LINKING
RESEARCH
GLOBALLY
GCAI 2017 / 3rd Global Conference on Artificial Intelligence
PROGRAM

Days: Thursday, October 19th Friday, October 20th Saturday, October 21st Sunday, October 22nd

Thursday, October 19th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

10:30-11:00Break
12:30-14:00Lunch
Friday, October 20th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:30-10:30 Session 4: Invited Talk (Automated Reasoning): Heule
09:30
Everything's Bigger in Texas: ``The Largest Math Proof Ever" ( abstract )
10:30-11:00Break
11:00-12:30 Session 5: Automated Reasoning I: SAT and DL
11:00
Extending the Description Logic ALC with More Expressive Cardinality Constraints on Concepts ( abstract )
11:30
Improving SAT Solver Performance with Structure-based Preferential Bumping ( abstract )
12:00
Secrecy-Preserving Reasoning and Query Answering in Probabilistic Description Logic Knowledge Bases ( abstract )
12:30-14:00Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 6: Poster Session
14:00
Comparing Approaches to Qualitative Data Mining ( abstract )
14:00
Context Prediction as Structural Machine Learning ( abstract )
14:00
Air-Swipe Gesture Recognition Using Open CV in Android Devices ( abstract )
15:30-16:00Break
16:00-17:30 Session 7: Automated Reasoning II: Conditionals, Probabilities, Herbrand Logic
16:00
Iterated contraction of propositions and conditionals under the principle of conditional preservation ( abstract )
16:30
Basic Independence Results for Maximum Entropy Reasoning Based on Relational Conditionals ( abstract )
17:00
Reasoning Inside The Box: Deduction in Herbrand Logics ( abstract )
Saturday, October 21st

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

10:30-11:00Break
11:00-12:30 Session 9: Machine Learning I
11:00
Object-sensitive Deep Reinforcement Learning ( abstract )
11:30
Anemic Status Prediction using Multi Layer Perceptron Neural Network Model ( abstract )
12:00
Enhanced EEG-based Emotion Detection Technique using Deep Belief Network and Wavelet Transform ( abstract )
12:30-14:00Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 10: Intelligent Search and Heuristics
14:00
Improved Heuristic for Manipulation of Second-order Copeland Elections ( abstract )
14:30
Enhanced Simplified Memory-bounded A Star (SMA*+) ( abstract )
15:00
Automated Invention of Strategies and Term Orderings for Vampire ( abstract )
15:30-16:00Break
16:00-17:00 Session 11: Machine Learning II
16:00
Application of Artificial Neural Networks to predict the carcass tissue composition in meat industry ( abstract )
16:30
Implementation of Incremental Learning in Artificial Neural Networks ( abstract )
Sunday, October 22nd

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

10:30-11:00Break
11:00-12:30 Session 13: Constraints and Optimization
11:00
Replaceability and the Substitutability Hierarchy for Constraint Satisfaction Problems ( abstract )
11:30
Properties of Constrained Generalization Algorithms ( abstract )
12:00
A Genetic Algorithm for Truck Dispatching in Mining ( abstract )
12:30-14:00Lunch
14:00-15:00 Session 14: Robotics: Autonomy and Intelligence
14:00
Quantification and Analysis of the Resilience of Two Swarm Intelligent Algorithms ( abstract )
14:30
A Modular Approach for Robot Navigation in Domestic Environments ( abstract )