2019 RACI CED Symposium: 2019 RACI Chemical Education Division Symposium Canberra Institute of Technology Canberra, Australia, December 5-6, 2019 |
Submission link | https://easychair.org/conferences/?conf=2019racicedsymposium |
Submission deadline | October 14, 2019 |
The 2019 RACI Chemical Education Division Symposium aims to bring together the diverse community representing chemistry educators (engaged in research and practice) who teach in tertiary and secondary contexts in Australia. We welcome members of international communities to join us and share their work.
The symposium is scheduled in year between major RACI meetings, including the Congress and Pacifichem, and this year will be hosted between Thursday December 5th and Friday December 6th at Canberra Institute of Technology.
Submission Guidelines
The 2019 symposium has an overarching theme of:
Contemporary Challenges in Chemistry Education: Research & Practice
This broad theme enables the community to identify the topics that the meeting will address therefore there will not be formal themes - delegates are invited to provide #topics in their submission keywords, these might include:
#blendedlearning #digitalassessment #laboratoryonline
The following papers are included:
- Oral Presentations 12 minutes presentation and 3 minutes of questions:
- Posters describing examples of interventions, strategies and/or evidence of student learning in chemistry (we welcome the new #betterposter format that is gaining popularity internationally). Posters must be prepared in portrait format (boards are 750 mm wide and 1000 mm high).
Final Program
Thursday Dec 5th (Day 1) |
|
9:00 – 9:30 |
Registration Welcome & Coffee |
9:30 – 9:40 |
Introduction from the Chair |
9:40 – 10:40 |
Simulcast virtual keynote (International Invited Speaker) Prof Ginger Shultz (University of Michigan) ‘Learning to Think Like a Chemist’ Chair: Robert Berthon |
10:40 – 11:10 |
Morning Tea & Posters |
11:10 – 12:25 |
Theme 1: Curriculum and assessment (Theme Leader: Karen Altamore) |
Authentic assessment in a school of life and environmental sciences – towards a shared understanding Madeleine Schultz, Carine Chan Moi Fat, Natalie Gasz, Tiffany Gunning, Michelle Harvey and Karen Young |
|
Summative assessment at students’ convenience using drop in digital assessment centres Siobhán Wills, Jeffrey Black, Michael Gandy and Mathew Hillier |
|
Skill development in Pharmaceutical Science curriculum: constructive alignment and student perspective Stefan Huth, Ian Larson, Michelle McIntosh, Stephanie Newman, Laurence Orlando, Soa Rabetsaroana, Jennifer Short and Elizabeth Yuriev |
|
How does year level influence lecture attendance and iLecture usage? Alexandra Yeung and Kersten Lowrie |
|
Improving student engagement and learning strategies in first-year chemistry through an innovative threshold/mastery course structure Shannan Maisey, Reyne Pullen and Annan Danyushevsky |
|
12:25 – 1:00 |
Lunch |
1.00 – 2.00 |
Simulcast F2F Keynote (Australian Invited Speaker) Dr David Kellermann (UNSW) ‘Humanistic AI in Higher Education’ Chair: Erica Smith |
|
Theme 2: Secondary Chemistry & Transition to Tertiary Chemistry (Theme Leader: Shannan Maisey) |
2:00 – 3.30 |
The Foul Side of the “Fair Test” – an evidence-based approach for promoting deeper data analysis in school and university students Hilary Coleman |
Blending Indigenous knowledges and multidisciplinary science into a chemistry transition program Mick Moylan, David Collis, Lisa Godinho, Michelle Livett and Daniel Pyke |
|
Activities to promote sustainability awareness in secondary and tertiary chemistry through systems thinking Seamus Delaney, Madeleine Schultz, Joseph Ferguson and Andrew Eaton |
|
Research collaborations between high school students and early career researchers Laura McKemmish |
|
Self-efficacy in online foundation and first year chemistry students Erica Smith |
|
NISEP – Enhancing educational outcomes for indigenous youth Joanne Jamie, Emma Barnes, Danny Bedgood Jr, Ian Jamie, Paul Prenzler, Subramanyam Vemulpad and Yaegl And Bundjalung Elders |
|
3.30 – 4.00 |
Afternoon tea |
4.00 – 5.00 |
Workshop Choice Workshop 1: Electronic Laboratory Notebooks (ELN) & LabArchives: The Good, The Bad, The Future Magda Wajrak & Alex Yeung
Workshop 2: Open-note exams: strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats Elizabeth Yuriev |
5.00 – 5.30 |
Round Table discussion |
5.30 – 6:30 |
Drinks and Nibbles (Sponsored by RACI) Training for RACI accreditors (Dan Southam) |
6:30 – 7:00 |
BREAK |
7:00 |
Dinner (Participants are invited to choose between gatherings at 3 restaurant options to suit diets) |
Friday Dec 6th (Day 2) |
|
8:30 – 9:00 |
Registration & Coffee |
9:00 – 10:00 |
Workshop Choice Workshop 1: Electronic Laboratory Notebooks (ELN) & LabArchives: The Good, The Bad, The Future Magda Wajrak & Alex Yeung
Workshop 2: Open-note exams: strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats Elizabeth Yuriev |
10:00 – 11:15 |
Theme 3: Student Perceptions & Metacognition (Theme Leader: Reyne Pullen) |
Improving evaluative judgement: Countering the Lake Wobegon Effect Kieran Lim |
|
Perceptions of preparedness of first year chemistry students and their instructors Christopher Thompson, Elizabeth Leong, Sara Kyne and Stephen Danczak |
|
Interaction of engagement, attitudes and prior knowledge in success and progress in semester 2 chemistry and beyond Madeleine Schultz, Anna Miltiadous, Kieran Lim and Deepa Ram |
|
Harnessing student reflection within the curriculum for chemistry education research: three case studies Christopher Thompson |
|
Three pathways for developing metacognitive skills in undergraduate chemistry students Reyne Pullen, Elizabeth Yuriev and Alexandra Yeung |
|
11:15 – 11:40 |
Morning Tea |
|
Theme 4: Successes and challenges in chemistry teaching and learning (Theme Leader: Alex Yeung) |
11:40 – 12:55 |
Attempting to overcome the many challenges of underperforming laboratory teaching staff Stephen George-Williams, Reyne Pullen and Siegbert Schmid |
Historical alternative conceptions in chemistry: the preparation and properties of nitrogen and its compounds William Palmer |
|
Hands-on approaches to determining R/S configuration Kieran Lim |
|
Customised exam feedback to students – an application of Rasch Analysis Danny Bedgood, Yann Guisard, Julia Howitt, Paul Prenzler, Danielle Ryan, Greg Doran, Lachlan Schwarz and Celia Barril |
|
Understanding the impact of careers focussed classes on undergraduate science students Angela Ziebell, Amany Gouda-Vossos, Chris Thompson, Mahbub Sarkar and Tina Overton |
|
12:55 – 1:40 |
Lunch |
1:40 – 3:00 |
RACI Chemistry Education Division Community Forum (including discussion of topics/issues raised during the days talks and ECR activity) |
3:00 – 3:30 |
Closing Wrap-up |
Committees
Chemical Education Division Committee (Office Bearers)
- A/Prof Gwen Lawrie (UQ, Chair)
- Dr Erica Smith (UNE, Chair-Elect)
- A/Prof Dan Southam (Curtin, Immediate Past Chair)
- A/Prof Natalie Williamson (UAdel, Treasurer)
- Dr Alexandra Yeung (Curtin, Secretary)
- Dr Reyne Pullen (USyd, Early Career Representative)
Local Organizing committee
- Dr Robert Berthon (Canberra Institute Technology, Chair)
- Dr Karen Altamore (University of Canberra)
- Dr Mark Ellison (Australian National University)
Venue
The conference will be hosted on Bruce Campus, Canberra Institute of Technology.
Contact
Questions about submissions should be emailed to Gwen Lawrie (g.lawrie@uq.edu.au) or Alexandra Yeung (alexandra.yeung@curtin.edu.au)