SBE44: 44TH MEETING OF THE BRAZILIAN ECONOMETRIC SOCIETY
PROGRAM

Days: Tuesday, December 6th Wednesday, December 7th Thursday, December 8th Friday, December 9th

Tuesday, December 6th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

15:35-17:05 Session 2: Applied Macroeconomics Insper Session
Location: Room 4 - SBE
15:35
Consumer Loans, Heterogeneous Interest Rates and Inequality
16:15
From Poor to Rich: Assessing the Wealth Redistribution through Trading in the Stock and Derivatives Market
16:55
Discussant
17:05-17:20Coffee Break
Wednesday, December 7th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

08:30-10:15 Session 5A: Econometrics

Econometrics

Location: Room 1 - SBE
08:30
Bayesian Additive Regression Trees For Regression Discontinuity Designs (abstract)
PRESENTER: Rafael Alcantara
08:55
Machine Learning Methods for Inflation Forecasting in Brazil: new contenders versus classical models (abstract)
PRESENTER: Gustavo Araujo
09:20
Marginal Treatment Effects in Difference-in-Differences (abstract)
PRESENTER: Pedro Picchetti
09:45
Randomization Inference Tests for Shift-Share Designs (abstract)
PRESENTER: Luis Alvarez
08:30-10:15 Session 5B: Economic Theory

Economic Theory

Location: Room 5 - SBE
08:30
COMPROMISE RULES TO SELECT GROUPS OF FIXED SIZE (abstract)
08:55
Updating With a Subjective State Space (abstract)
PRESENTER: Matheus Costa
09:20
Culture, Institutions & the Long Divergence (abstract)
PRESENTER: Thierry Verdier
09:45
Cryptocurrency is accounting coordination (abstract)
08:30-10:15 Session 5C: Labor Market
Location: Room 2 - SBE
08:30
Women and Men at Work: Fertility, Occupational Choice and Development (abstract)
PRESENTER: Tiago Cavalcanti
08:55
Social Security Reform, Retirement and Occupational Behavior (abstract)
PRESENTER: Pedro Ferreira
09:20
Household job search and labor supply of secondary earners (abstract)
09:45
Effects of Patent Infringements on Innovation and Labor Market Outcomes: Evidence from Brazil (abstract)
08:30-10:15 Session 5D: Child and Education
Location: Room 4 - SBE
08:30
Do School Starting Age Generate Externalities on Siblings? Evidence using Regression Discontinuity Design (abstract)
08:55
Not a sweet life: the long-run impacts of agro-terrorism in Brazil (abstract)
PRESENTER: Yuri Barreto
09:20
Welcome! Impact of immigration on students’ outcomes (abstract)
PRESENTER: Guilherme Hirata
09:45
Political Competition and the Provision of Early Childhood Education and Care: Evidence from Brazil (abstract)
PRESENTER: Alysson Portella
08:30-10:15 Session 5E: Finance
Location: Room 3 - SBE
08:30
Out of sight, out of mind: Local stores and retail day-trading (abstract)
PRESENTER: Fernando Chague
08:55
Time to Get Mature: Exploring How Firms Choose Hedging Maturity (abstract)
PRESENTER: Rafael Schiozer
09:20
Risk-Corrected Probabilities of a Binary Event (abstract)
PRESENTER: Alex Ferreira
09:45
Direction-of-Change Yield Curves Forecasts with DNS model and time-varying volatility (abstract)
PRESENTER: Werley Cordeiro
10:15-10:30Coffee Break
12:15-13:45Lunch Break
15:45-17:30 Session 8E: SBE Economic Theory Prize
Location: Room 5 - SBE
15:45
Monetary Policy and Liquidity Management in a Model of Endogenous Network Formation for the Interbank Market (abstract)
PRESENTER: Luiz Carpizo
16:25
The Judging Game (abstract)
PRESENTER: Alvaro Sandroni
17:30-17:45Coffee Break
17:45-19:30 Session 9C: Economic Growth I
Location: Room 3 - SBE
17:45
Dynamic Effects of Static Distortions in Open Economies (abstract)
18:10
Symbiotic Competition and Intellectual Property (abstract)
18:35
A Network SIR Model of Epidemics: Evidence for the United States and Brazil (abstract)
Thursday, December 8th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

08:30-10:15 Session 10A: Banking
Location: Room 1 - SBE
08:30
The Information Content from Lending Relationships Across the Supply Chain (abstract)
PRESENTER: Rafael Schiozer
08:55
Does Loan Portability Promote Bank Competition? (abstract)
09:20
Hybrid Securities as a strategy of sequential finance in the banking sector (abstract)
PRESENTER: Layla Mendes
09:45
The Impact of Deposit Insurance on Bank Risk and Competition: Bank Level Analysis (abstract)
08:30-10:15 Session 10B: Economic Growth II
Location: Room 5 - SBE
08:30
Transfer Progressivity and Development (abstract)
08:55
Brazilian Business Cycles Chronology: Asymmetry, Heterogeneous Duration, and Time-varying Transition Probabilities (abstract)
PRESENTER: Fábio Gomes
09:20
On the macroeconomic effects of anticipated and unanticipated fiscal shocks: Evidence from Brazil (abstract)
PRESENTER: Marco Cavalcanti
08:30-10:15 Session 10C: Labor Market II
Location: Room 3 - SBE
08:30
Unemployment Insurance, Informality and Precautionary Savings (abstract)
08:55
Incerteza com Agentes Heterogêneos em Economias Emergentes (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ermeson Reis
09:20
Optimal Unemployment Insurance with Directed Search (abstract)
PRESENTER: Lucas J. Maestri
09:45
The Cleansing and Sullying Effects of Recessions in Heterogeneous Sectors (abstract)
08:30-10:15 Session 10D: Cities, Infrastructure and Crime
Location: Room 2 - SBE
08:30
Territorial Criminal Enterprises: Evidence from Rio de Janeiro (abstract)
PRESENTER: Eduardo Fagundes
08:55
Moving the Opportunity? Evidence from Pacifying Slums in Rio de Janeiro (abstract)
09:20
FAR Regulations and the Spatial Size of Brazilian Cities (abstract)
09:45
Infrastructure-driven development: the local social impact of a large hydropower plant in the Amazon (abstract)
08:30-10:15 Session 10E: Education and Health
Location: Room 4 - SBE
08:30
Economic Distress and Children’s Mental Health: Evidence from the Brazilian High Risk Cohort Study for Mental Conditions (abstract)
08:55
Trade and Health: Evidence on Trade Reform, Public Health Policy, and Infant Mortality in Brazil (abstract)
09:20
Physician supply and health care uptake -- Quasi-experimental evidence from Brazil (abstract)
09:45
Delivering Health at School and Educational Outcomes: Evidence from Brazil (abstract)
PRESENTER: Flávio Riva
10:15-10:30Coffee Break
10:30-12:15 Session 11A: Environment Economics
Location: Room 5 - SBE
10:30
Natural Disasters and Preferences for the Environment: Evidence from the Impressionable Years (abstract)
PRESENTER: Raphael Corbi
11:00
Do tax incentives increase solar energy adoption? Evidence from Brazil (abstract)
11:30
Commodity Booms and the Environment (abstract)
PRESENTER: Mario Dotta
10:30-12:15 Session 11B: SBE Finance Prize
Location: Room 2 - SBE
10:30
A No-Arbitrage Approach to Asset Pricing using Panel Data Asymptotics (abstract)
11:10
Lending Relationships and Currency Hedging (abstract)
PRESENTER: Gustavo Araujo
10:30-12:15 Session 11C: SBE Applied Microeconomics Prize
Location: Room 4 - SBE
10:30
Technological Progress and Climate Change: Evidence from the Agricultural Sector (abstract)
PRESENTER: Thiago Lobo
11:10
Health Spending and Health Outcomes: Evidence from a Constitutional Reform in Brazil (abstract)
PRESENTER: Michel Szklo
10:30-12:15 Session 11D: SBE Macroeconomics Prize
Location: Room 3 - SBE
10:30
Trade Shocks and Higher-Order Earnings Risk in Local Labor Markets (abstract)
PRESENTER: Tomás Martinez
11:10
Low-wage Import Competition, Innovation and Growth (abstract)
PRESENTER: Bruno Delalibera
10:30-12:15 Session 11E: SBE Econometrics Prize
Location: Room 1 - SBE
10:30
Forecasting Aggregate Inflation using Disaggregates and Machine Learning (abstract)
11:10
Semiparametric analysis of randomised experiments using L-moments (abstract)
PRESENTER: Luis Alvarez
12:15-13:45Lunch Break
13:45-15:30 Session 12: Keynote Speaker: Michael Weber
Location: Room 4 - SBE
13:45
Effective Monetary Policy Communication: The Role of the Message, Medium, and Messenger
15:45-17:30 Session 13B: Invited Session Human Capital and Health
Location: Room 5 - SBE
15:45
Taking It to the Limit: Effects of Increased Student Loan Availability on Attainment, Earnings, and Financial Well-Being
16:15
Price Stabilization Policy, Gasoline Consumption, and Health Externality: Evidence from Brazil (abstract)
15:45-17:30 Session 13C: Special Session convened by United Nations University World Institute for Development Economics * Research (UNU-WIDER) - Inequality and Development
Location: Room 4 - SBE
15:45
Trends in global inequality using a new integrated dataset
16:15
The role of skills and tasks in changing employment trends and income inequality in Chile
16:45
SOUTHMOD - simulating tax and benefit policies for development
15:45-17:30 Session 13D: Special Session IET - Formação para o trabalho na educação básica e a importância da avaliação em políticas públicas voltadas à inserção produtiva digna das juventudes
Location: Room 3 - SBE
15:45
Avaliação de competências gerais do mundo do trabalho
16:15
Aspectos da transição Escola-Trabalho no Brasil
16:45
Indicadores e monitoramento da qualidade da inserção produtiva das juventudes com foco no ensino técnico
17:30-17:45Coffee Break
17:45-19:30 Session 14A: Credit Market
Location: Room 5 - SBE
17:45
Labor Market Effects of a Credit Crunch (abstract)
PRESENTER: Marco Bonomo
18:10
The importance of digititalization in COVID-19 and Competitive Edge in Credit Markets (abstract)
PRESENTER: Benjamin Tabak
18:35
Effects of Sharing Positive Credit Information on Consumer Loans (abstract)
PRESENTER: Claudia Bruschi
19:00
Internalizing external capital markets: Evidence from Swedish corporate groups (abstract)
PRESENTER: Paulo Ribeiro
17:45-19:30 Session 14B: Special Session Insper-Cátedra Fundação Lemman -Contextual Factors in Urban and Environmental Crime
Location: Room 1 - SBE
17:45
Illegality and Violence in the Amazon
18:15
Too Much of a Good Thing: Accelerated Growth and Crime (abstract)
PRESENTER: Danilo Souza
18:45
To Burn a Slum: Investigating Strategic Arson to Remove Slums in São Paulo
17:45-19:30 Session 14D: Invited Session Quantitative Macroeconomics
Location: Room 2 - SBE
17:45
Top Productivity Dynamics
18:15
Accounting for Wealth Concentration in the US.
18:45
(In)equality in Health Spending and Earnings Inequality
17:45-19:30 Session 14E: Labor Economics I
Location: Room 3 - SBE
17:45
How are wages determined? A quasi-experimental test of wage determination theories (abstract)
18:10
Paid Leave Extensions and the Behavior of Workers and Firms (abstract)
PRESENTER: Valdemar Neto
18:35
Labor Courts, Job Search and Employment: Evidence from a Labor Reform in Brazil (abstract)
PRESENTER: Renata Narita
19:00
Routine-Biased Technological Change and Endogenous Skill Investments (abstract)
PRESENTER: Danyelle Branco
Friday, December 9th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

08:30-10:15 Session 17A: Fiscal and Monetary Policy
Location: Room 4 - SBE
08:30
Inflation Targeting under Fiscal Fragility (abstract)
PRESENTER: Aloisio Araujo
08:55
The Spending Cap and Monetary Policy Effectiveness (abstract)
PRESENTER: Gustavo Ribeiro
09:20
Optimal Taxation under Evasion and Monopolistic Competition (abstract)
09:45
Do fiscal rules affect growth? (abstract)
PRESENTER: Angélica Brum
08:30-10:15 Session 17B: Institutions and Development
Location: Room 2 - SBE
08:30
Strength in Numbers: Ethnic Group Size and Economic Development (abstract)
PRESENTER: Victoria Klarosk
08:55
Economic Production and the Spread of Supernatural Beliefs (abstract)
09:20
Cultural Productivity and Short-Term Financial Commitment (abstract)
PRESENTER: Philipp Ehrl
09:45
Boys’ Club: Cultural Inheritance and Social Networks and their Effects on Labor Market Outcomes (abstract)
PRESENTER: Lorena Hakak
08:30-10:15 Session 17C: Education
Location: Room 1 - SBE
08:30
Peer Effects in Active Learning (abstract)
PRESENTER: Vinicius Lima
08:55
Spillover effects of full-day schools: Evidence from São Paulo state (abstract)
PRESENTER: Gabriel Santos
09:20
Does It Matter Which Top Institution You Choose? A Case Study of Brazilian Graduate Admissions (abstract)
PRESENTER: Kelly Gonçalves
09:45
Higher Education Responses to Accountability (abstract)
PRESENTER: Anaely Machado
08:30-10:15 Session 17D: Labor Economics II
Location: Room 5 - SBE
08:30
Job Loss, Unemployment Insurance and Health: Evidence from Brazil (abstract)
PRESENTER: Guilherme Amorim
08:55
The Labor Effects of Judicial Bias in Bankruptcy (abstract)
PRESENTER: Flavio Moraes
09:20
Gender Differences in Reaction to Higher Rewards (abstract)
PRESENTER: Bruna Borges
09:45
Informality Detection and Firm Outcomes: Evidence from Brazil (abstract)
PRESENTER: Thaline Prado
08:30-10:15 Session 17E: Crime and Illegal Markets
Location: Room 3 - SBE
08:30
Parenthood, Crime and Domestic Violence in Brazil (abstract)
PRESENTER: Roberto Rocha
08:55
Law Enforcement and Illegal Markets: Evidence from the regulation of junkyards in Brazil. (abstract)
09:20
Illegal Markets and Contemporary Slavery: Evidence from the Mahogany Trade in the Amazon (abstract)
PRESENTER: Yuri Barreto
10:15-10:30Coffee Break
10:30-12:15 Session 18A: Human Capital
Location: Room 2 - SBE
10:30
Redistribution, Education Subsidies and Entrepreneurship* (abstract)
PRESENTER: Vitor Fancio
11:00
Misallocation of talent, teachers’ human capital, and development in Brazil (abstract)
11:30
Income-Based Affirmative Action in College Admissions (abstract)
PRESENTER: Luiz Brotherhood
10:30-12:15 Session 18B: Labor Economics III
Location: Room 5 - SBE
10:30
Defining Labor Markets from Worker Flows (abstract)
10:55
To Leave or not to Leave: The Effects of Motherhood over Female Labour Supply in the United Kingdom (abstract)
11:20
Internal Migration and Labor Market Adjustments in the Presence of Nonwage Compensation (abstract)
PRESENTER: Tiago Ferraz
11:45
Leadership & Gender Composition in Managerial Positions: Evidence from the Brazilian Public Sector (abstract)
10:30-12:15 Session 18C: Political Economy
Location: Room 3 - SBE
10:30
Who Benefits from Political Connections in Brazilian Municipalities (abstract)
10:55
Politics at Work (abstract)
11:20
Leaving a Footprint: European Immigration, Political Preferences, and Social Capital in Brazil (abstract)
PRESENTER: Arthur Viaro
11:45
Politicians’ Careers (abstract)
12:15-13:45Lunch Break