LC 2017: LOGIC COLLOQUIUM 2017
PROGRAM

Days: Monday, August 14th Tuesday, August 15th Wednesday, August 16th Thursday, August 17th Friday, August 18th Saturday, August 19th Sunday, August 20th

Monday, August 14th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-09:15 Session 1: Opening
Location: Hörsal 2 (A2)
09:15-10:15 Session 2: Plenary talk
Location: Hörsal 2 (A2)
09:15
Assertion and request ( abstract )
10:15-10:45Coffee
10:45-11:45 Session 3: Plenary talk
Location: Hörsal 2 (A2)
10:45
Stone duality and applications in computer science (1/3) ( abstract )
11:45-12:45 Session 4: Plenary talk
Location: Hörsal 2 (A2)
11:45
Generic absoluteness for Chang models ( abstract )
12:45-14:00Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 5A: Computability
Location: Hörsal 11 (F11)
14:00
Irrationality Exponents and Effective Hausdorff Dimension ( abstract )
14:30
Characterizing the continuous degrees ( abstract )
15:00
On the first-order strength of Ramsey's theorem in reverse mathematics ( abstract )
14:00-15:30 Session 5B: Proof theory
Location: Hörsal 4 (B4)
14:00
A herbrandized functional interpretation of classical first-order logic ( abstract )
14:30
Strong Normalization for Simply Typed Lambda Calculus ( abstract )
15:00
The extended predicative Mahlo Universe in Explicit Mathematics - model construction ( abstract )
14:00-15:30 Session 5C: Set theory
Location: Hörsal 8 (D8)
14:00
The hereditarily ordinal definable sets in inner models with finitely many Woodin cardinals ( abstract )
14:30
Transversal of full outer measure ( abstract )
15:00
Infinite utility streams and irregular sets ( abstract )
15:30-16:00Coffee
16:00-17:40 Session 6A: Contributed talks
Location: D289
16:00
Propositional sequent systems of two valued classical logic and many valued logics are no monotonous. ( abstract )
16:20
Truth-value semantics generalized to three-valued logics, with applications to elementary arithmetic and to the principle of induction. ( abstract )
16:40
Tomographs for Substructural Display Logic ( abstract )
17:00
(Dynamic) epistemic interpretation for erotetic search scenarios ( abstract )
17:20
A Decision Procedure Model for Finding the Missing Premise in Automated Reasoning ( abstract )
16:00-18:00 Session 6B: Contributed talks
Location: D299
16:00
On algebras of distributions for binary formulas of quite o-minimal theories with non-maximum many countable models ( abstract )
16:20
On preserving properties under expanding models of quite o-minimal theories ( abstract )
16:40
Easy and hard homogenizable structures ( abstract )
17:00
Universal theories and compactly expandable models ( abstract )
17:20
On distributions for countable models of quite o-minimal theories with non-maximum many countable models ( abstract )
17:40
Some VC-combinatorial aspects of definable set systems ( abstract )
16:00-18:00 Session 6C: Contributed talks
Location: E306
16:00
The full basis theorem does not imply analytic wellordering ( abstract )
16:20
Caristi's fixed point theorem and strong systems of arithmetic ( abstract )
16:40
On local induction rules: collapse and conservation properties ( abstract )
17:00
Nonstandard methods and construction of models of arithmetics ( abstract )
17:20
Constructing and classifying stability-preserving substructures ( abstract )
17:40
Reflection principles, bounded induction and axiomatic truth theories. ( abstract )
16:00-17:40 Session 6D: Contributed talks
Location: E497
16:00
Systems of propositions referring to each other: a model-theoretic view ( abstract )
16:20
Revealing the 4D vector space within disquotational truth theory for self-reference statements ( abstract )
16:40
A computable solution to Partee's puzzle ( abstract )
17:00
Logic without unique readability - a study of semantic and syntactic ambiguity ( abstract )
17:20
G\"odel's second incompleteness theorem cannot be used as an argument against Hilbert's program ( abstract )
16:00-18:00 Session 6E: Contributed talks
Location: F289
16:00
Definability between temporal relations in dynamic mereology ( abstract )
16:20
Teaching universalized-conditionals and Hazen’s Theorem. ( abstract )
16:40
A modal operator in multi-modal mu-calculus and induced semiring structure ( abstract )
17:00
Interpolation for modal mu-calculus ( abstract )
17:20
On the Decidability of Mereological Theories with Local Complementation ( abstract )
17:40
On the Admissibility of the Structural Rules in Kanger's Calculus with Restricted Equality Rules ( abstract )
16:00-17:40 Session 6F: Contributed talks
Location: F299
16:00
Boolean-valued models of ZFC and forcing in geometry and physics ( abstract )
16:20
Keisler's order via Boolean ultrapowers ( abstract )
16:40
On Approximations and Eigenvectors - looking at Quantum Physics via Metric Ultraproducts ( abstract )
17:00
A plausibility model for regret games ( abstract )
17:20
Dathematics: a meta-isomorphic version of classic mathematics based on proper classes ( abstract )
16:00-18:00 Session 6G: Contributed talks
Location: E487
16:00
The Semanticist's Guide to Ramification ( abstract )
16:20
Negative Properties in First-Degree Entailment with Constructible Negation and an Extensional Semantics ( abstract )
16:40
Volutionary deliberations ( abstract )
17:00
Plural Categoricals and Squares of Opposition ( abstract )
17:20
Meanings of contradicts. ( abstract )
17:40
Truth as a Logical Property ( abstract )
19:00-21:00 Session : City Hall reception

Welcome reception in the City Hall, hosted by Stockholm City

Tuesday, August 15th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-10:00 Session 7: Plenary talk
Location: Hörsal 2 (A2)
09:00
Surreal differential calculus ( abstract )
10:00-10:30Coffee
10:30-11:30 Session 8: Plenary talk
Location: Hörsal 2 (A2)
10:30
Stone duality and applications in computer science (2/3) ( abstract )
11:30-12:30 Session 9: Plenary talk
Location: Hörsal 2 (A2)
11:30
Computability theory and asymptotic density ( abstract )
12:30-14:00Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 10A: Computability
Location: Hörsal 11 (F11)
14:00
Generalized Finite Automata over the Real Numbers ( abstract )
14:30
Reducibilities and Higman-like theorems in symbolic dynamics ( abstract )
15:00
Applications of computability theory in topology ( abstract )
14:00-15:30 Session 10B: Model theory
Location: Hörsal 4 (B4)
14:00
Enriching our view of model theory of fields with operators ( abstract )
14:30
Non-amenablility of automorphism groups of generic structures ( abstract )
15:00
Model theory of strongly ergodic actions ( abstract )
14:00-15:30 Session 10C: Philosophy
Location: Hörsal 8 (D8)
14:00
Squeezing arguments and strong logics ( abstract )
14:30
How to make an infinite decision ( abstract )
15:00
On Hilbert’s Axiomatic Method ( abstract )
15:30-16:00Coffee
16:00-17:00 Session 11A: Contributed talks
Location: D289
16:00
On proof complexities for some classes of tautologies in Frege systems ( abstract )
16:20
Genus of proofs as a measure of complexity ( abstract )
16:40
Propositional Dynamic Logic for Bisimilar programs with Parallel Operator and Test ( abstract )
16:00-17:00 Session 11B: Contributed talks
Location: D299
16:00
Arithmetical transfinite Recursion and Relatives ( abstract )
16:20
Diagrammatic Reasoning for Boolean Equations ( abstract )
16:40
Type Theory of Restricted Algorithms and Neural Networks ( abstract )
16:00-17:00 Session 11C: Contributed talks
Location: F289
16:00
Describing limits of bounded sequences of measurable functions via nonstandard analysis. ( abstract )
16:20
Nonstandard Analysis, Computability Theory, and metastbility ( abstract )
16:40
Intrinsic harmony and total harmony ( abstract )
16:00-17:00 Session 11D: Contributed talks
Location: E487
16:00
On the Kierstead's conjecture ( abstract )
16:20
Non reduced schemes and model theory ( abstract )
16:40
Some Weak Yet Strong restrictions of Hindman's Theorem ( abstract )
16:00-17:00 Session 11E: Contributed talks
Location: E497
16:00
Brentano and Frege: The tunnel between analytic and continental theories of language with intentional inexistence and the judgement stroke. ( abstract )
16:20
Are points (necessarily) unextended? ( abstract )
16:40
Why Does Formal Deductive Logic Start With the Classical Greeks? ( abstract )
16:00-17:00 Session 11F: Contributed talks
Location: F299
16:00
Determinacy of Boolean combinations of $\Sigma^0_3$ games ( abstract )
16:20
The tree property at $\aleph_{\omega+2}$ with a finite gap ( abstract )
16:40
Algebraic new foundations ( abstract )
Wednesday, August 16th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-10:00 Session 12: Plenary talk
Location: Hörsal 2 (A2)
09:00
A stroll through some important notions of model theory and their applications in geometry ( abstract )
10:00-10:30Coffee
10:30-11:30 Session 13: Plenary talk
Location: Hörsal 2 (A2)
10:30
On the verification of timed systems – and beyond (1/3) ( abstract )
11:30-12:30 Session 14: Plenary talk
Location: Hörsal 2 (A2)
11:30
The Logical basis of a formal epistemology for social networks ( abstract )
12:30-14:00Lunch
Thursday, August 17th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-10:00 Session 16: Plenary talk
Location: Hörsal 2 (A2)
09:00
Counting in weak theories ( abstract )
10:00-10:30Coffee
10:30-11:30 Session 17: Plenary talk
Location: Hörsal 2 (A2)
10:30
Stone duality and applications in computer science (3/3) ( abstract )
11:30-12:30 Session 18: Plenary talk
Location: Hörsal 2 (A2)
11:30
On the verification of timed systems – and beyond (2/3) ( abstract )
13:00-14:00Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 19A: Model theory
Location: Hörsal 4 (B4)
14:00
Pseudofiniteness in fields, modularity, and groups ( abstract )
14:30
Transseries as surreal analytic functions ( abstract )
15:00
NIP fields and henselianity ( abstract )
14:00-15:30 Session 19B: Set theory
Location: Hörsal 8 (D8)
14:00
Adding a non-reflecting weakly compact set ( abstract )
14:30
Negative partition relations from cardinal invariants ( abstract )
15:00
Countable Borel chromatic numbers and Sigma^1_2 sets ( abstract )
14:00-15:30 Session 19C: Category theory and type theory
Location: Hörsal 11 (F11)
14:00
On some categorical aspects of homotopy type theory ( abstract )
15:00
Discussions following the Category theory and type theory session ( abstract )
15:30-16:00Coffee
16:00-18:00 Session 20A: Contributed talks
Location: E319
16:00
Topos Theory For Descriptive Modeling ( abstract )
16:20
Names in Topos Theory ( abstract )
16:40
Models of set theory in path categories ( abstract )
17:00
Stone duality for infinitary first-order logic ( abstract )
17:20
Set-theoretic pathologies in accessible categories ( abstract )
17:40
The Notion of Paradox ( abstract )
16:00-18:00 Session 20B: Contributed talks
Location: D289
16:00
Application of Kalmar's proof of deducibility in two valued propositional logic for many valued logic. ( abstract )
16:20
Monotonic functions are logically four-valued ( abstract )
16:40
Belnap-Dunn semantics for natural implicative expansions of Kleene's strong three-valued matrix ( abstract )
17:00
Routley-Meyer semantics for natural implicative expansions of Kleene's strong three-valued matrix ( abstract )
17:20
Łukasiewicz logic, with coefficients ( abstract )
17:40
A Proof-Theoretic Semantics for Disjunction ( abstract )
16:00-18:00 Session 20C: Contributed talks
Location: D299
16:00
Two theorems on provability logics ( abstract )
16:20
Proof mining in convex optimization ( abstract )
16:40
Connectives as relative modalities ( abstract )
17:00
Intuitionistic tense logic. Some remarks. ( abstract )
17:20
On the Provability of Consistency ( abstract )
17:40
On completeness of epistemic theories ( abstract )
16:00-18:00 Session 20D: Contributed talks
Location: E487
16:00
Limitwise monotonic reducibility between sequences of sets and Sigma-definability of abelian groups ( abstract )
16:20
Rogers semilattices in analytical hierarchy ( abstract )
16:40
Gödel's second incompleteness theorem from scratch ( abstract )
17:00
On Some Systems of Minimal Propositional Logic with History Mechanism ( abstract )
17:20
Uniform Substitution and Replacement of Equivalents ( abstract )
17:40
An Analysis of Peterson's Intermediate Syllogisms with Caroll's Diagrammatic Method ( abstract )
16:00-18:00 Session 20E: Contributed talks
Location: E497
16:00
Dynamic Belief Logic Based on Evidential Observation ( abstract )
16:20
A solution to Frege's puzzle in Homotopy Type Theory ( abstract )
16:40
Frege's Begriffsschrift and logicism ( abstract )
17:00
Compositional vs game-theoretic semantics for alternating-time temporal Logics ( abstract )
17:20
Logical dynamism as a way of understanding plurality of logics ( abstract )
17:40
Two “Styles” of axiomatization: Rules versus Axioms. A Modern Perspective. ( abstract )
16:00-18:00 Session 20F: Contributed talks
Location: F299
16:00
A polarized partition theorem for large saturated linear orders ( abstract )
16:20
On pcf spaces which are not Fréchet-Urysohn ( abstract )
16:40
Happy and mad families ( abstract )
17:00
Definable Maximal Independent Families ( abstract )
17:20
Partition relations equiconsistent with $o(o(\ldots o(\kappa)\ldots)) = 2$ ( abstract )
17:40
The tree property at the double successor of a singular cardinal ( abstract )
16:00-18:00 Session 20G: Contributed talks
Location: F289
16:00
On prefix realizability problems of infinite words for natural subsets of context-free languages ( abstract )
16:20
On the computability of perfect subsets of sets with positive measure ( abstract )
16:40
Hyperimmunity and $A$--computable numberings ( abstract )
17:00
Refuting 'Converse to Tarski' Conjecture ( abstract )
17:20
Some properties of central types for EPSCJ theories ( abstract )
17:40
Compactness of maximal eventually different families ( abstract )
Friday, August 18th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-10:00 Session 21: Plenary talk
Location: Hörsal 2 (A2)
09:00
Set-theoretic reflection of mathematical properties ( abstract )
10:00-10:30Coffee
10:30-11:30 Session 22: Plenary talk
Location: Hörsal 2 (A2)
10:30
On the verification of timed systems – and beyond (3/3) ( abstract )
11:30-12:30 Session 23: Plenary talk
Location: Hörsal 2 (A2)
11:30
Families on large index sets and applications to Banach spaces ( abstract )
12:30-14:00Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 24A: Proof theory
Location: Hörsal 4 (B4)
14:00
On some fixed point statements over Kripke Platek ( abstract )
14:30
Inductive Dichotomy and Determinacy of Difference Hierarchya ( abstract )
15:00
Type-Two Well-Ordering Principles and Pi^1_1-Comprehension ( abstract )
14:00-15:30 Session 24B: Philosophy
Location: Hörsal 8 (D8)
14:00
Reasoning abhorrently ( abstract )
14:30
Reasoning with counterfactual scenarios: from models to proofs ( abstract )
15:00
Maddian interpretations and their derived notions of restrictiveness ( abstract )
14:00-15:30 Session 24C: Category theory and type theory
Location: Hörsal 11 (F11)
14:00
Models, Interpretations and the Initiallity Conjectures. ( abstract )
15:00
Discussions following the Category theory and type theory session ( abstract )
15:30-16:00Coffee
16:00-18:00 Session 25A: Contributed talks
Location: D289
16:00
Non-decomposable connectives of Linear Logic ( abstract )
16:20
Balanced polymorphism and quantifiers in Linear Logic ( abstract )
16:40
Benchmarking Linear Logic ( abstract )
17:00
Logical co-operation in multiplayer games ( abstract )
17:20
Defining modal logics of relations between models ( abstract )
17:40
Predicates as second-order variables: a possible way towards intensionality in the model-theoretical framework ( abstract )
16:00-18:00 Session 25B: Contributed talks
Location: D299
16:00
Weakly precomplete dark computably enumerable equivalence relations ( abstract )
16:20
Computable bi-embeddable categoricity of equivalence relations ( abstract )
16:40
A note on computably enumerable preorders ( abstract )
17:00
On computability in hereditarily finite superstructures and computable analysis ( abstract )
17:20
Structural properties of the cototal enumeration degrees ( abstract )
17:40
Formula size games for modal logics ( abstract )
16:00-18:00 Session 25C: Contributed talks
Location: E487
16:00
Semantics for Exact Entailment ( abstract )
16:20
Multirole Logic ( abstract )
16:40
Relation algebras, representability and relevant logics ( abstract )
17:00
Cut-free completeness for modal mu-calculus ( abstract )
17:20
Investigating some effects of display property ( abstract )
17:40
A normalizing system of natural deduction for relevant logic ( abstract )
16:00-18:00 Session 25D: Contributed talks
Location: E497
16:00
A quantitative analysis of a theorem by F.E.Browder guided by the bounded functional interpretation ( abstract )
16:20
Effectivity proprties of Intuitionistic Zermelo-Fraenkel Set Theory with DCS principle. ( abstract )
16:40
Intuitionistic logic is not complete for standard proof-theoretic semantics ( abstract )
17:00
The Diller-Nahm model of type theory ( abstract )
17:20
An invitation to proof mining: two applications in nonlinear operator theory ( abstract )
17:40
EXPRESSING NATURAL LANGUAGE SEMANTICS IN PROLOG ( abstract )
16:00-18:00 Session 25E: Contributed talks
Location: F289
16:00
Meanings of statement, proposition, and sentence. ( abstract )
16:20
When one must strengthen one's induction hypothesis ( abstract )
16:40
Ecumenism: a new perspective on the relation between logics. ( abstract )
17:00
How could a logician help solving the P =? NP problem? ( abstract )
17:20
Euclidean Geometry in Renaissance ( abstract )
17:40
When Curry met Abel ( abstract )
16:00-18:00 Session 25F: Contributed talks
Location: F299
16:00
On decomposing Borel functions ( abstract )
16:20
Strongly surjective linear orders ( abstract )
16:40
Topology of isomorphism types of countable structures ( abstract )
17:00
Definable connectedness and definable compactness in the weakly o-minimal context ( abstract )
17:20
Remarks on satisfaction classes and recursive saturation ( abstract )
17:40
A note on small stable theories ( abstract )
16:00-18:00 Session 25G: Contributed talks
Location: E306
16:00
On generalized Goodstein sequences ( abstract )
16:20
On extending the general recursion theorem to non-wellfounded relations ( abstract )
16:40
Some new bounds on the strength of restricted versions of Hindman's Theorem ( abstract )
17:00
Open colorings on generalized Baire spaces ( abstract )
17:20
Computable quotient presentations of models of arithmetic and set theory ( abstract )
17:40
Canonical aspects of reflection principles ( abstract )
Saturday, August 19th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-10:00 Session 26: Plenary talk
Location: Hörsal 2 (A2)
09:00
Avicenna sets up a modal logic with a Kripke semantics ( abstract )
10:00-10:30Coffee
10:30-12:00 Session 27: History of logic
Location: Hörsal 2 (A2)
10:30
How far did Avicenna get with propositional logic? ( abstract )
11:00
The Rise of Temporal Logic ( abstract )
11:30
Gödel's reading of Gentzen's first consistency proof for arithmetic ( abstract )
12:30-14:00Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 28: Category theory and type theory
Location: Hörsal 2 (A2)
14:00
Sheaf models of type theory ( abstract )
14:45
Polynomials and theories ( abstract )
15:30-16:00Coffee
16:00-17:00 Session 29: Plenary talk
Location: Hörsal 2 (A2)
16:00
Gentzen's justification of inferences and the ecumenical systems ( abstract )
Sunday, August 20th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:10-10:50 Session 31: LC+CSL joint session
Location: G-salen
09:10
Normal Numbers, Logic and Automata ( abstract )
10:00
Determinacy of Infinite Games: Perspectives of the Algorithmic Approach ( abstract )
10:50-11:20Coffee
11:20-13:00 Session 32: LC+CSL joint session
Location: G-salen
11:20
Recent directions in model theory ( abstract )
12:10
Schema mappings: structural properties and limits ( abstract )