COMPLEX NETWORKS 2022: ELEVENTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON COMPLEX NETWORKS & THEIR APPLICATIONS
PROGRAM

Days: Monday, November 7th Tuesday, November 8th Wednesday, November 9th Thursday, November 10th

Monday, November 7th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

16:00-16:30Coffee Break
16:30-19:00 Session Tutorial 2: Adriana IAMNITCHI - Maastricht University, Netherlands
Chair:
16:30
Modelling Information Diffusion in Social Media: Data-Driven Observations (abstract)
Tuesday, November 8th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-09:40 Session Speaker S1: Luís A. NUNES AMARAL - Northwestern University, USA
09:00
An opinionated evaluation of where we are after a quarter century of complex networks (abstract)
09:40-10:40 Session Lightning L1: Information Spreading in Social Media - Human Behavior
09:40
Will You Take the Knee? Italian Twitter Echo Chambers' Genesis during EURO 2020 (abstract)
PRESENTER: Virginia Morini
09:45
Formation and Development of Echo Chambers on Twitter under the Pandemic (abstract)
PRESENTER: Hiroshi Iyetomi
09:50
Social Networks in Times of Turkey’s Currency Crisis (abstract)
09:55
A simple model of knowledge scaffolding (abstract)
PRESENTER: Franco Bagnoli
10:00
Gradual Network Sparsification and Georeferencing for Location-Aware Event Detection in Microblogging Services (abstract)
10:05
Exploring shareability networks of probabilistic ride-pooling problems (abstract)
PRESENTER: Michal Bujak
10:10
Effects of online social capital on academic performance (abstract)
PRESENTER: Agusti Canals
10:15
Executive women’s networks: the affinity rule of social capital (abstract)
10:20
Law and Success: A Complexity Perspective (abstract)
10:25
Bayesian Approach to Uncertainty Visualization of Heterogeneous Behaviors in Modeling Networked Anagram Games (abstract)
PRESENTER: Xueying Liu
10:40-11:15Coffee Break
10:40-11:15 Session Poster P1A: [1-7] Networks Models
Structure of Core-Periphery Communities (abstract)
PRESENTER: Peter Marbach
Analysis of Perturbed Networks (abstract)
Sandpiles in Networks with Variable Topology: reconnected 2D grid (abstract)
N-actors conflict model on scale-free networks (abstract)
Optimal network robustness in continuously changing degree distributions (abstract)
PRESENTER: Masaki Chujyo
Analyzing Community-aware Centrality Measures Using The Independent Cascade Model (abstract)
PRESENTER: Stephany Rajeh
A Biased Random Walk Scale-Free Network Growth Model with tunable Clustering (abstract)
PRESENTER: Anurag Singh
10:40-11:15 Session Poster P1B: [8-10] Multilayer Networks
On the Effectiveness of Using Link Weights and Link Direction for Community Detection in Multilayer Networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Daiki Suzuki
Random Matrix Analysis of Multiplex Networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Tanu Raghav
Structural Cores and Problems of Vulnerability of Partially Overlapped Multilayer Networks (abstract)
11:15-13:00 Session Oral O1A: Structural Network Measures
11:15
Local Assortativity in Weighted and Directed Complex Networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Uta Pigorsch
11:30
Comparison of metrics for measuring the editor scatteredness and article complexity on Wikipedia (abstract)
11:45
Estimating Affective Polarization on a Social Network (abstract)
PRESENTER: Marilena Hohmann
12:00
Generalizing Homophily to Simplicial Complexes (abstract)
PRESENTER: Arnab Sarker
12:15
Reconstructing degree distribution and triangle counts from edge-sampled graphs (abstract)
PRESENTER: Naomi Arnold
12:30
Winner does not take all: contrasting centrality in adversarial networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Anthony Bonato
12:45
Low-order descriptors of high-order dependencies (abstract)
11:15-13:00 Session Oral O1B: Machine Learning & Networks
11:15
Model-independent hyperbolic embedding of directed networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Bianka Kovács
11:30
SignedS2V: structural embedding method for signed networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Shu Liu
11:45
Outlier mining in high-dimensional datasets based on Jensen-Shannon distances and graph structure analysis (abstract)
12:00
HM-LDM: A Hybrid-Membership Latent Distance Model (abstract)
PRESENTER: Nikolaos Nakis
12:15
The Structure of Interdisciplinary Science: Uncovering and Explaining Roles in Citation Graphs (abstract)
12:30
Detection of Sparsity in Multidimensional Data Using Network Degree Distribution and Improved Supervised Learning with Correction of Data Weighting (abstract)
PRESENTER: Shinya Ueno
12:45
Link prediction in blockchain online social networks with textual information (abstract)
PRESENTER: Manuel Dileo
11:15-13:00 Session Oral O1C: Network Analysis
11:15
The Global Network of Embodied Nitrogen Flows - Across Countries and Sectors (abstract)
PRESENTER: Kaan Hidiroglu
11:30
Ecological validation of soil food-web robustness for managed grasslands (abstract)
11:45
From time series to networks in R with the ts2net package (abstract)
12:00
A Path-Based Approach to Analyzing the Global Liner Shipping Network (abstract)
PRESENTER: Timothy LaRock
12:15
Understanding sectoral integration in energy systems through complex network analysis (abstract)
PRESENTER: Andrea Diaz
12:30
Building co-morbidity networks via Bayesian network reconstruction (abstract)
12:45
Graph clustering of large trade network: case study of Russian wood industry (abstract)
PRESENTER: Dmitriy Rusakov
13:00-14:30Lunch Break
14:30-16:00 Session Oral O2A: Human Behavior
14:30
Sometimes Less is More: When Aggregating Networks Masks Effects (abstract)
PRESENTER: Jennifer Larson
14:45
Robustness of Social Cohesion in Growing Groups (abstract)
15:00
Individual Fairness for Social Media Influencers (abstract)
PRESENTER: Stefania Ionescu
15:15
Extremist of a Feather Flock Together: Homophily in Violent Extremist Networks (abstract)
15:30
Classical and quantum random walks to identify leaders in criminal networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Annamaria Ficara
15:45
Multidimensional online American politics: Mining emergent social cleavages in social graphs (abstract)
14:30-16:00 Session Oral O2B: Community Structure
14:30
Distance Dependent Bayesian Community Detection (abstract)
PRESENTER: Marcelo Mendoza
14:45
Dynamic Local Community Detection with Anchors (abstract)
15:00
Community Detection Supported by Node Embeddings (Searching For a Suitable Method) (abstract)
PRESENTER: Bartosz Pankratz
15:15
Modeling Node Exposure for Community Detection in Networks (abstract)
15:30
Community Detection for Temporal Weighted Bipartite Networks (abstract)
15:45
Community Detection using Moore-Shannon Network Reliability: Application to Food Networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Stephen Eubank
14:30-16:00 Session Oral O2C: Biological Networks
Chair:
14:30
Exploring Glioblastoma multiforme through Network Analysis highlights topologically critical nodes (abstract)
PRESENTER: Apurva Badkas
14:45
Network theory as a novel tool to analyze cardiac arrhythmia (abstract)
PRESENTER: Sirius Fuenmayor
15:00
Nonlinear machine learning pattern recognition and bacteria-metabolite multilayer network analysis of perturbed gastric microbiome (abstract)
15:15
Real-world data in rheumatoid arthritis: patient similarity networks as a tool for clinical evaluation of disease activity (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ondřej Janča
15:30
The sample size value in Network Medicine: an application of gene co-expression networks (abstract)
15:45
The orthoBackbone: an evolutionarily-conserved backbone of genetic networks (abstract)
16:00-16:35Coffee Break
16:00-16:35 Session Poster P2A: [1-7] Network Analysis & Measures
Gig economy and social network analysis: topology of inferred network} (abstract)
Analysis of the Structure and Dynamics of European Flight Networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Matteo Milazzo
The valuation of information by dynamic decentralised criticality measures in complex data flow networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Yaniv Proselkov
Evaluating network membership with an application to the European Research Programmes (abstract)
Graph Partitions in Chemistry (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ioannis Michos
Ecological Networks and State Shifts in the Earth’s Biosphere (abstract)
PRESENTER: Sabin Roman
Analysis of Oscillatory Time series using the Visibility Graph method (abstract)
16:00-16:35 Session Poster P2B: [8 -11] Human Behavior
Discovering viewer preference on YouTube through commentators networks (abstract)
The impact of diversity on group performance (abstract)
PRESENTER: Fabian Baumann
Correlation Networks measure Technology Evolution on Stack Overflow (abstract)
17:15-19:15 Session Oral O3A: Dynamics on/of Networks
17:15
The Biased-Voter model: How persuasive a small group can be? (abstract)
17:30
Double-Threshold Models for Network Influence Propagation (abstract)
17:45
Is consensus robust against nodes removal in the Deffuant model during homophily scale-free growing? (abstract)
PRESENTER: Yerali Gandica
18:00
Stochastic approximation of Adaptive Voter models (abstract)
18:15
Memory Based Temporal Network Prediction (abstract)
PRESENTER: Li Zou
18:30
Understanding the Evolution of Reddit in Temporal Networks induced by User Activity (abstract)
18:45
Socially-enhanced discovery processes (abstract)
PRESENTER: Gabriele Di Bona
19:00
Role of network topology in between-community beta diversity on river networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Richa Tripathi
17:15-19:15 Session Oral O3B: Networks in Finance & Economics
17:15
Green Sector Space: The evolution and capabilities spillover of economic green sectors in the United States (abstract)
PRESENTER: Hanin Alhaddad
17:30
Relatedness, complexity, and growth: The relevance of the value-added approach in CEE countries (abstract)
PRESENTER: Erik Braun
17:45
A network analysis of world trade structural changes (1996-2019) (abstract)
PRESENTER: Lucia Tajoli
18:00
Network structures of a centralised and a decentralized market. A direct comparison (abstract)
PRESENTER: Sylvain Mignot
18:15
Territorial Development as an innovation driver: a complex network approach (abstract)
18:30
Regional Trade Network of the EU27 for Medical Products in the Fight against the Pandemic: Policy Implications for Self Sufficiency in Critical Inputs (abstract)
PRESENTER: Semanur Soyyigit
18:45
COVID-19 impact on international trade (abstract)
PRESENTER: José Lages
19:00
Network Topologies of Corporate Organization Charts and Their Correlation with Corporate Performance (abstract)
PRESENTER: Hiroki Sayama
17:15-19:15 Session Oral O3C: Network Analysis
17:15
Opening up echo chambers via optimal content recommendation (abstract)
17:30
Exploring topics in LDA models through Statistically Validated Networks: directed and undirected approaches (abstract)
17:45
An analysis of Bitcoin dust through authenticated queries (abstract)
PRESENTER: Matteo Loporchio
18:00
Optimal bond percolation in networks by a fast-decycling framework (abstract)
PRESENTER: Xiao-Long Ren
18:15
A stochastic approach for extracting community-based backbones (abstract)
18:30
The distance backbone of directed networks (abstract)
18:45
Uniformly Scattering Neighboring Nodes of an Ego-centric Network on a Spherical Surface for Better Network Visualization (abstract)
19:00
Delving into Individual Interactions in the IETF Time Evolving Social Graph (abstract)
PRESENTER: Matthew Barnes
Wednesday, November 9th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:40-10:40 Session Lightning L2: Diffusion & Epidemics - Dynamics on/of Networks
09:40
Paths for emergence of superspreaders in dengue fever spreading network (abstract)
PRESENTER: Allbens Faria
09:45
Calculation of Information Cascade Final Size Distributions (abstract)
09:50
Methods Evaluation - Missing Data in Age-stratified Contacts Predictions (abstract)
09:55
Can you hear the position of nodes? (abstract)
10:00
Disentangling the Growth of Web3 Blockchain-based Networks by Graph Evolution Rules (abstract)
PRESENTER: Alessia Galdeman
10:05
In temporal networks correlation lags are informative of approaching bifurcations (abstract)
10:10
Topological-temporal properties of evolving high order networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Alberto Ceria
10:15
Attributed Stream-Hypernetwork analysis: Homophilic Behaviors in Pairwise and Group Political Discussions on Reddit (abstract)
10:20
Blending Machine Learning and mechanistic models to learn ecological time series (abstract)
10:25
Dynamic transition graph for estimating the predictability of financial and economical processes. (abstract)
PRESENTER: Anton Kovantsev
10:40-11:15Coffee Break
10:40-11:15 Session Poster P3A: [1-8] Biological Networks
Structural analysis of SARS-CoV-2 Spike Protein variants through Graph Embedding. (abstract)
A Network-based Approach for Inferring Thresholds in Co-expression Networks (abstract)
Building Differential Co-expression Networks with Variable Selection and Regularization (abstract)
PRESENTER: Camila Riccio
Using the Duplication-Divergence Network Model to Predict Protein-Protein Interactions (abstract)
Dynamics of Drosophila melanogaster social interaction networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Milan Petrovic
Persistent homology to analyse disruptions of functional and effective brain connectivity (abstract)
PRESENTER: Jaroslav Hlinka
Aberrant change in brain network flexibility during the performance of Theory of Mind task in schizophrenia patients (abstract)
Role of mitochondrial genetic interactions in determining adaptation to high altitude human population (abstract)
PRESENTER: Rahul Verma
10:40-11:15 Session Poster P3B: [9-11] Machine Learning & Network
Geometric Deep Learning graph pruning to speed-up the run-time of Maximum Clique Enumerarion algorithms (abstract)
PRESENTER: Marco Grassia
Fire Together, Wire Together? (abstract)
Reaction impurity prediction using a data mining approach (abstract)
PRESENTER: Adarsh Arun
11:15-13:00 Session Oral O4A: Community Structure
11:15
Outliers in the ABCD Random Graph Model with Community Structure (ABCD+o) (abstract)
PRESENTER: Pawel Pralat
11:30
The Unconstrained LFR Benchmark (abstract)
PRESENTER: Bojan Evkoski
11:45
Influence-based Community Deception (abstract)
PRESENTER: Saif Aldeen Madi
12:00
AutoGF: Runtime Graph Filter Tuning for Community Node Ranking (abstract)
12:15
Hierarchical communities in complex networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Leto Peel
12:30
Robustness and sensitivity of network-based topic detection (abstract)
PRESENTER: Carla Galluccio
12:45
The metric backbone preserves community structure and is a primary transmission subgraph in contact networks (abstract)
11:15-13:00 Session Oral O4B: Machine Learning & Networks
11:15
Learning Attribute Distributions Through Random Walks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Nelson Antunes
11:30
Quantifying Biobank Impact (abstract)
11:45
What deep learning can bring to two decades of correlations, hierarchies, networks and clustering in financial markets (abstract)
12:00
Using Complex Network Analysis to Learn Structure-Function Relationships in Deep Neural Networks (abstract)
12:15
Does modular function result in modular structure in sparse deep neural networks? (abstract)
12:30
Graph Mining and Machine Learning for Shader Codes Analysis to Accelerate GPU Tuning (abstract)
PRESENTER: Lin Zhao
12:45
The Price of a Skill: Why the Value of a Skill Depends on its “Neighbours” (abstract)
PRESENTER: Fabian Stephany
11:15-13:00 Session Oral O4C: Network Models
11:15
Percolation in heterogeneous spatial networks with long-range interactions (abstract)
PRESENTER: Guy Amit
11:30
Robustness of Noisy Quantum Networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Bruno Coutinho
11:45
The Frechet distribution in drone networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Piet Van Mieghem
12:00
A More Powerful Heuristic for Balancing An Unbalanced Graph (abstract)
PRESENTER: Amit A. Nanavati
12:15
The distribution of cover times of random walks on random regular graphs (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ofer Biham
12:30
Universal growth of social groups (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ana Vranić
12:45
Partial synchronization in neural networks: chimeras and beyond (abstract)
13:00-14:30Lunch Break
14:30-16:00 Session Oral O5A: Resilience, Synchronization & Control
14:30
Investments in Robustness of Complex Systems: Algorithm Design (abstract)
PRESENTER: Richard La
14:45
Analysis on the effects of graph perturbations on centrality metrics (abstract)
PRESENTER: Lucia Cavallaro
15:00
Robustness of Preferential-Attachment Graphs: Shifting the Baseline (abstract)
15:15
Validity of a one-dimensional reduction of dynamical systems on networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Prosenjit Kundu
15:30
Resilience of Coupled Social and Technical Networks in Open Source Software (abstract)
15:45
Propagation of disruptions in supply networks of essential goods: A population-centered perspective of systemic risk (abstract)
14:30-16:00 Session Oral O5B: Human Behavior
14:30
Which sparrows are making a summer? The role of conformism and network structure in shaping cooperative behavior. (abstract)
14:45
Quantifying complexity and similarity of chess openings using online chess communities data (abstract)
15:00
A Spinglass Model of Video Recorded Street Violence (abstract)
PRESENTER: Jeroen Bruggeman
15:15
An information-theoretic approach to hypergraph psychometrics (abstract)
15:30
Lexical networks constructed to correspond students’ short written responses: A quantum semantic approach (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ismo Koponen
15:45
Gender and the influence of the department network in topic selection on early career faculty (abstract)
PRESENTER: Lluis Danus
14:30-16:00 Session Oral O5C: Biological Networks
14:30
Modeling of Hardy-Weinberg Equilibrium using dynamic random networks in an ABM framework (abstract)
PRESENTER: Valentino Romano
14:45
Redundancy in the Structure and Dynamics of Complex Systems (abstract)
15:00
From the connectome to action: emergent dynamics in a robotic model based on the connectome of the nematode C. elegans (abstract)
PRESENTER: Pablo M. Gleiser
15:15
Inferring probabilistic Boolean networks\\ from steady-state gene data samples (abstract)
15:30
Quantifying High-Order Interactions in Complex Physiological Networks: a frequency-specific approach (abstract)
PRESENTER: Laura Sparacino
15:45
A Novel Reverse Engineering Approach for Gene Regulatory Networks. (abstract)
PRESENTER: Mario Pavone
16:00-16:35Coffee Break
16:00-16:35 Session Poster P4A: [1-6] Networks in Finance & Economics
On the Empirical Association between Trade Network Complexity and Global Gross Domestic Product (abstract)
PRESENTER: Mayank Kejriwal
Measuring the Stability of Technical Cooperation Network Based on the Nested Structure Theory (abstract)
PRESENTER: Wenhui Liu
Optimizing robustness of modular networks based on reinforced nodes (abstract)
PRESENTER: Yael Kfir-Cohen
The way to webify the financial system in China--from individual credit reporting (abstract)
Exploring the energy complexity nexus in the production space with network theory (abstract)
Measuring the Importance of Industrial Sectors based on Biased Random Walk Algorithm: Industrially Eco-nomic Impact of Trump Administration's Trade Policy toward China (abstract)
PRESENTER: Dawei Wang
16:00-16:35 Session Poster P4B: [7-10] Structural Network Measures
Statistical network similarity (abstract)
Intersection of random spanning trees in small-world networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: András London
Node Classification Based on Non-symmetric Dependencies and Graph Neural Networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Emanuel Dopater
Delta density: comparison of different sized networks irrespective of their size (abstract)
PRESENTER: Jakub Plesnik
17:15-19:15 Session Oral O6A: Information Spreading in Social Media
Chair:
17:15
Change my Mind: Data Driven Estimate of Open-Mindedness from Political Discussions (abstract)
17:30
Testing the dynamics of online polarization (abstract)
PRESENTER: Matteo Cinelli
17:45
Opinion polarization as a natural consequence of beliefs being interrelated (abstract)
18:00
The Russian invasion of Ukraine through the lens of ex-Yugoslavian Twitter (abstract)
PRESENTER: Igor Mozetic
18:15
The Evolution of the Covid-19 Vaccine Debate on Twitter (abstract)
18:30
Assessing the Role of Influencers in Tweet Propagation (abstract)
PRESENTER: Joel Nilsson
18:45
Cognitive Cascades within Media Ecosystems: Simulating Fragmentation, Selective Exposure and Media Tactics to Investigate Polarization (abstract)
PRESENTER: Nicholas Rabb
19:00
Using knowledge graphs to detect partisanship in online political discourse (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ari Decter-Frain
17:15-19:15 Session Oral O6B: Diffusion & Epidemics
17:15
Exact solution of heterogeneous Markovian SI epidemics on networks (abstract)
17:30
Birth-Death Processes Reproduce the Epidemic Footprint (abstract)
PRESENTER: Gerrit Großmann
17:45
Influence of heterogeneous age-group contact patterns on critical vaccination rates for herd immunity to SARS-CoV-2 (abstract)
PRESENTER: Caterina Scoglio
18:00
Ensemble of Opinion Dynamics Models to Understand the Role of the Undecided about Vaccines (abstract)
PRESENTER: Giancarlo Ruffo
18:15
Epidemic evolution in a dynamic multilayer network to study the spread of antibiotic resistance (abstract)
PRESENTER: Paola Stolfi
18:30
Overcoming vaccine hesitancy by multiplex social network targeting (abstract)
18:45
Inferring the transmission dynamics of Avian Influenza from news and environmental data (abstract)
PRESENTER: Nejat Arınık
19:00
Detecting Global Community Structure in a COVID-19 Activity Correlation Network (abstract)
17:15-19:15 Session Oral O6C: Multilayer Networks
17:15
Community recovery from temporal and real-valued network data (abstract)
17:30
Excess closure in a multilayer population-scale social network (abstract)
PRESENTER: Eszter Bokanyi
17:45
Interspecific competition affects the structural stability of mutualistic networks (abstract)
18:00
A comparative analysis of multiplex phonological and orthographic networks (abstract)
18:15
Shedding a light on the ESG risk factor: a multiplex approach (abstract)
PRESENTER: Davide Stocco
18:30
Centrality in the Macroeconomic Multi-Network Explains the Spatio-Temporal Evolution of Country Per-Capita Income (abstract)
18:45
Estimation of flow trajectories in a multi-lines network (abstract)
PRESENTER: Romain Loup
19:00
Multilayer Block Models for Exploratory Analysis of Computer Event Logs (abstract)
Thursday, November 10th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-09:40 Session Speaker S5: Ricard SOLÉ Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain
09:00
Evolutionary transitions: universality, complexity and predictability (abstract)
09:40-10:40 Session Lightning L3: Resilience - Networks Analysis - Community Structure
09:40
Robustness of Network Controllability with respect to Node Removals (abstract)
PRESENTER: Fenghua Wang
09:45
Incremental computation of effective graph resistance for improving robustness of complex networks: a comparative study (abstract)
09:50
The vertex-edge separator transformation problem in network dismantling (abstract)
09:55
IntegrOmics: A computational Framework to analyze RNA-Seq and Methylation data through heterogeneous multi-layer networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ilaria Cosentini
10:00
Network Structure vs Chemical Information in Drug-Drug Interaction Prediction (abstract)
PRESENTER: George Kefalas
10:05
Air transport network: A comparison of statistical backbone filtering techniques (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ali Yassin
10:10
DC-RST: A Parallel Algorithm for Random Spanning Trees in Network Analytics (abstract)
PRESENTER: Lucas Henke
10:15
Detectability of hierarchical communities in networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Leto Peel
10:20
Consensus clustering using projective distance between partitions (abstract)
PRESENTER: Boris Mirkin
10:25
Earthquake Declustering by Community Detection Techniques (abstract)
PRESENTER: Aditi Seal
10:40-11:15Coffee Break
10:40-11:15 Session Poster P5A: [1-6] Information Spreading in Social Media
Properties of Reddit News Topical Interactions (abstract)
The wisdom_of_crowds: an efficient, philosophically-validated, social epistemological network profiling toolkit (abstract)
PRESENTER: Marc Cheong
Vaccine hesitancy in Twitter (spanish language) (abstract)
The effects of message sorting in the diffusion of information in online social media (abstract)
Users susceptibility in online social media (abstract)
PRESENTER: Gianluca Nogara
Manipulation during the French presidential campaign : Coordinated inauthentic behaviors and astroturfing analysis on text and images (abstract)
PRESENTER: Victor Chomel
10:40-11:15 Session Poster P5B: [7-10] Dynamics on/of Networks
Attribute-aware Community Events in Feature-rich Dynamic Networks (abstract)
COVID-19 Spreading Dynamics via Air Transportation Network: A Case Study in China (abstract)
PRESENTER: Xinyue Chen
Adaptive Routing Potential in Road Networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Michael Logan
Switching In and Out of Sync: A Controlled Adaptive Network Model of Transition Dynamics in the Effects of Interpersonal Synchrony on Affiliation (abstract)
PRESENTER: Sophie Hendrikse
11:15-13:00 Session Oral O7A: Network Models
Chair:
11:15
Modularity of the ABCD Random Graph Model with Community Structure (abstract)
PRESENTER: Pawel Pralat
11:30
Random Hypergraph Models Preserving Degree Correlation and Local Clustering (abstract)
PRESENTER: Kazuki Nakajima
11:45
Maximum information entropy production for network dynamics modelling (abstract)
PRESENTER: Noam Abadi
12:00
Correcting Output Distributions in Chung-Lu Random Graph Generation (abstract)
12:15
Universality and phase transitions in contracting networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Eytan Katzav
12:30
The extremely modular structure of growing hyperbolic networks (abstract)
12:45
The Hyperbolic Geometric Block Model and Networks with Latent and Explicit Geometries (abstract)
PRESENTER: Davide Torre
11:15-13:00 Session Oral O7B: Urban Systems & Networks
11:15
Extracting Metro Passenger Flow Predictors from Network’s Complex Characteristics (abstract)
11:30
Estimating Peak-Hour Urban Traffic Congestion (abstract)
PRESENTER: Marco Cogoni
11:45
Resonating power flows across highly renewable electricity networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Martin Greiner
12:00
Disentangling activity-aware human flows reveals the hidden functional organization of urban systems (abstract)
12:15
Vector-based Pedestrian Navigation in Cities (abstract)
12:30
Cities As Complex Neural Networks: A Case Study For House Price Estimation (abstract)
12:45
Enabling Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Operations over Cities (abstract)
11:15-13:00 Session Oral O7C: Resilience, Synchronization & Control
11:15
A technique for inducing multiconsensus exploiting network symmetries in multi-agent systems (abstract)
PRESENTER: Cinzia Tomaselli
11:30
Edge-snapping in complex networks with limited resources (abstract)
PRESENTER: Alessandra Corso
11:45
The Flow of Corporate Control in the Global Ownership Network (abstract)
PRESENTER: Takayuki Mizuno
12:00
Non-monotonic transients to synchrony in Kuramoto networks and electrochemical oscillators (abstract)
PRESENTER: Oleh Omel'Chenko
12:15
Solitary, cluster and chimera states in globally coupled nonlinear oscillators (abstract)
12:30
Network Specialization: A Topological Mechanism for the Emergence of Cluster Synchronization (abstract)
PRESENTER: Benjamin Webb
12:45
Influence maximization in Boolean networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Filippo Radicchi
13:00-14:15Lunch Break
14:15-16:15 Session Oral O8A: Diffusion & Epidemics
Chair:
14:15
Boundary effects in diffusion of new products (abstract)
PRESENTER: Gadi Fibich
14:30
Floquet Theory for Spreading Dynamics over Periodically Switching Networks (abstract)
14:45
Does heterogeneity slow down the diffusion of new products? (abstract)
PRESENTER: Amit Golan
15:00
Directed percolation in temporal networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Mikko Kivelä
15:15
Networks for smoking dynamics (abstract)
15:30
Noise Transmission in Layered Complex Networks (abstract)
15:45
An Adaptive Network Model Simulating the Effects of Different Culture Types and Leader Qualities on Mistake Handling and Organisational Learning (abstract)
PRESENTER: Natalie Samhan
16:00
Analysis of the competition among viral strains using a temporal interaction-driven contagion model (abstract)
PRESENTER: Osnat Mokryn
14:15-16:15 Session Oral O8B: Networks in Finance & Economics
14:15
Decomposing networks of cross-correlations with q-MST: an example of cryptocurrency market (abstract)
14:30
Pattern Analysis of Money Flows in the Bitcoin Blockchain (abstract)
14:45
Correlation tensor spectra of XRP transaction networks (abstract)
15:00
Unveiling the higher-order organization of multivariate time series (abstract)
PRESENTER: Andrea Santoro
15:15
Systemic Risk in Decentralized Finance (DeFi) (abstract)
PRESENTER: Stefan Kitzler
15:30
Networks of Causal Relationships in Financial Markets (abstract)
15:45
Application of Non-negative Matrix and Tensor Factorizations to Money Flows in Economic Networks (abstract)
16:00
Statistical inference of lead-lag between asynchronous time series from p-values of transfer entropy at various timescales (abstract)
14:15-16:15 Session Oral O8C: Dynamics on/of Networks
14:15
Early warning signals of multistage state transitions on complex networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Neil Maclaren
14:30
Fixation probability of switching networks (abstract)
14:45
Understanding the Inter-Enterprise Competitive Relationship based on the Link Prediction Method: Experience from Z-Park (abstract)
PRESENTER: Jiayue Yang
15:00
Analyzing Configuration Transitions Associated with Higher-Order Link Occurrences in Networks of Cooking Ingredients (abstract)
PRESENTER: Koudai Fujisawa
15:15
Non-Monotonic Dynamics in Node Ranking (abstract)
PRESENTER: Shahar Somin
15:30
Multivariate permutation entropy via the Cartesian graph product to analyse two-phase flow (abstract)
15:45
Drug Trafficking in Relation to Global Shipping Network (abstract)
PRESENTER: Shilun Zhang
16:00
Spatio-Temporal social network: a Case Study of Children's Behaviour in the Schoolyard (abstract)
PRESENTER: Maedeh Nasri
16:15-16:35Coffee Break
17:15-18:45 Session Oral O9A: Motifs
17:15
Weighted network motifs as random walk patterns (abstract)
17:30
Exploring and mining attributed sequences of interactions (abstract)
PRESENTER: Tiphaine Viard
17:45
Integrating Temporal Graphs via Dual Networks: Dense Graph Discovery (abstract)
18:00
Towards the Concept of Spatial Network Motifs (abstract)
PRESENTER: José Ferreira
18:15
Improving the characterization and comparison of football players with spatial flow motifs (abstract)
PRESENTER: Alberto Barbosa
18:30
Mean Hitting Time of Q-subdivision Complex Networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Anurag Singh
17:15-18:45 Session Oral O9B: Brain Networks
17:15
Functional alignments in brain connectivity networks (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ruaridh Clark
17:30
Inferring Parsimonious Coupling Statistics in Nonlinear Dynamics with Variational Gaussian Processes (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ameer Ghouse
17:45
Interplay between network structure and function in connectome-inspired Reservoir Computing (abstract)
PRESENTER: Valeria D'Andrea
18:00
Revealing Beyond-Pairwise Functional Connectivity Structure via Multivariate Entropy Decomposition of Human Neuroimaging Data (abstract)
PRESENTER: Thomas Varley
18:15
Multivariate Information Theory Uncovers Synergistic Subsystems of the Human Cerebral Cortex (abstract)
PRESENTER: Maria Pope
18:30
Network motifs of the human temporal cortex and their computational implications (abstract)
17:15-18:45 Session Oral O9C: Human Behavior
17:15
Random walk for generalization in goal-directed human navigation on Wikipedia (abstract)
PRESENTER: Dániel Ficzere
17:30
Structural biases in university rankings: a complex network approach to bridge the gap (abstract)
17:45
Academic Support Network Reflects Doctoral Experience and Productivity (abstract)
PRESENTER: Onur Varol
18:00
The adjacent possible and the dynamics of meaning (abstract)
PRESENTER: Peter Persoon
18:15
Political polarization: Persistent hatred or issue-dependent sidings? (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ali Faqeeh
18:30
Friendship Modulates Hierarchical Relations in Public Elementary Schools (abstract)
PRESENTER: Cristian Candia