CFP
REPM2020: The 26th International Workshop on Rare-Earth and Future Permanent Magnets and their Applications Marriott Inner Harbor at Camden Yards Baltimore, MD, United States, June 7-10, 2021 |
Conference website | http://repm2020.org |
Submission link | https://easychair.org/conferences/?conf=repm20200 |
Online Registration Deadline | July 31, 2020 |
Abstract registration deadline | December 31, 2020 |
Submission deadline | December 31, 2020 |
The 26th International Workshop on Rare-Earth and Future Permanent Magnets and their Applications (REPM2020).
Submission Guidelines
All papers must be original and not simultaneously submitted to another journal or conference. The following paper categories are welcome:
- Abstract - The abstract must be pasted in to the provided box on the submission page and should be less than 1000 words.
- Full papers - Do not attached your full paper in the submission until we have notified you.
List of Topics
- Rare earth magnets
- Rare earth free magnets
- Raw materials mining and recycling
- Advanced synthesis processing and characterization techniques
- Theoretical modeling of coercivity
- Fundamental properties of advanced magnetic materials
- Thin film magnets
- Applications of permanent magnets
Committees
Committee Chair
- G. Hadjipanayis (University of Delaware)
Committee Co-Chair
- J. Liu (Electron Energy Corporation)
Local Organization committee
- G. Hadjipanayis (University of Delaware)
- M. Jasinski (Electron Energy Corporation)
- A. Gabay (University of Delaware)
- O. Tosun (University of Delaware)
- A. Miller (University of Delaware)
- S. Somboonsong (University of Delaware)
National Advisory committee
- Melania Jasinski (Electron Energy Corporation)
- Alexander Gabay (University of Delaware)
- Jun Cui (Ames National Lab)
- Laura Lewis (Northeastern University)
- Matt Kramer (Ames National Lab)
- Sam Jiang (Argonne National Lab)
- Jeffrey Shield (University of Nebraska)
- Ralph Skomski (University of Nebraska)
- Ping Liu (University of Texas)
- David Parker (Oak Ridge National Lab)
- Stan Trout (Spontaneous Materials)
- Steve Constantinides (Frontirnet)
- Mark Fields (Kollmorgen Corporation)
- Steve Quicksall (Teledyne)
- Jian-Ping Wang (University of Minnesota)
International Advisory committee
- V. Bovda (Kharkiv Physics and Technics Institute)
- W.C. Chang (National Chung Cheng University)
- C. H. Chen (Quadrant)
- J.M. D. Coey (Trinity College Dublin)
- S. Collocott (CSIRO)
- N.Dempsey (Institute Néel, CNRS/UJF)
- S. Dong (CISRI – Central Iron & Steel Research Institute)
- J. Fidler (TU Wien)
- H. Fukunaga (Nagasaki University)
- R. Gopalan (ARCI, India)
- O. Gutfleisch (TU Darmstadt)
- G. Hadjipanayis (University of Delaware)
- I.R. Harris (University of Birmingham)
- S. Hirosawa (ESICMM, NIMS)
- K. Hono (NIMS)
- M. Katter (Vacuumschmelze GmbH & Co. KG)
- C.O. Kim (Chungnam National University)
- S. Kobe (Jozef Stefan Institute)
- H. Kronmüller (Max-Planck-Institut)
- H.W. Kwon (Pukyong Nat’l Univ.)
- M. Leonowicz (Warsaw University of Technology)
- L. Lewis (Northeastern Uni Boston)
- J.P. Liu (University of Texas at Arlington)
- J.F. Liu (Electron Energy Corporation)
- S.P. Narayan (AMPRI)
- D. Niarchos (NCSR Demokritos)
- A.G. Popov (Institute of Metal Physics)
- G. Rieger (Siemens, GE)
- M. Sagawa (Intermetallics CO., LTD.)
- S.G. Sankar (Advanced Materials Corporation)
- L. Schultz (IFW Dresden)
- D.Sellmyer (University of Nebraska)
- R.M.W. Strnat (Magnet-Physics Inc.)
- S. Sugimoto (Tohoku University)
- M.H. Walmer (Electron Energy Corporation)
- P. Wendhausen (Federal University of Santa Catarina)
- A. Yan (Ningbo Institute of Material Technology and Engineering)
- J.B. Yang (Peking University)
- C.J. Yang (RIST, Korea)
- J.B. Yonnet (Grenoble Institute of Technology)
- M. Yue (Beijing University of Technology)
Venue
Marriott Inner Harbor at Camden Yards
Baltimore, MD, United States
Contact
info@repm2020.org