PROGRAM
Days: Monday, September 6th Tuesday, September 7th Wednesday, September 8th
Monday, September 6th
View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview
08:50-10:10 Session 2: Dynamics of liquids and amorphous matter
Chair:
08:50 | Fast and ultrafast dynamics at liquid interfaces (abstract) |
09:30 | Local structure and dynamics of tungsten oxide-based glasses: insides from concurrent neutron diffraction and Compton scattering (abstract) PRESENTER: Matthew Krzystyniak |
09:50 | Broadband electrodynamics of water and ice: from molecular motion to the spectrum (abstract) |
10:10-10:40Coffee Break
10:40-12:40 Session 3: Lattice dynamics and Raman scattering
Chair:
10:40 | Theory of Resonant Raman Spectroscopy in 2D Materials (abstract) |
11:20 | Vibrational and magnetic properties of MnxZn1-xPS3 investigated by means of Raman spectroscopy (abstract) PRESENTER: Robert Vidal |
11:40 | Vibrational moiré coupling in double walled carbon nanotubes (abstract) |
12:00 | Probing Band-to-Band Transitions in BiVO4 Single Crystals by Resonant Raman Spectroscopy (abstract) PRESENTER: Christina Hill |
12:20 | Lattice dynamics of highly tetragonal distorted PbVO3. (abstract) PRESENTER: Pierre Bouvier |
12:30-14:00Lunch Break
14:00-16:00 Session 4: Topological structures in ferroics
Chair:
14:00 | Terahertz-field-driven collective dynamics of topological ferroelectric nanostructures (abstract) |
14:40 | Lattice dynamics calculations in ferroelectric nanodomain and vortex structures (abstract) PRESENTER: Marek Pasciak |
15:00 | Nanoscale Topologies – Magnetic Skyrmions (abstract) |
15:20 | Charged Domain walls in complex heterostructure of Pb(Ti,Nb,Mg)O3 (abstract) PRESENTER: Mauro António Pereira Gonçalves |
15:40 | Theoretical investigation of ferroelectric switching in BiFeO3 and related materials (abstract) PRESENTER: Natalya Fedorova |
16:00-16:30Coffee Break
16:30-17:50 Session 5: Relaxor materials
Chair:
16:30 | Piezoelectric polar nanoregions and relaxation-coupled resonances in relaxor ferroelectrics: the contrasting examples of K1-xLixTaO3 (KLT) and KTa1-xNbxO3 (KTN) (abstract) |
16:50 | Electronic and Nuclear Structure in (Ba,Pb)(B'1/3Nb2/3)O3 Complex Perovskites (abstract) |
17:10 | A field guide to polar nanoregion species focused on their dynamics (abstract) PRESENTER: Jiri Hlinka |
17:30 | Relaxation dynamics of relaxor ferroelectric materials (abstract) PRESENTER: Petr Ondrejkovic |
17:50-18:10 Session 6: Recreation
Chair:
17:50 | Short acoustic pulses: uncertainty relation and singularities of aural perception (abstract) PRESENTER: Piotr Zieliński |
18:10-19:30 Session 7: Poster session
Magnetoelectric behaviour of EuTiO3 and (Eu,Ba,Sr)TiO3 ceramics (abstract) PRESENTER: Dalibor Repček |
Polar properties of domain walls using layer groups and Landau-Ginzburg theory (abstract) PRESENTER: Wilfried Schranz |
Spin cross-over transition in [Fe (NCS)2(tvp)2]·4CH3CN·4H2O (abstract) PRESENTER: Inigo Etxebarria |
Influence of single-molecule magnets surface distribution on their dynamic magnetic properties (abstract) PRESENTER: Oleksandr Pastukh |
Microwave spectroscopy of U-, W- and Z-hexaferrite ceramics (abstract) PRESENTER: Viktor Bovtun |
Study of Functional Metal Oxides Thin Films using Infrared Synchrotron Radiation (abstract) PRESENTER: Rebecca Cervasio |
Using solid solvents: new possibilities of molecular engineering (abstract) PRESENTER: Łukasz Laskowski |
Tuesday, September 7th
View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview
08:30-10:30 Session 8: Dynamics of magnetic materials
Chair:
08:30 | Kitaev interactions in cobalt honeycomb-lattice oxides (abstract) |
09:10 | Ferromagnetic Resonance in a Nickel thin film driven by optically-excited Surface Acoustic Waves in a Transient Grating setup (abstract) PRESENTER: Pietro Carrara |
09:30 | Sequential macrospin resversal in magnetic nanochains (abstract) PRESENTER: Dominika Kuźma |
09:50 | Dynamics of alternating ferri- and antiferromagnetic orderings in high magnetic fields (abstract) PRESENTER: David Szaller |
10:10 | Structural and dynamical characterization of copper pyrophosphate. (abstract) PRESENTER: Svitlana Pastukh |
10:30-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-12:40 Session 9: Studies and control of magnetic excitations
Chair:
11:00 | Ultrafast control of magnetic interactions via light-driven phonons (abstract) |
11:40 | Electric and magnetic field tuning of phonons, magnons and electromagnons in multiferroics (abstract) |
12:00 | Towards 3D Magnonics: spin wave dynamics in geometrically undulated ferromagnetic films (abstract) PRESENTER: Federico Montoncello |
12:20 | Coherent spin-wave transport in an antiferromagnet (abstract) PRESENTER: Jorrit Hortensius |
12:40-14:00Lunch Break
14:00-15:20 Session 10: Antiferroelectric materials
Chair:
14:00 | Francisite: a candidate “antiferroelectric” multiferroic (abstract) |
14:40 | Is PbZrO3 really an antiferroelectric? (abstract) PRESENTER: Hugo Aramberri |
15:00 | Anti-ferroelectric ordering of confined water molecules (abstract) |
Wednesday, September 8th
View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview
08:30-10:30 Session 11: Quantum materials
Chair:
08:30 | Driven Quantum Materials (abstract) |
09:10 | Charge Injection Effect on Exciton Formation Dynamics at WS2/Metal Interface (abstract) PRESENTER: Kilian Keller |
09:30 | Determination of the vortex mass in high-temperature superconductors (abstract) PRESENTER: Christelle Kadlec |
09:50 | Electron-momentum dependence of electron-phonon coupling underlies dramatic phonon renormalization in YNi2B2C (abstract) PRESENTER: Frank Weber |
10:10 | Signs of superradiance in magnetic resonances (abstract) PRESENTER: Janek Wettstein |
10:30-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-12:40 Session 12: Magnetoelectrics and multiferroics
Chair:
11:00 | Magnetoelectric excitations probed at extreme conditions: optical studies using synchrotron radiation (abstract) |
11:40 | Modifying the magnetoelectric coupling in TbMnO3 through Fe3+ substitution (abstract) PRESENTER: André Maia |
12:00 | Magnetic and vibrational non-critical anomalies in RFeO3 (abstract) PRESENTER: Rui Vilarinho |
12:20 | Microwave excitations in multiferroics probed by planar transmission lines (abstract) PRESENTER: Martin Kempa |
12:40-14:00Lunch Break
14:00-15:40 Session 13: Frontiers of experimental and theoretical methods
Chair:
14:00 | Recent results from the extreme ultraviolet transient grating instruments (abstract) |
14:40 | Oscillatory dynamics in simple systems at elevated temperatures -- beyond a perturbational treatment of anharmonicity (abstract) PRESENTER: Michael Leitner |
15:00 | Thermal noise impedance spectroscopy of structures sensitive to electric field (abstract) PRESENTER: Petr Bednyakov |
15:20 | Tunable nonlinear optical properties of nanocomposites based on ordered mesoporous silica structures (abstract) |
15:40-16:10Coffee Break
16:10-18:10 Session 14: Soft-modes and phase transitions in lead-free systems
Chair:
16:10 | Soft mode and relaxation dynamics in BaTiO3-BaZrO3 ceramic solid solutions (abstract) PRESENTER: Viktor Bovtun |
16:30 | Phase sequence and dielectric properties of K0.5Na0.5NbO3 ceramics sintered by different methods (abstract) PRESENTER: Mariana Gomes |
16:50 | Unusual set of dynamical anomalies accompanying the phase transitions in the proton subsystem of lawsonite (abstract) PRESENTER: Filip Kadlec |
17:10 | Formation of low-symmetry phases from local symmetry breaking in thin film of Ba-doped SrTiO3 studied by vibrational spectroscopy (abstract) PRESENTER: Vasily Trotsenko |
17:30 | Disentangling the Phase sequence and correlated critical properties in Bi0.7La0.3FeO3 by structural studies (abstract) PRESENTER: Manjunath Balagopalan |
17:50 | Ferroelectricity in epitaxially strained rhombohedral ZrO2 thin films (abstract) PRESENTER: Fabio Figueiras |