IWOCA 2024: 35TH INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP ON COMBINATORIAL ALGORITHMS
PROGRAM

Days: Sunday, June 30th Monday, July 1st Tuesday, July 2nd Wednesday, July 3rd

Sunday, June 30th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

Monday, July 1st

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

08:45-09:35 Session 1: Keynote Speech
08:45
Cover-Free Families and Generalizations Based on Hypergraphs (abstract)
09:35-10:25 Session A1
09:35
On the Structure of Hamiltonian Graphs with Small Independence Number (abstract)
10:00
The Hamiltonian cycle problem and monotone classes (abstract)
10:25-10:45Coffee Break
10:45-12:50 Session B1
10:45
Perfect Roman Domination: Aspects of Enumeration and Parameterization (abstract)
11:10
Making the Interval Membership Width of Temporal Graphs Connected and Bidirectional (abstract)
11:35
Hypergraph dualization with FPT-delay parameterized by the degeneracy and dimension (abstract)
12:00
Parameterized Complexity of Paired Domination (abstract)
12:25
Parameterized Upper Bounds for Path-Consistent Hub Labeling (abstract)
12:50-14:20Lunch Break
14:20-15:35 Session C1
14:20
The Minimum Algorithm Size of $k$-Grouping by Silent Oblivious Robots (abstract)
14:45
Weighted Group Search on the Disk & Improved Lower Bounds for Priority Evacuation (abstract)
15:10
Linear Search for an Escaping Target with Unknown Speed (abstract)
15:35-15:55Coffee Break
15:55-16:45 Session D1
15:55
Convex-geometric k-planar graphs are convex-geometric (k+1)-quasiplanar (abstract)
16:20
Star-Forest Decompositions of Complete Graphs (abstract)
Tuesday, July 2nd

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

08:45-09:35 Session 2: Keynote Speech
08:45
Bamboo Garden Trimming Problem (abstract)
09:35-10:25 Session A2
09:35
Resolving Sets in Temporal Graphs (abstract)
10:00
Broadcasting in Star of Cliques (abstract)
10:25-10:45Coffee Break
10:45-12:50 Session B2
10:45
Approximate realizations for outerplanaric degree sequences (abstract)
11:10
Detecting $K_{2,3}$ as an induced minor (abstract)
11:35
Enumerating minimal vertex covers and dominating sets with capacity and/or connectivity constraints (abstract)
12:00
On the finiteness of $k$-vertex-critical $2P_2$-free graphs with forbidden induced squids or bulls (abstract)
12:25
Directed Path Partition Problems on Directed Acyclic Graphs (abstract)
12:50-14:20Lunch Break
14:20-16:00 Session C2
14:20
Improving Online Bin Covering with Little Advice (abstract)
14:45
Dominance for Enclosure Problems (abstract)
15:10
The Bottom-Left Algorithm for the Strip Packing Problem (abstract)
15:35
Efficient Computation of Crossing Components and Shortcut Hulls (abstract)
16:00-16:20Coffee Break
16:20-18:00 Session D2
16:20
Resolving Unresolved Resolved and Unresolved Triplets Consistency Problems (abstract)
16:45
An Improved Bound for Equitable Proper Labellings (abstract)
17:10
Output-Sensitive Enumeration of Potential Maximal Cliques in Polynomial Space (abstract)
17:35
Approximate cycle double cover (abstract)
Wednesday, July 3rd

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

08:45-09:35 Session 3: Keynote Speech
08:45
ED-strings Similarities for PanGenomes Comparison (abstract)
09:35-10:25 Session A3
09:35
On computing sets of integers with maximum number of pairs summing to powers of 2 (abstract)
10:00
Efficient Algorithms for Decomposing Integers as Sums of Few Tetrahedral Numbers (abstract)
10:25-10:45Coffee Break
10:45-12:50 Session B3
10:45
Simple random sampling of binary forests with fixed number of nodes and trees (abstract)
11:10
Approximation Algorithms for Node-Weighted Directed Steiner Problems (abstract)
11:35
Complexity Framework for Forbidden Subgraphs~IV: The Steiner Forest Problem (abstract)
12:00
Approximating Spanning Tree Congestion on Bounded Degree Graphs (abstract)
12:25
Minimizing distances between vertices and edges through tree $t$-spanners (abstract)
12:50-14:20Lunch Break
14:20-15:35 Session C3
14:20
Computing maximal palindromes in non-standard matching models (abstract)
14:45
Computing Minimal Absent Words and Extended Bispecial Factors with CDAWG Space (abstract)
15:10
Computing Longest Common Subsequence under Cartesian-Tree Matching Model (abstract)
15:35-15:55Coffee Break
15:55-17:10 Session D3
15:55
Matchings in hypercubes extend to long cycles (abstract)
16:20
Lower Bounds for Leaf Rank of Leaf Powers (abstract)
16:45
Maximizing Minimum Cycle Bases Intersection (abstract)