MBE 2019: MODEL-BASED ENTERPRISE SUMMIT 2019
PROGRAM

Days: Monday, April 1st Tuesday, April 2nd Wednesday, April 3rd Thursday, April 4th Friday, April 5th

Monday, April 1st

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

13:00-17:00 Session 1: MBE 101 Workshop

The workshop will include an overview of MBD and MBE fundamentals, data types and dataset classifications, how MBD and MBE differ from traditional business processes, justification for, benefits of, and opportunities created by MBE, cultural and business implications of MBE, transition and implementation strategies, and what it takes to become a model-based enterprise.  Key takeaways will be understanding data types and dataset classes, the effect of MBE on how we do business, the difference between a document-based environment and a model-based environment, and how MBE enhances productivity, quality, and throughput within an enterprise and throughout its supply chain.

High-Level Outline:

  • History and evolution of product definition
  • MBD and MBE terms and concepts
  • MBD and MBE standards
  • Drawings vs. models
  • Datasets, dataset classes, and dataset content
  • Model content and structure 
  • Process definition and product definition data
  • What’s wrong with drawings?
  • Creating, using, reusing, and enhancing data
  • ASME Y14.41 and ISO 16972
  • What is and what isn't MBE
  • Becoming a Model-Based Enterprise
  • Justification for and benefits of MBD and MBE
  • Protecting, learning from, and growing your intellectual property
  • To be drawing-based or model-based?  That is the question.
  • Question and answer
Chair:
Bryan Fischer (TDP360 LLC, United States)
Tuesday, April 2nd

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-09:15 Session 2: Welcome
Chair:
Thomas Hedberg (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
Location: Red Auditorium
09:15-09:45 Session 3: Opening Address
Chair:
Thomas Hedberg (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
Location: Red Auditorium
09:45-10:35 Session 4: Invited Talk
Chair:
Thomas Hedberg (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
Location: Red Auditorium
09:45
Rear Admiral Lorin Selby (Naval Sea Systems Command (NAVSEA), U.S. Navy, United States, United States)
TBA (abstract)
10:35-10:50Break
10:50-11:40 Session 5: Invited Talk
Chair:
Thomas Hedberg (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
Location: Red Auditorium
10:50
Tony Schmitz (University of North Carolina, Charlotte, United States)
Towards Self-Aware Manufacturing (abstract)
11:40-12:30 Session 6: Invited Talk
Chair:
Thomas Hedberg (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
Location: Red Auditorium
11:40
Marilyn Gaska (Lockheed Martin, United States)
Integrating Sustainment Throughout the Model Based Enterprise (abstract)
12:30-13:30Lunch Break
13:30-14:10 Session 7: Tech Demo
Chair:
Thomas Hedberg (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
Location: Red Auditorium
13:30
Jason Wilson (No Magic Inc., United States)
Saulius Pavalkis (No Magic Inc., United States)
The Journey of Adopting Model Based Systems Engineering (MBSE) with MagicGrid (abstract)
13:50
Ed Walsh (Sigmetrix / Maplesoft, United States)
Stephen Werst (Sigmetrix, United States)
High Performance Products to Help Your Company Combine MBSE and MBE Workflows (abstract)
14:10-14:20Break
14:20-16:30 Session 8A: Systems Engineering and Lifecycle Management
Chair:
Ben Kassel (LMI, United States)
Location: Red Auditorium
14:20
Rosemary Astheimer (Purdue University, United States)
Jay Smith (Lockheed Martin, United States)
Daniel Campbell (Capvidia, United States)
Andrew Hall (Rolls-Royse Corporation, United States)
DMDII 15-11-08: Capturing Product Behavioral and Contextual Characteristics Through a Model-Based Feature Information Network (MFIN) (abstract)
15:05
Sarah Lukens (GE Digital, United States)
Matt Markham (GE Digital, United States)
Manjish Naik (GE Digital, United States)
Marc Laplante (GE Digital, United States)
Data-Driven Approach to Estimate Maintenance Life Cycle Cost of Assets (abstract)
15:50
Axel Reichwein (Koneksys, United States)
Guillermo Jenaro-Radaban (A3 by Airbus LLC, United States)
Zsolt Lattmann (A3 by Airbus LLC, United States)
Decoupling Applications from Data Through Standard APIs (abstract)
14:20-16:30 Session 8B: Design
Chair:
Daniel Finke (The Pennsylvania State University, United States)
Location: Portrait Room
14:20
Philip Jennings (Newport News Shipbuilding, United States)
Jay Arnett (Newport News Shipbuilding, United States)
Digital Problem Resolution (DPR) Utilizing 3D Scan Data (abstract)
15:05
Jerome Szarazi (Koneksys LTD, UK)
Conrad Bock (NIST, United States)
Building Platform-Independent Solutions for Space-Time-Dependent Simulations in the MBE Context (abstract)
15:50
William Bernstein (NIST, United States)
Sylvere Krima (Engisis LLC, United States)
Laetitia Monnier (NIST, United States)
Mehdi Shahid (NIST, United States)
Securing, Authenticating, and Visualizing Data-Links for Manufacturing Enterprises (abstract)
14:20-16:30 Session 8C: Manufacturing
Chair:
Serm Kulvatunyou (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
14:20
Sara Fuller (Mississippi State University, United States)
Tonya McCall (Mississippi State University, United States)
Emily Wall (Mississippi State University, United States)
Terril Falls (Mississippi State University, United States)
Utilization of a Manufacturability Assessment Methodology and Metric: a Case Study Application (abstract)
15:05
Gregory Harris (Auburn University, United States)
Chris Peters (The Lucrum Group, United States)
Ashley Yarbrough (Auburn University, United States)
Cole Estes (Auburn University, United States)
Daniel Abernathy (Auburn University, United States)
Industry Readiness for Digital Manufacturing May Not Be as We Thought (abstract)
15:50
Martin Hardwick (STEP Tools, Inc, United States)
Assessment of Digital Twin Manufacturing Frameworks (abstract)
14:20-16:30 Session 8D: Quality and Inspection
Chair:
Gregory Harris (Auburn University, United States)
Location: Lecture Room A
14:20
Mark Nielsen (TechAzul, United States)
Curtis Brown (Honeywell FM&T, United States)
Standardized and Persistent Product Characteristics, a Critical Knot on the Digital Thread (abstract)
15:05
Mingu Kang (ARIS Technology, United States)
Use Collaborative Robots to Easily Program Complex Automated 3D Scanning for Dimensional Quality Control (QC) Across Supply Chain (abstract)
15:50
Jennifer Herron (Action Engineering, United States)
Ryan Gelotte (Action Engineering, United States)
Lionel Andújar (Spartan Aerospace LLC, United States)
A QIF Case Study – Maintaining the Digital Thread from OEM to Supplier (abstract)
14:20-15:00 Session 8E: Augmented Reality Panel
Chair:
William Bernstein (NIST, United States)
Location: Lecture Room D
14:20
William Bernstein (NIST, United States)
Paul Huang (Office of Naval Research, United States)
Rafael Radkowski (Iowa State University, United States)
Sundar Murugappan (Intuitive Surgical, United States)
John Simmins (Electric Power Research Institute, United States)
Augmented Reality for Smart Manufacturing: A Panel Targeting New Standards Opportunities (abstract)
16:35-17:35 Session 9: Tech Demo
Chair:
Thomas Hedberg (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
Location: Red Auditorium
16:35
Tatyana Vidrevich (XSB, Inc, United States)
Rupert Hopkins (XSB, Inc, United States)
Digital Thread for Standards (abstract)
16:55
Lutz Karras (Zeiss, Germany)
Daniel Campbell (Capvidia, United States)
Victor Mikushin (Capvidia, Belgium)
Semantic QIF MBD Workflow with Capvidia and Zeiss Calypso (abstract)
17:15
Ray Stahl (KOTEM, United States)
Daniel Campbell (Capvidia, United States)
Model Based Enterprise — a Working Solution Based on Semantic PMI (abstract)
Wednesday, April 3rd

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-09:40 Session 10: DE Strategy Talk
Chair:
Paul Huang (ONR, United States)
Location: Red Auditorium
09:00
Philomena Zimmerman (Office of Secretary of Defense/Office of Under Secretary of Defense Research & Engineering (OSD/OUSD(R&E), United States)
Tracee Gilbert (Systems Innovation, LLC, United States)
John Coleman (Engility Corporation, United States)
Digital Engineering Strategy and Implementation (abstract)
10:20-10:40 Session 12: Tech Demo
Chair:
Thomas Hedberg (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
Location: Red Auditorium
10:20
Lyle Fischer (Capvidia, United States)
Daniel Campbell (Capvidia, United States)
Capvidia: Model Based Enterprise Workflows (abstract)
10:40-11:00Break
11:00-12:25 Session 13A: Systems Engineering and Lifecycle Management
Chair:
Timothy Sprock (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
Location: Red Auditorium
11:00
Maged Elaasar (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, United States)
Nicolas Rouquette (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, United States)
Steven Jenkins (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, United States)
Sebastien Gerard (CEA-LIST, France)
The Case for Integrated Model Centric Engineering (abstract)
11:45
Roy Whittenburg (MBD360 LLC, United States)
Configuration Management and Data Management Challenges in a Model-Based Enterprise or a Universe of Data (abstract)
11:00-12:25 Session 13B: Design
Location: Portrait Room
11:00
Nathan Hartman (Purdue University, United States)
Jennifer Herron (Action Engineering, United States)
Rosemary Astheimer (Purdue University, United States)
Duane Hess (Action Engineering, United States)
Travis Fuerst (Purdue University, United States)
A Need for Digital Enterprise Workforce Development (abstract)
11:45
Paul Witherell (NIST, United States)
MBE and AM: Is it really that unique? (abstract)
11:00-12:25 Session 13C: Manufacturing
Chair:
Michael Brundage (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
11:00
Nicholas Sizemore (UNC Charlotte, United States)
Monica Nogueira (North Carolina State University, United States)
Noel Greis (North Carolina State University, United States)
Tony Schmitz (UNC Charlotte, United States)
Matthew Davies (UNC Charlotte, United States)
Machine Learning Model for Surface Finish in Ultra-Precision Diamond Turning (abstract)
11:45
Michael Sharp (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
Michael Brundage (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
Timothy Sprock (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
Brian Weiss (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
Selecting Proper Data for Creating Informed Maintenance Decisions in a Manufacturing Environment I.E. the Data Dump: Don’t Drown in Trash (abstract)
11:00-12:25 Session 13D: Operations, Logistics, and Sustainment
Chair:
Bruce Kaplan (LMI, United States)
Location: Lecture Room A
11:00
Jennifer Herron (Action Engineering, United States)
Brad Farris (Action Engineering, United States)
Ben Kassel (LMI for the Defense Logistics Agency (DLA), United States)
Jeff Windham (US ARMY ARDEC, United States)
Brian Bendele (Air Force PLM, United States)
DOD Cross Agency Digital Engineering Panel (abstract)
11:45
Mark Debbink (HII-Newport News Shipbuilding, United States)
Carla Coleman (HII-Newport News Shipbuilding, United States)
Strategy for a CVN Intelligent Digital Twin (a Virtual Aircraft Carrier for Lifecycle Sustainment) (abstract)
12:30-13:30Lunch Break
13:30-14:20 Session 14: Invited Talk
Chair:
Thomas Hedberg (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
Location: Red Auditorium
13:30
Christopher Delp (NASA, United States)
Open Model-Based Engineering Environments (abstract)
14:20-14:40 Session 15: Tech Demo
Chair:
Thomas Hedberg (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
Location: Red Auditorium
14:20
Dirk Zwemer (Intercax LLC, United States)
Manas Bajaj (Intercax LLC, United States)
MBE Interoperability Using Syndeia for the Digital Thread (abstract)
14:40-14:50Break
14:50-17:00 Session 16A: Systems Engineering and Lifecycle Management
Chair:
Paul Huang (ONR, United States)
Location: Red Auditorium
14:50
Philomena Zimmerman (Office of Secretary of Defense/Office of Under Secretary of Defense Research & Engineering (OSD/OUSD(R&E), United States)
John Coleman (SAIC, United States)
Tracee Gilbert (Systems Innovation, LLC, United States)
Exchanging Model-Based Engineering Information in a Global Supply Chain (abstract)
15:35
Jeff Windham (US Army ARDEC, United States)
MIL-STD-31000 and 3Di pdf Technical Data (abstract)
16:20
Ben Kassel (LMI, United States)
Model Based Enterprise R&D at DLA (abstract)
14:50-17:00 Session 16B: Design
Location: Portrait Room
14:50
Masatomo Inui (Ibaraki University, Japan)
Nobuyuki Umezu (Ibaraki University, Japan)
Geometric Approach for Evaluating Manufacturability of Parts Using Injection Molding and Die Casting (abstract)
15:35
Daniel Campbell (Capvidia, United States)
Curtis Brown (Honeywell FM&T, United States)
Jennifer Herron (Action Engineering, United States)
Robert Brown (Mitutoyo America Corporation, United States)
John Horst (NIST, United States)
Ray Admire (QIF Solutions, United States)
Why QIF Matters – a Roadmap for Digital Manufacturing (abstract)
14:50-17:00 Session 16C: Manufacturing
Chair:
Greg Purdy (Auburn, United States)
14:50
Daniel Abernathy (Auburn University, United States)
Gregory Harris (Auburn University, United States)
Gregory Purdy (Auburn University, United States)
Thomas Holtslander (Auburn University, United States)
Bringing Legacy Small and Medium Enterprise Manufacturers into Digital Manufacturing and Towards a Distributive Manufacturing Network (abstract)
15:35
Russell Waddell (AMT, United States)
Roby Lynn (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
Stephen Lamarca (AMT, United States)
Shaurabh Singh (AMT, United States)
Low Cost Development Testbeds for Implementing the Digital Thread (abstract)
16:20
Thurston Sexton (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
Michael Brundage (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
Standards Needs for Maintenance Work Order Analysis in Manufacturing (abstract)
14:50-17:00 Session 16D: Operations, Logistics, and Sustainment
Chair:
Bruce Kaplan (LMI, United States)
Location: Lecture Room A
14:50
Jesse Zahner (Elysium Inc., United States)
Nathanael Soulje (Elysium Inc., United States)
Point Cloud Management: an Overview of Current Practices and Technology (abstract)
15:35
Timothy Sprock (NIST, United States)
A Value Proposition for MBSE within Discrete Manufacturing Systems (abstract)
16:20
Andreas Vlahinos (Advanced Engineering Solutions, United States)
James Metzger (AMRDEC, Tech Data Management Division, United States)
Generating the Digital Thread for Backlogged Parts That Lack TDP (abstract)
14:50-17:00 Session 16E: Quality and Inspection
Chair:
Curtis Brown (Honeywell, United States)
Location: Lecture Room D
14:50
Curtis Brown (Honeywell, United States)
Ryan Gelotte (Action Engineering, United States)
Daniel Campbell (Capvidia, United States)
Rich Eckenrode (Elysium, United States)
Bob Stone (Origin International, Canada)
Evan Kessick (GE Appliances, United States)
Ray Stahl (Kotem, United States)
Martin Hardwick (STEP Tools, United States)
Coleman Donnelly (Stryker, United States)
Mark Nielsen (TechAzul, United States)
Jennifer Herron (Action Engineering, United States)
Tom Kramer (NIST, United States)
QIF for Industry: Open Round-Table Forum (abstract)
15:35
Craig Shakarji (NIST, United States)
A consortium for software testing in coordinate metrology (abstract)
17:05-17:30 Session 17: Tech Demo
Chair:
Thomas Hedberg (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
Location: Red Auditorium
17:05
Anthony Davenport (Phoenix Integration, United States)
David Mastrorocco (Phoenix Integration, United States)
Scott Ragon (Phoenix Integration, United States)
MBSE Enabled by Integration with Analytical Simulation Tools for Validation (abstract)
Thursday, April 4th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-09:40 Session 18: Tech Demo
Chair:
Thomas Hedberg (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
Location: Red Auditorium
09:00
Daniel Campbell (Capvidia, United States)
Ron Trout (Net-Inspect, United States)
Geoff Foulds (Origin International, Canada)
Digital MBE Workflows Across the Supply Chain (abstract)
09:20
Matt Wuensch (Anark, United States)
James Martin (Anark Corporation, United States)
Ashish Deshmukh (Anark, United States)
Technical Enterprise Content Management & Visual Collaboration –Empowering Decentralized Manufacturing (abstract)
09:40-10:50 Session 19: Plenary Talks
Chair:
Thomas Hedberg (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
Location: Red Auditorium
09:40
Thomas Hedberg (NIST, United States)
NIST Engineering Laboratory Programs Briefing (abstract)
10:10
Fredric Constantino (ASME, United States)
Israr Kabir (ASME, United States)
ASME Activities Enabling a Model-Based Enterprise (abstract)
10:30
Mark Sampson (INCOSE / Siemens, United States)
INCOSE Activities Briefing (abstract)
10:50-11:00Break
11:00-11:20 Session 20: Tech Demo
Chair:
Thomas Hedberg (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
Location: Red Auditorium
11:00
David Wingrave (Siemens, Canada)
NX Technical Data Package (abstract)
11:20-13:00 Session 21: Plenary Talks
Chair:
Thomas Hedberg (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
Location: Red Auditorium
11:20
Ben Kassel (LMI, United States)
The Return of the Domain Specific Product Data Definition (abstract)
12:05
Tim Shinbara (The Association For Manufacturing Technology, United States)
Advancing the State of Manufacturing Technology: A U.S. Perspective on Global Trends (abstract)
Friday, April 5th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview