DIGI-ARCHIVES-2022: THE IRFD NETWORK ON DIGITIZATION AND THE FUTURE OF ARCHIVES FINAL CONFERENCE: DIGITAL ARCHIVES, BIG DATA AND MEMORY
PROGRAM

Days: Wednesday, August 24th Thursday, August 25th Friday, August 26th

Wednesday, August 24th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

12:00-13:00Lunch
13:15-14:15 Session 3
Chair:
Marianne Sletten Paasch (Aalborg University, Denmark)
13:15
Tom Nesmith (University of Manitoba, Canada)
Archives, The Public Square and Digital Public Infrastructure
14:15-14:45Coffee Break
14:45-16:00 Session 4
Chair:
Greg Bak (University of Manitoba, Canada)
14:45
‘My lack of voice’: human-centred recordkeeping (abstract)
15:10
Maria Kallberg Khanahmadi (Mid Sweden University, Faculty of Science, Technology and Media, Department of Information systems and Technology, Sweden)
Lisa Knutsson Fröjd (Region Gävleborg, Enhet för informationssäkerhet, Sweden)
Privacy and Rights-in-Records in the Digital Age - A Conflict or Opportunity for Collaboration? (abstract)
15:35
Ann-Sofie Klareld (Lund University, Sweden)
Perspectives on privacy: information ownership and genetic data (abstract)
16:15-17:05 Session 5
Chair:
Marianne Sletten Paasch (Aalborg University, Denmark)
16:15
Lars-Erik Hansen (6209101614, Norway)
Private archive digitization and resource needs – opportunities or challenges (abstract)
16:40
Isto Huvila (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Ekta Vats (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Zanna Friberg (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Lisa Börjesson (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Jessica Kaiser (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Olle Sköld (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Automatic identification of archival paradata using artificial intelligence techniques (abstract)
PRESENTER: Isto Huvila
17:15-18:15 Drinks, snacks & networking

Presentation of book: The Nordic Model of Digital Archiving by the editors and authors present.

Location: Canteen area
Thursday, August 25th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:30-10:45 Session 6
Chair:
09:30
Nina Janz (Luxembourg Centre for Contemporary and Digital History, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
CROWDSOURCED ARCHIVES AS PRIVATE ARCHIVES AND PERSONAL COLLECTIONS (abstract)
09:55
Linda Chernis (GALA Queer Archive, South Africa)
Preservation, privacy and access: Diving into Digital (abstract)
10:20
Tijana Rupcic (Central European University, Austria)
Torn from Oblivion: Case of the Private Archives of Jewish Community in Northern Banat, Serbia (abstract)
10:45-11:15Coffee Break
11:15-12:30 Session 7A
Chair:
Marianne Rostgaard (Aalborg University, Denmark)
11:15
Pia Borlund (Oslo Metropolitan University, Norway)
Nils Pharo (Oslo Metropolitan University, Norway)
Ying-Hsang Liu (Oslo Metropolitan University, Norway)
Supporting Users of Archives for Open Dialogue in Digital Humanities (abstract)
PRESENTER: Pia Borlund
11:40
Sindiso Bhebhe (University of South Africa, Department of Information Science, South Africa)
The Counter-Archival Online Digital Discourse in Southern Africa: Understanding and Critiquing their Modus Operandi (abstract)
12:05
Olof Karsvall (The Swedish National Archives, Sweden)
Kim von Hackwitz (The Swedish National Archives, Sweden)
Karl-Magnus Johansson (The Swedish National Archives, Sweden)
Dick Kasperowski (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
Transcription node Sweden - machine learning and citizen science combined (abstract)
PRESENTER: Olof Karsvall
11:15-12:30 Session 7B
Chair:
Pekka Henttonen (Tampere University, Finland)
11:15
Lif Jacobsen (The Danish National Archives, Denmark)
World data centers and geo-policy (abstract)
11:40
Maria João Fonseca (FCSH/ Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
Gonçalo Ribeiro Telles archive: celebrate by revealing (abstract)
12:05
Efstathia Kostopoulou (The Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL, UK)
Locative Media & the Activation of the Archive in Public Space (abstract)
12:30-13:30Lunch
13:30-14:30 Session 8
Chair:
Christian Larsen (The Danish National Archives, Denmark)
13:30
Devon Mordell (McMaster University, Canada)
Oil, Abundance, and Intangibility: Mapping the contours of an archives as data paradigm
14:30-15:00Coffee Break
15:00-17:00 Session 9: Round table: The COVID-19 experience in and through the archive

Organisers: Seren Wendelken and Ann-Sofie Klareld

Round table participants: Fiorella Foscarini (Associate Professor, University of Toronto), Charles Jeurgens (Professor, University of Amsterdam), Ragna Kemp Haraldsdóttir (Assistant Professor, University of Iceland), Jette Holmstrøm Kjellberg (Senior Archivist, Danish National Archives), Lars Kjær (Special Advisor, Royal Danish Library), Anna-Kristina Andersson (Archivist, Swedish National Archives)

Chairs:
Seren Wendelken (Monash University, Australia)
Ann-Sofie Klareld (Lund University, Sweden)
19:00-21:00 Conference dinner at restaurant “Meyers i Tårnet”

NB! Please note that the restaurant is situated in the Tower which is part of the Danish Parliament’s area. This means that all guests must go through the security check at the entrance. Please make sure to arrive well ahead of the conference dinner as there might be waiting time in the security area.

Friday, August 26th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:30-10:45 Session 10
Chair:
Christian Larsen (The Danish National Archives, Denmark)
09:30
Richard Marciano (Advanced Information Collaboratory - AIC, United States)
Rosemary Grant (Advanced Information Collaboratory - AIC, United States)
Alexis Hill (U.S. National Archives and Records Administration, United States)
Phillip Nicholas (U.S. National Archives and Records Administration, United States)
Noah Scheer (Advanced Information Collaboratory - AIC, United States)
Alan Wierdak (Advanced Information Collaboratory - AIC, United States)
Mark Conrad (Advanced Information Collaboratory - AIC, United States)
Arthur Ray McCoy (Advanced Information Collaboratory - AIC, United States)
Promoting Archival Engagement through Computational Interventions (abstract)
PRESENTER: Richard Marciano
09:55
Giulia Osti (University College Dublin, Ireland)
Amber Cushing (University College Dublin, Ireland)
Suzanne Little (Dublin City University, Ireland)
A welcome to the machine? Archival access and content retrieval in the context of Artificial Intelligence (abstract)
PRESENTER: Giulia Osti
10:20
Mads Linnet Perner (Danish National Archives, Denmark)
Jan Dalsten Sørensen (Danish National Archives, Denmark)
Barbara Revuelta-Eugercios (Danish National Archives, Denmark)
Re-using digital archival collections (as big data) for research at the Danish National Archives: archival and ethical considerations (abstract)
10:45-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-11:50 Session 11
Chair:
Ann-Sofie Klareld (Lund University, Sweden)
11:00
Ida Grönroos (Uppsala university, Sweden)
Records of neglect: the signification of archives in redress processes (abstract)
11:25
Steen Andersen (National Archives of Denmark, Denmark)
The Value of Metadata in a Reuse Process (abstract)
12:00-13:00Lunch (grab & go sandwich)

It is also possible to sit down and lunch.