EWGT 2017: 20TH EURO WORKING GROUP ON TRANSPORTATION MEETING
PROGRAM

Days: Monday, September 4th Tuesday, September 5th Wednesday, September 6th

Monday, September 4th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-10:00 Session 1: Plenary session
Location: Tea
09:00
István Varga (BME - Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Opening and Welcome ( abstract )
09:15
Kálmán Dabóczi (BKK Centre for Budapest Transport, Hungary)
Public transportation development in Budapest ( abstract )
10:00-10:30Coffee Break
10:30-12:30 Session 2A: Traffic flow modeling
Location: Tea
10:30
Antonio Sánchez Soliño (UNIVERSIDAD POLITÉCNICA DE MADRID, Spain)
Antonio L. Lara Galera (UNIVERSIDAD POLITÉCNICA DE MADRID, Spain)
Fernando Cabero Colín (UNIVERSIDAD POLITÉCNICA DE MADRID, Spain)
Measuring uncertainty of traffic volume on motorway concessions: a time-series analysis ( abstract )
11:00
Riccardo Rossi (University of Padova, Italy)
Federico Rupi (University of Bologna, Italy)
Federico Pascucci (Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany)
Alessandra Mantuano (University of Bologna, Italy)
FITTING TIME HEADWAY AND SPEED DISTRIBUTIONS FOR BICYCLES AT SEPARATED BYCICLE LANE ( abstract )
11:30
Rafael Mena Yedra (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya / TSS – TRANSPORT SIMULATION SYSTEMS S.L., Spain)
Ricard Gavaldà (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Jordi Casas (TSS – TRANSPORT SIMULATION SYSTEMS S.L., Spain)
Adarules: Learning rules for real-time road-traffic prediction ( abstract )
12:00
Borja Alonso (GIST- Departamernto de Transportes y Tecnología de Proyectos y Procesos. Universidad de Cantabria, Spain)
Ángel Ibeas Pòrtilla (GIST- Departamernto de Transportes y Tecnología de Proyectos y Procesos. Universidad de Cantabria, Spain)
Giuseppe Musolino (DIIES-Università Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Italy)
Corrado Rindone (DIIES-Università Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Italy)
Antonino Vitetta (DIIES-Università Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Italy)
Network Fundamental Diagram (NFD) and traffic signal control: first empirical evidences from the city of Santander ( abstract )
10:30-12:30 Session 2B: Decision support analysis and operation research
10:30
Bartosz Sawik (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)
Javier Faulin (Universidad Pública de Navarra, Spain)
Elena Pérez-Bernabeu (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)
Multi-Criteria Optimization for Fleet Size with Environmental Aspects ( abstract )
11:00
Paulo Cambra (IST - University of Lisbon, Portugal)
Alexandre Gonçalves (Instituto Superior Técnico - Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)
Filipe Moura (Instituto Superior Técnico, Univ. Lisboa, Portugal)
Stepping out of the centerline: a robust pedestrian network for realistic pedestrian accessibility analysis ( abstract )
11:30
Jacek Żak (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
Multiple-Criteria and Group-Decision Making in the Fleet Selection Problem for a Public Transportation System ( abstract )
12:00
Tânia Fontes (FEUP - Faculty of Engineering University of Porto, Portugal)
José Correia (INESC-TEC, Portugal)
Jorge Pinho de Sousa (FEUP - Faculty of Engineering University of Porto, Portugal)
Jorge Freire De Sousa (Faculty of Engineering University of Porto, Portugal)
Teresa Galvão (FEUP - Faculty of Engineering University of Porto, Portugal)
A Multi-User Integrated Framework for Supporting the Design and Management of Urban Mobility Systems ( abstract )
10:30-12:30 Session 2C: Public transport planning and operation
10:30
Marialisa Nigro (Roma Tre University, Italy)
Raffaella Calò (Roma Tre University, Italy)
Valentina Conti (ENEA, Italy)
Silvia Orchi (ENEA, Italy)
Maria Pia Valentini (ENEA, Italy)
Design and evaluation of electric solutions for public transport ( abstract )
11:00
Badredine Boulmakoul (Aix-Marseille University, France)
Lamia Karim (Hassan I University, Morocco)
Zineb Besri (Abdelmalek Essaâdi University, Morocco)
Azedine Boulmakoul (Université Hassan II Mohammedia, Morocco)
Ahmed Lbath (Computer Science Department, Laboratoire LIG, University Joseph Fourier, Grenoble, France, France)
Combinatorial Connectivity’s and spectral graph analytics for urban public transportation system ( abstract )
11:30
Jishnu Narayan (TU Delft, Netherlands)
Oded Cats (TU Delft, Netherlands)
Niels van Oort (TU Delft, Netherlands)
Serge Hoogendoorn (TU Delft, Netherlands)
Performance assessment of fixed and flexible public transport in a multi agent simulation framework ( abstract )
12:00
Sara Mozzoni (Technomobility srl, Italy)
Benedetto Barabino (Technomobility srl, Italy)
Roberto Murru (CTM SpA, Italy)
Identifying irregularity sources by Automated Location Vehicle Data ( abstract )
10:30-12:30 Session 2D: Active travel modes
10:30
Paulo Cambra (IST - University of Lisbon, Portugal)
Filipe Moura (Instituto Superior Técnico, Univ. Lisboa, Portugal)
Alexandre Gonçalves (Instituto Superior Técnico - Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)
Pedestrian flow analysis for validation of a walkability assessment model ( abstract )
11:00
Mateus Humberto Andrade (CERIS, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa; Escola Politécnica, Universidade de São Paulo, Portugal)
Rodrigo Deusdará Laboissière (Escola Politécnica, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
Mariana Abrantes Giannotti (Escola Politécnica, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
Daniel Agostini Cruz (Escola Politécnica, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
Henrique Barbosa Primon (Escola Politécnica, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
Claudio Luiz Marte (Escola Politécnica, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
Walking and walkability: do built environment measures go along with pedestrian activity? ( abstract )
11:30
Mark Meeder (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
Tobias Aebi (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Ulrich Weidmann (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
The influence of slopes on walking activity ( abstract )
10:30-12:30 Session 2E: Advanced vehicular communication technologies
10:30
Ellen F Grumert (Swedish National Road and Transport Research Institute (VTI) and Linköping University, Sweden)
Andreas Tapani (Swedish National Road and Transport Research Institute (VTI), Sweden)
Using connected vehicles in a variable speed limit system ( abstract )
11:00
Yukimasa Matsumoto (Meijo University, Japan)
Shogo Ishiguro (Meijo University, Japan)
Effect of information provision to following vehicle on reducing amount of CO2 emissions and safety drive ( abstract )
11:30
Oliver Michler (TU Dresden, Germany)
Benjamin Reichelt (TU Dresden, Germany)
Sven Eckelmann (HTW Dresden, Germany)
Toralf Trautmann (HTW Dresden, Germany)
Hagen Ußler (TU Dresden, Germany)
Investigation of Vehicle-to-Vehicle-Communication leading to Autonomous Driving ( abstract )
12:00
Olivér Törő (Budapest University, Hungary)
Tamás Bécsi (Budapest University, Hungary)
Szilárd Aradi (Budapest University, Hungary)
Performance evaluation of a Bernoulli filter based multi-vehicle cooperative object detection ( abstract )
12:30-13:30Lunch Break
13:30-15:30 Session 3A: Traffic flow modeling
13:30
Fabien Leurent (ENPC-LVMT, France)
Cyril Pivano (ENPC-LVMT, France)
Alexis Poulhes (ENPC-LVMT, France)
On passenger traffic along a transit line: a stochastic model of station waiting and in-vehicle crowding under distributed headways ( abstract )
14:00
Zsolt Berki (FŐMTERV Ltd., Hungary)
Janos Monigl (FŐMTERV Ltd., Hungary)
Trip generation and distribution modelling in Budapest ( abstract )
14:30
Alexis Poulhès (ENPC-LVMT, France)
Cyril Pivano (ENPC-LVMT, France)
Fabien Leurent (ENPC-LVMT, France)
Hybrid Modeling of Passenger and Vehicle Traffic along a Transit Line: a sub-model ready for inclusion in a model of traffic assignment to a capacitated transit network ( abstract )
15:00
Roberta Di Pace (Dipartimento di Ingegneria Civile, Università degli Studi di Salerno, Italy)
Giulio Erberto Cantarella (University of Salerno, Italy, Italy)
Stefano de Luca (University of Salerno, Italy)
Massimo Di Gangi (Università di Messina, Italy)
A METHOD FOR THE SCHEDULED SYNCRHONISATION BASED ON A MESOSCOPIC FLOW MODEL WITH DISPERSION ( abstract )
13:30-15:30 Session 3B: Decision support analysis and operation research
13:30
Lorant Tavasszy (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
Jafar Rezaei (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
Buse Tali (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
Wan Liu (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
Measuring shippers’ preferences for freight transport service attributes using MCDA methods ( abstract )
14:00
Daniel Eisenberger (Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland)
Olga Dr. Fink (Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland)
Assessment of maintenance strategies for railway vehicles using Petri-nets ( abstract )
14:30
Shalini Kurapati (TU Delft, Netherlands)
Ioanna Kourounioti (TU Delft, Netherlands)
Heide Lukosch (TU Delft, Netherlands)
Lóránt Tavasszy (TU Delft, Netherlands)
Geertje Bekebrede (TU Delft, Netherlands)
Alexander Verbraeck (TU Delft, Netherlands)
Jaco van Meijeren (TNO, Netherlands)
Daan Groen (In There, Netherlands)
Layla Lebesque (TNO, Netherlands)
Situation Awareness in Synchromodal Freight Corridor Management: A simulation gaming study ( abstract )
15:00
José Carlos García García (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Spain)
Ricardo García Ródenas (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Spain)
María Luz López García (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Spain)
Commercial actions management for railway companies ( abstract )
13:30-15:30 Session 3C: Choice modeling
13:30
Weibo Li (University College London, UK)
Maria Kamargianni (University College London, UK)
Hybrid choice model to study bike-sharing choice in China ( abstract )
14:00
Ana Barberan (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain)
João de Abreu E Silva (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
Andres Monzon (Transport Research Centre (TRANSyT), Spain)
Factors influencing bicycle use: a binary choice model with panel data ( abstract )
14:30
Felipe González-Valdés (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile)
Sebastián Raveau (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile)
Modelling Air Travel Behaviour with Heterogeneous Choice Mechanisms at an Individual Level ( abstract )
15:00
János Juhász (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Influence of different route-choice decision modes ( abstract )
13:30-15:30 Session 3D: Shared mobility
13:30
Satomi Aiko (Tokyo institute of Technology, Japan)
Ryo Itabashi (Tokyo institute of Technology, Japan)
Toru Seo (Tokyo institute of Technology, Japan)
Takahiko Kusakabe (Center for Spatial Information Science, the University of Tokyo, Japan)
Yasuo Asakura (Tokyo institute of Technology, Japan)
Social benefit of optimal ride-share transport with given travelers’ activity patterns ( abstract )
14:00
András Munkácsy (KTI Institute for Transport Sciences NLtd., Hungary)
Andres Monzon (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain)
Intention-to-use and actual use of bike-sharing: the case of BiciMAD (Madrid) ( abstract )
14:30
Leonardo Caggiani (DVT - Technical University of Bari, Italy)
Rosalia Camporeale (Politecnico di Bari, Italy)
Michele Ottomanelli (Dept. of Civil, Environmental, Building Engineering and Chemistry, Italy)
A dynamic clustering method for relocation process in free-floating vehicle sharing systems ( abstract )
15:00
Miriam Enzi (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria)
Benjamin Biesinger (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria)
Sebastian Knopp (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria)
Sophie Parragh (University of Vienna, Austria)
Matthias Prandtstetter (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria)
Planning Shared Corporate Mobility Services ( abstract )
13:30-15:30 Session 3E: Autonomous vehicle system applications
13:30
Jaâfar Berrada (VEDECOM - LVMT, France)
Fabien Leurent (Université Paris-Est LVMT, France)
Modelling Transportation Systems involving Autonomous Vehicles: A State of the Art ( abstract )
14:00
Lígia Conceição (Department of Civil Engineering, Faculty of Engineering of the University of Porto, Portugal)
Gonçalo Correia (Department of Transport & Planning, Delft University of Technology,, Netherlands)
José Pedro Tavares (Department of Civil Engineering, Faculty of Engineering of the University of Porto,, Portugal)
The deployment of automated vehicles in urban transport systems: a methodology to design dedicated zones ( abstract )
14:30
Toru Seo (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Yasuo Asakura (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Endogenous market penetration dynamics of automated and connected vehicles: Transport-oriented model and its paradox ( abstract )
15:00
Wolfgang Kühn (University of Applied Sciences Institute for Energy and Transport, Germany)
Road Data as Prior Knowledge for Highly Automated Driving ( abstract )
15:30-16:00Coffee Break
16:00-18:30 Session 4A: Multi-modal transportation
16:00
Abdelfattah Idri (Ecole Nationale de Commerce et de Gestion de Casablanca (ENCG), Morocco)
Mariyem Oukarfi (Faculty of Sciences and Technology of Mohammedia (FSTM), Hassan 2 University of Casablanca, Morocco)
Azedine Boulmakoul (Faculty of Sciences and Technology of Mohammedia (FSTM), Hassan 2 University of Casablanca, Morocco)
Karine Zeitouni (Laboratoire DAVID, Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France)
A distributed approach for shortest path algorithm in dynamic multimodal transportation networks ( abstract )
16:30
Andres Monzon (Transport Research Center, TRANSyT-UPM, Spain)
Andrea Alonso (Transport Research Center, TRANSyT-UPM, Spain)
Maria E. Lopez (Transport Research Center, TRANSyT-UPM, Spain)
Joint analysis of intermodal long distance-last mile trips using urban interchanges in EU cities. ( abstract )
17:00
Géza Katona (Budapest University of Technology and Economics Faculty of Transportation Engineering and Vehicle Engineering Department of Automobiles and Vehicle Manufacturing, Hungary)
Balázs Lénárt (Budapest University of Technology and Economics Faculty of Transportation Engineering and Vehicle Engineering Department of Material Handling and Logistics Systems, Hungary)
János Phd. Juhász (Budapest University of Technology and Economics Faculty of Transportation Engineering and Vehicle Engineering Department of Transport Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Travel habit based multimodal route planning ( abstract )
17:30
Domokos Esztergár-Kiss (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Zoltán Rózsa (BME-ALRT, Hungary)
Tamás Tettamanti (Department of Control and Transport Automation, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Comparative analysis of test cases of the activity chain optimization method ( abstract )
18:00
Frederic Rudolph (Wuppertal Institut, Germany)
Daniel Hörcher (Imperial College London, UK)
Tamás Mátrai (BME Department of Transport Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Congestion from a multimodal user perspective ( abstract )
16:00-18:30 Session 4B: Impact assessment and ex-post evaluation
16:00
Federico Cavallaro (IUAV University of Venice, Italy)
Olga Irranca Galati (IUAV University of Venice, Italy)
Silvio Nocera (IUAV University of Venice, Italy)
Policy Strategies for the Mitigation of GHG Emissions caused by the Mass-Tourism Mobility in Coastal Areas ( abstract )
16:30
Pavlos Tafidis (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
Eloisa Macedo (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
Margarida C. Coelho (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
Mihai C. Niculescu (ITS Romania, Romania)
Andreea Voicu (ITS Romania, Romania)
Cecilia  Barbu (Bucharest Metropolitan Transport Authority, Romania)
Nicoleta Jianu (Bucharest Metropolitan Transport Authority, Romania)
Francisco J. M. Pocostales (Extremadura Energy Agency, Spain)
Célia Laranjeira (Municipality of Agueda, Portugal)
Jorge Bandeira (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
Exploring the impact of ICT on urban mobility in heterogenic regions ( abstract )
17:00
Ghazal Zakeri (NTNU, Norway)
Nils Olsson (NTNU, Norway)
Investigation of delays and punctuality. The case of Oslo area ( abstract )
17:30
Tibor Sipos (BME, Hungary)
Florian Heinitz (Institute Verkehr und Raum, Germany)
Adam Torok (BME, Hungary)
Effect of Infrastructure development on Economical Activity ( abstract )
16:00-18:30 Session 4C: Advanced modelling approaches in logistics
16:00
Michela Le Pira (Roma Tre University, Italy)
Edoardo Marcucci (Roma Tre University and Molde University College, Italy)
Valerio Gatta (Roma Tre University, Italy)
Role-playing games as a mean to validate agent-based models: an application to stakeholder-driven urban freight transport policy-making ( abstract )
16:30
Zlata Almetova (South Ural State University (national research university), Russia)
Vladimir Shepelev (Federal State Autonomous Educational Institution of Higher Education “South Ural State University (national research university)”, Russia)
Sergey Shepelev (Chelyabinsk State Agroengineering Academy, Russia)
OPTIMIZATION OF VOLUMES OF CARGO DELIEVERIES IN TERMINAL COMPLEXES ( abstract )
17:00
Dražen Popović (University of Belgrade, Faculty of Transport and Traffic Engineering, Department of Logistics, Serbia)
Nenad Bjelic (University of Belgrade, Faculty of Transport and Traffic Engineering, Serbia)
Milorad Vidovic (University of Belgrade, Serbia)
Containers drayage problem with simultaneous routing of vehicles and handling equipment ( abstract )
17:30
Vitalii Naumov (Cracow University of Technology, Poland)
Estimating the vehicles' number for servicing a flow of requests on goods delivery ( abstract )
18:00
Andrii Galkin (O. M. Beketov National University of Urban Economy in Kharkiv, Ukraine)
Viktor Dolia (O. M. Beketov National University of Urban Economy in Kharkiv, Ukraine)
THE ROLE OF CONSUMERS IN THE LOGISTICS SYSTEM ( abstract )
16:00-18:30 Session 4D: Urban mobility
16:00
András Lakatos (Budapest University of Technology and Economics (BME), Hungary)
Péter Mándoki (Budapest University of Technology and Economics (BME), Hungary)
Quality Evaluation of the Regional Public transportation by bus and train in Hungary ( abstract )
16:30
Ana Paula Barros (UniCEUB (Brasilia/Brazil)/ IST-UL (Lisbon/Portugal), Brazil)
Luis Miguel Martínez (ITF-OECD (International Transport Forum), France)
José Manuel Viegas (ITF-OECD (International Transport Forum), France)
How urban form promotes walkability? ( abstract )
17:00
Melinda Matyas (University College London, UK)
Maria Kamargianni (University College London, UK)
Mobility as a Service Plans: How Much do we Prefer Flexibility? ( abstract )
17:30
Agostino Nuzzolo (Dept. of Enterprise Engineering - University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)
Antonio Comi (Dept. of Enterprise Engineering - University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)
A normative optimal strategy in intelligent transit networks ( abstract )
18:00
María Eugenia López-Lambas (UPM, Spain)
Andrés Monzón (TRANSyT-UPM - Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain)
Gabriel Pieren (TRANSyT-UPM - Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain)
Analysis of using electric car for urban mobility, perceived satisfaction among university users. ( abstract )
16:00-18:30 Session 4E: Autonomous vehicle system applications
16:00
Zoltan Fazekas (MTA SZTAKI Institute for Computer Science and Control, Hungary)
Gabor Balazs (MTA SZTAKI Institute for Computer Science and Control, Hungary)
Laszlo Gerencser (MTA SZTAKI Institute for Computer Science and Control, Hungary)
Peter Gaspar (MTA SZTAKI Institute for Computer Science and Control, Hungary)
Locating Roadworks Sites via Detecting Change in Lateral Positions of Traffic Signs Measured Relative to the Ego-Car ( abstract )
16:30
Inbal Haas (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
Bernhard Friedrich (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
Developing a micro-simulation tool for autonomous connected vehicle platoons used in city logistics ( abstract )
17:00
Tamás Bécsi (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Szilárd Aradi (BUTE Department of Control for Transportation and Vehicle Systems, Hungary)
Árpád Fehér (BUTE Department of Control for Transportation and Vehicle Systems, Hungary)
György Gáldi (BUTE Department of Control for Transportation and Vehicle Systems, Hungary)
Autonomous Vehicle Function Experiments with Low-Cost Environment Sensors ( abstract )
17:30
Azamat Zarkeshev (Budapest University of Technology and Economics (BME), Faculty of Transportation Engineering and Vehicle Engineering (KJK), Department of Transport Technology and Economics (KUKG), Hungary)
Csaba Csiszár (Budapest University of Technology and Economics (BME), Faculty of Transportation Engineering and Vehicle Engineering (KJK), Department of Transport Technology and Economics (KUKG), Hungary)
Demand-capacity coordination method in autonomous public transportation ( abstract )
18:00
Giulio Erberto Cantarella (University of Salerno, Italy)
Angela Di Febbraro (University of Genova, Italy)
transportation systems with autonomous vehicles:a general modelling framework ( abstract )
Tuesday, September 5th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-10:00 Session 5: Plenary session
Location: Tea
09:00
Jonas Eliasson (City of Stockholm Transportation Department, Sweden)
Achieving support for efficient solutions? A fundamental transport policy dilemma ( abstract )
10:00-10:30Coffee Break
10:30-12:30 Session 6A: Simulation and optimization of transportation systems
10:30
Mario Marinelli (Technical University of Bari, Italy)
Gianvito Palmisano (Technical University of Bari, Italy)
Vittorio Astarita (Technical University of Calabria, Italy)
Michele Ottomanelli (Technical University of Bari, Italy)
Mauro Dell'Orco (Technical University of Bari, Italy)
A Fuzzy set-based model to identify the car position in a road lane at intersections by smartphone GPS data ( abstract )
11:00
Mirko Barthauer (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
Bernhard Friedrich (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
Connecting microscopic traffic simulation and external signal control ( abstract )
11:30
Malte Aschermann (Clausthal University of Technology, Institute of Informatics, Germany)
Bernhard Friedrich (Institute of Transportation and Urban Engineering, Germany)
Jörg P. Müller (TU Clausthal, Germany)
Towards Fair and Efficient Traffic Flow Coordination Mechanisms for 2+1 Roadways ( abstract )
12:00
Behnam Bahmankhah (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
Margarida Isabel Cabrita Marques Coelho (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
Multi-objective optimization for short distance trips in an urban area: choosing between motor vehicle or cycling mobility for a safe, smooth and less polluted route ( abstract )
10:30-12:30 Session 6B: Energy consumption and emission modeling
10:30
Paulo Fernandes (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
Anésio Sousa (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
Margarida Coelho (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
João Teixeira (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
Claudio Guarnaccia (University of Salerno, Italy)
Multi-Criteria Assessment of Crosswalk Location on a Corridor with Roundabouts: Incorporating a Noise Related Criterion ( abstract )
11:00
Paulo Fernandes (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
Margarida Coelho (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
Pedestrian and Cyclists Impacts on vehicular Capacity and Emissions at different Turbo-roundabouts layouts ( abstract )
11:30
Massimiliano Gastaldi (University of Padova, Italy)
Claudio Meneguzzer (University of Padova, Italy)
Rosa Arboretti Giancristofaro (University of Padova, Italy)
Gregorio Gecchele (University of Padova, Italy)
Luca Della Lucia (University of Padova, Italy)
Maria Vittoria Prati (Istituto Motori of National Research Council (CNR), Italy)
On-road measurement of CO2 vehicle emissions under alternative forms of intersection control ( abstract )
12:00
Andreas Braun (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Wolfgang Rid (University of Applied Sciences Erfurt, Germany)
Energy consumption of an electric and an internal combustion passenger car. A comparative case study from real world data on the Erfurt circuit in Germany ( abstract )
10:30-12:30 Session 6C: Automatic data collection methods
10:30
Vivien Poto (Budapest University Of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Arpad Somogyi (Budapest University Of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Tamás Lovas (Budapest University Of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Arpad Barsi (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Laser scanned point clouds to support autonomous vehicles ( abstract )
11:00
Zoltan Fazekas (MTA SZTAKI Institute for Computer Science and Control, Hungary)
Gabor Balazs (MTA SZTAKI Institute for Computer Science and Control, Hungary)
Laszlo Gerencser (MTA SZTAKI Institute for Computer Science and Control, Hungary)
Péter Gáspár (MTA SZTAKI Institute for Computer Science and Control, Hungary)
Inferring the actual urban road environment from traffic sign data using a minimum description length approach ( abstract )
11:30
Erik Jenelius (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Ida Kristoffersson (Swedish National Road and Transport Research Institute (VTI), Sweden)
Magnus Fransson (Sweco Society AB, Sweden)
Validation of traffic simulation models based on the macroscopic fundamental diagram ( abstract )
12:00
Raphael Chapalain (Eco-Counter, France)
Bicycle data in the digital area: the evolution of tools and measures ( abstract )
10:30-12:30 Session 6D: Heuristic methods in optimization
10:30
Pasquale Carotenuto (National Research Council of Italy - Institute for Applied Mathematics "M. Picone", Italy)
Stefano Giordani (Dip. Ingegneria dell'Impresa, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)
Daniele Celani (Dip. Ingegneria dell'Impresa, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)
Planning Retail Distribution of Fuel Oils ( abstract )
11:00
Philipp Hungerlaender (Alpen-Adria Universität Klagenfurt, Austria)
Andrea Rendl (Alpen-Adria Universität Klagenfurt, Austria)
Christian Truden (Alpen-Adria Universität Klagenfurt, Austria)
On the Slot Optimization Problem in On-Line Vehicle Routing ( abstract )
11:30
Maria Giovanna Altieri (Technical University of Bari, Italy)
Mauro Dell'Orco (Technical University of Bari, Italy)
Mario Marinelli (Technical University of Bari, Italy)
Stefania Sinesi (Technical University of Bari, Italy)
EVIDENCE (DEMPSTER – SHAFER) THEORY-BASED EVALUATION OF DIFFERENT TRANSPORT MODES UNDER UNCERTAINTY. THEORETICAL BASIS AND FIRST FINDINGS ( abstract )
12:00
Matteo Ignaccolo (Dipartimento di Ingegneria Civile e Architettura (DICAR), University of Catania, Italy, Italy)
Giuseppe Inturri (University of Catania, Italy)
Mónica García-Melón (Polytechnic university of valencia, Spain)
Nadia Giuffrida (University of Catania, Italy, Italy)
Michela Le Pira (University of Catania, Italy, Italy)
Vincenza Torrisi (University ofCatania, Italy)
Combining Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) with role-playing games for stakeholder engagement in complex transport decisions ( abstract )
10:30-12:30 Session 6E: Management of intelligent rail transport systems
10:30
Jelena Aksentijevic (OpenTrack Railway Technology GmbH, Austria)
Andreas Schöbel (OpenTrack Railway Technology GmbH, Austria)
Optimisation of Rail Traffic Flow using Kronecker Algebra during maintenance on infrastructure ( abstract )
11:00
Angela Di Febbraro (DIME - University of Genova, Italy)
Davide Giglio (DIME - University of Genova, Italy)
Nicola Sacco (DIME - University of Genova, Italy)
On analyzing the vulnerabilities of a railway network with Petri nets ( abstract )
11:30
Nuannuan Leng (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Ulrich Weidmann (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Discussions of the reschedule process of passengers, train operators and infrastructure managers in railway disruptions ( abstract )
12:00
Xiaoyan Xie (Ecole des Ponts ParisTech, France)
Fabien Leurent (Ecole des Ponts ParisTech, France)
Comparison of passenger walking speed distribution models in mass transit stations ( abstract )
12:30-13:30Lunch Break
13:30-15:30 Session 7A: Simulation and optimization of transportation systems
13:30
Zsuzsanna Bede (BME Department of Control and Transport Automation, Hungary)
Balázs Németh (Institute for Computer Science and Control, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary)
Péter Gáspár (Institute for Computer Science and Control, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary)
Modeling and Simulation Based Analysis of Multi-Class Traffic with Look-Ahead Controlled Vehicles ( abstract )
14:00
Ariane Scheffer (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Guido Cantelmo (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Francesco Viti (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Generating macroscopic, purpose-dependent production factors through Monte Carlo sampling techniques ( abstract )
14:30
Mohamed Abdel-Aty (University of Central Florida, USA)
Ling Wang (University fo Central Florida, USA)
Implementation of Variable Speed Limits to Improve Safety of a Congested Expressway Weaving Segment in Microsimulation ( abstract )
15:00
Mariano Risso (PLADEMA-CONICET, Argentina)
Neila Bhouri (IFSTTAR, France)
Aldo Rubiales (PLADEMA-CICPBA, Argentina)
Pablo Andrés Lotito (PLADEMA-CONICET, Argentina)
A nonlinear algorithm for traffic estimation with state constraints ( abstract )
13:30-15:30 Session 7B: Energy consumption and emission modeling
13:30
Fangfang Zheng (Southwest Jiaotong University, China)
Jie Li (Hunan University and Delft University of Technology, China)
Henk Van Zuylen (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
Chao Lu (Southwest Jiaotong University, China)
DRIVER SPECIFIC EMISSIONS AND FUEL CONSUMPTION ( abstract )
14:00
Giovanni Gualtieri (CNR-IBIMET, Italy)
Francesca Camilli (CNR-IBIMET, Italy)
Alice Cavaliere (DINFO, University of Firenze, Italy)
Tiziana De Filippis (CNR-IBIMET, Italy)
Filippo Di Gennaro (CNR-IBIMET, Italy)
Sara Di Lonardo (CNR-IBIMET, Italy)
Fabrizio Dini (Magenta s.r.l., Italy)
Beniamino Gioli (CNR-IBIMET, Italy)
Alessandro Matese (CNR-IBIMET, Italy)
Walter Nunziati (Magenta s.r.l., Italy)
Leandro Rocchi (CNR-IBIMET, Italy)
Piero Toscano (CNR-IBIMET, Italy)
Carolina Vagnoli (CNR-IBIMET, Italy)
Alessandro Zaldei (CNR-IBIMET, Italy)
An integrated low-cost road traffic and air pollution monitoring platform to assess vehicles’ air quality impact in urban areas ( abstract )
14:30
Szilárd Aradi (BUTE Department of Control for Transportation and Vehicle Systems, Hungary)
Tamás Bécsi (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Energy Saving Possibilities at the Hungarian State Railways ( abstract )
15:00
Anuradha Jain (Partner for Projects and Studies, Switzerland)
Dirk Bruckmann (Rhine-Waal University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
A sustainable approach for the private wagon leasing companies in Europe to improve the competitiveness of single wagonload transport ( abstract )
13:30-15:30 Session 7C: Automatic data collection methods
13:30
Gourab Sil (IIT Bombay, India)
Avijit Maji (IIT Bombay, India)
Video Based Data Collection Process for Geometric Design Consistency Evaluation of Four-Lane Median Divided Horizontal Curves ( abstract )
14:00
Joana Hora (FEUP, Portugal)
Teresa Galvao (FEUP, Portugal)
Ana Camanho (University of Porto, Portugal)
Thiago Sobral (FEUP, Portugal)
Estimation of Origin-Destination matrices in urban transportation systems based on entry-only Automatic Fare Collection data ( abstract )
14:30
Georgios Hadjidemetriou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Christina Kepola (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Symeon Christodoulou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Vision-based vehicle detection and classification ( abstract )
15:00
Jie Li (Hunan University and Delft University of Technology, China)
Henk Van Zuylen (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
Fangfang Zheng (Southwest Jiaotong University, China)
Network state information from mixed traffic data ( abstract )
13:30-15:30 Session 7D: Heuristic methods in optimization
13:30
Pasquale Carotenuto (National Researc Council of Italy - Institute for Applied Mathematics "M. Picone", Italy)
Fabio Martis (National Researc Council of Italy - Institute for Applied Mathematics "M. Picone", Italy)
A double dynamic fast algorithm to solve multi vehicle dial a ride problem ( abstract )
14:00
Grzegorz Sierpiński (Silesian University of Technology, Faculty of Transport, Poland)
Marcin Staniek (Silesian University of Technology, Faculty of Transport, Poland)
Heuristic approach in a multimodal travel planner to support local authorities in urban traffic management ( abstract )
14:30
Magdiel Schmitz (Federal University of Santa Maria, Brazil)
Vinicius Jacques Garcia (Federal University of Santa Maria, Brazil)
Jaíne Fatima Koschek (Federal University of Santa Maria, Brazil)
Daniel Pinheiro Bernardon (Federal University of Santa Maria, Brazil)
Capacity planning simulation for service facilities in power distribution utilities ( abstract )
15:00
Grzegorz Filcek (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland)
Maciej Hojda (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland)
Jacek Żak (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
A Heuristic Algorithm for Solving a Multiple Criteria Carpooling Optimization (MCCO) Problem ( abstract )
13:30-15:30 Session 7E: Management of intelligent rail transport systems
13:30
Victoria Svedberg (SICS Swedish ICT, Sweden)
Martin Aronsson (SICS Swedish ICT, Sweden)
Martin Joborn (SICS Swedish ICT, Sweden)
Jan Lundgren (Linköping University, Sweden)
Dynamic Pricing of Railway Timetables ( abstract )
14:00
Bachar Kabalan (LVMT-ENPC, France)
Fabien Leurent (LVMT-ENPC, France)
Zoi Christoforou (LVMT-ENPC, France)
Marin Dubroca-Voisin (SNCF-LVMT-ENPC, France)
From traffic monitoring to crowd management in railway stations ( abstract )
14:30
Fabien Leurent (Ecole des Ponts ParisTech, France)
Xiaoyan Xie (Ecoles des Ponts ParisTech, France)
On passenger repositioning along station platform during train waiting ( abstract )
15:00
Sara Gestrelius (SICS Swedish ICT, Sweden)
Martin Aronsson (SICS Swedish ICT, Sweden)
Anders Peterson (Linköpings Universitet, Sweden)
A MILP-based heuristic for a commercial train timetabling problem ( abstract )
15:30-16:00Coffee Break
16:00-18:30 Session 8A: Simulation and optimization of transportation systems
16:00
Xavier Boulet (SystemX, France)
Mahdi Zargayouna (Université Paris Est, Ifsttar, France, France)
Fabien Leurent (Ecole des ponts Paristech, France)
Bachar Kabalan (Ecole des Ponts Paristech, France)
Feirouz Ksontini (SystemX, France)
A Dynamic Multi-agent Architecture for Mobility Simulation in a Train Station ( abstract )
16:30
Cenk Ozan (Adnan Menderes University, Turkey)
Ozgur Baskan (Pamukkale University, Turkey)
Determining Optimum Configuration of One Way Links Using Shortest Path Travel Costs Based on Results of Traffic Assignment ( abstract )
17:00
Xiao Liang (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
Gonçalo Correia (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
Bart van Arem (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
An optimization model for vehicle routing of automated taxi trips with dynamic travel times ( abstract )
17:30
Milan Lovric (University of Southampton, UK)
Simon Blainey (University of Southampton, UK)
John Preston (University of Southampton, UK)
A conceptual design for a national transport model with cross-sectoral interdependencies ( abstract )
18:00
Yuval Hadas (Bar Ilan University, Israel)
Oren Nahum (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Riccardo Rossi (University of Padova, Italy)
Massimiliano Gastaldi (University of Padova, Italy)
Stochastic Multi-Objective Evacuation Model Under Managed and Unmanaged policies ( abstract )
16:00-18:30 Session 8B: Travel time reliability and wider economic benefits
16:00
Andreas Dypvik Landmark (SINTEF Technology and Society, Norway)
Andreas Amdahl Seim (SINTEF Technology and Society, Norway)
Nils Olsson (NTNU, Norway)
Visualisation of train punctuality – illustrations and cases ( abstract )
16:30
Jaime Soza-Parra (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile)
Sebastián Raveau (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile)
Juan Carlos Muñoz (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile)
Characterizing the differences on public transport travel time reliability between travellers and operators ( abstract )
17:00
Carl-William Palmqvist (Lund University, Sweden)
Lena Hiselius (Lund University, Sweden)
Nils Olsson (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
Punctuality problems from the perspective of timetable planners ( abstract )
17:30
Vincenza Torrisi (University ofCatania, Italy)
Matteo Ignaccolo (Dipartimento di Ingegneria Civile e Architettura (DICAR), University of Catania, Italy, Italy)
Giuseppe Inturri (University of Catania, Italy)
Estimating travel time reliability in urban areas through a dynamic simulation model ( abstract )
18:00
Abderrahman Ait Ali (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Jonas Eliasson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Jennifer Warg (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Measuring the Socio-economic Benefits of Train Timetables: Application to Stockholm’s Commuter Train Service ( abstract )
16:00-18:30 Session 8C: Land use and transport interactions
16:00
Nadia Giuffrida (University of Catania, Italy)
Matteo Ignaccolo (Dipartimento di Ingegneria Civile e Architettura (DICAR), University of Catania, Italy, Italy)
Giuseppe Inturri (University of Catania, Italy)
Yodan Rofè (Jacob Blaustein Institutes for Desert Research, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Giovanni Calabrò (University of Catania, Italy)
Investigating the correlation between transportation social need and accessibility: the case of Catania ( abstract )
16:30
Biao Yin (LVMT- Ecole des Ponts ParisTech, IFSTTAR, UPEM, France)
Liu Liu (LVMT- Ecole des Ponts ParisTech, IFSTTAR, UPEM, France)
Nicolas Coulombel (LVMT- Ecole des Ponts ParisTech, IFSTTAR, UPEM, France)
Vincent Viguié (CIRED- Centre International de Recherche sur l’Environnement et le Développement, France)
Evaluation of ridesharing impacts using an integrated transport land-use model: a case study for the Paris region ( abstract )
17:00
Pierre Graftieaux (World Bank, Australia)
Dakar Toll Road: Moving People to help People move ( abstract )
17:30
João de Abreu E Silva (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
Patricia Melo (The James Hutton Institute, UK)
The effects of home based telework on households’ total travel. A path analysis approach of British households ( abstract )
18:00
Dávid Földes (Budapest University of Technology and Economics (BME), Faculty of Transportation Engineering and Vehicle Engineering (KJK), Department of Transport Technology and Economics (KUKG), Hungary)
Csaba Csiszár (Budapest University of Technology and Economics (BME), Faculty of Transportation Engineering and Vehicle Engineering (KJK), Department of Transport Technology and Economics (KUKG), Hungary)
Assessment Methods for Individual Value of Location ( abstract )
16:00-18:30 Session 8D: Smart cities and smart mobility
16:00
Bálint Csonka (Budapest University of Technology and Economics (BME), Faculty of Transportation Engineering and Vehicle Engineering (KJK), Department of Transport Technology and Economics (KUKG), Hungary)
Csaba Csiszár (Budapest University of Technology and Economics (BME), Faculty of Transportation Engineering and Vehicle Engineering (KJK), Department of Transport Technology and Economics (KUKG), Hungary)
Determination of Charging Infrastructure Locations for Electric Vehicles ( abstract )
16:30
Marta Campos Ferreira (University of Porto – Faculty of Engineering, Portugal)
Vera Costa (University of Porto – Faculty of Engineering, Portugal)
Teresa Galvão (University of Porto – Faculty of Engineering, Portugal)
João Falcão E Cunha (University of Porto – Faculty of Engineering, Portugal)
Understanding commercial synergies between public transport and services located around public transport stations ( abstract )
17:00
Ghyzlane Cherradi (Faculty of Sciences and Technology of Mohammedia (FSTM), Hassan II University of Casablanca, Morocco)
Adil El Bouziri (Faculty of Sciences and Technology of Mohammedia (FSTM), Hassan II University of Casablanca, Morocco)
Azedine Boulmakoul (Faculty of Sciences and Technology of Mohammedia (FSTM), Hassan II University of Casablanca, Morocco)
Karine Zeitouni (Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France)
Real Time Microservices Based Environmental Sensors System for Hazmat Transportation Networks Monitoring ( abstract )
17:30
Katarzyna Nosal (Cracow University of Technology, Poland)
Andrzej Szarata (Cracow University of Technology, Poland)
Urszula Duda-Wiertel (Cracow University of Technology, Poland)
Łukasz Franek (City of Cracow, Poland)
The impact of the car restrictions implemented in the city center on the public space quality ( abstract )
18:00
Federico Malucelli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Maddalena Nonato (University of Ferrara, Italy)
Emanuele Tresoldi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Optimization based planning of PEDIBUS lines: an arc based approach ( abstract )
16:00-18:30 Session 8E: Autonomous vehicle system applications
16:00
Tamás Tettamanti (Department of Control for Transportation and Vehicle Systems, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Arash Mohammadi (Institute for Intelligent Systems Research and Innovation, Deakin University, Australia)
Houshyar Asadi (Institute for Intelligent Systems Research and Innovation, Deakin University, Australia)
István Varga (Department of Control for Transportation and Vehicle Systems, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
A two-level urban traffic control for autonomous vehicles to improve network-wide performance ( abstract )
16:30
Ferenc Hegedüs (Robert Bosch Hungary, Hungary)
Tamás Bécsi (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Szilárd Aradi (BUTE Department of Control for Transportation and Vehicle Systems, Hungary)
Dynamically Feasible Trajectory Planning for Road Vehicles in terms of Sensitivity and Robustness ( abstract )
17:00
Sven-Eric Molzahn (Daimler AG, Germany)
Hubert Rehborn (Daimler AG, Germany)
Micha Koller (Daimler AG, Germany)
JamTail Warnings Based On Vehicle Probe Data ( abstract )
17:30
Cesare Bartolini (Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Tamás Tettamanti (Department of Control for Transport and Vehicle Systems, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
István Varga (Department of Control for Transport and Vehicle Systems, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Critical features of autonomous road transport from the perspective of technological regulation and law ( abstract )
18:00
Wei Zhang (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Anders Karlström (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Marcus Sundberg (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Platoon coordination with time windows: an operational perspective ( abstract )
Wednesday, September 6th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-10:00 Session 9: Plenary session
Location: Tea
09:00
Francesco Viti (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Understanding Daily Demand Flows in the Era of Big Data ( abstract )
10:00-10:30Coffee Break
10:30-12:30 Session 10A: Dynamic network modeling and optimization
10:30
Alexis Poulhès (ENPC-LVMT, France)
Jaâfar Berrada (ENPC-LVMT, France)
User assignment in a smart vehicles’ network: dynamic modelling as an agent-based model ( abstract )
11:00
Maria Xylia (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Sylvain Leduc (International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA), Austria)
Piera Patrizio (International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA), Austria)
Semida Silveira (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Florian Kraxner (International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA), Austria)
A dynamic optimization model for electric bus charging infrastructure ( abstract )
11:30
Xavier Ros-Roca (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Lídia Montero (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Jaume Barceló (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Notes on the use of simulation-optimization techniques in traffic simulation ( abstract )
12:00
Guido Gentile (University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy)
Transit Link Transmission Model ( abstract )
10:30-12:30 Session 10B: Transport economics and financing
10:30
Müge Özgenel (BOTEK Bosphorus Technical Consulting Corp., Turkey)
Gürkan Günay (Doğuş University, Turkey)
Congestion Pricing Implementation in Taksim Zone: A Stated Preference Study ( abstract )
11:00
Adrian Serrano-Hernandez (Department of Statistics and OR. Public University of Navarre, Spain)
Pablo Alvarez (Department of Statistics and OR. Public University of Navarre, Spain)
Iosu Lerga (Department of Statistics and OR. Public University of Navarre, Spain)
Lorena Reyes-Rubiano (Department of Statistics and OR. Public University of Navarre, Spain)
Javier Faulin (Department of Statistics and OR. Public University of Navarre, Spain)
Pricing and Internalizing Noise Externalities in Road Freight Transportation ( abstract )
11:30
Daniel Hörcher (Imperial College London, UK)
Daniel Graham (Imperial College London, UK)
The Economic Account of Travel Passes in Public Transport ( abstract )
12:00
Juste Raimbault (UMR CNRS 8504 Géographie-cités, France)
Antonin Bergeaud (Department of Economics, London School of Economics, UK)
The Cost of Transportation : Spatial Analysis of Fuel Prices in the US ( abstract )
10:30-12:30 Session 10C: Transportation planning and traffic engineering
10:30
Punith B Kotagi (National Institute of Technology Karnataka, India)
Pooja Raj (National Institute of Technology Karnataka, India)
Gowri Asaithambi (National Institute of Technology Karnataka, India)
Analysis of Mixed Traffic Flow Characteristics on Urban Undivided Roads ( abstract )
11:00
Yasar Vitosoglu (Dumlupinar University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Civil Engineering, Turkey)
H. Canan Gungor (Necmettin Erbakan University, Seydisehir Vocational School, Department of Civil Defense and Firefighting, Turkey)
Polat Yaliniz (Dumlupinar University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Civil Engineering, Turkey)
OBTAINING THE INTERCITY BUS TRAVEL MATRIX IN TURKEY AND ANALYSING IT IN GIS ENVIRONMENT ( abstract )
11:30
Antonio Mauttone (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
Gonzalo Mercadante (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
María José Rabaza (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
Fernanda Toledo (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
Bicycle network design: model and solution algorithm ( abstract )
12:00
Federico Pascucci (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
Sebastian Vogt (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
Bernhard Friedrich (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
Measuring the quality of traffic flow on urban streets with high pedestrian crossing demand ( abstract )
10:30-12:30 Session 10D: Human factors and travel behaviour
10:30
Michael Olitsky (Gdalia Olitsky Engineering LTD, Israel)
Yoav Lerman (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem Institute of Urban and Regional Studies, Israel)
Erel Avineri (Afeka Center for Infrastructure, Transportation and Logistics, Israel)
Analysis of Stated Preferences for Accessible Services and Commerce in a Walkable Distance from Home ( abstract )
11:00
Marta Faria (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
Patrícia Baptista (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
Tiago Farias (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
Identifying driving behaviour patterns and its impacts in energy efficiency ( abstract )
11:30
Bharat Kumar Pathivada (Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay, India)
Vedagiri Perumal (Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay, India)
Modeling Driver Behaviour in Dilemma Zone under Mixed Traffic Conditions ( abstract )
12:00
Laura Eboli (University of Calabria, Italy)
Gabriella Mazzulla (University of Calabria, Italy)
Giuseppe Pungillo (University of Calabria, Italy)
How drivers’ characteristics can affect driving style ( abstract )
10:30-12:30 Session 10E: City logistics
10:30
André Romano Alho (Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology, Singapore)
Monique Stinson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Diem Trinh Le (Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology, Singapore)
Raja Gopalakrishnan (Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology, Singapore)
Bhavathrathan Kuzhiyamkunnath (Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology, Singapore)
Moshe Ben-Akiva (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
A multi-scale agent-based modelling framework for urban freight distribution ( abstract )
11:00
Elżbieta Macioszek (Silesian University of Technology, Poland)
Grzegorz Sierpiński (Silesian University of Technology, Poland)
Marcin Staniek (Silesian University of Technology, Poland)
Analysis of trends in development of freight transport logistics using the example of Silesian Province (Poland) – a case study ( abstract )
11:30
Vasyl Skrypin (O. M. Beketov National University of Urban Economy in Kharkiv, Ukraine)
Yevhen Kush (O.M. Beketov Kharkiv National University of Urban Economy, Ukraine)
Victor Dolia (O.M. Beketov Kharkiv National University of Urban Economy, Ukraine)
Regularities of change of the supply chain operation efficiency, depending on the parameters of the transport process ( abstract )
12:00
Patrick-Oliver Groß (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Decision Support Group, Germany)
Jan Fabian Ehmke (Europa-Universität Viadrina, Business Analytics Group, Germany)
Inbal Haas (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Institute of Communications Technology, Germany)
Dirk Christian Mattfeld (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Decision Support Group, Germany)
Evaluation of Alternative Paths for Reliable Routing in City Logistics ( abstract )
12:30-13:30Lunch Break
13:30-15:30 Session 11A: Dynamic network modeling and optimization
13:30
Márton Tamás Horváth (BME Department of Control for Transportation and Vehicle Systems, Hungary)
Tamás Mátrai (BME Department of Transport Technology and Economics, Hungary)
János Tóth (BME Department of Transport Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Route planning methodology with four-step model and dynamic assignments ( abstract )
14:00
Paolo Delle Site (University Niccolò Cusano, Italy)
Fixed point states of day-to-day assignment processes with state-dependent route choice ( abstract )
14:30
Bojan Kostic (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
Lorenzo Meschini (PTV SISTeMA, Italy)
Guido Gentile (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
Calibration of the demand structure for dynamic traffic assignment using flow and speed data: exploiting the advantage of distributed computing in derivative-free optimization algorithms ( abstract )
15:00
Vincenza Torrisi (University ofCatania, Italy)
Matteo Ignaccolo (Dipartimento di Ingegneria Civile e Architettura (DICAR), University of Catania, Italy, Italy)
Giuseppe Inturri (University of Catania, Italy)
Analysis of road urban transport network capacity through a dynamic assignment model ( abstract )
13:30-15:30 Session 11B: Road safety and human factors
13:30
Mariana Vilaça (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
Margarida Coelho (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
Statistical Analysis of the Occurrence and Severity of Crashes Involving Vulnerable Road Users: Portugal Experience ( abstract )
14:00
Francesca Russo (Department of Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering (DICEA) University Federico II of Naples, Italy)
Roberta Di Pace (Dipartimento di Ingegneria Civile, Università degli Studi di Salerno, Italy)
Gianluca Dell'Acqua (Department of Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering (DICEA) University Federico II of Naples, Italy)
Stefano de Luca (University of Salerno, Italy)
Estimating an Injury Crash Rate Prediction Model based on severity levels evaluation: the case study of single-vehicle run-off-road crashes on rural context ( abstract )
14:30
Miroslav Vasilev (NTNU, Norway)
Kelly Pitera (NTNU, Norway)
Thomas Jonsson (NTNU, Norway)
Evaluation of Bicycle Sharrows within the Norwegian Context ( abstract )
13:30-15:30 Session 11C: Transportation planning and traffic engineering
13:30
Afroditi Anagnostopoulou (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas/Hellenic Institute of Transport, Greece)
Aggelos Aggelakakis (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas/Hellenic Institute of Transport, Greece)
Maria Boile (University of Piraeus/Department of Maritime Studies, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas/Hellenic Institute of Transport, Greece)
Arjan Hijdra (Ministry of Infrastructure and the Environment/Rijkswaterstaat, Netherlands)
Comprehensive framework on asset management of transportation networks and resilience planning ( abstract )
14:00
Sonu Mathew (Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, India)
Ashish Dhamaniya (Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, India)
Shriniwas Arkatkar (Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, India)
Gaurang Joshi (Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, India)
ROUNDABOUT CAPACITY IN HETEROGENOUS TRAFFIC CONDITION: MODIFICATION OF HCM EQUATION AND CALIBRATION ( abstract )
14:30
Marcos Schlickmann (FEUP, Portugal)
Luis Miguel Martinez (Instituto Superior Tecnico, Portugal)
Jorge Pinho De Sousa (INESC Porto / FEUP, Portugal)
A tool for supporting the design of BRT and LRT services ( abstract )
15:00
Vinayaraj V S (Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat, India)
Aathira K Das (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
Sanskruti Joshi (Nirma University Institute of Technology, Ahmedabad, India)
Shriniwas Arkatkar (Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat, India)
Gaurang Joshi (Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat, India)
Vasudevan N (Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Surat, India)
OPERATIONAL ANALYSIS AND SCHEDULE DEVELOPMENT FOR SURAT BRTS PHASE I STAGE II CORRIDOR ( abstract )
13:30-15:30 Session 11D: Big data in transportation
13:30
Livia Mannini (Roma Tre University, Department of Engineering, Italy)
Ernesto Cipriani (Roma Tre University, Department of Engineering, Italy)
Umberto Crisalli (Tor Vergata University of Rome, Department of Enterprise Engineering, Italy)
Andrea Gemma (Roma Tre University, Department of Engineering, Italy)
ON-STREET PARKING SEARCH TIME ESTIMATION USING FCD DATA ( abstract )
14:00
Mehmet Yildirimoglu (University of Queensland, Australia)
Jiwon Kim (University of Queensland, Australia)
Identification of communities in urban mobility networks using multi-layer graphs of network traffic ( abstract )
14:30
Viktor Nagy (Széchenyi István University, Hungary)
Balázs Horváth (Széchenyi István University, Hungary)
Richárd Horváth (Széchenyi István University, Hungary)
Zone estimation in public transport planning with data mining ( abstract )
15:00
Menno Yap (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
Oded Cats (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
Niels van Oort (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
Serge Hoogendoorn (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
Data-driven transfer inference for public transport journeys during disruptions ( abstract )
13:30-15:30 Session 11E: Air transport operations
13:30
Leandro O. Silva (IME, Brazil)
Renata Albergaria M. Bandeira (IME, Brazil)
Vania Campos (Instituto Militar de Engenharia, Brazil)
THE USE OF UAV AND GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS FOR FACILITY LOCATION IN A POS-DISASTER SCENARIO ( abstract )
14:00
Caterina Malandri (University of Bologna - DICAM, Italy)
Luca Mantecchini (University of Bologna - DICAM, Italy)
Maria Nadia Postorino (Mediterranea University of Reggio Calabria, Italy)
Airport Ground Access Reliability: Resilience of Transit Networks ( abstract )
14:30
Erik Grunewald (DLR German Aerospace Center, Germany)
Franz Knabe (DLR German Aerospace Center, Germany)
Florian Rudolph (DLR German Aerospace Center, Germany)
Michael Schultz (DLR German Aerospace Center, Germany)
Priority rules as a concept for the usage of scarce airport capacity ( abstract )
15:00
Santiago García (Rey Juan Carlos University, Spain)
Luis Cadarso (Rey Juan Carlos University, Spain)
Airline Re-fleeting Managing Revenues and Maintenance Operations ( abstract )
15:30-16:00Coffee Break
16:00-18:00 Session 12A: Control and management of transportation systems
16:00
Simon Cohen (IFSTTAR, France)
Zoi Christoforou (Ecole des Ponts ParisTech, France)
David Gil (CEREMA, France)
NEW RAMP METERING AND DYNAMIC SPEED CONTROL ON THE A25 MOTORWAY: THE EFFICIENCY OF COMBINED MEASURES ( abstract )
16:30
Tamás Luspay (Systems and Control Lab, Institute for Computer Science and Control, Hungary)
Alfréd Csikós (Systems and Control Lab, Institute for Computer Science and Control, Hungary)
Tamás Péni (Systems and Control Lab, Institute for Computer Science and Control, Hungary)
István Varga (Department of Control for Transportation and Vehicle Systems, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Balázs Kulcsár (Department of Signals and Systems, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Ramp metering for flow maximisation and emission reduction – a set-based multi-objective design approach ( abstract )
17:00
Nikolaos Bekiaris-Liberis (Technical University of Crete, Greece)
Claudio Roncoli (Aalto University, Finland)
Markos Papageorgiou (Technical University of Crete, Greece)
Traffic State Estimation Per Lane in Highways with Connected Vehicles ( abstract )
17:30
Marco Rinaldi (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Francesco Viti (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Chris Tampére (KU Leuven, Belgium)
A global optimization heuristic for the decomposed static anticipatory network traffic control problem ( abstract )
16:00-18:00 Session 12B: Road safety and human factors
16:00
Tamás Soltész (BME, Hungary)
Attila Aba (BME, Hungary)
Miklós Gábor Bánfi (BME, Hungary)
Miklós Kózel (BME, Hungary)
PFS method for pedestrian origin-destination surveys of enclosed areas ( abstract )
16:30
Srinath Mahesh (IIT Madras, India)
Gitakrishnan Ramadurai (IIT Madras, India)
Analysis of driving characteristics of intra-city buses in Chennai, India ( abstract )
17:00
Maen Ghadi (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Arpad Torok (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Comparing different black spot identifying methods ( abstract )
17:30
Francesco Bella (Roma TRE University, Italy)
Manuel Silvestri (Roma TRE University, Italy)
Valentina Natale (Roma TRE University, Italy)
Driver-pedestrian interaction under different road environments ( abstract )
16:00-18:00 Session 12C: Vehicle routing and route planning
16:00
Kristóf Bérczi (Dept. of Operations Research, Eötvös University of Sciences, Budapest, Hungary)
Alpár Jüttner (Dept. of Operations Research, Eötvös University of Sciences, Budapest, Hungary)
Marco Laumanns (IBM Research, Rüschlikon, Switzerland, Switzerland)
Jácint Szabó (IBM Research, Rüschlikon, Switzerland, Switzerland)
Stochastic Route Planning in Public Transport ( abstract )
16:30
Francisco Garrido-Valenzuela (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile)
Juan C. Herrera (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile)
Sebastián Raveau (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile)
Bayesian route choice inference using Bluetooth technology ( abstract )
17:00
R Shanmathi Rekha (National Institute of Technology, India)
Shayesta Wajid (National Institute of Technology, India)
Nisha Radhakrishnan (National Institute of Technology, India)
Samson Mathew (National Institute of Technology, India)
Spatial Accessibility Analysis and Location-Allocation of Healthcare Service using Geospatial Techniques ( abstract )
17:30
Mareike Hedderich (BMW AG, Germany)
Ulrich Fastenrath (BMW AG, Germany)
Gordon Isaac (BMW AG, Germany)
Klaus Bogenberger (Munich University of the Federal Armed Forces, Germany)
Adapting the A* algorithm for park spot routing ( abstract )
16:00-18:00 Session 12D: Big data in transportation
16:00
Charalambos Kyriakou (University of Cyprus, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Cyprus)
Symeon Christodoulou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Detecting and classifying roadway pavement cracks, raveling and potholes utilizing pattern recognition techniques and smartphones technology ( abstract )
16:30
Antonio Comi (Dept. of Enterprise Engineering - University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)
Agostino Nuzzolo (Dept. of Enterprise Engineering - University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)
Stefano Brinchi (Rome Mobility Agency, Italy)
Renata Verghini (Rome Mobility Agency, Italy)
Bus travel time stochasticity: some experimental evidences ( abstract )
17:00
Marco Amorim (FEUP, Portugal)
Sara Ferreira (Faculdade de Engenharia, Universidade Porto, Portugal)
Antonio Couto (FEUP, Portugal)
Reactive model for ambulance dispatching using real-time data ( abstract )
17:30
Csaba Kelen (Jacobs UK, UK)
Pablo Vilarino (Jacobs UK, UK)
Georgios Christou (Jacobs UK, UK)
Advanced demand data collection technologies for multi modal strategic modelling ( abstract )
16:00-18:00 Session 12E: Air transport operations
16:00
Olaf Milbredt (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Andre Castro (Alma Design, Portugal)
Amir Ayazkhani (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Thomas Christ (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Passenger-centric airport management via new terminal design concepts ( abstract )
16:30
Danica Babic (University of Belgrade, Faculty of Transport and Traffic Engineering, Serbia)
Boris Begovic (University of Belgrade, Faculty of Law, Serbia)
Tijana Levajkovic (University of Belgrade, Faculty of Transport and Traffic Engineering, Serbia)
From loyalty to fear: passengers’ preferences and their impact on the airline network structure ( abstract )
17:00
Imen Dhief (National school of computer science (ENSI), Tunisia)
Nour Houda Dougui (National school of computer science (ENSI), Tunisia)
Daniel Delahaye (Ecole Nationale d'Aviation Civile, France)
Noureddine Hamdi (INSAT, Tunisia)
Conflict resolution for North Atlantic air traffic with speed regulation ( abstract )
17:30
Elpidio Romano (International Telematic University of Uninettuno UTIU, Italy)
Adacher Ludovica (Roma Tre, Italy)
Marta Flamini (International Telematic University of Uninettuno UTIU, Italy)
Manuele Guaita (Roma Tre, Italy)
A Decision Support Model to manage/design a Terminal Area in the Airport ( abstract )
18:00-18:30 Session 13: Closing session
Location: Tea
18:00
Riccardo Rossi (University of Padova, Italy)
Closing remarks of EWGT 2017 ( abstract )
18:15
Riccardo Rossi (University of Padova, Italy)
Introduction of EWGT 2018 location ( abstract )