DSD 2018: Euromicro Conference on Digital System Design Prague, Czechia, August 29-31, 2018 |
Conference website | http://dsd-seaa2018.fit.cvut.cz/dsd/ |
Submission deadline | April 15, 2018 |
Scope
The Euromicro Conference on Digital System Design (DSD) addresses all aspects of (embedded, pervasive and high- performance) digital and mixed HW/SW system engineering, covering the whole design trajectory from specification down to micro-architectures, digital circuits and VLSI implementations. It is a forum for researchers and engineers from academia and industry working on advanced investigations, developments and applications.
It focuses on today’s and future challenges of advanced embedded, high-performance and cyber-physical applications; system and processor architectures for embedded and high-performance HW/SW systems; design methodology and design automation for all design levels of embedded, high-performance and cyber-physical systems; modern implementation technologies from full custom in nanometer technology nodes, through FPGAs, to MPSoC infrastructures.
Authors are kindly invited to submit their work according (but not limited) to the main topics of the conference main track. In addition, several Special Sessions (with their own coordinators and subprogram committees) do also welcome contributions in specific themes of particular interest (see CfPs). All papers are reviewed following guidelines, quality requirements and thresholds that are common to all committees.
The Author's Session selection can be changed according actually sent papers to create a thematically comprehensive DSD conference program.
Extended versions of selected best papers will be published in a special issue of the ISI indexed Euromicro/Elsevier journal “Microprocessors and Microsystems: Embedded Hardware Design” (MICPRO) having the 2016 Impact Factor as high as 1.025.
Main Topics
DSD main topics include the following but are not limited to:
- Design of systems, hardware and embedded software
- Specification, modeling, verification and test for systems, hardware and embedded software
- System and processor architecture, high-level and logic synthesis
- High-performance and/or low-energy architectures, circuits and systems
- Systems-on-a-chip, networks-on-a-chip, and memory and communication architectures
- Programmable/re-configurable/adaptable architectures and systems
- Formal methods in system, hardware and embedded software design
- Defect-free/fault-tolerant/attack-resistant/safe/secure design
- Advanced applications of embedded and cyber-physical systems
- Application analysis and parallelization for embedded and high-performance design
- New issues introduced by emerging applications and technologies
Special Sessions and Organizers
- AMTDL: Applications, Architectures, Methods and Tools for Deep-Learning and AI | Henk Corporaal (TU/e Eindhoven, NL), Miroslav Srbek (CTU Prague, CZ)
- AHSA: Architectures and Hardware for Security Applications | P. Kitsos (TEI of Western Greece, GR), Gerardo Pelosi (Politecnico di Milano, IT)
- ASAASIT: Architectures and Systems for Automotive, Aeronautic, Space and Intelligent Transportation | Smail Niar (Université de Valenciennes, FR), Hamid Reza Pourshaghaghi (Eindhoven University of Technology, NL), Ihsen Alouani (Université de Valenciennes, FR)
- ASHWPA: Advanced Systems in Healthcare, Wellness and Personal Assistance | F. Leporati (U Pavia, IT)
- DCPS: Design of Cyber-Physical Systems | Dip Goswami (Eindhoven University of Technology, NL), Arne Hamann (Bosch, DE)
- DTFT: Dependability, Testing and Fault Tolerance in Digital Systems | P. Fiser (CTU Prague, CZ), Z. Kotasek (TU Brno, CZ)
- EPDSD: European Projects in Digital System Design | F. Leporati (U Pavia, IT), L. Jozwiak (TUE, NL)
- FTET: Future Trends in Emerging Technologies | Oliver Keszocze (U Bremen, DE)
- MCSDIA: Mixed-Criticality System Design, Implementation and Analysis | K. Grüttner (OFFIS, DE)
- SDCIS: DSD'2018 Special Session on System Design for collaborating Intelligent Systems | E. Ebeid (U Southern Denmark, DK), R. Jacobsen (Aarhus U, DK), B. Beach (U Southern Denmark, DK)
Important Dates
- Paper Submission Deadline: 15th April 2018
- Notification of Acceptance: 15th May 2018
- Camera-Ready Papers: 15th June 2018
Committees
Steering Committee
Lech Jozwiak (TU Eindhoven, NL) – Chairman
Krzysztof Kuchcinski (U Lund, SE)
António Nuñez (IUMA/ULPGC, ES)
Francesco Leporati (U Pavia, IT)
Eugenio Villar (TEISA U Cantabria, ES)
José Silva Matos (U Porto, PT)
Program Chairs
Martin Novotny (CTU Prague, CZ) – chair
Nikos Konofaos (Aristotle U Thessaloniki, GR) – co-chair
General Chair
Hana Kubatova (CTU Prague, CZ)
Publication Chair
Amund Skavhaug (Norwegian UST, NO)
Publicity Chair
Paris Kitsos, (TEI Western Greece, GR)
Program Committee
T. Basten (TU Eindhoven, NL)
O. Boncalo (U Pol Timişoara, RO)
G.-M. Callico (ULPGC, Spain)
P. Carballo (ULPGC, ES)
T. Chen (Colorado St., US)
A. Cilardo (U Naples, IT)
G. Danese (U Pavia, IT)
J. Dondo (UCLM, ES)
R. Drechsler (U Bremen, DE)
E. Ebeid (Aarhus U, DK)
A. Eltawil (University of California, Irvine, US)
J. Ferreira (U Porto, PT)
M. Figueroa (U Concepcion, CL)
K. Gaj (George Mason U, US)
V. Goulart (U Kyushu, JP)
J. Haid (Infineon, AT)
I. Hamzaoglu (U Sabanci, TR)
A. Hemani (KTH, SE)
D. Houzet (Grenoble IT, FR)
M. Hübner (RUB, DE)
G. Jacquemod (U Nice-Sophia, FR)
R. Jordans (TU Eindhoven, NL)
L. Jozwiak (TU Eindhoven, NL)
B. Juurlink (TU Berlin, DE)
P. Kitsos (TEI of Western Greece, GR)
N. Konofaos (Aristotle U of Thessaloniki, GR)
Z. Kotasek, (TU Brno, CZ)
H. Kubatova (CTU Prague, CZ)
K. Kuchcinski (U Lund, SE)
A. Kumar (NUS, SG)
A. Lastovetsky (U Coll Dublin, IE)
J. Lee (U Chosun, KR)
F. Leporati (U Pavia, IT)
E. Martins (U Aveiro, PT)
J. Matos (U Porto, PT)
A. McEwan (U Leicester, UK)
S. Mosin (Vladimir State U, RU)
N. Nedjah (U Rio de Janeiro, BR)
H. Neto (UT Lisboa, PT)
S. Niar (U Valenciennes, FR)
D. Noguet (CEA, FR)
M. Novotny (CTU Prague, CZ)
A. Nuñez (ULPGC, ES)
A. Oliveira (U Aveiro, PT)
A. Orailoglu (U of California, US)
F. Orphanoudakis (U of Peloponnese, GR)
O. Ozturk (Bilkent University, TR)
A. Pawlak (ITE&SUT, PL)
L. Peng (Louisiana State U, US)
T. Pionteck (U Lübeck, DE)
A. Postula (U Queensland, AU)
Y. Qu (Mediatek, FI)
D. Quaglia (U Verona, IT)
D. Rossi (U Bologna, IT)
J. Sahuquillo (U Pol Valencia, ES)
J. Schmidt (CTU Prague, CZ)
A. Skavhaug (Norwegian UST, NO)
N. Sklavos (U Patras, GR)
L. Sousa (UT Lisboa, PT)
W. Stechele (TU Munich, DE)
A. Tokarnia (U Campinas, BR)
R. Ubar (IT Tallin, EE)
M. Velev (Aries Design Automation, US)
H.-T. Vierhaus (BTU Cottbus, DE)
T. Villa (U Verona, IT)
E. Villar (U Cantabria, ES)
C. Wang (USTC, CN)
A. Yurdakul (U Bogazici, TR)