AIMETA 2019: XXIV CONGRESSO - ASSOCIAZIONE ITALIANA DI MECCANICA TEORICA E APPLICATA
PROGRAM

Days: Sunday, September 15th Monday, September 16th Tuesday, September 17th Wednesday, September 18th Thursday, September 19th

Sunday, September 15th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

Monday, September 16th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

10:20-10:40Pausa caffè
10:40-12:40 Session 3A: MS03 GMA Recent advances in the mechanical modelling of metamaterials and periodic structures
Location: Aula 1
10:40
Identification of non-local continua for beam-lattice materials (abstract)
11:00
Propagation of flexural waves in periodic lattices and tuning of their dinamic behaviour (abstract)
11:20
Acoustic dispersion properties of beam lattice meta-materials with viscoelastic resonators (abstract)
11:40
Machine learning techniques for the design of smart metamaterials (abstract)
12:00
Shear wave propagation in transformation-based periodically perforated systems (abstract)
12:20
Quasicrystalline multilayered metamaterials: negative refraction and self-similar Bloch-Floquet spectrum (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 3B: MS09 Mechanics and Geometry
10:40
Geometry and mechanics of narrow ribbons from a three-dimensional prospective (abstract)
11:00
On the straight-helicoid to spiral-ribbon transition in thin elastic ribbons (abstract)
11:20
From Föppl-von Kármán plates to enhanced one-dimensional rods: the role of compatibility (abstract)
11:40
Exploiting mechanical nonlinearities to sequentially inflate multiple soft actuators (abstract)
12:00
A neutrally stable shell in a Stokes flow: a rotational Taylor’s sheet (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 3C: MS05 Theoretical and Applied Biomechanics (GBMA)
Location: Aula 8
10:40
An experimental-computational approach to elucidate principles of tensional homeostasis in soft tissue (abstract)
11:00
Hyperelasticity and instability in soft-tensegrity structures for cell mechanics (premio GBMA) (abstract)
11:20
Insights on the receptor dynamics and the spreading of cells (abstract)
11:40
Mathematical Modeling of Intracellular ATP Concentration in Vascular Endothelial Cells on Line Patterns (abstract)
12:00
Leaflet kinematics of artificial aortic valves: implications on turbulence levels and cell damage (abstract)
12:20
Electromechanics of active soft tissues: Competing mechanisms of stress and stretch contributions to electrical diffusivity (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 3D: MF – Meccanica dei fluidi
Location: Aula 12
10:40
The dynamics of fluid in nanoporous media (abstract)
11:00
Flow regimes and mixing in micro mixers (abstract)
11:20
How to design nanoporous materials that dewet (abstract)
11:40
Microfluidics for cavitation enhanced endothelial permeability (abstract)
12:00
An experimental investigation on micro-hydropower generation (abstract)
12:20
A parametric study of sap flow in xylem vessels and sap-feeding insect foregut (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 3E: MG Meccanica Generale + MS10 Dynamics and Stability of Mechanical Systems (GADeS)
Location: Aula 4
10:40
Experimental analysis on bedforms produced on a particle bed (abstract)
11:00
On constitutive choices for growth terms in binary fluid mixtures (abstract)
11:20
Correlation between fracto-emissions and statistical seismic precursors in the case of low-magnitude earthquakes (abstract)
11:40
Assessing the sensitivity on state-space variables through anisometric integrity measures (abstract)
12:00
On the influence of the wind static force on linear galloping of shallow flexible cables (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 3F: MSS Meccanica dei solidi e delle strutture
Location: Aula 11
10:40
Brittle crack initiation from a circular hole: From FFM theory to experiments (abstract)
11:00
Mitigazione delle vibrazioni nelle costruzioni mediante dispositivo di protezione passiva del tipo Magnetic Flexural Damper (abstract)
11:20
An Analytical Algorithm for Statics and Dynamics of High-rise Buildings (abstract)
11:40
Hybrid structural optimization for applications in large-span civil structures (abstract)
12:00
Preliminary experimental results of shaking table tests on MDOF structure equipped with non-conventional TMD (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 3G: MS08 Novel Approaches in Computational Mechanics (GIMC)
Location: Aula 17
10:40
Well balanced ALE Finite Volume schemes on moving nonconforming meshes for non-conservative hyperbolic systems (premio GIMC) (abstract)
11:00
Solid-shell finite element and isogeometric models for nonlinear analysis and design of elastic shells using Newton, Koiter and Koiter- Newton solution strategies (premio GIMC) (abstract)
11:20
A posteriori error estimation for the VEM based on stress recovery (abstract)
11:40
Implicit G1-conforming plate elements (abstract)
12:00
Cohesive-frictional interface in an equilibrium based finite element formulation (abstract)
12:20
Enhanced beam formulations with cross-section warping under large displacements (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 3H: MS10 Dynamics and Stability of Mechanical Systems (GADeS)
Location: Aula 33
10:40
The inverse problem of train load evaluation from measurements of the rail response (abstract)
11:00
Vibrations reduction of rail noise barriers with hysteretic absorber (abstract)
11:20
Linear spatial galloping analysis of shallow cables via a continuum model (abstract)
11:40
Static and dynamic responses of micro-structured beams (abstract)
12:00
Flexural torsional buckling of micro-structured beams (abstract)
12:20
Dynamic analysis of tower buildings based on a reduced-order Timoshenko beam model (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 3I: MS14 Masonry constructions: from material to structures, modelling and analysis approaches
Location: Aula 38
10:40
Thrust network analysis of masonry vaults through a constrained force density method (abstract)
11:00
Numerical analysis of the bond behavior of FRP applied to masonry curved substrates with anchor spikes (abstract)
11:20
Settlement induced crack pattern prediction through the jointed masonry model. (abstract)
11:40
Corotational micromechanical and multiscale models for stability analysis of unreinforced and reinforced masonry walls (abstract)
12:00
Micromodels for the in-plane failure analysis of masonry walls with friction: Limit Analysis and DEM-FEM/DEM approaches (abstract)
12:20
On the displacement-based analysis of collapse mechanisms in masonry structures (abstract)
12:40-14:00Pranzo
15:40-16:40 Session 5A: MS03 GMA Recent advances in the mechanical modelling of metamaterials and periodic structures
Location: Aula 1
15:40
A dynamic homogenization approach for modelling hybrid piezoelectric nanogenerators (abstract)
16:00
Thermodiffusion in periodic materials: dynamic asymptotic homogenization and complex frequency band structure (abstract)
16:20
Design and experimental validation of auxetic metamaterials with ultra-wide bandgap (abstract)
15:40-16:40 Session 5B: MS09 Mechanics and Geometry
15:40
Elasto-active instabilities of spherical shells (abstract)
16:00
Deformation Transfer and Elasticity (abstract)
16:20
Instability and Landau theory of a confined stretchable thin elastic sheet (abstract)
15:40-16:40 Session 5C: MS05 Theoretical and Applied Biomechanics (GBMA)
Location: Aula 8
15:40
Fluid-structure interaction within a ventricular assist device: a novel immersed-boundary/isogeometric framework (abstract)
16:00
Effects of the rate-dependence properties and fluid-structure interactions on the failure of brain tissue mimicking hydrogels (abstract)
16:20
Cardiac fluid dynamics in prolapsed and repaired mitral valve (abstract)
15:40-16:40 Session 5D: MF – Meccanica dei fluidi
Location: Aula 12
15:40
Numerical simulation of shock-boundary layer interaction using a shock fitting technique for unstructured grids. (abstract)
16:00
Free topology generation of thermal protection system for reusable space vehicles using integral soft objects (abstract)
16:20
Preliminary design of variable pitch systems for Darrieus wind turbine using a genetic algorithm based optimization procedure (abstract)
15:40-16:40 Session 5E: MS15 Theoretical, Numerical and Physical Modelling in Geomechanics
Location: Aula 4
15:40
3D experimental micromechanics at the grain scale: what for? (abstract)
16:10
A DEM investigation of the micromechanics of non-active clays (abstract)
15:40-16:40 Session 5G: MS08 Novel Approaches in Computational Mechanics (GIMC)
Location: Aula 17
15:40
A fully-explicit Lagrangian Finite Element Approach for the simulation of 3D fluid-structure interaction problems (abstract)
16:00
Large rotation finite element analysis of 3D beams based on incremental rotation vector and exact strain measures (abstract)
16:20
Extended Virtual Element Method for the Membrane Problem with Field Singularities and Discontinuities (abstract)
15:40-16:40 Session 5H: MS10 Dynamics and Stability of Mechanical Systems (GADeS)
Location: Aula 33
15:40
Bistable nonlinear energy sink robustness analysis for multi-mode energy dissipation (abstract)
16:00
Optimal sensors placement for damage detection of beam structures (abstract)
16:20
Dispersion features in a model of elastic bar with microcracks derived from a generalized continuum formulation (abstract)
15:40-16:40 Session 5I: MS14 Masonry constructions: from material to structures, modelling and analysis approaches
Location: Aula 38
15:40
Rocking of the masonry arch (abstract)
16:00
Sensitivity to bricks arrangement in typical nineteenth-century masonry vaults in Cagliari (abstract)
16:20
Numerical modeling strategies for TRM reinforced curved masonry structures (abstract)
16:40-17:00Pausa caffè
17:00-19:00 Session 6A: MS03 GMA Soft smart materials and active structures
Location: Aula 1
17:00
Mechanics of chemo-mechanical stimuli responsive soft polymers (abstract)
17:20
One-way and two-way shape memory polymers: phenomenological model and comparison with experimental data (abstract)
17:40
Analytical bounds for the pull-in voltage of carbon nanotubes (abstract)
18:00
Robust design of thin magneto-elastic actuators (abstract)
18:20
Micropolar approach to electromagnetic coupling in liquid crystals (abstract)
17:00-19:00 Session 6B: MS09 Mechanics and Geometry
17:00
Elastic metrics in soft beams and shells (abstract)
17:20
Mechanics of surface growth: stability of 1D and 2D treadmilling systems (abstract)
17:40
Programmed shape-shifting in beams and shells via swelling and shrinking (abstract)
18:00
The ellipse of crack-tip flexibility for the partitioning of fracture modes (abstract)
17:00-19:00 Session 6C: MS05 Theoretical and Applied Biomechanics (GBMA)
Location: Aula 8
17:00
Computational engineering for the heart: a multi-physics model for medical support (abstract)
17:20
Development of a fully controllable real-time pump to reproduce left ventricle physiological flow (abstract)
17:40
MRI-based numerical simulation of right ventricle fluid mechanics (abstract)
18:00
Comparison between numerical and MRI data of ascending aorta hemodynamics in a circulatory mock loop (abstract)
18:20
Chemo-mechanical modelling of arterial tissues (abstract)
18:40
Computational strategy for non-affine kinematics of collagen fibers in arterial mechanics (abstract)
19:00
A single integral approach to fractional-order non-linear hereditariness (abstract)
17:00-19:00 Session 6D: MF – Meccanica dei fluidi
Location: Aula 12
17:00
Wall turbulence modification as predicted by the Exact Regularised Point Particle method (abstract)
17:20
Turbulent pipe flow laden with elastic chains (abstract)
17:40
On the stability of Subsonic Impinging Jets (abstract)
18:00
Numerical simulation of flow separation in a truncated ideal contour nozzle (abstract)
18:20
Numerical study on the flow field generated by a double-orifice synthetic jet device (abstract)
18:40
An investigation about polygonal steady vortices (abstract)
17:00-19:00 Session 6E: MS06 Shell and spatial structures
Location: Aula 7
17:00
Design and Control of Minimum Energy Adaptive Structures (abstract)
17:40
Self-stress analysis of tensegrity structures using Distributed Static Indeterminacy (DSI) and the nodal degrees (abstract)
18:00
R-Funicularity of analytical shells (abstract)
18:20
Active tensegrity shells of energy efficient buildings (abstract)
18:40
Equilibrium analysis of a sail vault in Livorno’s Fortezza Vecchia through a modern re-edition of the stability area method (abstract)
17:00-19:00 Session 6F: MS15 Theoretical, Numerical and Physical Modelling in Geomechanics
Location: Aula 4
17:00
Developing and testing multiphase MPM approaches for the stability of dams and river embankments (abstract)
17:30
A multiscale brittle-damage constitutive model to simulate hydro-mechanical processes in rocks (abstract)
18:00
An elasto-plastic model for granular soils subjected to suffusion (abstract)
18:20
A finite-deformation elastoplastic model with breakage and damage for cemented granular materials (abstract)
18:40
Modelling the shear wave splitting in fully saturated porous media (abstract)
17:00-19:00 Session 6G: MSS -Meccanica dei solidi e delle strutture
Location: Aula 11
17:00
Numerical investigations on infilled frames and predictive formulae (abstract)
17:20
Dynamic analysis of base isolation systems for irregular in plan structures (abstract)
17:40
Base isolation systems for structures subject to anomalous dynamic events (abstract)
18:00
Investigation into the benefits of coupling a frame structure with a rocking rigid block. (abstract)
18:20
Scaling of creep behaviour in metallic materials: Theoretical aspects and experimental evidence (abstract)
18:40
Fractality and size effect in fatigue damage accumulation: Comparison between Paris and Wöhler perspectives (abstract)
17:00-19:00 Session 6H: MS08 Novel Approaches in Computational Mechanics (GIMC)
Location: Aula 17
17:00
A numerical study on explicit vs implicit time integration of the Vermeer-Neher constitutive model (abstract)
17:20
A Virtual Element approach for in plane Cosserat elasticity (abstract)
17:40
Virtual Element Methods for Elasticity Problems (abstract)
18:00
Isogeometric collocation methods for the nonlinear dynamics of three-dimensional Timoshenko beams (abstract)
17:00-19:00 Session 6I: MS10 Dynamics and Stability of Mechanical Systems (GADeS)
Location: Aula 33
17:00
Mechanical energy transport and acoustic wave polarization in beam lattices through asymptotic perturbation methods (abstract)
17:20
Wave dynamics of spatial tensegrity structures (abstract)
17:40
Experimental identification of dynamic properties of a composite plate with smart materials (abstract)
18:00
Substructuring using NNMs of nonlinear connecting elements (abstract)
18:20
A procedure for Damage Identification in a steel truss (abstract)
17:00-19:00 Session 6J: MS14 Masonry constructions: from material to structures, modelling and analysis approaches
Location: Aula 38
17:00
Thrust membrane analysis of the domes of the Baia thermal baths (abstract)
17:20
Static analysis of a double-cap masonry dome (abstract)
17:40
Thrust Surface Analysis of historical masonry pavilion vaults (abstract)
18:00
The role of shape irregularities on the lateral loads bearing capacity of circular masonry arches (abstract)
18:20
Equilibrium of masonry sail vaults: the case study of a subterranean vault by Antonio da Sangallo the Elder in the “Fortezza Vecchia” in Livorno (abstract)
18:40
Roman masonry stairways. Geometry, construction and stability (abstract)
20:00-22:00 Concerto MUSA e Pasta party
  • Concerto orchestra Sapienza MUSA
  • Pasta party
Tuesday, September 17th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-09:40 Session 7: Relazione Generale: Massimo Ruzzene

Metastructures for wave and vibration control: internal resonances, edge states and quasi-periodicity

Location: Aula 1
09:40-10:20 Session 8: Relazione Generale: Paolo Carafa

Tecniche costruttive nella Roma del Palatino

Location: Aula 1
10:20-10:40Pausa caffè
10:40-12:40 Session 9A: MS03 GMA Recent advances in the mechanical modelling of metamaterials and periodic structures
Location: Aula 1
10:40
Homogenization of composites polycristalline with thin interfaces using a FSHP (abstract)
11:00
Multiscale analysis of materials with anisotropic microstructure as micropolar continua (abstract)
11:20
Discrete homogenization procedure for estimating the mechanical properties of nets and pantographic structures (abstract)
11:40
Locally Resonant Materials for energy harvesting at small scale (abstract)
12:00
Experimental characterisation of buckling-driven delamination growth in four-point bending tests (abstract)
12:20
Experimental analysis of topological pumping in phononic plates (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 9B: MS03 GMA General
Location: Aula 7
10:40
An adaptive peridynamic model for dynamic fracture analysis in brittle materials (premio GMA) (abstract)
11:00
A potential for strain gradient plasticity simulations free from unexpected interruptions of plastic flow under non-proportional loading (abstract)
11:20
Solid-fluid interaction and Biot's theory for consolidated, fully-saturated granular material (abstract)
11:40
Effective constitutive behavior of heterogeneous materials comprising bimodular phases (abstract)
12:00
Mechanical model of fiber morphogenesis in the liver (abstract)
12:20
A microstructural model of the human cornea: Cross-link interaction between collagen fibrils (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 9C: MM – Meccanica delle macchine
10:40
Experiments on efficiency and durability of DLC-coated gear (abstract)
11:00
An Inverse Dynamics Approach based on the Fundamental Equations of Constrained Motion and on the Theory of Optimal Control (abstract)
11:20
Static balancing of an Exechon-like parallel mechanism (abstract)
11:40
Kinematic Analysis of Slider-Crank/Rocker Mechanisms via the Bresse and Jerk Circles (abstract)
12:00
Mechatronic Design of a Robotic Arm to Remove Skins by Wine Fermentation Tanks (abstract)
12:20
A new pneumatic pad controlled by means of an integrated proportional valve (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 9D: MS05 Theoretical and Applied Biomechanics (GBMA)
Location: Aula 8
10:40
A comprehensive multiscale model of the cardiovascular system (abstract)
11:00
A numerical model based on Kalman filtering for data assimilation of turbulent flows in heart valves applications (abstract)
11:20
Comparison of mechanical properties among different chitin-based structures of the spider Harpactira curvipes (abstract)
11:40
Exploring THz Protein Vibrations by means of Modal Analysis: All-Atom vs Coarse-Grained Model (abstract)
12:00
Protein Conformational Changes: What can Geometric Nonlinear Analysis tell us? (abstract)
12:20
Undulatory locomotion of an elastic body in granular media: a comparison between FEM-DEM simulations and Resistive Force Theory (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 9E: MF – Meccanica dei fluidi
Location: Aula 12
10:40
Dynamics of a bubble moving through a liquid (abstract)
11:00
Droplet homogeneous nucleation in two-way coupled turbulent flows (abstract)
11:20
Exact Classical Nucleation theory for nucleation of vapour between hydrophobic plates (abstract)
11:40
Non-Botzmann distributions in a hypersonic flows past a sphere (abstract)
12:00
Jet-Flat Plate Interaction: Wall Pressure Coherence Modeling (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 9F: MS15 Theoretical, Numerical and Physical Modelling in Geomechanics
Location: Aula 4
10:40
Experimenting with metamaterials and seismic waves at a reduced scale (abstract)
11:00
A nonlinear anisotropic hyperelastic formulation for soils (abstract)
11:20
Thermodynamic-based anisotropic elastoplastic coupling of soils (abstract)
11:40
Observation of direct shear failure of snow through image analysis (abstract)
12:00
Back analysis of the effects of the internal length on the response of fibrous soils in triaxial tests (abstract)
12:20
Numerical modelling of seismic wave propagation in liquefiable sand deposits (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 9G: MSS -Meccanica dei solidi e delle strutture
Location: Aula 11
10:40
JKR, DMT and more: gauging adhesion of randomly rough surfaces (abstract)
11:00
Diffraction and reflection of antiplane shear waves in a cracked couple stress elastic material (abstract)
11:20
A dimensionally reduced formulation for the peridynamics of thin films (abstract)
11:40
Exact homogenization and redesign requirements in composites reinforced with monoclinic/trigonal helically wound fibres (abstract)
12:00
Corrosion fatigue investigation on the possible collapse reasons of Polcevera Bridge in Genoa (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 9H: MS08 Novel Approaches in Computational Mechanics (GIMC)
Location: Aula 17
10:40
Mixed formulations for material constraints in transversely isotropic elasticity: theoretical and computational results (abstract)
11:00
Simulations of ophthalmologic tests and corneal refractive surgery (abstract)
11:20
Multi-physical interactions drive VEGFR2 and integrin relocation on endothelial cells (abstract)
11:40
Reduced Order Modelling for geometric non-linearities in MEMS (abstract)
12:00
Mesoscale prediction of insulating mortar thermal properties (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 9I: MS10 Dynamics and Stability of Mechanical Systems (GADeS)
Location: Aula 33
10:40
Analytic frequency-response curves of a novel geometrically exact beam model (abstract)
11:00
Vortex-shedding phenomenon of a highly tapered circular cylinder (abstract)
11:20
Perturbation solutions of nonlinear taut strings travelled by a moving force (abstract)
11:40
A closed form solution for the buckling of orthotropic Reddy plate and prismatic plate structures (abstract)
12:00
A simple model for predicting the nonlinear dynamic behavior of elastic systems subjected to friction (abstract)
12:20
Routh-Hurwitz method for the analysis of Beck’s Column over fractional order foundations (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 9J: MS14 Masonry constructions: from material to structures, modelling and analysis approaches
Chair:
Location: Aula 38
10:40
An experimental study on the effectiveness of CFRP reinforcements applied to curved masonry pillars (abstract)
11:00
Frictional behaviour of masonry interfaces: experimental investigation on two dry-jointed tuff blocks (abstract)
11:20
On unilateral contact between rigid masonry blocks (abstract)
11:40
Strain based residuals limit analysis of arcs and domes (abstract)
12:00
Collapse of non-symmetric masonry arches with Coulomb friction: Monasterio’s approach and equilibrium analysis (abstract)
12:20
Statics of buttressed masonry arches in light of traditional design rules (abstract)
12:40-14:00Pranzo
14:00-16:00 Session 10A: MS03 GMA Soft smart materials and active structures
Location: Aula 1
14:00
Smart helical structures inspired by the pellicle of euglenids (abstract)
14:20
The coupling of bioelectrical and mechanical phenomena (abstract)
14:40
Spatially constrained growth triggers tumour vessels tortuosity (abstract)
15:00
Device influence in single molecule isotensional experiments (abstract)
15:20
Mechanoluminescence in scintillators (abstract)
15:40
Evaluation of piezoelectric energy harvester based on flag-flutter (abstract)
14:00-16:00 Session 10B: MM – Meccanica delle macchine
14:00
Analysis of agricultural machinery to reduce the vibration to the operator seat (abstract)
14:20
Field vibrational analysis of a full scale horizontal-axis wind turbine in actual operating conditions (abstract)
14:40
Numerical and experimental analysis of small scale horizontal-axiswind turbine in yawed conditions (abstract)
15:00
An Aerostatic Pad with Internal Pressure Compensation (abstract)
15:20
Oral exostoses and congruence of the contact in the temporo-mandibular joint (abstract)
14:00-16:00 Session 10C: MS05 Theoretical and Applied Biomechanics (GBMA)
Location: Aula 8
14:00
Measuring in-vivo, loaded knee kinematics through dynamic MRI (abstract)
14:20
A Genetic Algorithm for the Estimation of Viscoelastic Parameters of Biological Samples manipulated by MEMS Tweezers (abstract)
14:40
Integrated microCT-uniaxial loading protocol to investigate the structure of biological fibrous tissues under increasing levels of strain (abstract)
15:00
Failure mechanisms of osteonal structures: a computational approach (abstract)
15:20
A patient-specific mechanical modeling of metastatic femurs (abstract)
15:40
Growth-induced remodelling in mechanics of solid tumors (abstract)
14:00-16:00 Session 10D: MS06 Shell and spatial structures
Location: Aula 7
14:00
A new quadrilateral implicit G1-conforming shell element (abstract)
14:20
New computational Limit Analysis approaches for structural optimization problems (abstract)
14:40
Stability evaluation by Digital Image Correlation of a masonry vault prototype under loading (abstract)
15:00
Towards an effective modelling of timber gridshells: staged construction, R-Funicularity, continuum modelling (abstract)
15:20
Pressure field correlation for buildings with hyperbolic paraboloid roofs: results of wind-tunnel tests. (abstract)
15:40
Modular foldable and deployable structures and new forms therefore (abstract)
14:00-16:00 Session 10E: MS11 Stochastic Mechanics and Probability in Engineering
Location: Aula 4
14:00
Stochastic seismic assessment of bridge networks by matrix-based system reliability method (abstract)
14:20
Speeding up the stochastic linearisation for systems controlled by non-linear passive devices (abstract)
14:40
Dealing with uncertainties in structural dynamic identification and damage detection of cable stayed footbridges (abstract)
15:00
Analysis of linear elastic cracked structures with uncertain-but-bounded depths (abstract)
15:20
Influence of user-defined parameters using Stochastic Subspace Identification (SSI) (abstract)
15:40
Optimal design of a U-OWC nonlinear wave energy harvester (abstract)
14:00-16:00 Session 10F: MS08 Novel Approaches in Computational Mechanics (GIMC)
Location: Aula 17
14:00
An inter-element VEM approach for cohesive fracture (abstract)
14:20
A mixed membrane finite element for masonry structures (abstract)
14:40
Virtual Elements with curved edges in structural mechanics (abstract)
15:00
A full orthotropic bond-based peridynamic formulation for linearly elastic solids (abstract)
15:20
Multi-scale and multi-physics computational analyses of the DTT magnet system (abstract)
15:40
Predicting the constitutive response of heterogeneous materials via machine learning (abstract)
14:00-16:00 Session 10G: MS10 Dynamics and Stability of Mechanical Systems (GADeS)
Location: Aula 33
14:00
An efficient computational strategy for nonlinear time history analysis of seismically base-isolated structures (abstract)
14:20
Periodic orbits of a bouncing mass on a flexible hinged-hinged beam (abstract)
14:40
Vibrations of circular cylindrical shells under random excitation and thermal gradients (abstract)
15:00
Experimental study on large amplitude vibrations of a circular cylindrical shell subjected to thermal gradients. (abstract)
15:20
Non-linear dynamic analysis for collapse probability assessment of historic masonry towers (abstract)
15:40
Condition monitoring of wind turbine gearboxes through on-site measurement and vibration analysis techniques (abstract)
14:00-16:00 Session 10H: MS14 Masonry constructions: from material to structures, modelling and analysis approaches
Location: Aula 38
14:00
Orthotropic masonry-like materials (abstract)
14:20
Isotropic and orthotropic macromechanical models with damage for masonry (abstract)
14:40
A hysteretic model with damage based on Bouc-Wen formulation (abstract)
15:00
Equivalent frame modeling of a URM building in finite element environment (abstract)
15:20
Metamodels in computational mechanics for Bayesian FEM updating of ancient high-rise masonry structures (abstract)
16:00-16:20Pausa caffè
Wednesday, September 18th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-09:40 Session 11: Relazione Generale: Anna Pandolfi

OTM: combining optimal transportation theory and meshless discretization for the simulation of general solid and fluid flows

Location: Aula 1
09:40-10:20 Session 12: Relazione Generale: Roberto Di Leonardo

The statistical and fluid mechanics of swimming bacteria

Location: Aula 1
10:20-10:40Pausa caffè
10:40-12:40 Session 13A: MS03 GMA Soft smart materials and active structures
Location: Aula 1
10:40
A semi-analytical homogenisation procedure for the study of actuation in hierarchical dielectric laminated composites at finite strains (abstract)
11:00
Printing of non-Euclidean hydrogel plates (abstract)
11:20
Poro-mechanical analysis of a Biomimetic Scaffold for Osteochondral Defects (abstract)
11:40
Finite bending of beams with anticlastic effect: analytical, experimental test and FE modeling (abstract)
12:00
Mechanobiology of plant morphogenesis and crawling locomotion (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 13B: MS01 Interface models and phase-field approaches for fracture and damage mechanics
10:40
Derivation of linear elasticity for multi well energies (abstract)
11:00
Numerical strategies for J2 phase-field models regularizing shear fracture (abstract)
11:20
Peridynamic Ericksen’s Bars (abstract)
11:40
Fatigue effects in elastic materials with variational damage models: A vanishing viscosity approach (abstract)
12:00
A Phase field approach of damage evolution in partially saturated porous media (abstract)
12:20
Progressive damage in quasi-brittle solids (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 13C: MS03 GMA General
Location: Aula 7
10:40
Effects of in-homogeneous interphase zone on the shear modulus of a periodic particulate composite containing hollow spherical inclusions. (abstract)
11:00
Impact of sunlight on the durability of laminated glass panes (abstract)
11:20
Different spider silk junctions as a tool to improve the structure efficiency of spider’s orb web. (abstract)
11:40
Theory and prediction of strength in BCC High Entropy Alloys up to 1900K (abstract)
12:00
Modeling approach and finite element analyses of a shape memory epoxy-based material (abstract)
12:20
Deformability analysis and improvement in stretchable electronics systems through Finite Element Analysis (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 13D: MS07 Vehicle Dynamics
Location: Aula 8
10:40
Preliminary implementation of model-based algorithms for truck tire characterizations from outdoor sessions (abstract)
11:00
Torque Vectoring Control for fully electric Formula SAE cars (abstract)
11:20
A physical-analytical model for friction hysteretic contribution estimation between tyre tread and road asperities (abstract)
11:40
Experimental activity for the analysis of tires tread responses at different conditions with a dynamic dial indicator (abstract)
12:00
T.R.I.C.K. Real Time. A tool for the real-time onboard tyre performance evaluation. (abstract)
12:20
Front wheel patter instability of motorcycles in straight braking manoeuvre (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 13E: MS12 Recent Advances and Challenges in Structural Mechanics and Engineering
Location: Aula 12
10:40
Energetic and geometric criteria for defining shear-deformable beam models (abstract)
11:00
Koiter method and solid-shell finite elements for postbuckling optimisation of variable angle tow composite structures (abstract)
11:20
The Non-Smooth Dynamics of multiple leaf masonry walls of the Arquata del Tronto fortress (abstract)
11:40
A simplified beam-like model for the dynamic analysis of multi-storey buildings (abstract)
12:00
Cyclic uniaxial testing and constitutive modelling of cementitious composite materials (abstract)
12:20
High velocity impact on composite structures: modelling and experimental validation (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 13F: MS11 Stochastic Mechanics and Probability in Engineering
Location: Aula 4
10:40
Fracture of beams with random field properties: fractal and Hurst effects (abstract)
11:00
Is it true that the higher is the number of plies, the safer is a brittle laminate? (abstract)
11:20
Comparison of surrogate models for handling uncertainties in SHM of historic buildings (abstract)
11:40
TMD optimal position in 3D frames excited by gaussian noises (abstract)
12:00
An innovative ambient identification method: numerical analysis and virtual experiments (abstract)
12:20
Stress-driven approach for stochastic analysis of noisy non-local beam (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 13G: MS02 Composites in Civil Engineering
Location: Aula 11
10:40
Numerical-parametric analysis of debonding phenomena in FRCM-strengthened masonry elements (abstract)
11:00
Numerical Modelling of GFRP Reinforced Thin Concrete Slabs (abstract)
11:20
A comparison between GFRP adhesive and bolted connection made of a tubular column and a built-up beam: an experimental investigation (abstract)
11:40
Numerical modeling of accelerated ageing weathering cycles in masonry strengthened with composites (abstract)
12:00
An experimental and numerical study to evaluate the crack path under mixed mode loading on PVC foams. (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 13H: MS08 Novel Approaches in Computational Mechanics (GIMC)
Location: Aula 17
10:40
An approach for making attractive the symmetric BE analysis of plane elastic problems (abstract)
11:00
An orthotropic multi-surface elastic-damaging-plastic model with regularized XFEM interfaces for wood structures (abstract)
11:20
Numerical prediction of genesis and evolution of orographies in films wrinkling on 3D-shaped substrata (abstract)
11:40
FE model updating: sensitivity, reliability and regularization issues (abstract)
12:00
MEMS resonators: numerical modeling (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 13I: MS10 Dynamics and Stability of Mechanical Systems (GADeS)
Location: Aula 33
10:40
The relaxation function in viscoelasticity: some non-classical thermodynamically admissible examples (abstract)
11:00
Diffusion in finely mixed materials, the role of Fokker-Planck and Fick laws (abstract)
11:20
Homogenization of composite media with highly conductive inclusions (abstract)
11:40
Stability analysis of parametrically excited gyroscopic systems (abstract)
12:00
Modal asynchronicity in a simply-supported beam with a cantilever extension (abstract)
12:20
Asymptotic analysis of the nonlinear dynamic response of hysteretic oscillators based on a general class of phenomenological models (abstract)
10:40-12:40 Session 13J: MS14 Masonry constructions: from material to structures, modelling and analysis approaches
Location: Aula 38
10:40
Upper bound limit analysis of quasi-periodic masonry by means of Discontinuity Layout Optimization (DLO) (abstract)
11:00
Vulnerability analyses of Italian masonry buildings by seismic collapse mechanisms evaluation (abstract)
11:20
Experimental tests and numerical modelling of traffic-induced vibrations (abstract)
11:40
Experimental behaviour of historic masonry walls under compression and shear loading (abstract)
12:00
Manufacturing imperfection assessment of multi-leaf masonry panels (abstract)
12:20
Analysis of masonry pointed arches on moving supports: a numerical predictive model and experimental evaluations (abstract)
12:40-14:00Pranzo
14:00-16:00 Session 14A: MS03 GMA Recent advances in the mechanical modelling of metamaterials and periodic structures
Location: Aula 1
14:00
Metamaterials with extreme elastic response (abstract)
14:20
The effects of a large elastic mismatch on the decohesion of thin films from substrates (abstract)
14:40
Loss of ellipticity and localization in prestressed beam lattices (abstract)
15:00
Periodic spectra of canonical quasicrystalline metamaterials (abstract)
15:20
Effective elastic properties of media containing coalescing holes (abstract)
14:00-16:00 Session 14B: MS01 Interface models and phase-field approaches for fracture and damage mechanics
14:00
Layered phase-field approach to shells (abstract)
14:20
Multiple crack localization and debonding mechanisms for thin thermal coating films (abstract)
14:40
Measurement of cohesive laws from mixed bending-tension tests (abstract)
15:00
Fracture modelling of a GFRP adhesive connection by an imperfect soft interface model (abstract)
15:20
Damaging of FRCM composites through a micro-scale numerical approach (abstract)
15:40
Material internal lengths in the multi-cracking process of fiber-reinforced composites (abstract)
14:00-16:00 Session 14C: MS07 Vehicle Dynamics
Location: Aula 8
14:00
Safe and secure control of swarm of vehicles by small-world theory (abstract)
14:20
Analysis of multiscale theories for viscoelastic rubber friction (abstract)
14:40
On the torque steer problem for front-wheel-drive electric cars (abstract)
15:00
Towards T.R.I.C.K 2.0 - A tool for the evaluation of the vehicle performance through the use of an advanced sensors system (abstract)
15:20
On the implementation of an innovative temperature-sensitive version of Pacejka's MF in vehicle dynamics simulations (abstract)
14:00-16:00 Session 14D: MS12 Recent Advances and Challenges in Structural Mechanics and Engineering
Location: Aula 12
14:00
Equilibrium of the von Mises truss in nonlinear elasticity (abstract)
14:20
In-plane shear compression tests on Timber-Framed Pisé panels (abstract)
14:40
A novel structural resilience index: definition and applications to frame structures (abstract)
15:00
Dynamic behavior of unreinforced and FRCM reinforced fullscale masonry arches (abstract)
15:20
Curved and twisted beam models for aero-elastic analysis of wind turbine blades undergoing large displacements (abstract)
15:40
A novel wireless sensor with energy harvesting capabilities for structural health monitoring (abstract)
14:00-16:00 Session 14E: MS11 Stochastic Mechanics and Probability in Engineering
Location: Aula 4
14:00
Laplace’s method of integration in the Path Integral approach for the probabilistic response of nonlinear systems (abstract)
14:20
Temperature dependent fractional viscoelastic material under stochastic agencies. (abstract)
14:40
Explicit assessment of the forced vibration of multi-cracked beams with uncertain damage intensity (abstract)
15:00
Probabilistic assessment of surrogate capacity surfaces of reinforced concrete sections (abstract)
15:20
Exact solutions to the dynamic analysis of beams with periodically attached resonators (abstract)
15:40
Estimation of masonry texture and mechanical characteristics by means of thermographic images (abstract)
14:00-16:00 Session 14F: MS02 Composites in Civil Engineering
Location: Aula 11
14:00
Optimal epoxy dilution for epoxy-coated Textile Reinforced Mortar (TRM): an experimental perspective (abstract)
14:20
Analytical model to study the bond behavior of FRCM-masonry joints tested using single-lap and hinged beam tests (abstract)
14:40
Freezing and Thawing Durability of High Performance Fiber Reinforced Concrete: an experimental investigation (abstract)
15:00
Fiber-reinforced brittle-matrix composites: Discontinuous phenomena and optimization of the components (abstract)
15:20
An inter-element fracture approach for the analysis of concrete cover separation failure in FRP reinforced RC beams. (abstract)
15:40
Analytical modelling of the tensile response of PBO-FRCM composites (abstract)
14:00-16:00 Session 14G: MS04 Modelling and Analysis of Small-Scale Structures
Location: Aula 7
14:00
Thermally induced vibrations of slender beams at the nanoscale (abstract)
14:20
Change of buckle patterns in micro-structures (abstract)
14:40
Effective stiffness of Carbon NanoTube fibers under traction and bending (abstract)
15:00
Shear effects in elastic nanobeams (abstract)
15:20
Bending and buckling of Timoshenko nano-beams in stress-driven approach (abstract)
14:00-16:00 Session 14H: MS10 Dynamics and Stability of Mechanical Systems (GADeS)
Location: Aula 33
14:00
Dynamic substructuring with time variant interface due to sliding friction (abstract)
14:20
Design of a membrane structure subjected to blast load (abstract)
14:40
Optimal positioning of piezoelectric plates in a rotating beam to suppress vibrations in case of bi-modal excitation (abstract)
15:00
Shaking table testing of a tuned mass damper inerter (TMDI)-equipped SDOFs and nonlinear dynamic modelling under harmonic excitations (abstract)
15:20
Experimental and numerical response analysis of a unilaterally constrained SDOF system under harmonic base excitation (abstract)
15:40
Rubber-Layer Roller Bearings (RLRB) for base isolation: the non-linear dynamic behavior (abstract)
16:00-16:20Pausa caffè
16:20-17:20 Session 15B: MS01 Interface models and phase-field approaches for fracture and damage mechanics
16:20
Theory of multiple peeling of hyperelastic strips (abstract)
16:40
Mixed-Mode delamination with large displacement modeling of fiber-bridging (abstract)
17:00
A numerical model for the adhesive behaviour of elastic membranes (abstract)
16:20-17:20 Session 15C: MS02 Composites in Civil Engineering
Location: Aula 11
16:20
Investigation of microscopic instabilities in fiber-reinforced composite materials by using multiscale modeling strategies (abstract)
16:40
Interface laws for multi-physic composites (abstract)
17:00
Bistable cantilever shells for vibration energy harvesting (abstract)
16:20-17:20 Session 15D: MS07 Vehicle Dynamics
Location: Aula 8
16:20
A novel approach in swarm robotic control, moving in a complex environment (abstract)
16:40
Optimal control of autonomous vehicle for safe maneuvering (abstract)
17:00
A preliminary study for the comparison of different Pacejka formulation towards vehicle dynamics behaviour (abstract)
16:20-17:20 Session 15E: MS10 Dynamics and Stability of Mechanical Systems (GADeS)
Location: Aula 33
16:20
A novel characterization method of brake lining materials to squeal noise propensity (abstract)
16:40
On the modelling of the hysteretic behaviour of wire rope isolators (abstract)
17:00
Modeling and identification of carbon nanotube/polymer beams nonlinear dynamic behavior (abstract)
19:30-22:30 Cena sociale

Indicazioni per raggiungere il ristorante (600 m dalla facoltà):

https://maps.app.goo.gl/LsUwjEwVJYRD6YpA8

Thursday, September 19th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

10:40-11:00Pausa caffè
11:00-13:00 Session 18A: MS01 Interface models and phase-field approaches for fracture and damage mechanics
11:00
Minimisation and Ambrosio-Tortorelli approximation of the Griffith energy with Dirichlet boundary condition (abstract)
11:20
The role of damage poromechanics in the modeling of interfaces in production/injection wells (abstract)
11:40
Interphase model and phase-field approach for strain localization (abstract)
12:00
Adhesive interfaces under shear load: a fracture mechanics model (abstract)
12:20
Modelling of sliding fracture mode in strengthened structures (abstract)
11:00-13:00 Session 18B: MS03 GMA General
Location: Aula 1
11:00
A coupled model of transport-reaction-thermo-mechanics with trapping (abstract)
11:20
A computational method integrating the phase-field approach and homogenization to simulate damage in fibre-reinforced materials (abstract)
11:40
Visco-elasto-plastic experimental characterization of flax-based composites (abstract)
12:00
Computational Modeling of Architected Electrodes for High Performance Batteries (abstract)
12:20
Development of a Data Reduction Method for Composite Sandwich Face/Core Fracture Characterization under Mode III loadings (abstract)
12:40
Numerical modelling of fracture in self-healing nacre- like materials (abstract)
11:00-13:00 Session 18C: MS02 Composites in Civil Engineering
Location: Aula 11
11:00
Phase-field modelling of the pseudo-ductile response of hybrid laminates (abstract)
11:20
Bond behavior of TRM systems and reinforcement of masorny arches: testing and modelling (abstract)
11:40
A numerical algorithm for contact behaviour at ITZ of concrete at the mesoscale (abstract)
12:00
On the experimental behaviour of adhesive junctions (abstract)
12:20
Basalt-based FRP composites as strengthening of reinforced concrete members: experimental and theoretical insights (abstract)
11:00-13:00 Session 18D: MS12 Recent Advances and Challenges in Structural Mechanics and Engineering
Location: Aula 12
11:00
Möbius kaleidocycles as “torquegrity” linkages (abstract)
11:20
Bending of beams in finite elasticity and some applications (abstract)
11:40
Effects of in‑ and out‑of‑plane nonlinear modelling of masonry infills on the seismic response of r.c. framed buildings (abstract)
12:00
Dynamic identification and damage detection on masonry buildings using shaking table tests (abstract)
12:20
Use, effectiveness and long term reliability of MR dampers for seismic protection of framed structures (abstract)
12:40
Modeling of carbon and polyester elastomeric isolators in unbounded configuration by using an efficient uniaxial hysteretic model (abstract)
11:00-13:00 Session 18E: MS13 Hydrothermal Ageing of Natural Fibre Polymer Composites
Location: Aula 4
11:00
COFFEE SIKVERSKIN FILLED EPDM COMPOSITE FOR ROOFING SYSTEM (abstract)
11:20
Mechanical properties of hemp fibre based composite materials: Influence of fibre content, size and weathering (abstract)
11:40
Experimentation on lime mortars reinforced with jute fibres: mixture workability and bending resistance (abstract)
12:00
Masonry walls retrofitted with natural fibers under tsunami loads (abstract)
12:20
Influence of weathering and sequence of stacking on the mechanical properties of hybrid natural fibre thermoplastic composites (abstract)
12:40
Natural fibers for structural sustainable out of plane retrofit of existing masonry (abstract)
11:00-13:00 Session 18F: MS04 Modelling and Analysis of Small-Scale Structures
Location: Aula 7
11:00
Mechanics of interconnected microfibres for the treatment of spinal cord injuries (abstract)
11:20
Experimental investigation on structural vibrations by a new shaking table (abstract)
11:40
Nonlocal mechanics of curved beams (abstract)
12:00
Emergence of velocity strengthening and weakening behaviour in viscoelastic materials (abstract)
12:20
Influence of hot-spot location on fretting fatigue crack path and lifetime estimation (abstract)
11:00-13:00 Session 18G: MS10 Dynamics and Stability of Mechanical Systems (GADeS)
Location: Aula 33
11:00
Non-linear Features in Structural Control (abstract)
11:40
An appraisal of modelling strategies for assessing aeolian vibrations of transmission lines (abstract)
12:00
On the influence of drag force modeling in long-span suspension bridge flutter analysis (abstract)
12:20
Optical flow dynamic measurements with high-speed camera on a small-scale steel frame structure (abstract)
12:40
Proposal of design tools for a shear link damper in seismic control of frame structures (abstract)