing rate-dependent isotope fractionation in biogeochemical reactive transport models ( abstract )
11:45
Effects of Scale and Representative Elemental Volume for Quantification of in situ Biodegradation Rates using High Resolution Compound Specific Stable Isotope Analysis ( abstract )
12:00
Reactive transport of dichloromethane in porous medium under dynamic hydrological conditions: from experiments to model including isotope fractionation and bacterial effects ( abstract )
11:00-12:15 Session 09: S06-2: Confrontations of models with field data: applications to CO2 storage, geothermal production and managed aquifer recharge
Location: Lamennais 2
11:00
On the vertical connectivity in fluvial Hot Sedimentary Aquifers (HSA) and its influence on Geothermal and Managed Aquifer Recharge (MAR) doublet performance ( abstract )
11:15
Modelling Effects of Redox Conditions and Temperature Variability on Emerging Organic Contaminant Attenuation in a Bank Filtration Site ( abstract )
11:30
Saltwater intrusion model assessment based on a large scale laboratory experiment ( abstract )
11:45
Revising the Static Geological Reservoir Model of the Upper Triassic Stuttgart Formation at the Ketzin Pilot Site for CO2 Storage by Integrated Inverse Modelling ( abstract )
12:00
Modeling of single-well CO2 push-pull experiments at Heletz, Israel, for quantifying in-situ residual trapping ( abstract )
11:00-12:15 Session 10: S05-2: Computational Ecohydrology
Location: Lamennais 3
11:00
Eco-hydrological model of water dynamics in a small-scale urban reserve ( abstract )
11:15
An ecohydrological model to explore topographic and rainfall variability effects on vegetation self-organisation ( abstract )
11:30
Alpine ecohydrology: exploring the interactions between topographic, climatic and vegetation gradients ( abstract )
11:45
Tall Amazonian rainforests mire résistant to droughts ( abstract )
12:00
Computational approaches to understanding evolution in stochastic ecohydrological systems ( abstract )
11:00-12:15 Session 11: S07-2: Data Assimilation
Location: Lamennais 4
11:00
Ensemble-based hydrologic forecasting with a high-resolution integrated surface/subsurface model at the watershed scale ( abstract )
11:15
Robust calibration of imperfect models using iterative ensemble smoothing ( abstract )
11:30
Data assimilation based inverse modelling using Gaussian process emulators ( abstract )
11:45
Handling uncertainty of soil hydraulic parameters using the ensemble Kalman filter ( abstract )
12:00
In situ computational steering to assimilate observations into a coupled hydrological model ( abstract )
12:15-14:00Lunch Break
14:00-14:55 Session 12: Keynote speaker 2
Location: Auditorium
14:00
Thirty-five years of contaminant transport modeling at the MADE site ( abstract )
15:00-16:30 Session 13: S02-2: Advances in Numerical Solvers for Water Resources Applications
Location: Auditorium
15:00
On the efficiency of ELLAM for density-driven flow in fractured porous media ( abstract )
15:15
Well-Balanced, Positivity Preserving, Second-Order Finite Element Approximation of the Shallow Water Equations with Friction ( abstract )
15:30
A reduced-order model based on stochastic moment equations for the solution of groundwater flow problems ( abstract )
15:45
Comparison of POD-based iterative solvers for the solution of porous media flow problems ( abstract )
16:00
Tsunami-HySEA: A Model to Simulate Tsunamis Generated by Earthquakes on Multiple GPUs ( abstract )
16:15
Finite Analytic Method for Fluid Flows in Heterogeneous Porous Media ( abstract )
15:00-16:30 Session 14: S24-1: Reactive Transport Modeling
Location: Lamennais 1
15:00
An efficient numerical scheme for fully coupled flow and reactive transport in variably saturated porous media ( abstract )
15:15
On coupling variable porosity and water activity with two-phase flow in reactive transport modelling ( abstract )
15:30
Upscaling two-phase flow in porous media including droplet topology ( abstract )
15:45
Finite-Elements Simulation of the Fate of Carbon Dioxide Trapped in Deep Saline Aquifers ( abstract )
16:00
Experimental and numerical investigation of wormholing during CO2 storage and Water Alternating Gas injection ( abstract )
16:15
Numerical simulation of the injection of a CO2 saturated solution in a limestone sample ( abstract )
15:00-16:30 Session 15: S18-1: Multiphysics problems, coupling methods and domain decomposition in space and time
Location: Lamennais 2
15:00
Dissipation-based Homotopy Continuation Method for Nonlinear Multiphase Flow in Porous Media ( abstract )
15:15
A Fully Implicit Finite Volume Scheme For Flows With Reactive Transport In Porous Media ( abstract )
15:30
Non-isothermal compositional two-phase Darcy flow: numerical modeling of high energy geothermal systems with soil-atmosphere boundary condition ( abstract )
15:45
A preconditioning framework for coupled poromechanical problems ( abstract )
16:00
Space-time discretization for non-linear Biot's model ( abstract )
16:15
Extension and Application of Approximate Commutator Preconditioners to Two-Phase Incompressible Flow ( abstract )
15:00-16:30 Session 16: S05-3: Computational Ecohydrology
Location: Lamennais 3
15:00
Estimation of Root Water Uptake Parameters of Physically-Based and Empirical Models ( abstract )
15:15
Plant root dynamics via Optimal Transport ( abstract )
15:30
Hydrodynamic Model Used to Bridge Observations at Multiple Scales and Define Tree Hydraulic Traits ( abstract )
15:45
Surprising ecohydrological implications of leaf-scale physics ( abstract )
16:00
Improving the simulation of the hysteresis of transpiration through biomass hydraulic capacitance ( abstract )
15:00-16:15 Session 17-1: S07-3: Data Assimilation
Location: Lamennais 4
15:00
Innovative use of remote sensing data for operational flood forecasting ( abstract )
15:15
Data driven adaptive localization for ensemble-based data assimilation problems ( abstract )
15:30
Model selection under computational time constraints: application to river engineering ( abstract )
15:45
Bathymetry estimation from video imagery via the linear dispersion relations and the assimilation of wavenumber observations. ( abstract )
16:00
Hydrogeophysical parameter estimation using iterative ensemble smoothing and approximate forward solvers ( abstract )
16:15-16:45 Session 17-2: S21: Numerical tools for Data-driven approaches
Location: Lamennais 4
16:15
Nonlinear input variable selection techniques for multivariate data-driven modelling ( abstract )
16:30
A Data-driven Technique for Model-data Integration in the Presence of Non-Gaussian Noises ( abstract )
16:30-18:30 Session 18: Posters session
Location: salle du Grand Large
16:30
Diagnosing redundancies, gaps and data match in multi-model ensembles ( abstract )
16:30
A second order scheme for a Robin boundary condition in random walk algorithms ( abstract )
16:30
A comparison of discrete versus continuous adjoint states to estimate parameters of groundwater flow in dual porosity systems ( abstract )
16:30
Uncoupled and coupled hydrogeophysical inversions of seawater intrusion and geothermal hydrologic models ( abstract )
16:30
Investigating the geochemical impact of impurities in a CO2 injection stream - modelling and field experiment at the Heletz site ( abstract )
16:30
Uncertainties of low-flow indices estimation based on continuous simulation hydrological using data resampling. ( abstract )
16:30
Linking snowmelt and nitrogen cycling to vegetation community dynamics along a hillslope transect ( abstract )
16:30
Artificial recharge in heterogeneous aquifers: impact of bedrock interface geometry on recharge dynamics ( abstract )
16:30
Role of non reactive minerals on dissolution localization ( abstract )
16:30
Data assimilation in the subsurface: benefit of modelling groundwater flow for soil moisture predictions ( abstract )
16:30
Application of a flexible channel network model to understand flow, mass and heat transport in deep fractured formations ( abstract )
16:30
Coupling HYDRUS - MT3D to PHREEQC for reactive transport simulations across a fluctuating groundwater table ( abstract )
16:30
Temporal Mixing Behavior of a Conservative Solute through Self-affine Fractures: Investigation and prediction ( abstract )
16:30
Construction of reduced-order models of discrete fracture networks through physics on graph representations ( abstract )
16:30
Modelling subsurface transport of antibiotic resistant bacteria in the context of wastewater reuse ( abstract )
16:30
Pore scale multiphase flow simulation in low permeable porous media by LBM and SPH methods. ( abstract )
16:30
Simulating three-dimensional non-Fickian transport across arbitrary Péclet regimes using training trajectories ( abstract )
16:30
Calibration of a transient variably-saturated groundwater flow model by iterative ensemble smoothering: Application to the artificially induced flow at the Andra’s Meuse/Haute-Marne site ( abstract )
16:30
Stable isotope fractionation of bioreactive compounds in a decay chain: analytical solutions and analysis of assessment methods ( abstract )
16:30
Transient hydraulic tomography for characterizing hydraulic properties and connectivity of the major fractures ( abstract )
16:30
Optimization of Hydropower Benefits of Irrigation Reservoirs ( abstract )
16:30
TRANSPORT EQUATION FOR THE CONCENTRATION GRADIENT ( abstract )
16:30
A framework for transient behavior restriction in WHPA delineation: A dynamic multiobjective approach ( abstract )
16:30
Unconfined flow numerical model for unstructured polyhedral grids ( abstract )
16:30
Simultaneous identification of hydraulic conductivity and contaminant source information by an ensemble smoother with multiple data assimilation ( abstract )
16:30
A study of solute diffusion through unsaturated argillite micro-fractures network ( abstract )
16:30
Improving yield prediction by assimilating data from remote sensing and precision farming into a crop model ( abstract )
16:30
Pore scale analysis of flow and tracer transport based on X-ray microCT ( abstract )
16:30
A high-fidelity discrete fracture model of fracture-matrix flow in fractured shale or low-permeability reservoirs ( abstract )
16:30
Darcy-scale anomalous transport in heterogeneous porous media: a continuous time random walk approach ( abstract )
16:30
A Reactive Transport Modeling Approach for Understanding Concentration-Discharge ( abstract )
16:30
DarcyTools – A Multiphysics Toolbox for Groundwater Flow and Transport Analyses ( abstract )
16:30
Sensitivity analysis and hydraulic parameter estimation in an unconfined aquifer using oscillatory pumping tests ( abstract )
16:30
Field scale characterisation of solute transport and biogeochemical reactivity in fractured media ( abstract )
16:30
Reactive transport modelling of water quality changes during river bank filtration, Busan, South Korea ( abstract )
16:30
Direct measurement of the flow field with GeoPET as the starting point for reactive transport modelling ( abstract )
16:30
Comparison of numerical simulators for underground non-isothermal CO2 injection in deformable saline aquifers ( abstract )
16:30
Improving predictions in ungauged basins through combination of the several regionalization methods ( abstract )
16:30
Diffusive Isotope Fractionation of Deuterated Benzene and Toluene in Aqueous Systems ( abstract )
16:30
Coupling processes at basin scale by numerical modelling for geothermal resources: application to the Anglo-Paris Basin ( abstract )
16:30
Modeling field-scale applications of microbially induced calcium carbonate precipitation ( abstract )
16:30
Numerical Upscaling of Reactive Transport with Applications to Geochemistry ( abstract )
16:30
Control-Volume Distributed Multi-Point Flux Approximation (CVD-MPFA) and Grid Constraints for Flow in Porous and Fractured Media ( abstract )
16:30
Hydrogeological Study of a Fractured-Limestone Aquifer Using a Multidisciplinary Approach ( abstract )
16:30
Numerical study of the effects of fault zone structural properties on hydraulic behavior in the frame of EGS technology ( abstract )
16:30
Groundwater flow in the fractured system surrounding a nuclear waste repository ( abstract )
16:30
New Mixed Lagrangian-Eulerian Method on Cauchy Boundary In the Numerical Framework of MT3DMS ( abstract )
16:30
Robust level set methods for applications \\with moving interfaces and boundaries ( abstract )
16:30
Comparison of Intrusive and Non-Intrusive Projection-Based Model Reduction for Approximation of Free Surface Flows ( abstract )
16:30
Adaptive Pressure Management in Geological CO2 Storage ( abstract )
16:30
Assimilation of images into a spatialized model of water and pesticide fluxes ( abstract )
16:30
Flow and Transport in Carbonate Rock - Complexities Introduced by Microporosity ( abstract )
16:30
Transport and Reactive Flow Modelling Using A Particle Tracking Method Based on Continuous Time Random Walks ( abstract )
16:30
Physics-informed machine learning for reactive mixing ( abstract )
16:30
Adaptive Local Kernels for Lagrangian Modeling of Reactive Transport ( abstract )
16:30
Modeling mixing in high heterogeneous media: the role of the water discretization for phase space formulation ( abstract )
16:30
Modelling two-phase flow and reactive transport with the CSMP++GEM coupled code ( abstract )
16:30
Application of deconvolution to short-duration overdamped slug tests in fractured rock ( abstract )
16:30
Model Validation for Large-Scale Linearized Uncertainty Quantification using Normalized Residuals ( abstract )
16:30
Uncertainty quantification for water and nutrient uptake simulation of an architectural root system. ( abstract )
16:30
New method to measure microbial activity in groundwater ( abstract )
16:30
Advancing Numerical Capabilities for Microbial and Biogeochemical Processes in Hyporheic Zones ( abstract )
16:30
Electrochemical migration during conservative and reactive transport of ions in porous media: Laboratory experiments and multi-scale modeling ( abstract )
16:30
A posteriori error estimates, stopping criteria, and adaptivity for a two phase flow with exchange between phases as a nonlinear complementarity problem ( abstract )
Tuesday, June 5th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

08:30-09:25 Session 19: Keynote speaker 3
Location: Auditorium
08:30
Combining continuous and discontinuous approaches to fracture with a geometrical description of dissipation : The Thick Level Set approach ( abstract )
09:30-10:30 Session 20: S11-2: Impact of groundwater in earth system science
Location: Auditorium
09:30
Global methods for a global model - applying the Morris sensitivity analysis on the global gradient-based groundwater model 3GM ( abstract )
09:45
Assessing groundwater-stream interactions influence on ORCHIDEE land surface model dynamics: parametrization and results for Little Washita watershed ( abstract )
10:00
Impact of groundwater on present-day climate and climate sensitivity in the CNRM-ESM2 Earth System Model ( abstract )
10:15
Impacts of groundwater on the Amazon precipitation using multi-GCM simulations from the I-GEM project ( abstract )
09:30-10:30 Session 21: S24-2: Reactive Transport Modeling
Location: Lamennais 1
09:30
Imaging the spatial distribution of geochemical heterogeneities with inverse reactive transport modeling: The example of pyrite oxidation ( abstract )
09:45
Chemical reactions under flow heterogeneities ( abstract )
10:00
Mineral dissolution in physically heterogeneous systems ( abstract )
10:15
A Large-Scale Model for Dissolution in Heterogeneous Porous Media ( abstract )
09:30-10:30 Session 22: S18-2: Multiphysics problems, coupling methods and domain decomposition in space and time
Location: Lamennais 2
09:30
A Robin-Robin domain decomposition method to couple nonisothermal compositional gas liquid Darcy and free gas flows ( abstract )
09:45
Using a posteriori error estimates to stop the iterations in a space-time domain decomposition method for porous media flow ( abstract )
10:00
An adaptive domain decomposition method for immiscible two-phase flow in porous media with different rock types ( abstract )
09:30-10:30 Session 23: S09-1: Fractured rock hydromechanics and seismicity
Location: Lamennais 3
09:30
(Featured speaker) Induced seismicity and In situ mapping of pore pressure ( abstract )
09:45
(Featured speaker) Insights into complex sub-decimeter fracturing processes occurring during a water-injection experiment at depth in Äspö Hard Rock Laboratory, Sweden ( abstract )
10:00
Aseismic motions drive a sparse seismicity during fluid injections into a fractured zone in a carbonate reservoir ( abstract )
10:15
Exploring in situ fracture hydromechanics from high resolution surface tilt and borehole strain observations ( abstract )
09:30-10:30 Session 24: S15-1: Microorganisms in heterogeneous flows: integrating from the cellular to the system-scale and from fundamental physics to applications
Location: Lamennais 4
09:30
Micro-scale heterogeneous bacterial distribution impacts on biodegradation ( abstract )
09:45
Interaction of porosity structures and microbial uptake dynamics in the degradation of pesticides at µm and mm scales ( abstract )
10:00
Filtration of biocolloids by porous media: the role of flow disorder ( abstract )
10:15
High-resolution Simulation of Denitrification ( abstract )
10:30-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-12:15 Session 25: S12-1: Integrated Hydrologic Models: Coupled Surface and Subsurface Flow
Location: Auditorium
11:00
Integrated Water Resource Modeling with Carbon Storage and Plant Growth ( abstract )
11:15
A model intercomparison of a land surface model and a coupled surface subsurface model with a focus on the scaling behaviour ( abstract )
11:30
Solutions to Improve Stream-Aquifer Model Parameter Estimation and Uncertainty Analysis ( abstract )
11:45
Including riverbank seepage and riverbed heterogeneity in modeling river-aquifer interaction in MODFLOW: a new approach ( abstract )
12:00
An ensemble approach for coupling conceptual rainfall runoff model with physically based groundwater model ( abstract )
11:00-12:15 Session 26: S24-3: Reactive Transport Modeling
Location: Lamennais 1
11:00
Alquimia: an application programming interface for geochemical codes- Development and application ( abstract )
11:15
MIN3P-THCm-USG: a fully unstructured grid code for subsurface flow and reactive transport simulation ( abstract )
11:30
How Do We Couple Pore- to Darcy-scale Flow and Reactive Transport in A General Way? ( abstract )
11:45
Pore-scale reactive transport modeling of mineral-water interactions and implications for reaction rate upscaling ( abstract )
12:00
Discontinuous kinetics models for reactive transport problems ( abstract )
11:00-12:15 Session 27: S18-3: Multiphysics problems, coupling methods and domain decomposition in space and time
Location: Lamennais 2
11:00
Coupling concepts for free-flow and porous media systems ( abstract )
11:30
Thermo-Chemo-Hydro-Geomechanical Model and Numerical Solution Strategy for Marine Gas Hydrate Geosystems with a focus on Gas Production and related Geohazards ( abstract )
11:45
Efficient DG-based simulation of coupled surface subsurface flow ( abstract )
12:00
Poromechanics based on Minimization -- Models and Solvers ( abstract )
11:00-12:15 Session 28: S09-2: Fractured rock hydromechanics and seismicity
Location: Lamennais 3
11:00
(Featured speaker) Fault slip reactivation by fluid injections : aseismic slip and induced seismicity in rate-and-state fault models ( abstract )
11:15
Expected influence of overpressure on observed induced seismicity sequences ( abstract )
11:30
The nucleation of injection-induced earthquakes: The role of poroelasticity ( abstract )
11:45
Fault activation induced by human activities: uncertainty quantification and parameter update ( abstract )
12:00
Three-dimensional numerical modelling of hydraulic stimulation of geothermal reservoirs: permeability enhancement and induced seismicity ( abstract )
11:00-12:15 Session 29: S15-2: Microorganisms in heterogeneous flows: integrating from the cellular to the system-scale and from fundamental physics to applications
Location: Lamennais 4
11:00
Chemotaxis and flow disorder shape microbial dispersion in porous media ( abstract )
11:15
Analysis of the influence of growth conditions on the competition between biological aggregate morphotypes: biofilms, flocs and streamers ( abstract )
11:30
Microbial horizontal gene transfer in flows ( abstract )
11:45
Fractures sustain dynamic microbial hotspots in the subsurface ( abstract )
12:00
Hybrid cellular automata / PDE modeling for solid restructuring including EPS ( abstract )
12:15-14:00Lunch Break
14:00-14:55 Session 30: Keynote speaker 4
Location: Auditorium
14:00
Groundwater-to-atmosphere simulations under human water use conditions over the European continent ( abstract )
15:00-16:30 Session 31: S12-2: Integrated Hydrologic Models: Coupled Surface and Subsurface Flow
Location: Auditorium
15:00
Integrated groundwater-surface water hydrologic modeling at the continental scale and its applications ( abstract )
15:15
A New Approach to Predicting the Effect of Climate Extremes on California’s Water Supply ( abstract )
15:30
An integrated hydrologic model approach to evaluate the compounding impacts of groundwater extraction and severe drought on groundwater and surface water supplies in the California Central Valley ( abstract )
15:45
Simulating the Effects of Changes in Climate and Land Use on Streamflow and Groundwater Storage in the Midwestern United States ( abstract )
16:00
The AquiFR hydrogeological modeling platform: evaluation of the 1958-2017 reanalysis for the main regional multilayer aquifers in France. ( abstract )
16:15
A groundwater model as a benchmark for a fully-integrated supra-regional-scale hydrological modeling ( abstract )
15:00-16:30 Session 32: S10: Multiscale Data-Model Integration for Simulation of Complex Flow and Reactive Transport Systems
Location: Lamennais 1
15:00
Multiphase micro-continuum model for subsurface flows ( abstract )
15:15
Hybrid multiscale modeling to couple pore and continuum scale processes of transport, reaction and biofilm growth along a transverse mixing zone ( abstract )
15:30
Hybrid multi-scale modeling of reactive transport in fractures– An adaptive embedded-boundary approach ( abstract )
15:45
Efficient Multiscale Modeling of Fracture Networks Using Graph-based Representations ( abstract )
16:00
Coupled Solid-Fluid Dynamics in Heterogenous Porous Media ( abstract )
16:15
Pore Scale Simulation of Immiscible Two-Phase Flow at Low Capillary numbers ( abstract )
15:00-16:30 Session 33: S22: Observatories, remote sensing, data-driven modeling
Location: Lamennais 2
15:00
Use of High Frequency measurements to better determine the concentration-flow relationship (C-Q) of the Avenelles watershed (ORACLE Obs.) ( abstract )
15:15
Interest and complementarity of physical and chemical monitoring to model the critical zone ( abstract )
15:30
Groundwater discharge into a coastal freshwater pond impacts an aquatic ecosystem ( abstract )
15:45
Constructing an everywhere and locally relevant predictive model of the West-African critical zone ( abstract )
16:00
Ecohydrological response of a continuous vegetation transect in wetlands during a typical flooding process ( abstract )
16:15
Digital Watershed: Advanced Watershed Characterization across Scales ( abstract )
15:00-16:30 Session 34: S04: Characterizing and modeling solid-solution reactivity: from atoms to pore networks
Location: Lamennais 3
15:00
A multi-scale approach to study mineral dissolution: Kinetic Monte Carlo models and experimental observations ( abstract )
15:15
3D Modeling from X-ray computed tomography images : Crystals properties in Magma ( abstract )
15:30
Short- and long-range interactions at solid-water interfaces ( abstract )
15:45
Dynamics of celestine precipitation and dissolution in confined spaces: a lab-on-a-chip experiment and complementary pore scale modelling. ( abstract )
16:00
Shales and geological waste repositories: from microstructure description to macro-scale properties ( abstract )
16:15
Dynamics of altered surface layer formation on dissolving silicates: the example of wollastonite ( abstract )
15:00-16:30 Session 35: S23-1: Parameter Estimation and Uncertainty Quantification in Water Resources Modeling
Location: Lamennais 4
15:00
(Featured speaker) Multiple-point statistics simulation and inversion using a spatial generative adversarial neural network ( abstract )
15:15
Predicting remediation efficiency of polluted aquifers by comprehensive data assimilation and forward modelling ( abstract )
15:30
Estimation and Impact Assessment of Input and Parameter Uncertainty in Predicting Groundwater Flow with a Fully Distributed Model ( abstract )
15:45
Bayesian inversion for discrete parameter fields ( abstract )
16:00
Using sensitivity analysis to determine effective hydraulic conductivity and mannings n parameters at multiple modeling resolutions in a mountain headwater catchment. ( abstract )
16:15
Adjusting the complexity level of groundwater models ( abstract )
16:30-18:30 Session 36: Posters session
Location: salle du Grand Large
16:30
USING REACTIVE TRANSPORT MODEL TO SIMULATE AN HYDROTHERMAL SYSTEM IN THE POCURO FAULT ZONE (CENTRAL CHILE) ( abstract )
16:30
A regional-scale hillslope aggregating watershed model: application over Brittany ( abstract )
16:30
Groundwater resource in northern France from XXth to XXIth centuries ( abstract )
16:30
Foam flows in porous media: preferential paths, intermittency and non-stationary bubble size distribution ( abstract )
16:30
Application of a model for point-wise prediction of stream flow statistics using climatic and geomorphologic data to Taiwan ( abstract )
16:30
A Finite Volume Discretization Approach to Solving Flow of Groundwater and Tracer Transport in Karst Aquifers ( abstract )
16:30
Transient times as a tool to resolve “hot moments“ of nitrogen transformations at a mixed land use catchment ( abstract )
16:30
Characterisation of two-phase flow within channels of PEM water electrolysis cells ( abstract )
16:30
Numerical Modelling of Poroelasticity in Fractured Rock ( abstract )
16:30
Flow distributions and spatial correlations in mice brain microvascular networks ( abstract )
16:30
Quantifying in-stream nitrate uptake at river network scale: a parsimonious approach deriving from high-frequency sensor measurements ( abstract )
16:30
Composition of spring and deep borehole waters in the granitic Ringelbach research catchment (Vosges Mountains, France): contribution of a hydrogeochemical modeling approach ( abstract )
16:30
Flow structures and hydraulic property scalings in fractured sedimentary rock revealed by a large-scale pumping test ( abstract )
16:30
Quantifying the contributions of root systems to individual and community drought resilience in the Amazon rainforest ( abstract )
16:30
How sustainable is groundwater abstraction? A global assessment. ( abstract )
16:30
Simulating the Development of Weathering Profiles in Shale Bedrock at the Eel River Critical Zone Observatory ( abstract )
16:30
Scale Effects in the Flow of a Shear-Thinning Fluid in Geological Fractures ( abstract )
16:30
Fluid viscosity controls earthquakes nucleation ( abstract )
16:30
Kinematic metric to quantify fast reactions in transport through heterogeneous media ( abstract )
16:30
Improving US national water modeling: an intercomparison of two high-resolution, continental scale models, ParFlow-CONUS and National Water Model configuration of WRF-Hydro ( abstract )
16:30
An Upscaled Rate Law For Magnesite Dissolution in Heterogeneous Media ( abstract )
16:30
Toward a forecast model for a water table control system in cranberry production ( abstract )
16:30
Formation and drop control in modeled porous media ( abstract )
16:30
Characterizing Canadian Shield Fractured Crystalline Rock Settings Using Geochemistry ( abstract )
16:30
Modelling transport of sorbed species in clays ( abstract )
16:30
Closing the conceptual gap between the hyporheic zone and the river corridor ( abstract )
16:30
Evaluation of a physically-based base flow time constant in ORCHIDEE Land-Surface Model at global scale ( abstract )
16:30
A transient approach to modeling isotopic equilibration during water-rock interactions ( abstract )
16:30
Poroelasticity analysis of a hydraulically fractured shale rock formation ( abstract )
16:30
An approach based on a groundwater flow model and a geomechanical model for estimating thermal anomalies locations ( abstract )
16:30
Coupled Electro-hydrodynamic Transport in Geological Fractures ( abstract )
16:30
Response of the simulated climate to the sub-grid scale variability of the water table depth: evidence of non-linear amplifications in the IPSL climate model. ( abstract )
16:30
Multiscale analysis of biofilm and tissue mechanics via the method of volume averaging ( abstract )
16:30
Understanding couplings between transport mechanisms and biofilms in porous media using 3D printed micro-bioreactors and X-ray imaging ( abstract )
16:30
The Hydrochronology and Water Storage of the Southern Sierra Critical Zone ( abstract )
16:30
Long-term chemical evolution of hard rock aquifers related to exploitation : Anthopocene revealed from observatories. ( abstract )
16:30
Analysis of Soil Hydraulic and Thermal Properties for Land Surface Modelling over the Tibetan Plateau ( abstract )
16:30
Derivation of a bedload transport model with viscous effects ( abstract )
16:30
A combination of high resolution hydro-sedimentary data and distributed numerical modelling to understand internal catchment erosion processes ( abstract )
16:30
Morphodynamic modelling of landslide evacuation in bedrock rivers ( abstract )
16:30
Benchmarking Multilayer-HySEA model for landslide generated tsunamis ( abstract )
16:30
Coupling topo-bathymetric lidar and 2D flood modelling to invert spatial patterns of friction in rivers ( abstract )
16:30
Formulation of the 3D Shallow Water and 3D/2D Coupled Shallow Water Models in the Adaptive Hydraulics Suite ( abstract )
16:30
Daily spatial groundwater table dynamics over a 15-year period from monthly time series of different lengths ( abstract )
16:30
Multiphase fluid flow modeling of chlorinated solvents infiltration in fractured clay till ( abstract )
16:30
Revisitation of the dipole tracer test for heterogeneous porous formations ( abstract )
16:30
Simulating the variability of surface saturation generation in a forested catchment ( abstract )
16:30
A modern software approach to improve the computational efficiency of the integrated hydrological model GEOtop ( abstract )
16:30
Modeling leaf-phenology in Amazonia: impacts on carbon and water fluxes ( abstract )
16:30
Modeling the hydrological response of different tree line vegetation in Central Himalaya, India ( abstract )
16:30
Analysis of persistent seismic multiplets at the EGS reservoir of Soultz-Sous-Forêts, France ( abstract )
16:30
Fluid thermodynamics control induced earthquake ruptures. ( abstract )
16:30
Impact of large erosional events on seismic cycle ( abstract )
16:30
Mixing and reactions: The case of Taylor dispersion in a tube ( abstract )
16:30
From sequential homogenization to multiscale data reconstruction ( abstract )
16:30
Chemical Continuous Time Random Walks ( abstract )
16:30
Mathematical model of Fast High Volume Infiltration into Subsurface ( abstract )
16:30
Marine and continental controls of groundwater flooding in coastal areas ( abstract )
16:30
Using integrated subsurface-surface hydrologic modelling to understand linkages between riparian zones and upland aquifers ( abstract )
16:30
Opening versus self-sealing behavior of single fractures in mudstone caprocks during CO2 migration ( abstract )
16:30
Investigating the influence of aperture variability on the fracture surface area in enhanced geothermal reservoirs ( abstract )
16:30
A conceptual and numerical approach for modeling reactive transport in Discrete Fracture Networks ( abstract )
16:30
A finite-volume based discrete fracture model for non-isothermal flow and transport in fractured porous media ( abstract )
16:30
Effect of roughness on solute transport through synthetic rough single fractures ( abstract )
16:30
Dynamics of reactive microbial hotspots in concentration and velocity gradients ( abstract )
16:30
Can 18O of lakes be used to measure lake water residence times? Simulation of groundwater-lake interactions and lake water budgets at the catchment scale ( abstract )
16:30
Effect of streamline distribution and mixing on reactive processes at the hillslope scale ( abstract )
16:30
Investigating the dynamics of transit times and subsurface mixing of a small agricultural catchment using physically-based numerical model ( abstract )
16:30
Upscaling reactive flow and transport in an evolving porous medium ( abstract )
16:30
A dynamic modeling procedure for estimating flow-induced seismicity in fluid-saturated faults ( abstract )
16:30
Reactive Modeling in Porous Media with an Innovative Dual Mesh Method ( abstract )
16:30
Mapping groundwater recharge using the relationship between the IDPR and baseflow indexes ( abstract )
Wednesday, June 6th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

08:30-09:25 Session 37: Keynote speaker 5
Location: Auditorium
08:30
Three Critical Hydrologic Depths ( abstract )
09:30-10:30 Session 38: S12-3: Integrated Hydrologic Models: Coupled Surface and Subsurface Flow
Location: Auditorium
09:30
An Active-Distributed Temperature Sensing method for measuring groundwater flow velocities into streambed sediments at high spatial resolution ( abstract )
09:45
Combined use of integrated hydrologic modeling and thermal infrared imaging to investigate the effect of hydraulic restoration on surface-subsurface interactions: Case study of Rohrschollen Island (Upper Rhine River – France) ( abstract )
10:00
Benchmarking the use of heat as a tracer by the use of integrated surface and subsurface hydrologic models. ( abstract )
10:15
Evaluating the response of groundwater–surface water interactions to moisture and temperature stress using an integrated hydrologic model ( abstract )
09:30-10:30 Session 39: S24-4: Reactive Transport Modeling
Location: Lamennais 1
09:30
(Featured speaker) Critical Reactive Interfaces in Heterogeneous biogeochemical Systems ( abstract )
09:45
Hydrobiogeochemical coupling and solute export at the watershed scale ( abstract )
10:00
Integrated Hydrology with coupled Surface/Subsurface Reactive Transport ( abstract )
10:15
Upscaling Geochemical Exports to Rivers from the Intra-Meander Hyporheic Zone to Mesoscale ( abstract )
09:30-10:30 Session 40: S08-1: Digital Rock Analysis in Multi-phase Flow and Reactive Transport Across Multiple Length-scales
Location: Lamennais 2
09:30
Toward a New Generation of Two-Fluid-Phase Flow Models: Theory, Computations, Experiments, and Remaining Challenges ( abstract )
09:45
X-ray micro-tomography of intermittency in heterogeneous carbonates in multiphase flow at steady state ( abstract )
10:00
Dynamic Pore Network Modeling of Two-Phase Flow Through Fractured Porous Media: Direct Pore-to-Core Up-scaling of Displacement Processes ( abstract )
10:15
Characterising drainage, imbibition and trapping in heterogeneous porous media from the mm to m scale ( abstract )
09:30-10:30 Session 41: S01-1: Advances in Discrete Fracture Network (DFN) models
Location: Lamennais 3
09:30
An attempt to generate physically-based DFN for coupled hydro-mechanical simulation ( abstract )
09:45
Micro Fracture Flow Simulations Using Discrete Fracture Network Model ( abstract )
10:00
Identifying primary subnetworks in sparse three-dimensional discrete fracture networks using weighted graphs ( abstract )
10:15
Modeling fracture reactivation in a mixed dimensional setting: Friction models and numerical challanges ( abstract )
09:30-10:30 Session 42: S23-2: Parameter Estimation and Uncertainty Quantification in Water Resources Modeling
Location: Lamennais 4
09:30
Prior uncertainty investigation of density-viscosity dependent joint transport of heat and solute in alluvial sediments ( abstract )
09:45
Probabilistic characterization of targeted model output for focused scenarios related to hydraulic fracturing ( abstract )
10:00
Beyond a sensitivity study of levee-breach geometry using an inversion algorithm: application to a simplified river case. ( abstract )
10:15
Contaminant source localization via batch-sequential Bayesian global optimization ( abstract )
10:30-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-12:15 Session 43: S12-4: Integrated Hydrologic Models: Coupled Surface and Subsurface Flow
Location: Auditorium
11:00
Quantifying and predicting river-aquifer exchange in lowland floodplains (Nete, Demer and Dijle), Belgium ( abstract )
11:15
Modelling the hydrologic response of intermittent catchments to rainfall variability ( abstract )
11:30
Implementing and evaluating a surface-subsurface flow and reactive solute transport model at the hillslope scale. ( abstract )
11:45
Developing an integrated hydrological model of a steep, geologically complex, snow-dominated Alpine catchment ( abstract )
12:00
Modeling of shallow aquifer in interaction with overland water ( abstract )
11:00-12:15 Session 44: S24-5: Reactive Transport Modeling
Location: Lamennais 1
11:00
A Mean Electrostatic Model for Non-Fickian Transport through Heterogeneous Clay ( abstract )
11:15
Simulating Donnan equilibria based on the Nernst-Planck equation ( abstract )
11:30
Arbitrarily Complex Water/Water and Water/Rock Reactions with Particles ( abstract )
11:45
Reactive transport under stress: Permeability evolution in deformable porous media ( abstract )
12:00
Pore shape evolution in different transport regimes: Single-pore scale simulations in carbonate rocks ( abstract )
11:00-12:15 Session 45: S08-2: Digital Rock Analysis in Multi-phase Flow and Reactive Transport Across Multiple Length-scales
Location: Lamennais 2
11:00
Properties of clay-rich fine-grained sedimentary rocks from large scale Molecular Dynamics simulations ( abstract )
11:15
Upscaling of pore scale transport: ergodicity and stationarity of Lagrangian velocities and their representation as a Markov process ( abstract )
11:30
Solute mixing in reservoir rocks: insights from pulse-tracer tests with simultaneous 3D PET imaging of flows ( abstract )
11:45
Pore-scale modelling of reactive transport on multi-mineral rock images ( abstract )
12:00
Nuclear glass alteration: bridging the gap from surface reactivity description to reactive transport at the scale of the fractured block ( abstract )
11:00-12:15 Session 46: S01-2: Advances in Discrete Fracture Network (DFN) models
Location: Lamennais 3
11:00
Fracture propagation in porous medium under shear stimulation of fluid flow ( abstract )
11:15
Calculating elastic properties of rock masses from fracture network models ( abstract )
11:30
A DFN modeling based on fracture nucleation, growth and arrest with mechanical interactions ( abstract )
11:45
Progress on Discrete Fracture Network (DFN) flow modeling ( abstract )
12:00
Uncertainty quantification analysis for flow simulations in discrete fracture networks ( abstract )
11:00-12:15 Session 47: S23-3: Parameter Estimation and Uncertainty Quantification in Water Resources Modeling
Location: Lamennais 4
11:00
Goal-Oriented Surrogate Construction for Groundwater Problems ( abstract )
11:15
Bathymetric Inversion from indirect observations ( abstract )
11:30
A wavelet-based stochastic data-driven forecasting framework for forecasting uncertain water resources processes ( abstract )
11:45
Multilevel Monte Carlo Method for Safety Analysis of Radioactive Waste Repositories ( abstract )
12:00
Using hydrological signatures to improve the specification of parameters of a process oriented distributed hydrological model ( abstract )
12:15-14:00Lunch Break
14:00-14:55 Session 48: Keynote speaker 6
Location: Auditorium
14:00
Simulation Based Exploration of Critical Zone Dynamics ( abstract )
15:00-16:30 Session 49: S17-1: Modeling solute turnover within landscapes and export by rivers from local to global scales
Location: Auditorium
15:00
High temporal resolution eutrophication modelling in regional hydrographic networks ( abstract )
15:15
Nutrient Spiraling of Point Source Nutrient Discharges and Eutrophication in German River Networks: Data Analysis and Parsimonious Modeling ( abstract )
15:30
New Approaches to Model Connectivity Along River Corridors ( abstract )
15:45
Emergent archetype patterns of coupled hydrologic and biogeochemical responses in catchments ( abstract )
16:00
PESHMELBA: modelling water transfer and pesticide fate at the catchment scale considering landscape elements ( abstract )
16:15
Assessing the fate of dissolved inorganic phosphorus in global watersheds using process-based models ( abstract )
15:00-16:30 Session 50: S16-1: Mixing and Reaction Across Scales in Subsurface Environments
Location: Lamennais 1
15:00
Flow Control of Reaction Fronts by Radial Injection ( abstract )
15:15
Impact of pore-scale mixing on biodegradation in aquifers: batch experiment and field-scale modeling study ( abstract )
15:30
Effect of Anisotropy Structure on Plume Dilution and Reaction Enhancement in Helical Flows ( abstract )
15:45
Density-driven convection with dissolution in porous media: A competition among density ratio, reaction rate and porosity evolution ( abstract )
16:00
Effective reactive ion transport under dominant flow conditions ( abstract )
16:15
Unsupervised Machine Learning Based on Non-negative Tensor Factorization for Analysis of Reactive Transport Site Data and Simulations ( abstract )
15:00-16:45 Session 51: S20: Non-linear flows in porous media: modeling and impact on applications
Location: Lamennais 2
15:00
Transitional flow in fracture apertures: insights from simulations of turbulent flow near rough walls ( abstract )
15:15
Stochastic Pore scale modelling of non-linear flow in porous media ( abstract )
15:30
Chemical control of carbon dioxide convective dissolution in porous media: Enhanced steady-state dissolution flux ( abstract )
15:45
Flow of non-Newtonian fluids through porous media: Impact of structure and rheology on the apparent permeability ( abstract )
16:00
Groundwater dynamics in two-dimensional aquifer ( abstract )
16:15
Numerical assessment of freezing/thawing process over Tibetan Plateau: the role of vapor flow ( abstract )
16:30
Numerical Artifacts in the Generalized Porous Medium Equation: Why Harmonic Averaging Itself is Not to Blame ( abstract )
15:00-16:30 Session 52: S01-3: Advances in Discrete Fracture Network (DFN) models
Location: Lamennais 3
15:00
Particle motion in three-dimensional discrete fracture networks with power-law fracture length distributions ( abstract )
15:15
Permeability tensor of three-dimensional fractured porous rocks as a function of fracture pattern growth ( abstract )
15:30
Fully coupled thermal-hydro-mechanical analysis for porous rock masses with discrete fractures by using the numerical manifold method ( abstract )
15:45
Flow channelling and transport pathways in discrete fracture networks with internal fracture heterogeneity ( abstract )
16:00
Automatic meshing of Discrete Fracture Networks ( abstract )
16:15
Upscaling of brittle deformation zone flow and transport properties ( abstract )
15:00-16:30 Session 53: S03-1: Application of Advanced Software Engineering Tools and Methods in the Environmental Sciences
Location: Lamennais 4
15:00
Simulating the hydrologic cycle in a GIS environment: present and future of the free and open source FREEWAT platform ( abstract )
15:15
Application of the Proteus Toolkit to Marine, Coastal, and Riverine Engineering Problems ( abstract )
15:30
Web Based Simulation Environment for Water Resource Management ( abstract )
15:45
Virtual Data Labs: Technological Support for Complex, Collaborative Research in the Environmental Sciences ( abstract )
16:00
Separating Software and Science in the Adaptive Hydraulics Suite ( abstract )
16:15
Applying Model-Driven Engineering to the Development of Smart Cyber-Physical Systems ( abstract )
Thursday, June 7th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

08:30-09:25 Session 54: Keynote speaker 7
Location: Auditorium
08:30
Free Surface Flows: from Hydrostatic to Non-Hydrostatic Models ( abstract )
09:30-10:30 Session 55: S17-2: Modeling solute turnover within landscapes and export by rivers from local to global scales
Location: Auditorium
09:30
On the shape of transit time distributions ( abstract )
09:45
New advances in the catchment-scale formulation of transport processes ( abstract )
10:00
StorAge Selection functions as a subgrid parameterization of groundwater transport in watersheds – progress and challenges ( abstract )
10:15
A new quantitative framework for inferring the location and extend of denitrification zones in aquifers ( abstract )
09:30-10:30 Session 56: S16-2: Mixing and Reaction Across Scales in Subsurface Environments
Location: Lamennais 1
09:30
Eliminating the "Scale Effect" from Reactive Transport Simulations: A Purely Lagrangian Particle Tracking and Reaction (PTR) Method Applied from Core- to Field-Scales at the Schoolcraft (MI) Aquifer Bioremediation Experiment. ( abstract )
09:45
Spatial Markov Models for Predicting Mixing and Reactions in Porous Media ( abstract )
10:00
Particle-based, direct simulation of transport and reactions along micro-plastic synthetic fibers: Assessing the role of agglomeration on mass transfer and contaminant accumulation ( abstract )
10:15
A reactive particle tracking model for a general flow field, and application to ISCO (In-Situ Chemical Oxidation) ( abstract )
09:30-10:30 Session 57: S19-1: Multiphase Flow and Transport in Porous Media: From Pore-scale Mechanisms to Field-Scale Predictions
Location: Lamennais 2
09:30
Wettability control on multiphase flow in porous media: A benchmark study on current pore-scale modeling approaches ( abstract )
09:45
Advancements in Large-Scale Simulation of Microscale Porous Medium Systems Using Lattice Boltzmann Methods ( abstract )
10:00
Multicomponent reactive transport simulation on pore space images: effect of physical and chemical heterogeneity ( abstract )
10:15
Pore-scale modeling tools for three-phase sediment transport processes ( abstract )
09:30-10:30 Session 58: S13-1: Intensive Flow and transport modelling in fractured porous media : state of the art and actual challenges
Location: Lamennais 3
09:30
Impact of faults and hydraulic anisotropy on transboundary flow in the Lower Yarmouk Gorge, Jordan Rift Valley: results from 3D simulations ( abstract )
09:45
New efficient random walk particle tracking algorithms for transport in heterogeneous and discontinuous media ( abstract )
10:00
Can we use Combinatorial Optimisation to estimate flow rates in fracture networks? ( abstract )
10:15
Darcy Flow on Incompatible Meshes of Combined Dimensions ( abstract )
09:30-10:30 Session 59: S03-2: Application of Advanced Software Engineering Tools and Methods in the Environmental Sciences
Location: Lamennais 4
09:30
Farmbot, a Small Scale Autonomous Farming Machine: Software Challenges ( abstract )
09:45
Opportunities for Software Engineering practices in deploying environmental models to cloud computing architectures ( abstract )
10:00
NOUMEA : A Model-Driven Framework for WPS Development ( abstract )
10:15
The Aqui-FR project: the future operational modeling platform for the main regional multilayer aquifers in France. ( abstract )
10:30-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-12:15 Session 60: S17-3: Modeling solute turnover within landscapes and export by rivers from local to global scales
Location: Auditorium
11:00
Analytical Modeling of Hyporheic Flow and Nitrate Removal for In-stream Bedforms: Perturbation Method and Implementation ( abstract )
11:15
Nitrate dynamics at the catchment- and the reach scale illustrate the importance of river-groundwater connectivity ( abstract )
11:30
Landscape-scale nutrient budgets for the karst springs of Florida: Attenuation models informed by in situ measurements ( abstract )
11:45
Inversion of river geochemical mass balances for provenancing dissolved species ( abstract )
12:00
Using a catchment-scale model to predict spatio-temporal evolution of water quality and assess watershed vulnerability ( abstract )
11:00-12:15 Session 61: S16-3: Mixing and Reaction Across Scales in Subsurface Environments
Location: Lamennais 1
11:00
Solute transport by groundwater: the "universal" behavior of the Breakthrough Curve ( abstract )
11:15
The Effect of Velocity Correlation and Marginal Velocity Distributionon Transport in Heterogeneous Media: A Copula-Based Approach ( abstract )
11:30
Light-Weight Parametrization of Subsurface Spreading for Formations with Small to High Heterogeneity Levels ( abstract )
11:45
Evolution of Lagrangian velocities in steady Darcy flow fields and impact on solute dispersion ( abstract )
12:00
Beyond Kozeny Carman ( abstract )
11:00-12:15 Session 62: S19-2: Multiphase Flow and Transport in Porous Media: From Pore-scale Mechanisms to Field-Scale Predictions
Location: Lamennais 2
11:00
Effect of aperture variability and wettability on immiscible displacement in variable aperture fractures ( abstract )
11:15
Controlled depressurization of a hydrate-crusted gas capsule: insights from 2D experiments and phase-field modeling ( abstract )
11:30
Diffuse-interface modeling of multiphase, multicomponent flows at the pore scale ( abstract )
11:45
Reactive tracers for fluid-fluid interfacial area determination. Modelling and experimental validation in a Two-Phase Flow Column Experiment ( abstract )
12:00
Modeling of non-isothermal DNAPL/water flow in porous media: application to coal tar soil remediation ( abstract )
11:00-12:15 Session 63: S13-2: Intensive Flow and transport modelling in fractured porous media : state of the art and actual challenges
Location: Lamennais 3
11:00
Using graph theory to increase computational efficiency of discrete fracture network models ( abstract )
11:15
Highly parallel implementations of a DFN flow simulation code ( abstract )
11:30
Fast Upscaling of the Hydraulic Conductivity of 3D Fractured Porous Rock for Geothermal Reservoir Modeling ( abstract )
11:45
Large scale DFN and DFM simulations using non-conforming meshes ( abstract )
12:00
Solute Transport Modeling in Large 3D DFN's with a Dynamic Pore Network Approach ( abstract )
11:00-12:15 Session 64: S14-1: Inverse problem and hydrogeophysical data integration
Location: Lamennais 4
11:00
Quantification of subsurface structural uncertainty in groundwater models using 3D geophysical data ( abstract )
11:15
Integration of spatially variable riverbed hydraulic conductivity from Electrical Resistivity Tomography (ERT) and Induced Polarization (IP) into a groundwater flow model using multiple-point geostatistics ( abstract )
11:30
Inference of hydraulic conductivity anisotropy through anisotropic ERT inverse modelling ( abstract )
11:45
Parameter selection for the inverse problem of EMI surveys with a discontinuous solution ( abstract )
12:00
Updating prior geologic uncertainty with GPR traveltime tomographic data ( abstract )
12:15-14:00Lunch Break
14:00-14:55 Session 65: Keynote speaker 8
Location: Auditorium
14:00
Challenges in modelling of river and floodplain evolution ( abstract )
15:00-16:30 Session 66: S25: Shallow water flow modeling, sediment transport and morphodynamics of rivers and coastal environments
Location: Auditorium
15:00
The incompressible Navier-Stokes system with free surface and variable density ( abstract )
15:15
Simulation of Shallow-Water Flows on General Terrain ( abstract )
15:30
Zero-Inertia vs full shallow water equations: a comparison for rainfall-runoff modelling ( abstract )
15:45
A precipiton method for solving the shallow water equations with erosion and sediment transfer ( abstract )
16:00
A spectral approach to the Shallow Water Equations, and its implication for At-Many-stations Hydraulic Geometry ( abstract )
16:15
Three-dimensional modelling of flow and sediment transport processes around saltmarsh vegetation ( abstract )
15:00-16:30 Session 67: S16-4: Mixing and Reaction Across Scales in Subsurface Environments
Location: Lamennais 1
15:00
Numerical Solution of CO2-Hydrocarbon Convective Mixing ( abstract )
15:15
Effect of heterogeneity on the mixing of fluids under convective instabilities ( abstract )
15:30
Enhanced Groundwater Mixing Near Tidally Forced Boundaries ( abstract )
15:45
Transverse mixing in 3D porous flows: experimental results and stochastic inference. ( abstract )
16:00
A Washing Machine for contaminated aquifers: How engineering-induced flow fluctuations combine with medium heterogeneity to improve mixing ( abstract )
16:15
Space-Group Symmetries Generate Chaotic Fluid Advection in Crystalline Granular Media ( abstract )
15:00-16:30 Session 68: S19-3: Multiphase Flow and Transport in Porous Media: From Pore-scale Mechanisms to Field-Scale Predictions
Location: Lamennais 2
15:00
Gas release from the SFL repository and migration to the geosphere ( abstract )
15:15
Multiphase multicomponent modelling of the NAPL transfer in the subsurface using CubicM simulator ( abstract )
15:30
Impact of Wettability Evolution on Dynamic Capillary Pressure ( abstract )
15:45
Capillary effects increase salt precipitation during CO2 injection in saline formations ( abstract )
16:00
Fundamental flow processes in enhanced oil recovery by cyclic immiscible injection of CO2 (huff 'n' puff) ( abstract )
16:15
Upscaling of coupled geomechanics, flow, and heat, in a poroelastic medium in the quasi-static situation ( abstract )
15:00-16:30 Session 69: S13-3: Intensive Flow and transport modelling in fractured porous media : state of the art and actual challenges
Location: Lamennais 3
15:00
Hybrid-dimensional two-phase flow in fractured porous media with interface solver ( abstract )
15:15
A general framework for heterogeneous discretizations in mixed-dimensional single-phase flow ( abstract )
15:30
An original discrete fracture network mesh approach and their different applications using open source software ( abstract )
15:45
An aggregation-based model reduction for fluid flow in fractured porous media ( abstract )
16:00
Convective Darcy-flux, higher resolution hybrid, Godunov Vt and Va upwind methods for transport in porous and fractured media ( abstract )
16:15
Algebraic Dynamic Multilevel method for multiphase flow in heterogeneous porous media with discrete Fractures (F-ADM) ( abstract )
15:00-16:30 Session 70: S14-2: Inverse problem and hydrogeophysical data integration
Location: Lamennais 4
15:00
Subsurface mapping via hydraulic tomography: What have we learned and where do we go from here? ( abstract )
15:15
Exploring the potential of transdimensional inversion on discrete fracture network models of hard rock aquifers ( abstract )
15:30
Single Well Tracer Modeling – A Case Study for the Horstberg Z1 Site ( abstract )
15:45
3D Probabilistic Inversion of Oscillatory Hydraulic Tomography Data with Graph Cuts: a Synthetic Case ( abstract )
16:00
Wavelet-based priors in subsurface inference ( abstract )
16:15
Extending Theis’ solution to incorporate heterogeneity into pumping test analysis ( abstract )