CAOS 2018: THE 18TH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR COMPUTER ASSISTED ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY
PROGRAM

Days: Wednesday, June 6th Thursday, June 7th Friday, June 8th Saturday, June 9th

Wednesday, June 6th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

08:00-19:45 Session 1

Registration

Location: Registration Venue
08:30-20:00 Session 2

Precongress Workshop on Orthopaedic Oncology

Chairs: Professor Xiaohui Niu and Dr Kwok-chuen Wong

8:30 – 8:55 Regsitration

8:55 – 9:00 Welcome address; KC Wong

9:00 – 9:20 Introduction of CAS in Orthopaedic Oncology (why we need it); Xiaohui Niu

9:20 – 9:50 Navigation in Orthopaedic Oncology (General principles, clinical workflow and indications); Ashish Mahendra

10:00 – 10:15 Navigated physical ablation in bone tumor surgery; Paul Jutte

10:15 – 10:30 Limitations and tips to avoid pitfalls; Paul Jutte

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:00 Cases sharing sessions (Malignant bone tumors (pelvic / sacral / long bones) · Benign bone tumors · Physical ablation · 3D printing); All Speakers / participants Xiaohui Niu, Zheng Guo, Paul Jutte, Ashish Mahendra, KC Wong

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch & Group Photo

13:00 - 14:30 Demonstration: navigation assisted bone tumor resection (OrthoMap 3D, Stryker); JST team / KC Wong

14:30 – 15:00 Surgical accuracy in CAS in Orthopaedic Oncology (discussion on the white pape); Paul Jutte / KC Wong

15:00 – 15:20 Discussion on future development and collaboration; KC Wong

15:20 – 15:30 Workshop evaluation

18:00 – 20:00 Welcome reception; Location: Shangri-la Hotel, Beijing (meeting venue)

Location: Orthopaedic training center, 2nd floor of Executive Office Building, Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, 31 Xinjiekou East Road, Beijing
18:00-19:45 Session

Welcome Reception

Location: Hotel Garden
Thursday, June 7th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

08:30-09:30 Session 3

Special Poster Teaser

Location: Valley Wing Grand Ballroom A+B
08:30
Hisham Iqbal (Imperial College London, UK)
Ferdinando Rodriguez Y Baena (Imperial College London, UK)
Benchmarking of a Proposed Augmented-Reality System Architecture ( abstract )
08:33
Nima Befrui (Klinik für Allgemeine, Unfall- und Wiederherstellungschirurgie, LMU München, Germany)
Jens Elsner (Munich Innovation Labs, Grünwald, Germany, Germany)
Achim Flesser (CPE GmbH, Willich, Germany, Germany)
Jacqueline Huvanandana (Munich Innovation Labs, Grünwald, Germany, Germany)
Oussama Jarrousse (Munich Innovation Labs, Grünwald, Germany, Germany)
Tuan Nam Le (Klinik für Allgemeine, Unfall- und Wiederherstellungschirurgie, LMU München, Germany)
Marcus Müller (Munich Innovation Labs, Grünwald, Germany, Germany)
Walther H. W. Schulze (Evolunis UG, Knesebeck, Germany, Germany)
Stefan Taing (Munich Innovation Labs, Grünwald, Germany, Germany)
Simon Weidert (Klinik für Allgemeine, Unfall- und Wiederherstellungschirurgie, LMU München, Germany)
Detection and Grading of Knee Joint Cartilage Defect Using Multi-Class Classification in Vibroarthrography ( abstract )
08:36
Chen Huajiang (1. Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Changzheng Hospital, Second Military Medical University, China)
Pan Xianwei (1. Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Changzheng Hospital, Second Military Medical University, China)
Lin Yanping (2. 2. School of Mechanical Engineering, Institute of Biomedical Manufacturing and Life Quality Engineering, China)
Yuan Wen (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Changzheng Hospital, Second Military Medical University, China)
The Development and Preliminary Application of the Spinal Virtual Operation Training System with Haptic Feedback ( abstract )
08:39
Mahmoud Hafez (October 6 University, Egypt)
Ahmed Moghny (The Orthopaedic Department, October 6 University, Egypt)
15-in-1: Femoral Cutting Block and Guide for Knee Replacement ( abstract )
08:42
Satoshi Nakasone (Department of Orthopedic surgery, Graduate school of medicine, University of the Ryukyus, Japan)
Masato Ishihara (Department of Orthopedic surgery, Graduate school of medicine, University of the Ryukyus, Japan)
Hiroyuki Taira (Department of Orthopedic surgery, Graduate school of medicine, University of the Ryukyus, Japan)
Fuminori Kanaya (Department of Orthopedic surgery, Graduate school of medicine, University of the Ryukyus, Japan)
Mika Takaesu (Department of Orthopedic surgery, Chubu Tokushukai Hospital, Japan)
Shuko Chinen (Department of Orthopedic surgery, Chubu Tokushukai Hospital, Japan)
Yoshihide Miyata (Department of Orthopedic surgery, Chubu Tokushukai Hospital, Japan)
Accuracy of Mechanical Cup Alignment Device Based on Functional Pelvic Plane in DAA-THA with Supine Position ( abstract )
08:45
Kazuma Takashima (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Takashi Sakai (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Hidetoshi Hamada (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Masaki Takao (Department of Orthopaedic Medical Engineering, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Nobuhiko Sugano (Department of Orthopaedic Medical Engineering, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Anterior and Lateral Protrusion of the Acetabular Component from the Acetabular Rim Is the Risk Factor for Iliopsoas Impingement After Total Hip Arthroplasty ( abstract )
08:48
Patrick A Meere (New York University Langone Orthopaedic Surgery, United States)
Gaia Salvadore (New York University Langone Orthopaedic Surgery, United States)
Lauren Chu (New York University Langone Orthopaedic Surgery, United States)
Peter Walker (New York University Langone Orthopaedic Surgery, United States)
Is the Functional Laxity of Total Knees Arthroplasties Similar to That of Native Knees? ( abstract )
08:51
Ameer Elbuluk (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, NYU Langone Medical Center, New York, NY, United States)
Seth Jerabek (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Hospital for Special Surgery, New York, NY, United States)
Wayne Paprosky (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Rush University Medical Center, Chicago, Illinois, United States)
Peter Sculco (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Hospital for Special Surgery, New York, NY, United States)
Patrick Meere (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, NYU Langone Medical Center, New York, NY, United States)
Ran Schwarzkopf (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, NYU Langone Medical Center, New York, NY, United States)
David Mayman (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Hospital for Special Surgery, New York, NY, United States)
Patrick Meere (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, NYU Langone Medical Center, New York, NY, United States)
Jonathan Vigdorchik (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, NYU Langone Medical Center, New York, NY, United States)
Computer Navigation for Revision Total Hip Arthroplasty Reduces Dislocation Rates ( abstract )
08:54
Krishna Kiran Eachempati (MAXCURE HOSPITALS, HYDERABAD, India)
Chandra Sekhar Dannana (MAXCURE HOSPITALS, HYDERABAD, India)
Giridhar Boyapati (MAXCURE HOSPITALS, HYDERABAD, India)
The Relationship Between Anterior Cruciate Ligament(ACL) Integrity and External Rotation Required for Optimal Rotational Alignment in Indian Knees: a Computer Navigation Based Study. ( abstract )
08:57
Hidetoshi Hamada (Osaka University, Japan)
Masaki Takao (Osaka University, Japan)
Takashi Sakai (Osaka University, Japan)
Nobuhiko Sugano (Osaka University, Japan)
Reduced Bony Hip Range of Motion Associated with Adl Impairment Related to Hip Flexion After Rotational Acetabular Osteotomy ( abstract )
09:00
Yang Guo (JISHUITAN hospital, China)
Wen Tian (JISHUITAN hospital, China)
A Cadaveric Study on the Accuracy of an Individualized Guiding Template to Assist Scaphoid Fixation Using Computerized Tomography and Three-Dimensional Printing ( abstract )
09:03
Jung-Taek Kim (Ajou University Hospital, South Korea)
Quanhu Shen (Ajou University Hospital, China)
Ye-Yeon Won (Ajou University Hospital, South Korea)
Morphological Patterns of Anterior Femoral Condylar Resection in Kinematically- Aligned and Mechanically-Aligned Total Knee Arthroplasty ( abstract )
09:06
Yan Ding (Yantai Shan Hospital, China)
Jianqing Liu (Yantai Shan Hospital, China)
Jianfeng Zhang (Yantai Shan Hospital, China)
Treatment of Spinal Fracture with Orthopaedic Robot - Primary Result and Limitation Analysis ( abstract )
09:09
Xun Ma (Chinese Communist, China)
Zejun Xing (nonparty, China)
Zhuo Ma (nonparty, China)
Minimally Invasive Spinal Grading Osteotomy ( abstract )
09:12
Hoel Letissier (Centre Hospitalier Régional Universitaire de Brest, France)
Guillaume Dardenne (Centre Hospitalier Régional Universitaire de Brest, France)
Eric Stindel (Centre Hospitalier Régional Universitaire de Brest, France)
Dominique Le Nen (Centre Hospitalier Régional Universitaire de Brest, France)
Nathalie Kerfant (Centre Hospitalier Régional Universitaire de Brest, France)
Volar Plates for Distal Radius, Is the Length of Epiphyseal Screws Predictable? ( abstract )
09:15
Yang Sun (CAOS, China)
Chungmin Chan (CAOS, Singapore)
Xiaohui Niu (CAOS, China)
Proximal Femoral Osteochondroma Excision Aided by Computer Navigation: Surgical Technique and Case Series ( abstract )
09:18
Lung Chan (Department of Orthopedics, Bejing Chaoyang Hospital, Capital Medical University, Beijing, China)
Yong Hai (Department of Orthopedics, Bejing Chaoyang Hospital, Capital Medical University, Beijing, China)
Xiaolong Chen (Department of Orthopedics, Bejing Chaoyang Hospital, Capital Medical University, Beijing, China)
A Comparative Study of Robot Assisted Insertion and Traditional Free-Hand Pedicle Screw Technique ( abstract )
09:21
Hooman Esfandiari (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
Carolyn Anglin (University of Calgary, Canada)
Pierre Guy (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
Antony Hodgson (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
A Deep Learning-Based Approach for Localization of Pedicle Regions in Preoperative CT Scans ( abstract )
09:24
Yu Feng (Bei Jing JIshuitan hospital, China)
Niu Xiaohui (Bei Jing JIshuitan hospital, China)
Zhang Qing (Bei Jing JIshuitan hospital, China)
Zhao Haitao (Bei Jing JIshuitan hospital, China)
Xu Lihui (Bei Jing JIshuitan hospital, China)
Deng Zhiping (Bei Jing JIshuitan hospital, China)
Radiofrequency Ablation Under 3D Intraoperative Iso-C C- Arm Navigation for the Treatment of Osteoid Osteomas ( abstract )
09:27
Rahul Khare (Smith & Nephew, United States)
Branislav Jaramaz (Smith & Nephew, United States)
Clinical Variability of Landmark Collection in an Imageless Robot-Assisted Total Knee Arthroplasty System ( abstract )
09:30-09:45 Session

Opening Cerimony

Location: Valley Wing Grand Ballroom A+B
09:45-10:45 Session 4

Keynote I (TBD)

Location: Valley Wing Grand Ballroom A+B
10:45-11:45 Session 5

Spine

Location: Valley Wing Grand Ballroom A+B
10:45
Da He (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Wei Tian (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Robot Assisted Midline Lumbar Fusion with Cortical Bone Trajectory Screw ( abstract )
10:55
Rens Janssens (University of Bern, Swkitzerland, Switzerland)
Guoyan Zheng (University of Bern, Swkitzerland, Switzerland)
Deep Learning Based Segmentation of Lumbar Vertebrae from CT Images ( abstract )
11:05
Xiao Qi (Rutgers University, United States)
Nilay Vora (Rutgers University, United States)
Luis Riera (Rutgers University, United States)
Amrut Sarangi (Rutgers University, United States)
George Youssef (Rutgers University, United States)
Michael Vives (Rutgers University, United States)
Ilker Hacihaliloglu (Rutgers University, United States)
Automatic Scan Plane Identification from 2D Ultrasound for Pedicle Screw Guidance ( abstract )
11:15
Han Wang (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Yajun Liu (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Mingxing Fan (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Jile Jiang (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Wei Tian (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Robot Assisted Transforaminal Percutaneous Endoscopic Lumbar Discectomy ( abstract )
11:25
Wei Tian (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Mingxing Fan (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Yajun Liu (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Internal Fixation in Upper Cervical Spinal Surgery: a Randomized Controlled Study ( abstract )
11:35
Suhua Wu (No.538 Hospital of P.L.A, China)
Zheng Guo (Xi'jing Hospital, China)
Jianhua Chen (Hanzhong Central Hospital, China)
Shenghai Wang (Hanzhong Central Hospital, China)
Application of a Novel Customized Guide Template in Percutaneous Pedicle Screw Placement: an in Vitro Study ( abstract )
12:00-13:00 Session

Satellite Event and Lunch

Location: Valley Wing Grand Ballroom A+B
13:00-13:30 Session 6

Poster Session (I)

Location: Exhibition Venue
13:00
Patrick A Meere (New York University Langone Orthopaedic Surgery, United States)
Nicholas Parody (NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital, United States)
Peter Walker (NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital, United States)
Comprehensive “Shopping Guide” to Robot-Assisted Surgical Systems ( abstract )
13:00
Jile Jiang (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Yuqing Sun (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Wei Tian (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Robot Aassisted Olif Combined with Endoscopy in the Treatment of Lumbar Disc Herniation, a Novel Total Minimally Invasive Solution ( abstract )
13:00
Ching Shiow Tseng (National Central University, Taiwan)
Dian Shiu Wu (National Central University, Taiwan)
Kuan Chun Chen (National Central University, Taiwan)
Chih Ju Chang (Cathay General Hospital, Taiwan)
Positioning Accuracy Test of a Self-Developed 2D C-Arm Image Based Robotic Navigation System for Spine Surgery ( abstract )
13:00
Hao Tang (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Yixin Zhou (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Baojun Mai (Beijing Yiemed Medical Technology Co. Ltd, China)
Binjie Zhu (Beijing Yiemed Medical Technology Co. Ltd, China)
Ping Chen (Beijing Yiemed Medical Technology Co. Ltd, China)
Yujia Fu (Beijing Yiemed Medical Technology Co. Ltd, China)
Measurement of Intraoperative Range of Motion of Total Hip Arthroplasty Using an Inertial Measurement Unit Based Smart Tiral System: an in Vitro Validation Experiment ( abstract )
13:00
Junlei Hu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
Liyu Xu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
Liao Wang (Shanghai Ninth People's Hospital Affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine, China)
Xiaojun Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
Automated Measurement on Morphological Parameters of Proximal Femur Based on Three-Dimensional Model ( abstract )
13:00
Kazunori Tamura (Osaka University, Japan)
Masaki Takao (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Hidetoshi Hamada (Osaka University, Japan)
Takashi Sakai (Department of Orthopedic Surgery, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka, Japan, Japan)
Nobuhiko Sugano (Osaka University, Japan)
Femoral Asymmetry of Dysplastic Hip Makes Radiographic Leg Length Measurement Inaccurate ( abstract )
13:00
Hui Zhao (Yinchuan Allinmd Intelligent Orthopaedic Hospital, China)
Haishan Wu (Orthopaedic Department of Shanghai Changzheng Hospital, China)
Yuli Wu (Orthopaedic Department of Shanghai Changzheng Hospital, China)
A New Computer Assisted TKA System: WATO ( abstract )
13:00
Yifei Dai (Exactech Inc, United States)
James Huddleston (Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery, Stanford University School of Medicine, United States)
Matt Rueff (Exactech Inc, United States)
Laurent Angibaud (Exactech Inc, United States)
Derek Amanatullah (Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery, Stanford University School of Medicine, United States)
Accuracy of a CAOS Enhanced Mechanical Instrument System for Total Knee Arthroplasty ( abstract )
13:00
Yajun Liu (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Jingwei Zhao (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Mingxing Fan (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Wei Tian (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Clinical Factors Affecting Clinical Accuracy of an Intraoperative 3D Image-Based Auto-Registration Active Infrared Navigation System. ( abstract )
13:00
Jing Tang (beijing jishuitan hospital, China)
Yixin Zhou (beijing jishuitan hospital, China)
The Effects of Component Malalignment on Pressure Distribution of Proximal Tibial Surface in Total Knee Arthroplasty. ( abstract )
13:30-14:30 Session 7

Keynote Talk II (TBD)

Location: Valley Wing Grand Ballroom A+B
14:30-15:30 Session 8

Biomechanics & Modelling

Location: Valley Wing Grand Ballroom A+B
14:30
Matthew Banger (University of Strathclyde, UK)
Philip Rowe (University of Strathclyde, UK)
Mark Blyth (Glasgow Royal Infirmary, NHSGGC, UK)
Lindsay Millar (University of Strathclyde, UK)
Angus Maclean (Glasgow Royal Infirmary, GGCNHS, UK)
Bryn Jones (Glasgow Royal Infirmary, GGCNHS, UK)
Iona Donnelly (Glasgow Royal Infirmary, GGCNHS, UK)
5-year gait analysis as a secondary outcome of a fixed bearing robotic assisted versus mobile bearing manual UKA RCT ( abstract )
14:40
Shameem Sampath (The Bluespot Knee Clinic, UK)
Loren Cobb (University of Colorado, Denver, United States)
Raoul P P P Grasman (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands)
The Pivot Shift Test Modelled by Catastrophe Theory Corresponds to a Cusp Catastrophe ( abstract )
14:50
Patrick A Meere (New York University Langone Orthopaedic Surgery, United States)
Peter S. Walker (New York University Langone Orthopaedic Surgery, United States)
Jan Victor (UZ Gent, Belgium)
Quantitative Assessment of Tibial Contact Loads Form a Straight Leg Raising Test During Total Knee Arthroplasty ( abstract )
15:00
Kunihiko Tokunaga (Niigata Hip Joint Center, Kameda Daiichi Hospital, Japan)
Juliana Hsu (Chair of Medical Engineering, Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Germany, Germany)
Maximilian Fischer (Chair of Medical Engineering, Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Germany, Germany)
Masashi Okamoto (Department of Radiology, Kameda Daiichi Hospital, Niigata, Japan, Japan)
Klaus Radermacher (Chair of Medical Engineering, Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Germany, Germany)
Why Did Anterior Dislocation Occur During Dandling Her Baby in Front of Her in Standing Position After Tha? ( abstract )
15:10
Juliana Hsu (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Maximilian Fischer (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Kunihiko Tokunaga (Niigata Hip Joint Center, Kameda Daiichi Hospital, Japan)
Gildas Esnault (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Klaus Radermacher (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Analyzing Bony Constraints as a Key Stone of an Integrated Approach Towards Functional Tha Planning ( abstract )
15:20
Katrien Plessers (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
Roel Wirix-Speetjens (Materialise, Belgium)
Ilse Jonkers (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
Philippe Debeer (University Hospitals Leuven, KU Leuven, Belgium)
Jos Vander Sloten (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
Visualisation and Quantification of Impingement-Free Range-of-Motion in Reverse Shoulder Arthroplasty Planning ( abstract )
15:30-16:00 Session

Tea & Coffee

Location: Hotel Garden
16:00-17:00 Session 9

Panel Discussion on Computer Assisted Surgery (CAS) in Orthopaedic Oncology

Chairs: Professor Xiaohui Niu and Dr Kwok-chuen Wong

16:00 - 16:05 Introduction of CAS in Orthopaedic Oncology; KC Wong

16:05 - 16:15 Navigation in bone tumor surgery; Ashish Mahendra

16:15 - 16:25 Navigated physical ablation in bone tumor surgery; Paul Jutte

16:25 - 16:35 3D printing in Orthopaedic Oncology; Zheng Guo

16:35 - 16:45 Data Technology in Orthopaedic Oncology: JST Hospital Experience; Xiaohui Niu

16:45 - 17:00 Discussion; All speakers

Location: Valley Wing Grand Ballroom A+B
17:45-20:45 Session

President Dinner

Location: Presidential Dinner Venue
Friday, June 8th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

08:30-09:30 Session 10

Keynote Talk III (TBD)

Location: Valley Wing Grand Ballroom A+B
09:30-10:00 Session 11

Knee Replacement (I)

Location: Valley Wing Grand Ballroom A+B
09:30
Lauren Chu (NYULMC, United States)
Peter Walker (NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital, United States)
Richard Iorio (NYULMC, United States)
Joseph Zuckerman (NYULMC, United States)
James Slover (NYULMC, United States)
Claudette Lajam (NYULMC, United States)
Ran Schwarzkopf (NYULMC, United States)
Investigation of Foot Sensor Insoles for Measuring Functional Outcome After Total Knee Replacement ( abstract )
09:40
Krishna Kiran Eachempati (MAXCURE HOSPITALS, HYDERABAD, India)
Chandra Sekhar Dannana (MAXCURE HOSPITALS, India)
Giridhar Boyapati (MAXCURE HOSPITALS, HYDERABAD, India)
The Relationship of the Posterior Condylar Axis and Whiteside’S Axis in Varus Osteoarthritic Indian Knees Undergoing Primary Total Knee Arthroplasty: a Computer Navigation Based Study ( abstract )
09:50
Yifei Dai (Exactech Inc, United States)
James Huddleston (Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery, Stanford University School of Medicine, United States)
Matt Rueff (Exactech Inc, United States)
Laurent Angibaud (Exactech Inc, United States)
Derek Amanatullah (Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery, Stanford University School of Medicine, United States)
Learning of a CAOS Enhanced Mechanical Instrument System for Total Knee Arthroplasty: a CUSUM Analysis ( abstract )
10:00-10:30 Session

Tea & Coffee

Location: Hotel Garden
10:30-12:00 Session 12

Knee Replacement (II)

Location: Valley Wing Grand Ballroom A+B
10:30
Kamal Deep (Golden Jubilee National Hospital, UK)
Stuart Goudie (Golden Jubilee National Hospital, UK)
Siobhan Duffy (Glasgow University, UK)
Kumar Kaushik Dash (Golden Jubilee National Hospital, UK)
Collateral Soft Tissue Release and Correction of Deformity: a Myth Practiced in Knee Replacement Surgery ( abstract )
10:40
Jong Keun Seon (Chonnam National University Bitgoeul Hospital, South Korea)
Eun Kyoo Song (Chonnam National University Bitgoeul Hospital, South Korea)
Kyu Jin Cho (Chonnam National University Bitgoeul Hospital, South Korea)
Robot Assisted Versus Conventional Total Knee Arthroplasty: a Prospective Randomized Controlled Trial Featuring Long Term Follow-up ( abstract )
10:50
Branislav Jaramaz (Smith and Nephew, United States)
Riddhit Mitra (Smith and Nephew, United States)
Constantinos Nikou (Smith and Nephew, United States)
Cynthia Kung (Smith and Nephew, United States)
Technique and Accuracy Assessment of a Novel Image-Free Handheld Robot for Knee Arthroplasty in Bi-Cruciate Retaining Total Knee Replacement ( abstract )
11:00
Krishna Kiran Eachempati (MAXCURE HOSPITALS, HYDERABAD, India)
Chandra Sekhar Dannana (MAXCURE HOSPITALS, HYDERABAD, India)
Giridhar Boyapati (MAXCURE HOSPITALS, HYDERABAD, India)
Comparison of the Accuracy of Computer Assisted Navigated Surgery in Achieving Final Component Alignment in Total Knee Arthroplasty Between Severe (>15deg) and Mild-Moderate (<15deg) Varus Deformities ( abstract )
11:10
Yifei Dai (Exactech Inc, United States)
Guillaume Bras (Blue Ortho, France)
David Liu (The Gold Coast Centre for Bone and Joint Surgery, Australia)
Coronal Knee Laxity Measured During Computer-Assisted Total Knee Arthroplasty ( abstract )
11:20
Yifei Dai (Exactech Inc, United States)
Michael Bolognesi (Duke Orthopaedics, United States)
Samuel Wellman (Duke Orthopaedics, United States)
Thorsten Seyler (Duke Orthopaedics, United States)
Quanjun Cui (University of Virginia School of Medicine, United States)
Yassaman Najmabadi (Exactech Inc, United States)
Charlotte Bolch (Exactech Inc, United States)
David Liu (The Gold Coast Centre for Bone and Joint Surgery, Australia)
“Standard” Versus “Challenging” Patients - Early Outcomes Using Computer-Assisted Total Knee Arthroplasty ( abstract )
11:30
Jean-Yves Jenny (University Hospital Strasbourg, France)
Dominique Saragaglia (University Hospital Grenoble, France)
Navigation Improves the Ten to Fifteen Year Survival Rate After Total Knee Arthroplasty for Severe Coronal Deformation. a Case-Control French Multicentric Nationwide Study. ( abstract )
11:40
Jean-Yves Jenny (University Hospital Strasbourg, France)
Dominique Saragaglia (University Hospital Grenoble, France)
Navigation Improves the Ten to Fifteen Year Survival Rate After Mobile Bearing Total Knee Arthroplasty. a French Multicentric Nationwide Study. ( abstract )
11:50
Jean-Yves Jenny (University Hospital Strasbourg, France)
Dominique Saragaglia (University Hospital Grenoble, France)
Ten to Fifteen Year Survival of Navigation-Assisted Total Knee Arthroplasty. ( abstract )
12:00-13:00 Session

Satellite Event and Lunch

Location: Valley Wing Grand Ballroom A+B
13:00-13:30 Session 13

Poster Session (II)

Location: Exhibition Venue
13:00
Shameem Sampath (The Bluespot Knee Clinic, UK)
Howard Ho (Medical of Science and Technology, United States)
Min-Liang Wang (Chang Bing Show Chwan Memorial Hospital, Taiwan)
An Augmented Reality App for Lower Limb Exercise- a Focus Group Study ( abstract )
13:00
Mahmoud Hafez (October 6 University, Egypt)
Ahmed Moghny (The Orthopaedic Department, October 6 University, Egypt)
Coupling System: a Method for Connecting Custom Made Guides to Conventional Instruments of Joint Replacement ( abstract )
13:00
Mahmoud Hafez (October 6 University, Egypt)
Ahmed Moghny (The Orthopaedic Department, October 6 University, Egypt)
Custom Made Spacer: Treating an Infected Femur in Total Hip Replacement ( abstract )
13:00
Mahmoud Hafez (October 6 University, Egypt)
Ahmed Abdel Moghny (The Orthopaedic Department, October 6 University, Egypt)
Patient-Specific Templates for Tumor Surgery ( abstract )
13:00
Yifei Dai (Exactech Inc, United States)
Matthew Peterson (Exactech Inc, United States)
Katharine Wurm (Medical Metrics Inc, United States)
Accuracy and Reliability of Full-Length Lower Limb Radiographs in the Measurement of Coronal Alignment ( abstract )
13:00
Jongkeun Seon (Chonnam National University Bitgoeul Hospital, South Korea)
Eun-Kyoo Song (Chonnam National University Bitgoeul Hospital, South Korea)
Kyu Jin Cho (Chonnam National University Bitgoeul Hospital, South Korea)
Comparison of Outcomes in Total Knee Arthroplasty Between VEGA® Total Knee System and E.Motion® Total Knee System ( abstract )
13:00
Chunde Li (Peking University 1st Hospital, China)
Longtao Qi (Peking University 1st Hospital, China)
Yangyang Xu (Peking University 1st Hospital, China)
the Study of Artificial Intelligence-Assisted Diagnosis of Low Back Pain ( abstract )
13:00
Baorong He (Honghui Hospital, Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
Bolong Zheng (Honghui Hospital, Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
Xiaobin Yang (Honghui Hospital, Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
Dingjun Hao (Honghui Hospital, Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
Application of Robot in Spinal Surgery ( abstract )
13:00
Zhang Zaitian (Huaihua hospital of traditional Chinese medicine, China)
Zhang Xuhua (Huaihua hospital of traditional Chinese medicine, China)
Wei Zhihua (Huaihua hospital of traditional Chinese medicine, China)
Study the Clinical Curative Effect of the Percutaneous Vertebroplasty or "TINAVI" Robot Assisted in the Treatment of Osteoporotic Fracture ( abstract )
13:00
Xin Qiang Yao (Department of Spinal Surgery, Nanfang Hospital, Southern Medical University, China)
Jianting Chen (Department of Spinal Surgery, Nanfang Hospital, Southern Medical University, China)
Application of Virtual Reality Platform in Osteotomy of Spinal Deformity ( abstract )
13:30-14:30 Session 14

Keynote Talk IV (TBD)

Location: Valley Wing Grand Ballroom A+B
14:30-15:00 Session 15

Oncology

Location: Valley Wing Grand Ballroom A+B
14:30
Hairong Xu (Beijing Ji Shui Tan Hospital, China)
Xiaohui Niu (Beijing Ji Shui Tan Hospital, China)
Partial Geographic Scapulectomy for Chondrosarcoma in the Scapula: Analysis About 3D Preoperative Planning and Surgery Using a Virtual Specimen ( abstract )
14:40
Zhiping Deng (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, Peking University ,Beijing , China, China)
Bin Li (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, Peking University ,Beijing , China, China)
Tao Jin (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, Peking University ,Beijing , China, China)
Qing Zhang (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, Peking University ,Beijing , China, China)
Lin Hao (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, Peking University ,Beijing , China, China)
Xiaohui Niu (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, Peking University ,Beijing , China, China)
Accuracy of Bony Resection Under Computer Assisted Navigation Compared with Free-Hand Cutting for Bone Tumors Around the Knee ( abstract )
14:50
Xiaohui Niu (Beijing Ji Shui Tan Hospital, Peking University, China)
Yongkun Yang (Beijing Ji Shui Tan Hospital, Peking University, China)
Qing Zhang (Beijing Ji Shui Tan Hospital, Peking University, China)
Yuan Li (Beijing Ji Shui Tan Hospital, Peking University, China)
Hairong Xu (Beijing Ji Shui Tan Hospital, Peking University, China)
Weifeng Liu (Beijing Ji Shui Tan Hospital, Peking University, China)
Precise Single Column Resection and Reconstruction with Femoral Head plus THR for Malignant Pelvic Tumors ( abstract )
15:00-15:30 Session

Tea & Coffee

Location: Hotel Garden
15:00-15:30 Session 16

Advisory Board & Regional Representatives Meeting

Location: Valley Wing Pearl Room
15:30-17:00 Session 17

Navigation Systems

Location: Valley Wing Grand Ballroom A+B
15:30
Stephane Lavallee (SURGIVISIO, France)
Laurence van Beek (SURGIVISIO, France)
David Armand (SURGIVISIO, France)
Method of Auto-Calibration and Auto-Registration of an Intra-Operative 3D Imaging System Integrated with Navigation ( abstract )
15:40
Wang Junqiang (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Han Wei (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Zhang Teng (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Su Yonggang (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Wu Xinbao (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Wang Manyi (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
a Retrospective Analysis of S2 Iliosacral Screw Fixation Using Robot-Assisted Navigation for Unstable Pelvic Injuries and Sacral Dysmorphism: a Report of 16 Cases ( abstract )
15:50
Guanyu Cui (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Wei Tian (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Intraoperative 3-Dimensional Navigation-Assisted Hemivertebra Resection and Deformity Correction for Congenital Spinal Deformity ( abstract )
16:00
Pornpavit Sriphirom (Rajavithi Hospital, Thailand)
Chaiyaporn Siramanakul (Banphaeo Hospital Sathorn Branch, Thailand)
Boonyawat Chanopas (Medical Development Clinic, Thailand)
Pimpinee Setasuban (Banphaeo Hospital, Thailand)
Impact of Coronal and Rotational Alignment on Forgotten Joint Score 2 Years After CAS TKA ( abstract )
16:10
Masaki Takao (Osaka University, Japan)
Takashi Sakai (Osaka University, Japan)
Hidetoshi Hamada (Osaka University, Japan)
Nobuhiko Sugano (Osaka University, Japan)
What Factors Lead to Iliosacral Screw Malposition When Using 3d-Fluoroscopic Navigation? ( abstract )
16:20
Yu Zhang (Tsinghua University, China)
Lei Qiu (Tsinghua University, China)
Qing Zhang (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Lihui Xu (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Yujin Yao (Tsinghua University, China)
Xiaohui Niu (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Li Zhang (Tsinghua University, China)
Equivalence Evaluation of Point Registration and Intraoperative CT Registration While Using Navigation System ( abstract )
16:30
Itay Perets (American Hip Institute, Hadassah Hebrew University Hospital, United States)
John Walsh (American Hip Institute, United States)
Brian Mu (American Hip Institute, United States)
Yosif Mansor (American Hip Institute, Chaim Sheba Medical Center at Tel Hashomer, United States)
Leslie Yuen (American Hip Institute, United States)
Benjamin Domb (American Hip Institute, United States)
Does Robotic-Arm Assisted Total Hip Arthroplasty Benefit Short-Term Clinical Outcomes? a Pair Match-Controlled Study ( abstract )
16:40
Yifei Dai (Exactech Inc, United States)
Quanjun Cui (University of Virginia School of Medicine, United States)
Michael Bolognesi (Duke Orthopaedics, United States)
Samuel Wellman (Duke Orthopaedics, United States)
Thorsten Seyler (Duke Orthopaedics, United States)
Yassaman Najmabadi (Exactech Inc, United States)
Charlotte Bolch (Exactech Inc, United States)
David Liu (The Gold Coast Centre for Bone and Joint Surgery, Australia)
“Standard” Versus “Challenging” Patients - Perioperative Outcomes Using Computer-Assisted Total Knee Arthroplasty ( abstract )
16:50
He Liu (Imperial College London, UK)
Edouard Auvinet (Imperial College London, UK)
Joshua Giles (University of Victoria, Canada)
Ferdinando Rodriguez Y Baena (Imperial College, UK)
An Exploration of Augmented Reality in Computer Assisted Orthopaedic Surgery ( abstract )
17:00-17:45 Session 18

General Assembly

Location: Valley Wing Grand Ballroom A+B
18:00-22:00 Session

Gala Dinner

Location: Garden Wing Ballroom
Saturday, June 9th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

08:30-10:00 Session 19

Hip

Location: Valley Wing Grand Ballroom A+B
08:30
Olivia Paserin (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
Kishore Mulpuri (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
Anthony Cooper (British Columbia Children's Hospital, Canada)
Rafeef Abugharbieh (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
Antony J. Hodgson (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
Improving 3D Ultrasound Scan Adequacy Classification Using a Three-Slice Convolutional Neural Network Architecture ( abstract )
08:40
Niamul Quader (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
Antony Hodgson (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
Kishore Mulpuri (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
Anthony Cooper (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
Emily Schaeffer (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
Rafeef Abugharbieh (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
Using 3D Ultrasound to Improve Reliability in Assessing Developmental Dysplasia of the Hip ( abstract )
08:50
Ata Jodeiri (School of Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Tehran, Tehran, Iran, Iran)
Yoshito Otake (Graduate School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Nara, Japan)
Reza A. Zoroofi (School of Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Tehran, Tehran, Iran, Iran)
Yuta Hiasa (Graduate School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Nara, Japan)
Masaki Takao (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Suita, Japan)
Keisuke Uemura (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Suita, Japan)
Nobuhiko Sugano (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Suita, Japan)
Yoshinobu Sato (Graduate School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Nara, Japan)
Estimation of Pelvic Sagittal Inclination from Anteroposterior Radiograph Using Convolutional Neural Networks: Proof-of-Concept Study ( abstract )
09:00
Ema Nakahara (Osaka University, Japan)
Nobuhiko Sugano (Osaka University, Japan)
Hidetoshi Hamada (Osaka University, Japan)
Masaki Takao (Osaka University, Japan)
Takashi Sakai (Osaka University, Japan)
Femoral Functional Rotational Position After Tha with a Version Changeable Dual Taper Modular Neck System in Ddh. ( abstract )
09:10
Ryota Nakaya (Department of Orthopaedic Medical Engineering, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Masaki Takao (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Hidetoshi Hamada (Osaka University, Japan)
Takashi Sakai (Department of Orthopedic Surgery, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka, Japan, Japan)
Nobuhiko Sugano (Osaka University, Japan)
Relationship Between Occult Fracture and Bone Mineral Density Around the Acetabular Component of Total Hip Arthroplasty ( abstract )
09:20
Ryuichi Sato (Osaka University, Japan)
Masaki Takao (Osaka University, Japan)
Hidetoshi Hamada (Osaka University, Japan)
Takashi Sakai (Osaka University, Japan)
Nobuhiko Sugano (Osaka University, Japan)
Clinical Accuracy and Precision of Hip Resurfacing Arthroplasty Using Ct-Based Navigation ( abstract )
09:30
Tetsuro Tani (Department of Orthopedic Medical Engineering,Osaka University, Japan)
Nobuhiko Sugano (Department of Orthopedic Medical Engineering,Osaka University, Japan)
Hidetoshi Hamada (Department of Orthopedic Surgery Osaka University, Japan)
Masaki Takao (Department of Orthopedic Medical Engineering,Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Takashi Sakai (Department of Orthopedic Surgery Osaka University, Japan)
Analysis of the Factors That Lead to Adduction or Abduction Contracture ( abstract )
09:40
Shanlin Chen (Department of Hand Surgery, Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Yanbo Rong (Department of Hand Surgery, Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Pengcheng Li (Department of Hand Surgery, Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Robot-Assisted Free Vascularised Fibular Grafting for the Treatment of Osteonecrosis of the Femoral Head ( abstract )
09:50
Zheng Guo (Xijing Hospital, The Fourth Military Medical University, China)
Hong-Bin Fan (Xijing Hospital, The Fourth Military Medical University, China)
Jun Fu (Xijing Hospital, The Fourth Military Medical University, China)
Xiao-Kang Li (Xijing Hospital, The Fourth Military Medical University, China)
Yu-Lin Hao (Institute of Metal Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Accurate Resection of Periacetabular Tumor and Reconstruction with a Novel 3D Printing Individualized Prosthesis ( abstract )
10:00-10:30 Session

Tea & Coffee

Location: Hotel Garden
10:30-12:00 Session 20

New Technologies & Approaches

Location: Valley Wing Grand Ballroom A+B
10:30
Qiang Yuan (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Jingye Wu (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Yajun Liu (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Yonggang Xing (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Yong Zhang (TINAVI Medical Technologies Co., Ltd., China)
Wei Tian (Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, China)
Robot-Assisted Screw Fixation in Upper Cervical Spine Using TiRobot System: an Accurate and Reliable Procedure ( abstract )
10:40
Yifei Dai (Exactech Inc, United States)
Guillaume Bras (Blue Ortho, France)
Cyril Hamad (Blue Ortho, France)
Learning Curve in Computer-Assisted Total Knee Arthroplasty: a CUSUM Analysis ( abstract )
10:50
Yuanzhi Zhang (The Affiliated Hospital of Inner Mongolia Medical University, China)
Shaobai Wang (Shanghai University of Sport, China)
The Determination and Application of the Osseous Fixation Pathways in Percutaneous Iliosacral Screw Fixation ( abstract )
11:00
Vasilii Shishkin (Central Clinical Hospital of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)
Valeriy Golubev (Central Clinical Hospital of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)
Computer-Assisted Extra-Articular Distal Radius Osteotomies Using Patient-Specific Surgical Guides ( abstract )
11:10
Guillaume Dardenne (LATIM, France)
Jean-Philippe Pluchon (LATIM, France)
Aziliz Guezou-Philippe (LATIM, France)
Hoel Letissier (LATIM, France)
Chafiaa Hamitouche (LATIM, France)
Christian Lefèvre (LATIM, France)
Eric Stindel (LATIM, France)
an Easy-to-Use Portable Ultrasound Based Device for the Measurement of the Pelvic Tilt ( abstract )
11:20
Mateo Villa (LaTIM - INSERM - UMR 1101, France)
Guillaume Dardenne (LaTIM - INSERM - UMR 1101, France)
Maged Nasan (LaTIM - INSERM - UMR 1101, France)
Hoel Letissier (LaTIM - INSERM - UMR 1101, France)
Chafiaa Hamitouche (LaTIM - INSERM - UMR 1101, France)
Eric Stindel (LaTIM - INSERM - UMR 1101, France)
Fcn Based Approach for the Automatic Segmentation of Bone Surfaces in Ultrasound Images ( abstract )
11:30
Irwansyah Idram (Department of Mechanical Engineering, Syiah Kuala University, Indonesia., Taiwan)
Tseng Yu-Wen (Department of Mechanical Engineering, National Central University, Taoyuan, Taiwan, Taiwan)
Lai Jiing-Yih (Department of Mechanical Engineering, National Central University, Taoyuan, Taiwan, Taiwan)
Liao Chao-Yaug (Department of Mechanical Engineering, National Central University, Taoyuan, Taiwan, Taiwan)
Lee Pei-Yuan (Orthopedic Department, Show Chwan Memorial Hospital, Changhua, Taiwan, Taiwan)
Development of 3d Printed Bone Reduction with Fracture Lines in Different Color ( abstract )
11:40
Xun Ma (Shanxi Da Yi Hospital, China)
Liming He (Shanxi Da Yi Hospital, China)
Chen Chen (Shanxi Da Yi Hospital, China)
Honyi Zhang (Shanxi Da Yi Hospital, China)
Minimally Invasive Tubular Spondylectomy for C4 Metastasis Tumor ( abstract )
11:50
Xing-Guang Tao (Qingpu branch of Zhongshan Hospital Affiliated to Fudan University, China)
Hui Liang (Qingpu branch of Zhongshan Hospital Affiliated to Fudan University, China)
Fu-Gen Pan (Qingpu branch of Zhongshan Hospital Affiliated to Fudan University, China)
Kai Hua Zhou (Qingpu branch of Zhongshan Hospital Affiliated to Fudan University, China)
The Accuracy and Safety of Patient-Specific 3D Printing Screws Insertion Templates Based on External Fixation for Pelvic Screw Insertion ( abstract )
12:00-12:30 Session

Award & Closing Ceremony

Location: Valley Wing Grand Ballroom A+B
13:30-14:30 Session 21

CAOS Scientific Committee Meeting

Location: Valley Wing Pearl Room