ATLC2017: ATLANTA CONFERENCE ON SCIENCE AND INNOVATION POLICY 2017
PROGRAM

Days: Monday, October 9th Tuesday, October 10th Wednesday, October 11th

Monday, October 9th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

17:00-19:30 Session 1: Joint Atlanta Conference/Tech Mining Poster Session
17:00
Shin-Ren Pan (School of Public Policy and Management, China)
Lan Xue (School of Public Policy and Management, China)
Designing sustainability transition: the case study of high-tech industry in Taiwan ( abstract )
17:00
Ameet Doshi (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Usayd Casewit (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
How much does Georgia Tech publish on Climate Change and Sustainability? Profiling using Bibliometrics and Text-mining ( abstract )
17:00
Elaine Sedenberg (UC Berkeley School of Information, USA)
Barriers and workarounds for academic access to private sector data for research purposes ( abstract )
17:00
Tamy A. Chambers (Department of Information & Library Science, School of Informatics & Computing, Indiana University, USA)
Location as a Factor in a For-Profit Firm’s Decision to Engage in Open Science ( abstract )
17:00
Seokbeom Kwon (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Seokkyun Woo (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Does strong IPR regime improve innovation in developing countries? Evidence from the 1986 South Korean IPR Reform ( abstract )
17:00
Joaquín M. Azagra-Caro (INGENIO (CSIC-UPV), Spain)
Anabel Fernández-Mesa (University of Valencia, Spain)
Nicolás Robinson-García (INGENIO (CSIC-UPV), Spain)
Getting out of the closet: Scientific authorship of literary fiction and knowledge transfer ( abstract )
17:00
Yasushi Hara (National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Japan)
Shinichi Aakaike (National Institute of Science and Technology Policy, Jersey)
The Golden Age of Star Scientist - Scientific Productivity and Spill Over Effect of Nobel Prize Laureates ( abstract )
17:00
Joonha Jeon (KAIST STP, South Korea)
So Young Kim (KAIST STP, South Korea)
Is Gap Widening Between Universities? On Inequality and Its Measurement in Korean Higher Education System ( abstract )
17:00
Dongbo Shi (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
Meijun Liu (The University of Hong Kong, China)
Age and team of great scientific discoveries in China ( abstract )
17:00
Sergey Kolesnikov (School of Public Policy, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Seokkyun Woo (School of Public Policy, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Jan Youtie (Enterprise Innovation Institute, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Philip Shapira (School of Public Policy, Georgia Institute of Technology; Manchester Institute of Innovation Research, Alliance Manchester Business School, University of Manchester, UK)
International University Research Ventures: The Global Emergence and Significance of Trans-Border Academic Research Institutions ( abstract )
17:00
Tatevik Poghosyan (UNU-MERIT, Canada)
State of the National Innovation System of Armenia ( abstract )
17:00
Soledad Quiroz-Valenzuela (Universidad Santo Tomas, Chile)
Karem Celis-Atenas (Universidad Santo Tomas, Chile)
Claudia Daneri (Universidad Santo Tomas, Chile)
Conflicts and Hopes of Chilean Researchers: A long to-do list for the future Ministry of Science and Technology ( abstract )
17:00
Eriko Fukumoto (Arizona State University, USA)
Research administration at research-intensive universities: an overview and case study ( abstract )
17:00
Jakob Pohlisch (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Knut Blind (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Publishing, Patenting and Standardization: Motives and Barriers of Scientists ( abstract )
17:00
Nobuyuki Shirakawa (National Insititute Science and Tecnology Policy (NISTEP), Japan)
Developing Evaluation Methods for Research Trends Analysis --- Situation Awareness in Science, Technology and Innovation Policy ( abstract )
17:00
In Keon Lee (Korea Advanced Institute for Science and Technology, South Korea)
So Young Kim (Korea Advanced Institute for Science and Technology, South Korea)
Types of Innovation, Labor Demands, and the Roles of Government: An Analysis of the Effects of R&D on Employment in South Korean Manufacturing Industry ( abstract )
17:00
Cheryl Moses (Human Sciences Research Council, South Africa)
How does eco-innovation in the manufacturing sector contribute to environmental sustainability? Findings from the South African National Business Survey ( abstract )
17:00
Qingqing Wang (Arizona State University, Center for Organization Research and Design (Cord), USA)
What Are the Most Important Factors Influencing Turnover? Evidence from STEM Field ( abstract )
17:00
Sondre Solstad (Princeton University, USA)
The Politics of Private Investments in Innovation ( abstract )
17:00
Jon Schmid (Sam Nunn School of International Affairs, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Sergey Kolesnikov (School of Public Policy, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Jan Youtie (Enterprise Innovation Institute, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Plans versus Experiences in Transitioning Transnational Education into Research and Economic Development: A Case Study ( abstract )
17:00
Daniele Rotolo (SPRU, Science Policy Research Unit - University of Sussex, UK)
Networks dynamics in the case of emerging technologies ( abstract )
17:00
Firdous Khan (Human sciences Research Council, South Africa)
Combining policy and innovation in Science to impact Global Health ( abstract )
Tuesday, October 10th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

10:00-10:30Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Session 3A: Transformative Research Policy

Policy

10:30
Johan Schot (SPRU, University of Sussex, UK, UK)
Ed Steinmueller (SPRU, University of Sussex, UK, UK)
Laur Kanger (SPRU, University of Sussex, UK, UK)
Matias Ramirez (SPRU, University of Sussex, UK, UK)
Chux Daniels (SPRU, University of Sussex, UK, UK)
Enacting Transformative Innovation Policy: A Comparative Study ( abstract )
10:50
Erik Arnold (Technopolis and KTH Stockholm, UK)
Katharine Barker (Manchester Institute of Innovation Research, UK)
Using past learning in research and innovation policy to inform the development of third-generation system governance: Evidence from Sweden ( abstract )
11:10
Stefan Kuhlmann (University of Twente, Netherlands)
Jakob Edler (University of Manchester, UK)
Ralf Lindner (Fraunhofer Institute for Systems and Innovation Research, Germany)
Gonzalo Ordonez (University of Twente, Netherlands)
Sally Randles (University of Manchester, UK)
Bart Walhout (University of Twente, Netherlands)
Transformative Research and Innovation Policy – Towards a Meta-governance Frame ( abstract )
11:30
Carlos Aguirre-Bastos (National Secretariat for Science, Technology and Innovation, Panama)
“A new generation of research and innovation policy in Panama: Overcoming the lineal model and facing the challenge of inclusive development” ( abstract )
10:30-12:00 Session 3B: Impacts on Workforce

Workforce

10:30
Olena Leonchuk (North Carolina State University, USA)
Denis Gray (North Carolina State University, USA)
Exploring mechanisms of graduate training of the science and engineering students. Mix method approach. ( abstract )
10:50
Sotaro Shibayama (Lund University, Sweden)
Yoshie Kobayashi (NISTEP, Japan)
Production of Science and Scientist: A Cohort Analysis of Japanese PhDs ( abstract )
11:10
Weichen Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
How important is China location for young scientists? ( abstract )
11:30
Barry Bozeman (Arizona State University, USA)
Craig Boardman (Center for Organization Research and Design, USA)
"Risk Smoothing and Publishing Efficiency' Strategies Among Researchers: Does the Push for Productivity Undermine Quality?" ( abstract )
10:30-12:00 Session 3C: Beyond Established Impact Assessment

Participation & Engagement

10:30
Magnus Gulbrandsen (University of Oslo, TIK/OSIRIS, Norway)
Taran Thune (University of Oslo, TIK/OSIRIS, Norway)
Richard Woolley (INGENIO/OSIRIS, Polytechnic University of Valencia/CSIC, Spain)
Research impact as a process ( abstract )
10:50
Gunnar Sivertsen (NIFU, Norway)
Frameworks for the understanding and evaluation of the societal impact of research in the humanities ( abstract )
11:10
Jakob Edler (Manchester Institute of Innovation Research, Alliance Manchester Business School, University of Manchester, UK)
Kate Barker (Manchester Institute of Innovation Research, Alliance Manchester Business School, University of Manchester, UK)
Maria Karaulova (Manchester Institute of Innovation Research, Alliance Manchester Business School, University of Manchester, UK)
Better understanding impact of scientific knowledge on policy by conceptualising policy making conditions ( abstract )
11:30
Maria Nedeva (The University of Manchester, MIoIR, UK)
Duncan Thomas (The University of Manchester, MIoIR, UK)
Assessing the Impact of Complex Policy on the Science System: the Research Excellence Framework and the British Universities ( abstract )
10:30-12:00 Session 3D: Emerging Technology

Innovation

10:30
Masaru Yarime (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Stimulating Innovation for Smart Cities: A Comparative Analysis of Innovation Systems in Japan and the United States ( abstract )
10:50
Jeffrey Alexander (RTI International, USA)
Kirsten Rieth (RTI International, USA)
Rainer Hilscher (RTI International, USA)
A Capabilities-Based Approach to Identifying and Assessing Emerging Technologies ( abstract )
11:10
Jaime Bonnin Roca (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Parth Vaishnav (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Granger Morgan (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Joana Mendonça (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
Erica Fuchs (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
When risks cannot be seen: Regulating uncertainty in emerging technologies ( abstract )
11:30
John Helveston (Boston University, USA)
Yanmin Wang (Beijing Normal University, China)
Valerie Karplus (MIT, USA)
Erica Fuchs (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Innovating Up, Down, and Sideways: The (Unlikely) Institutional Origins of Experimentation in China's Plug-in Electric Vehicle Industry ( abstract )
10:30-12:00 Session 3E: National System Performance

Research Systems

10:30
Torger Möller (German Centre for Higher Education Research and Science Studies (DZHW), Germany)
From Government Research to Higher Education Research – The International Shift in Public Research Funding ( abstract )
10:50
Ning Li (Eastern Washington University, USA)
Disciplinary Structure of China’s National Research System: Evolution, Path Dependence, and Science Policy ( abstract )
11:10
Emanuela Reale (IRCRES CNR, Italy)
Benedetto Lepori (USI Università della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland)
National public funding systems between global pressures and local settings ( abstract )
11:30
Jon Mikel Zabala-Iturriagagoitia (Deusto Business School, University of Deusto., Spain)
Charles Edquist (CIRCLE, Lund University., Sweden)
Javier Barbero (European Commission, Joint Research Centre., Spain)
Jose Luis Zofio (Autonomous University of Madrid., Spain)
Assessing the performance of national innovation systems in Europe ( abstract )
12:00-13:30Lunch and Special Sessions
12:15-13:15 Session 4B: Book club lunch 1 - Women in Global Science
12:15
Kathrin Zippel (Northeastern University, USA)
Mary Frank Fox (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Author meets Critics Session Women in Global Science ( abstract )
13:30-15:00 Session 5A: National Innovation Systems

Policy

13:30
Charles Featherston (University of Cambridge, UK)
Eoin O'Sullivan (University of Cambridge, UK)
Technology strategy development exercises through the lens of technological innovation systems: articulating system structure, functions, and performance ( abstract )
13:50
Ivan Danilin (Primakov National Research Institute of World Economy and International Relations (IMEMO), Russia)
Zaur Mamedyarov (Primakov National Research Institute of World Economy and International Relations (IMEMO), Russia)
The National Technology Initiative (NTI): new perspectives and challenges of innovation policy implementation in Russia ( abstract )
14:10
Mikhail Gershman (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia)
STI policy evaluation in Russia: current trends and perspectives ( abstract )
14:30
Darius Ornston (University of Toronto, Canada)
Dan Breznitz (University of Toronto, Canada)
An Innovation Tsunami: How EU Cohesion Policy Can Undermine Innovation in the European Periphery ( abstract )
13:30-15:00 Session 5B: Mapping

Analytics

13:30
Lexi White (Arizona State University Sandra Day OConnor College of Law, USA)
The Academic Cartography of Sugar Sweetened Beverages: Public Health Law Meets Scientific Research ( abstract )
13:50
Ravtosh Bal (Concordia University, Montreal, QC, Canada, Canada)
Alexandra Meikleham (Concordia University, Montreal, QC, Canada, Canada)
Lisa Maria Negro (Concordia University, Montreal, QC, Canada, Canada)
Charles C. Onu (Concordia University, Montreal, QC, Canada, Canada)
Matthew Harsh (Concordia University, Montreal, QC, Canada, Canada)
Visualizing research landscapes in sub-Saharan Africa: The case of computer science ( abstract )
14:10
Arho Suominen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)
Hannes Toivanen (Teqmine Analytics Ltd, Finland)
Unsupervised learning based linkages between patents and scholarly publications ( abstract )
14:30
Loet Leydesdorff (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Dieter Franz Kogler (University College Dublin, Ireland)
Bowen Yan (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
Using Patent Classifications for the Mapping: Portfolio and Statistical Analysis, and the Comparison of Strengths and Weaknesses ( abstract )
13:30-15:00 Session 5C: Perceptions & Trust

Participation & Engagement

13:30
Victor Vakhshtayn (Russian Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, Russia)
Pavel Stepantsov (Russian Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, Russia)
Alexey Gusev (The Russian Venture Company, Russia)
Innovative Strategies of Economic Conduct: Social Capital, Faith in Scientific and Technological Progress, and the Distrust of Institutions ( abstract )
13:50
Victor Vakhshtayn (Russian Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, Russia)
Alexey Gusev (The Russian Venture Company, Russia)
Pavel Stepantsov (Russian Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, Russia)
The Paradoxes of Positive Attitudes towards Technologies among Eastern European nations: Uncovering the Roots of Technological Optimism ( abstract )
14:10
Bitna Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), South Korea)
So Young Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), South Korea)
Expert-Expert Gap? A Study of Heterogeneity in Risk Perceptions among Nuclear Experts and Its Implications for Risk Governance ( abstract )
14:30
Susan Losh (Florida State University, USA)
Fang Yang (Florida State University, China)
No More Monkey Business or Horoscopes: Factors related to General Public Adult Perceptions of Agreement among Environmental Scientists on Global Warming ( abstract )
13:30-15:00 Session 5D: Energy & Environmental Innovation

Innovation

13:30
Anna Goldstein (Harvard University, USA)
Claudia Doblinger (Universität Regensburg, Germany)
Laura Diaz Anadon (University of Cambridge, UK)
Public Support of New Ventures in Clean Energy Technology: the Role of ARPA-E ( abstract )
13:50
Rider Foley (University of Virginia, USA)
Elise Barrella (James Madison University, USA)
Heather McLeod (James Madison University, USA)
Rodney Wilkins (University of Virginia, USA)
Andres Clarens (University of Virginia, USA)
Interrogating energy infrastructure planning with the public values framework ( abstract )
14:10
Jessica Chappell (Odum School of Ecology, University of Georgia, USA)
Laura German (Department of Anthropology, University of Georgia, USA)
Catherine Pringle (Odum School of Ecology, University of Georgia, USA)
Integrating Science into Water Governance by Identifying Accountability: A Case Study of Puerto Rico ( abstract )
14:30
Luis Sanz-Menéndez (CSIC Institute of Public Goods and Policies, Spain)
Laura Cruz-Castro (CSIC Institute of Public Goods and Policies, Spain)
An experimental approach to trust in scientists and its interactions with sources of information: the case of climate change ( abstract )
13:30-15:00 Session 5E: Crossing Boundaries

Research Systems

13:30
Peter Van Den Besselaar (VU University Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Bei Wen (Elsevier, Netherlands)
Wim van Vierssen (KWR Research & Delf University, Netherlands)
Marielle van der Zouwen (KWR Water Research, Netherlands)
Edwin Horlings (Rathenau Institute, Netherlands)
Motivations behind cross-boundary collaboration: the Dutch water sector ( abstract )
13:50
Sondra Barringer (Southern Methodist University, USA)
Erin Leahey (University of Arizona, USA)
Misty Ring-Ramirez (University of Arizona, USA)
How Interdisciplinary are University Research Centers? ( abstract )
14:10
Caroline Wagner (The Ohio State University, USA)
Is International Collaboration More Novel? ( abstract )
14:30
Jiwon Jung (Arizona State University, USA)
Monica Gaughan (Arizona State University, USA)
Field Divergence: Mismatch between Degree Discipline and Job Field ( abstract )
15:00-15:30Coffee Break
15:30-17:00 Session 6A: Innovation Challenges

Policy

15:30
Ohid Yaqub (SPRU University of Sussex, UK)
Variation in the dynamics and performance of industrial innovation: What can we learn from vaccines and HIV vaccines? ( abstract )
15:50
Víctor Gómez-Valenzuela (Instituto Tecnológico de Santo Domingo (INTEC), Dominican Republic)
Henry Rosa Polanco (Instituto Tecnológico de Santo Domingo (INTEC), Dominican Republic)
Anne Sophie Tejeda (Instituto Tecnológico de Santo Domingo (INTEC), Dominican Republic)
Policy mix for innovation policy in the Dominican Republic: an attempt using Conjoint Analysis ( abstract )
16:10
Renan Silva (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
Hillegonda Novaes (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
Science, technology and innovation policies for Monoclonal Antibodies in Brazil: the perception of public and private institutions ( abstract )
16:30
Keston Perry (SOAS, University of London, UK)
Networks of power, technology development and short-lived successes in a small developing country ( abstract )
15:30-17:00 Session 6B: Workforce mobility

Workforce

15:30
Diogo Pinheiro (Savannah State University, USA)
Julia Melkers (Georgia Tech, USA)
Gender, Geographical Mobility, and the Academic Labor Market ( abstract )
15:50
Carolina Cañibano (INGENIO (CSIC-Universitat Politécnica de Valencia), Spain)
Mary Frank Fox (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
F. Javier Otamendi (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Gender and International Mobility of European Researchers ( abstract )
16:10
Carter Bloch (Aarhus University, Denmark)
Qi Wang (Aarhus University, Denmark)
International mobility of postdoc researchers and future research performance: Evidence from Denmark ( abstract )
16:30
Feng Li (Hohai Univ, China)
Li Tang (Fudan University, China)
Does Transnational Capital Matter in China’s Academic Recognition System? ( abstract )
15:30-17:00 Session 6C: Encouraging Inclusive Innovation

Participation & Engagement

15:30
Matthew Harsh (Concordia University, Canada)
Thomas Woodson (Stony Brook University, USA)
Susan Cozzens (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Jameson Wetmore (Arizona State University, USA)
Diran Soumonni (University of Witwatersrand, South Africa)
Rodrigo Cortes (Universidad de Talca, Chile)
South Africa’s National Nanotechnology Strategy: Assessing Inclusiveness and Equity for Emerging Technologies ( abstract )
15:50
Hailemichael Demissie (University of Gondar, Ethiopia)
‘Inclusive by design’: Access to Emerging Technologies to Spur Inclusive Development ( abstract )
16:10
Amos Zehavi (TAU, Israel)
Dan Breznitz (U of T, Canada)
Distribution Sensitive Innovation Policies: Conceptualization and Empirical Examples ( abstract )
16:30
Logan Williams (Michigan State University, USA)
Inclusive Innovation: Getting Undone Technology Done ( abstract )
15:30-17:00 Session 6D: Firms & Innovation

Innovation

15:30
Jennifer Woolley (Santa Clara University, USA)
Early Stage Technology Firm’s Use of Business Development Programs ( abstract )
15:50
Masatoshi Kato (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan)
Koichiro Onishi (Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan)
Yuji Honjo (Chuo University, Japan)
Do innovators outperform non-innovators? The roles of pre- and post-entry innovations in new-firm survival ( abstract )
16:10
Hassan Khan (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
David Hounshell (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Erica Fuchs (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Scaling Moore’s Wall: A Public-Private Partnership in Search of a Technological Revolution ( abstract )
16:30
Daniele Rotolo (SPRU, Science Policy Research Unit - University of Sussex, UK)
Roberto Camerani (SPRU, Science Policy Research Unit - University of Sussex, UK)
Nicola Grassano (IPTS/JRC, European Commission, Spain)
Do firms publish? A cross-sectoral analysis of corporate science ( abstract )
15:30-17:00 Session 6E: International University Operations

Research Systems

15:30
Afreen Siddiqi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Scott Kennedy (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Inez Weitershausen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Alex Latham (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Richard Lester (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Investigating the Convening and Engagement Roles of Science and Technology-Oriented Universities: Case Studies from Emerging Economies ( abstract )
15:50
Sebastian Pfotenhauer (Technical University of Munich / Munich Center for Technology in Society / TUM School of Management, Germany)
Mackenzie Hird (MIT, USA)
Differential network formation, research re-orientation, and governance challenges in international capacity-building partnerships ( abstract )
16:10
Pablo Catalan (University of Concepcion, Chile)
Ernesto Escobar (Enterprise Innovation Institute, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Hosting international research collaborations: Experiences in Chile ( abstract )
16:30
Jan Youtie (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Yin Li (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Juan Rogers (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Philip Shapira (Manchester Institute of Innovation Research; Georgia Institute of Technology, UK)
Institutionalization of International University Research Ventures ( abstract )
Wednesday, October 11th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

08:30-10:00 Session 7A: Policy instruments

Policy

08:30
Dirk Czarnitzki (KU Leuven, Belgium)
Paul Huenermund (ZEW Mannheim, Germany)
Nima Moshgbar (KU Leuven, Belgium)
Public procurement as policy instrument for innovation ( abstract )
08:50
David Hart (George Mason University, USA)
Regulation, Deregulation, and Technological Innovation ( abstract )
09:10
Inga Ivanova (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia)
Yuriy Yakubovskiy (Far Eastern Federal University, Russia)
Iterative Method for Science and Technology Policy Evaluation ( abstract )
09:30
Mariano Macedo (Federal University of Parana (UFPR), Brazil)
The Demand-side Innovation Policies in Brazil ( abstract )
08:30-10:00 Session 7B: Performance Evaluation

Analytics

08:30
Nicolas Carayol (Université de Bordeaux, France)
The Impact of Project-Based Funding in Science: Lessons from the ANR Experience ( abstract )
08:50
Kevin W. Boyack (SciTech Strategies, Inc., USA)
Richard Klavans (SciTech Strategies, Inc., USA)
Predicting Research Proposal Success ( abstract )
09:10
Gretchen Jordan (360 Innovation LLC, USA)
Rachel Parker (Canadian Institute for Advanced Research, Canada)
Assessing Effects of a Canadian Research Institute on International Cross-disciplinary Teams ( abstract )
09:30
Koichiro Okamura (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan)
Determinants of research performance: An analysis of RoboCup ( abstract )
08:30-10:00 Session 7C: Participatory Technology Assessment

Participation & Engagement

08:30
Ira Bennett (Arizona State University, USA)
Building practice: Offering process lessons-learned and a vision of pTA communities of practice ( abstract )
08:50
Darlene Cavalier (Arizona State University, USA)
Democratizing pTA: On and off ramps for citizen science and crowdsourcing ( abstract )
09:10
David Tomblin (University of Maryland, College Park, USA)
Integrating Participatory Technology Assessment Results into Decision-making Systems: Technological and Policy Stakeholders ( abstract )
09:30
Michael Bernstein (School for the Future of Innovation in Society, Arizona State University, USA)
Introduction: Usable Science and Participatory Technology Assessment ( abstract )
08:30-10:00 Session 7D: Collaboration

Research Systems

08:30
Eric Welch (Arizona State University, USA)
Michael Siciliano (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Federica Fusi (Arizona State University, USA)
Mary Feeney (Arizona State University, USA)
Gabel Taggart (Arizona State University, USA)
Contested resource inputs to science: How institutional provisions on the access and use of materials and data affect research collaboration structures ( abstract )
08:50
R. Sandra Schillo (Telfer School of Management, University of Ottawa, Canada)
Hassan Ebrahimi (Telfer School of Management, Canada)
Measuring S&T Collaborations in Government Laboratories – The Potential of Multi-Criteria Decision-Making Techniques ( abstract )
09:10
Meng-Hao Li (George Mason University, USA)
Linking Network Structures with Dyad Relations: Examination of the CTSA Program and Knowledge Transfer in Scholarly Collaboration Networks ( abstract )
09:30
Koen Jonkers (European Commission, DG JRC, Belgium)
Peter Fako (European Commission, DG JRC, Belgium)
Thomas Zacharewicz (European Commission, DG JRC, Belgium)
Lorenzo Isella (European Commission, DG JRC, Belgium)
Ulf Sandstrom (KTH, Sweden)
Peter van den Besselaar (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Excellence or widening: an analysis of the publication and collaboration behaviour of the EU's Marie Sklodowska Curie Action (MSCA) fellowship ( abstract )
08:30-10:00 Session 7E: University-Industry Linkages

Innovation

08:30
Min Leng (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Institute of Policy and Management, China)
Yu Tao (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
Academic Entrepreneurship at Public Research Institutes in China: Scientists’ Role Conflict and Choice ( abstract )
08:50
Kazuyuki Motohashi (Department of Technology Management for Innovation, University of Tokyo, Japan)
Kenta Ikeuchi (RIETI, Japan)
Ryuichi Tamura (Hitotsubashi University, Japan)
Naotoshi Tsukada (NISTEP, Japan)
Measuring science intensity of industry by using linked dataset of science, technology and industry ( abstract )
09:10
Florence Blandinieres (Centre for European Economic Research (ZEW), Germany)
Maikel Pellens (Centre for European Economic Research (ZEW), Germany)
Academic engagement with industry: implications for scientific productivity and research agenda composition ( abstract )
09:30
Pauline Mattsson (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
Stephanie M Wood (University of Sydney, Australia)
Katarina Nordqvist (Nobel Museum, Sweden)
Organizational practices around technology transfer - perceived barriers and enhancers ( abstract )
10:00-10:30Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Session 8A: Policy analytics

Policy

10:30
Eriko Fukumoto (Arizona State University, USA)
Ryuma Shineha (Seijo University, Japan)
Government policy and national universities: A case of national universities in Japan ( abstract )
10:50
Richard Klavans (SciTech Strategies, Inc., USA)
Kevin Boyack (SciTech Strategies, Inc., USA)
Predicting Grant Funding at the Topic Level ( abstract )
11:10
Pablo Catalan (University of Concepcion, Chile)
Carlos Navarrete (University of Concepcion, Chile)
Mardones Cristian (University of Concepcion, Chile)
Exploring Bonds and Development Dynamics: Knowledge, Technology and Products ( abstract )
11:30
Benedetto Lepori (Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland)
Aldo Geuna (University of Turin, Italy)
Money matters, but why? Scaling properties of US and European universities ( abstract )
10:30-12:00 Session 8B: Careers in Science

Workforce

10:30
Peter van den Besselaar (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Helene Schiffbaenker (Joanneum Research, Austria)
Ulf Sandstrom (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
Florian Holzinger (Joanneum, Austria)
Lucia Alvarez Polo (Tecnalia, Spain)
Explaining gender bias in grant selection - The ERC starting grants case ( abstract )
10:50
Stuart Bretschneider (Center for Organization Research and Design, Arizona State University, USA)
Barry Bozeman (Center for Organization Research and Design, Arizona State University, USA)
John David Selby (Center for Organization Research and Design, Arizona State University, USA)
Does a late educational shift to STEM fields enhance career trajectories? ( abstract )
11:10
Rosalie Hooi (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Jue Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Models wanted!: How women respond to obstacles differently from men ( abstract )
11:30
Seolmin Yang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea)
So Young Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea)
Re-combining social category diversity and tenure diversity: A cross-level analysis on individual explicit knowledge creation ( abstract )
10:30-12:00 Session 8C: Societal Engagement

Participation & Engagement

10:30
Gemma Derrick (Lancaster Univesity, UK)
Exploring the risk of groupthink in panels assessing societal Impact ( abstract )
10:50
Andrew Watkins (Innogen Institute, The University of Edinburgh, UK)
Joyce Tait (Innogen Institute, The University of Edinburgh, UK)
Responsible Research and Innovation: a standard for ‘responsibility’ in the proportionate and adaptive governance of emerging technologies ? ( abstract )
11:10
Nicolas Robinson-García (INGENIO (CSIC-UPV), Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)
Irene Ramos-Vielba (INGENIO (CSIC-UPV), Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)
Rodrigo Costas (CWTS, Leiden University, Netherlands)
Pablo D'Este (INGENIO (CSIC-UPV), Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)
Ismael Rafols (INGENIO (CSIC-UPV), Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)
Do altmetrics indicators capture societal engagement? A comparison between survey and social media data ( abstract )
11:30
Barbara Ribeiro (MIoIR, University of Manchester, UK)
Abdullah Gok (MIoIR, University of Manchester, UK)
Philip Shapira (Manchester Institute of Innovation Research; Georgia Institute of Technology, UK)
Societal needs as value propositions in innovation: A pilot study of societal claims in synthetic biology patents ( abstract )
10:30-12:00 Session 8D: Linkages in STI

Research Systems

10:30
Shihhsin Chen (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Duenkai Chen (TamKang University, Taiwan)
Analyzing the Cluster Effects on Biotechnology Innovation Networks in Taiwan ( abstract )
10:50
Andrew James (Manchester Institute of Innovation Research, UK)
Duncan Thomas (Manchester Institute of Innovation Research, UK)
The emergence of academic-policy maker linkages: an incentive & capability framework ( abstract )
11:10
Rainer Frietsch (Fraunhofer ISI, Germany)
The Impact of Fraunhofer on the German Innovation System ( abstract )
11:30
Jose A. Guridi (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile, Chile)
Julio Pertuze (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile, Chile)
Science, technology and innovation spillovers from natural laboratories: The case of the Chilean astronomy cluster. ( abstract )
10:30-12:00 Session 8E: International Innovation

Innovation

10:30
Chao Li (Alliance Manchester Business School, University of Manchester, UK)
Philip Shapira (School of Public Policy, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Mercedes Bleda (Alliance Manchester Business School, University of Manchester, UK)
Fumi Kitagawa (University of Edinburgh Business School, UK)
From Innovative SMEs to Innovative China: Innovation Strategies, Dynamics and Networks among SMEs in Chinese Manufacturing Sectors ( abstract )
10:50
Fernando Vargas (UNU-MERIT and Maastricht University, Netherlands)
Innovation Strategies in Latin American Firms ( abstract )
11:10
Bernhard Dachs (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria)
Eric Iversen (Nordic Institute for Studies in Innovation, Research and Education (NIFU), Norway)
Georg Zahradnik (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria)
Main trends in the internationalisation of business R&D ( abstract )
11:30
Keun Lee (Seoul National University, South Korea)
Marina Szapiro (Affiliation: Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Zhuqing Mao (Seoul National University, China)
From Global Value Chains (GVC) to Innovation Systems for Local Value Chains and Knowledge ( abstract )
12:00-13:30Lunch and Special Sessions
12:15-13:15 Session 9A: Book club lunch 2 -Politics of Innovation

Book Club

12:15
Zak Taylor (Georgia Tech, USA)
Author Meets Critic: The Politics of Innovation ( abstract )
12:15-13:15 Session 9B: Book club lunch 3 - Innovation Governance in Emerging Economies

Book Club

12:15
Gonzalo Ordonez-Matamoros (Universidad Externado de Colombia and University of Twente, Colombia)
Stefan Kuhlmann (University of Twente, Netherlands)
Author Meets Critic: Research Handbook on Innovation Governance for Emerging Economies: Towards Better Models ( abstract )
13:30-15:00 Session 10A: STI Toolkits

Analytics

13:30
Molly Nadolski (Georgia Tech Research Institute, USA)
Tom McDermott (Georgia Tech Research Institute, USA)
Sara Farley (Global Knowledge Initiative, USA)
Kathryn Bowman (Global Knowledge Initiative, USA)
Jill Carter (Global Knowledge Initiative, USA)
Aligning Stakeholder Incentives for More Systematic Solutions ( abstract )
13:50
Christina Freyman (SRI International, USA)
John Byrnes (SRI International, USA)
David Hart (George Mason University, USA)
Machine Learning for Solar Technology Portfolio Management ( abstract )
14:10
Edgar Schiebel (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria)
Beate Asenbeck (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria)
The Knowledge Growth Factor KGF as a new indicator for the quantification of the emergence of research issues - The case of tribological wear ( abstract )
14:30
Kate Williams (University of Cambridge, UK)
Alternative Metrics of Research Impact: Implications for Multilateral Agencies ( abstract )
13:30-15:00 Session 10B: STEM Work Environment

Workforce

13:30
Laura Cruz-Castro (CSIC Institute of Public Goods and Policies, Spain)
Luis Sanz-Menéndez (CSIC Institute of Public Goods and Policies, Spain)
Searching for the best colleague: professors’ views about tenure and promotion criteria ( abstract )
13:50
Seyed Reza Mirnezami (Polytechnique Montreal, Canada)
Catherine Beaudry (Polytechnique Montreal, Canada)
The Effect of Holding a Research Chair on Scientists’ Impact ( abstract )
14:10
Jue Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Chet Yeu Rosalie Hooi (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Time perspectives of work climate and innovation: A study of university faculty in Singapore ( abstract )
14:30
Briana Stenard (Mercer University, USA)
Does Entrepreneurship Pay or Satisfy for Scientists and Engineers? ( abstract )
13:30-15:00 Session 10C: Science that Makes you Laugh: the Ig Nobels

Research Systems

13:30
Gennady Belyakov (University of Manchester, UK)
Sergey Kolesnikov (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Pride or Prejudice: How Research Organizations Respond to Recipiency of Ig Nobel prize? ( abstract )
13:50
Philip Shapira (Manchester Institute of Innovation Research; Georgia Institute of Technology, UK)
Abdullah Gok (Manchester Institute of Innovation Research, University of Manchester, UK)
Chao Li (Manchester Institute of Innovation Research, University of Manchester, UK)
Fatemeh Salehi (Alliance Manchester Business School, University of Manchester, UK)
Gennady Belyakov (Manchester Institute of Innovation Research, University of Manchester, UK)
Milana Shapira (Stanford University, USA)
Seokkyun Woo (School of Public Policy, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Sergey Kolesnikov (School of Public Policy, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Yanchao Li (Manchester Institute of Innovation Research, University of Manchester, USA)
Jan Youtie (Enterprise Innovation Institute, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
The Ig Nobels – Who Wins What and Why? ( abstract )
14:10
Seokkyun Woo (Georgia Tech, USA)
Yin Li (Georgia Tech, USA)
Does Humor Advance Science? Evidence from Ig Nobel Prizes ( abstract )
14:30
Samira Ranaei (Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland)
Topic analysis of Ig Nobel prize laudations ( abstract )
13:30-15:00 Session 10D: Patents & Innovation

Innovation

13:30
Yeong Jae Kim (Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research, USA)
Evgeny Klochikhin (American Research Institute, USA)
Kaye Husbands Fealing (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Food Safety Patenting ( abstract )
13:50
Davit Khachatryan (Babson College, USA)
Brigitte Muehlmann (Babson College, USA)
Measuring Technological Depth and Breadth of Patent Documents ( abstract )
14:10
Seokbeom Kwon (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Patent Trading for Technology or Exclusion Right? ( abstract )
14:30
Peter Neuhäusler (Fraunhofer ISI, Germany)
Rainer Frietsch (Fraunhofer ISI, Germany)
Patenting Computer-Implemented Inventions – Current Legal Situation and Economic Implications ( abstract )
15:00-15:30Coffee Break